Home / Destinations / Hong Kong / Transportation / MTR / Island Line
Island Line

Sheung Wan ↔ Chai Wan (Identification Color: blue      )

 Route:
Sheung Wan – Central – Admiralty – Wan Chai – Causeway Bay – Tin Hau – Fortress Hill – North Point – Quarry Bay – Tai Koo – Sai Wan Ho – Shau Kei Wan – Heng Fa Chuen – Chai Wan
 See subway maps for reference.

Wait for Subway Train, Hong Kong MTR Transfers along Island Line:
 Central (Transfer with Tsuen Wan Line)
 Admiralty (Transfer with Tsuen Wan Line)
 North Point (Transfer with Tseung Kwan O Line)
 Quarry Bay (Transfer with Tseung Kwan O Line)

Type: Heavy rail
Length: 13.1km
No. of stations: 14
Journey time: 25 minutes
Districts: Central and Western, Wai Chai, Eastern

 Time for the first train and last train of Island Line:
Sheung Wan: 06:05 - 00:56
Chai Wan: 05:55 - 00:35

 Service Hours of Each Station along Island Line:

To Chai Wan To Sheung Wan
Station First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Sheung Wan 06:05 00:56 N/A N/A
Central 06:07 00:58 06:07 00:58
Admiralty 06:10 01:00 06:05 00:56
Wan Chai 06:11 01:01 06:03 00:54
Causeway Bay 06:13 01:04 06:01 00:52
Tin Hau 06:15 01:06 06:09 00:50
Fortress Hill 06:16 01:07 06:08 00:48
North Point 06:19 01:09 06:06 00:47
Quarry Bay 06:21 01:11 06:04 00:45
Tai Koo 06:22 01:13 06:03 00:43
Sai Wan Ho 06:23 01:15 06:01 00:41
Shau Kei Wan 06:25 01:17 05:59 00:40
Heng Fa Chuen 06:29 01:19 05:58 00:37
Chai Wan N/A N/A 05:55 00:35

 Train Frequency:
Weekdays, Sundays and Public Holidays (mins.) Saturdays (mins.)
Weekdays Morning Peak Hours Weekdays Evening Peak Hours Weekdays Non-peak Hours / Sundays and Public Holidays Morning Peak Hours Evening Peak Hours Non-peak Hours
Kwun Tong Line 2.0 2.1 4 to 6 3 --- 4 to 5
Note: In the early morning and late night, train frequency will be reduced to every 12 minutes.

 Stations along Island Line:
 Sheung Wan
 Hotels:
Butterfly on Hollywood (Exit A2); Holiday Inn Express Hong Kong SoHo (Exit A2); Ibis Hong Kong Central & Sheung Wan Hotel (Exit C); Lan Kwai Fong Hotel (Exit E2); Ovolo Hotel (Exit A2); Ovolo Serviced Apartment (Exit A2); SOHOTEL (Exit A2); The Bauhinia Hotel and Apartments (Exit B); The Mercer (Exit A2); Treasure View Sheung Wan (A2)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Blake Garden (Exit A2); Central and Western District Promenade - Sheung Wan Section (Exit D); Central Pier Waterfront (Exit E4); Hollywood Road Park (Exit A2); Hong Kong Museum of Medical Sciences (Exit A2); Man Mo Temple (Exit A2); Sincere Department Store (Exit E3); SoHo (Exit E2); Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park (Exit D); Western Market (Exit C)
 Major Buildings:
Arion Commercial Center (Exit A2); C Gold & Silver Exchange (Exit A2); Centre Mark‖(Exit A2); China Insurance Group Building (Exit E3); China Merchants Tower (Exit D); Chu Kong Shipping Tower (Exit C); Cosco Tower (Exit E2); C.T.S.House (Exit E4); Golden Center (Exit E1); Grand Millennium Plaza (Exit E2); Guangdong Investment Tower (Exit C); Hing Yip Commercial Centre (Exit A1); Ka Wah Bank Center (Exit A1); Kam Sang Building (Exit B); Li Po Chun Chambers (Exit E3); Nan Fung Tower (Exit E3); OTB Building (Exit B); Plaza 168 (Exit E1); Shun Tak Centre (Exit D); Shum Tower (Exit A1); Teda Building (Exit A2); The Center (Exit E1); The Centre Mark (Exit A2); The Chinese Manufacturers' Association of HK (Exit E3); The Pemberton (Exit A2); Tung Ning Building (Exit B); Tung Hip Commercial Building (Exit A1); Unicorn Trade Centre (Exit E3); Wing Hang Bank Building (Exit E2); Wing On Centre (Exit E3); Yue Thai Commercial Building (Exit C)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Ap Lei Chau Estate Bus 91 E2
Chi Fu Ya Yuen Bus 37A E2
Chinese Cuisine Training Institute / Pokfulam Training Centre Complex / The University of Hong Kong (West Gate) Bus 4, 7, 37A, 91, 90B, 94 (#) E2
Kennedy Town Bus 1, 5B, 18 A1
Lei Tung Estate Bus 91, 94 (#) E2
Mount Davis Road Bus 5 E2
Queen Mary Hospital Minibus 55 E2
Shek Pai Wan Estate Bus 7 E2
South Horizons Bus 90B E2
The University of Hong Kong Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine Bus M47 C
Tung wah Hospital Bus 26 A1
Wah Fu Estate Bus M47, 4 C. E2
Wong Chuk Hang Bus 71 C
(#) Morning peak only, no service on Sundays and public holidays.

 Central
 Hotels:
Four Seasons Hotel (Exit A); Hotel LKF by Rhombus (Exit D2); Mandarin Oriental Hotel (Exit F); The Landmark Mandarin Oriental Hotel (Exit G)
 Leisure/Shopping:
City Hall (Exit K); Hong Kong Fringe Club (Exit D1); IFC Mall (Exit A); Lan Kwai Fong (Exit D2); LKF Tower (Exit D2); Lower Peak Tram Terminus (Exit J2); SoHo (Exit D2); The Hong Kong Planning & Infrastructure Exhibition Gallery (Exit J2); The Landmark (Exit G)
 Major Buildings:
Alexandra House (Exit H); AIA Central (Exit J3); Aon China Building (Exit D1); Bank of America Tower (Exit J3); Bank of China Tower (Exit J2); Bank of East Asia Building (Exit G); Central Building (Exit G); Central Tower (Exit G); Charter House (Exit E); Cheung Kong Center (Exit J2); Chinese People's Liberation Army Forces Hong Kong Building (Exit K); Chong Hing Bank Centre (Exit C); 59 Connaught Road Central (Exit A); Crawford House (Exit D2); Entertainment Building (Exit D2); Euro Trade Centre (Exit A); Exchange Square (Exit A); Gloucester Tower (Exit G); Government House (Exit K); Hang Seng Bangk Headquarters (Exit B); Hip Shing Hong Centre (Exit B); HK Chinese Bank Building (Exit B); HSBC Main Building (Exit K); Hutchison House (Exit J3); Jardine House (Exit A); Man Yee Building (Exit C); Nexxus Building (Exit A); One IFC (Exit A); Pedder Building (Exit D1); Prince's Building (Exit K); 100QRC (Exit D2); SAR Government Headquarters (Exit K); Standard Chartered Bank Building (Exit K); St. George's Building (Exit F); Takshing House (Exit C); The Center (Exit D1); The Centrium (Exit D2); The Hong Kong Club Building (Exit J3); Two IFC (Exit A); Universal Trade Centre (Exit D2); Wheelock House (Exit D1); Wing On House (Exit B); World-wide House (Exit B)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Aberdeen Bus 70 A
Ap Lei Chau Estate Bus 90, 590 A
Bonham Road / The University of Hong Kong / University Museum & Art Gallery Bus / Minibus 3B / 40M / 8 A / D2 / K
Bowen Road Minibus 9 A
Chi Fu Fa Yuen Bus / Minibus 37A / 22 G / A
Chinese Cuisine Training Institute Bus 37A G
Pokfulam Training Centre Complex Bus 40M D2
Cyberport Bus / Minibus 30X A
Dr Sun Yat-sen Museum Bus H1 A
Garden Road (Lower Peak Tram Terminus) Bus 15C K
Kennedy Town Bus 5B, 10 G
Lei Tung Estate Bus 91, 94(#), 97 A
Mount Davis Road Bus / Minibus 5 / 54 G /A
Noah's Ark Ferry To Park Island Pier 2 A
Park Road Bus 12M D2
Po Shan Road Minibus 3 K
Police Museum Bus 15 A
Queen Mary Hospital Minibus 54, 55 A
Repulse Bay / Stanley Bus 6, 6A(*), 6X, 66, 260 A
Residence Bel-Air Bus 30X A
Robinson Road Bus 12 A
The Peak Bus / Minibus 15 / 1 A / K
Wah Fu Estate Bus 40M D2
Wong Chuk Hang Bus 71, 75 A
(*) Peak hour only, no service on Sundays and public holidays.

 Admiralty
 Hotels:
Conrad HK (Exit F); Island Shangri-La Hong Kong (Exit F); JW Marriott (Exit F); Ozo Wesley (Exit F); The Upper House (Exit F)
 Leisure/Shopping:
City Hall (Exit B); Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware (Exit C1); Fleet Arcade (Exit D); Hong Kong Arts Centre (Exit D); Hong Kong Visual Arts Centre (Exit C1); Jockey Club Drug InfoCentre (Exit C1); Pacific Place (Exit F); Queensway Plaza (Exit C1); MTR Travel (Exit B)
 Major Buildings:
Admiralty Centre (Exit A); Asian House (Exit D); Bank of America Tower (Exit B); Bank of China Tower (Exit B); British Consulate-General (Exit C1); China Hong Kong Tower (Exit F); Chinese People's Liberation Army Forces Hong Kong Building (Exit B); Citibank Tower (Exit B); CITIC Tower (Exit D); Fairmont House (Exit B); Far East Finance Centre (Exit B); Harcourt House (Exit D); Hutchison House (Exit B); Legislative Council Complex (Exit A); Lippo Centre (Exit B); MassMutual Tower (Exit D); One/Two/Three Pacific Place (Exit F); The Hong Kong Club Building (Exit B); United Centre (Exit D)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Aberdeen Bus 70, 70M(#) D
Cyberport Minibus 10 A
Deep Water Bay Bus 6A (#), 6X, 260 C1
Hong Kong Park / Lower Peak Tram Terminus Bus 12A B
MacDonnell Road Bus 12A B
Ma Hang Estate Bus 66, 6X C1
Mount Bulter Minibus 24M A
Ocean Park Bus 629 B
Repulse Bay Bus 6, 6A (#), 66, 6X, 260 C1
Robinson Road Minibus 56, 56A C1
Scenic Villas / Sandy Bay Road Minibus 10 A
Shiu Fai Terrace Minibus 24A A
Stanley Bus 6, 6A (#), 6X, 260 C1
The Peak Bus 15 C1
The University of Hong Kong Bus 23, 40 C1
Tin Wan Minibus 11, 31 A
Wah Fu Estate Bus 40 C1

 Wan Chai
 Hotels:
Empire Hotel (Exit B1); Grand Hyatt (Exit A5); Harbourview (Exit A5); Gloucester Luk Kwok (Exit C); Metropark Hotel Wanchai (Exit B1); Novotel Century (Exit A1); Renaissance Harbour View Hotel (Exit A5); The Burlington (Exit A2); The Fleming Hong Kong (Exit A1); V wanchai serviced apartments (Exit A2); Wharney Guang Dong Hotel (Exit C)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Cathay 88 (Exit A3); Environmental Resource Centre (Exit A3); Hong Kong Arts Centre (Exit C); Convention & Exhibition Centre (Exit A5); HKCEC New Wing (Exit A5); Hong Kong Exhibition Centre (Exit A5); Tai Yau Plaza (Exit A3); Wan Chai Computer Centre (Exit A4)
 Major Buildings:
Asian House (Exit B1); Beverly House (Exit C); Causeway Centre (Exit A5); Central Plaza (Exit A5); China Overseas Building (Exit C); China Resources Building (Exit A5); Dah Sing Financial Centre (Exit A1); Duke of Windsor Social Service Building (Exit B1); East Town Building (Exit C); Emperor Group Centre (Exit A3); Empire Land Commercial Centre (Exit C); Fraser Suites (Exit B2); Great Eagle Centre (Exit A5); Hang Seng Wanchai Building (Exit A4); Harbour Center (Exit A5); Harcourt House (Exit C); Hopewell Centre (Exit B2); Immigration Tower (Exit A5); Lucky Centre (Exit A3); MassMutual Tower (Exit C); 248 Queen's Road East (Exit A3); QRE Plaze (Exit B2); Revenue Tower (Exit A5); Shui On Centre (Exit A5); Siu On Centre (Exit A1); Southorn Centre (Exit B1); Sun Hung Kai Centre (Exit A5); Tai Tung Building (Exit A4); Tai Yau Building (Exit A3); Tai Yip Building (Exit A4); Telecom House (Exit A5); The Broadway (Exit C); Wanchai Tower (Exit A5); Wu Chung House (Exit A3); Yue Xiu Building (Exit A1)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Aberdeen / Shek Pai Wan Minibus 4B B2
Ap Lei Chau Bus 90 B2
Chi Fu Fa Yuen Bus 37B, 37X (^) B2
Lei Tung Estate Bus 97 B2
Sham Wan / Wong Chuk Hang Bus 75 B2
Shiu Fai Terrace Minibus 24A B2
South Horizons Bus 590A B2
Stanley Bus 6, 6A, 6X, 66 A3
The Peak Bus 15 A3
(^) No service available on Sundays and public holidays. 

 Causeway Bay
 Hotels:
Causeway Corner (Exit C); Cosmopolitan Hotel/Cosmo Hotel (Exit A); Crowne Plaza Hong Kong Causeway Bay (Exit A); Excelsior Hotel (Exit D1); Hotel Bonaparte by Rhombus (Exit A); JIA Boutique Hotel (Exit F1); Lanson Place Hotel (Exit F1); Regal Hongkong Hotel (Exit F1); Rosedale on the Park (Exit F1); Shama Causeway Bay (Exit A); South Pacific Hotel (Exit A); The Charterhouse Causeway Bay (Exit A); The Park Lane (Exit E); V causeway bay serviced apartments (Exit E)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Causeway Bay Plaza (Phase 1) (Exit B); Causeway Bay Plaza (Phase 2) (Exit C); Causeway Square (Exit E); Fashion Walk (Exit E); Goldmark (Exit F1); Island Beverley (Exit E); JFT (Exit A); Laforet (Exit D1); Lee Theatre Plaza (Exit A); President Shopping Centre (Exit D1); President Theatre (Exit D1, D4); SOGO (Exit D3); The Lee Gardens (Exit F1); Times Square (Exit A)
 Major Buildings:
Bank of Communications Tower (Exit C); Capitol Centre (Exit F1); Circle Tower (Exit B); CIGNA Tower (Exit C); East Point Centre (Exit D2); Elizabeth House (Exit C); Hang Lung Centre (Exit E); Kyoto Plaza (Exit C); Leighton Centre (Exit A); Sino Plaza (Exit C); Sunning Plaza (Exit F1); Top Glory Tower (Exit C); W SQUARE (Exit A); Wellable Commercial Building (Exit B); Windsor House / ACE Tower (Exit E)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Aberdeen Bus 38, 42, 72 F1
Ap Lei Chau Minibus 36X F1
Braemar Hill Bus / Minibus 25A / 25 E
Chi Fu Fa Yuen Bus 38 F1
Cyberport Minibus 69X D1
Deep Water Bay / Repulse Bay / Stanley Minibus 40, 40X B, F1
Grantham Hospital Minibus 4C D1
Happy Valley Minibus 30 F1
Jardine's Lookout Bus / Minibus 11 / 14M E / F1
Lai Tak Tsuen Bus / Minibus 23A, 26 / 21A E / F1
Lei Tung Estate Bus 96 F1
Sham Wan Bus 72A F1
Shek Pai Wan Bus / Minibus 4A, 4C D1
South Horizons Bus 592 F1
Tai Hang Minibus 21M F1
Tin Wan Bus/ Minibus 77 F1
Wah Fu (South) Bus 42 F1
Wah Kwai Estate Bus 72 F1
Wong Chuk Hang Minibus 4A, 4C, 5, 69X D1
No access to other exits from Exit D-F after passing through the exit gates.

 Tin Hou
 Hotels:
Butterfly on Victoria (Exit A1); Empire Hotel Hong Kong, Causeway Bay (Exit A1); Equinox Mercury (Exit A1); L’hotel Causeway Bay Harbour View (Exit A1); Metropark Hotel Causeway Bay HK (Exit A1); Rosedale on the Park (Exit B)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Causeway Bay Market (Exit A2); Chinese Recreation Club (Exit B); Chinese Rhenish Church Wanchi (Exit A1)
 Major Buildings:
Citicorp Centre (Exit A2); 148 Electric Road (Exit A2); Park Commercial Centre (Exit B); SUP Tower (Exit A1)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Blue Pool Road Bus 19 B
Braemar Hill Minibus / Bus 49M / 25, 25C B / A1, A2
Happy Valley Bus 19 B
Lei Tung Estate Minibus 39M B
The Peak Bus 15B (f) A1
Yue On Court Minibus 39M B
(f) Service is available on Sundays and public holidays only.

 Fortress Hill
 Hotels:
City Garden Hotel (Exit B); Empire Hotel Hong Kong, Causeway Bay (Exit A); Harbour Grand (Exit A); Newton Hotel (Exit A)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Shama Fortress Hill (Exit A); Maxi Mall (Exit B); New Trend Plaza (Exit B); Olympia Plaza (Exit B)
 Major Buildings:
AIA Tower (Exit A); Citicorp Centre (Exit A); Electric Centre (Exit B); 148 Electric Road (Exit A); Fortress Tower (Exit B); Greenwich Centre (Exit B); Sea View Estate (Exit A); Seven Seas Shopping Centre (Exit A); Sing Pao Building (Exit A); SUP Tower (Exit A)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Braemar Hill Minibus 49M B
Cyberport Minibus 69 B

 North Point
 Hotels:
Printemp Hotel Apartment (Exit A1); City Garden Hotel (Exit A1); Ibis (Exit A1); Newton Inn (Exit A2); The South China Hotel (Exit A1)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Chinese Goods Centre Ltd. (Exit B1); Maxi Mall (Exit A1); Metropole Department Stores (Exit A1); Odeon Plaza (Exit A3); Olympia Plaza (Exit B1); Sunbeam Theatre (Exit B1)
 Major buildings:
China United Centre (Exit A4); Java Commercial Centre (Exit A1); K.Wah Centre (Exit A1); North Point ASIA-PAC Commercial Centre (Exit A1); North Point Industrial Building (Exit B3); Two Chinachem Exchange Square (Exit B1)
 Public transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Braemar Hill Bus 27, 529 B3
Lai Tak Tsuen / Tai Hang Bus 41A B3

 Quarry Bay
 Hotels:
Harbour Plaza North Point (Exit C)
 Major buildings:
Cambridge House (Exit A); Cornwall House (Exit A); Devon House (Exit A); Dorset House (Exit A); Eastern Harbour Center (Exit C); Kodak House (Exit C); Manly Plaza (Exit A); One Island East (Exit A); PCCW Tower (Exit A); Prosperity Millennia Plaza (Exit C); Somerset House (Exit A); Tung Chong Factory Building (Exit C); Warwick House (Exit A); Westlands Centre (Exit A)

 Tai Koo
 Hotels:
EAST Hotel (Exit D1); Kornhill Apartments (Exit B)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Cityplaza (Exit D2, E1); Fireboat A.G. Exhibition Gallery (Exit E1); Aquarium Plaza (Exit B); Jusco (Exit C); Kornhill Plaza (Exit A2)
 Major Buildings:
Cityplaza One (Exit D2); Cityplaza Three (Exit E1); Cityplaza Four (Exit E1); Eastern Centre (Exit A1); Kornhill Plaza-Office Tower (Exit A2); One Island East (Exit A2); Westlands Centre (Exit A1); Zung Fu Industrial Building (Exit A1)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Kornhill Bus / Minibus 33M / 32 C / B
Mount Parker Lodge Minibus 32A B
Nam Fung Sun Chuen Minibus 32, 32A B

 Sai Wan Ho
 Major buildings:
Marina House (Exit B); Marine Headquarters (Exit A)
 Public transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Yiu Tung Estate / Hing Tung Estate Minibus / Bus 50 / 2A, 77, 99, 722 A
Stanley Bus 14 A
Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital Minibus 65 A

 Shau Kei Wan
 Leisure/Shopping:
Shing Wong Temple (Exit B1); Smiling Shau Kei Wan Plaza (Exit A3); Tam Kung Temple (Exit D1); Tin Hau Temple (Exit B2); Tsung Tsin Church (Exit B2); Yuk Wong Temple (Exit B2)
 Major Buildings:
Galaxy Plaza (Exit C); Marine House (Exit A3)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Hong Kong Museum of Coastal Defense Bus 85 A3
Lei Yue Mun Park & Holiday Village Minibus 81, 82 / 66, 66A A3 / C
Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital 66, 66A C
Shek O Bus 9 A3
Stanley Fort Bus 14 A3

 Heng Fa Chuen
 Leisure/Shopping:
Heng Fa Chuen Club / Swimming Pool (Exit A1); Paradise Mall (East) (Exit A2); Paradise Mall (West) (Exit A1)
 Major Buildings:
Citybus Depot (Exit A2); Government Logistics Centre (Exit A2); NWFB Depot (Exit A2)
 Public transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Siu Sai Wan (Island Resort) Minibus / Bus 62A / 85 A2
Siu Sai Wan (Cheerful Garden) Minibus 62 A2

 Chai Wan
 Leisure/Shopping:
Law Uk Folk Museum (Exit B); New Jade Shopping Arcade (Exit A)
 Major Buildings:
Chai Wan Industrial Centre (Exit C); Chai Wan Industrial City (Exit C); Chung On Industrial Building (Exit C); Eltee Building (Exit C); Fook Hing Industrial Building (Exit B); Hong Mun Industrial Centre (Exit B); Kantone Centre (Exit C); Kut Shing Building (Exit B); Shell Industrial Building (Exit C); Sze Hing Industrial Building (Exit C); Trend Centre (Exit B)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Cape Collinson Minibus 18M C
Chai Wan Industrial City / Hing Man Estate Minibus 20M C
Chung Hom Kok / Fung Wah Estate / Hing Wah Estate Minibus 43M C
Harmony Garden Minibus 47S C
Island Resort Bus 82M (m) C
Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital Minibus 48M C
Siu Sai Wan Estate Bus / Minibus 82M (m) / 47M C
Siu Sai Wan Sports Ground Minibus 47M C
Stanley Minibus 16A, 16M / 16X C
Chung Hom Kok Minibus 16A, 16M C

(m) No service on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.