Home / Train /

Shanghai to Beijing Train

Presently, the number of the shanghai to beijing high speed trains is 47 in total, including 3 D trains operated overnight. 41 of the bullet trains are operated daily, while the rest of them are not available on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Most of the G trains are operated at Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and Beijing South Railway Station, and all the overnight trains are operated at Shanghai Railway Station. The price of a second class seat ticket is about CNY 420 - 560 in general, and the price of a high speed sleeper ticket is about CNY 560.

Besides, 2 normal speed trains run overnight  from Shanghai to Beijing with the price of CNY 325.5/ 328.5.
 

Shanghai to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G102
Details of the Train G102:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:39
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:0207:04
3Changzhou North 07:2607:28
4Nanjing South 08:0108:03
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 09:0309:08
6Zaozhuang 09:4009:46
7Jinan West 10:3610:39
8Tianjin South 11:4211:44
9Beijing South 12:18-
6H3M
06:26
Shanghai Hongqiao
12:29
Beijing South
 
6H3M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G104
Details of the Train G104:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:38
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:0607:09
3Zhenjiang South 07:3907:41
4Nanjing South 07:5908:02
5Bengbu South 08:4408:53
6Xuzhou East 09:3109:37
7Jinan West 10:4110:47
8Cangzhou West 11:3211:41
9Beijing South 12:33-
5H55M
06:38
Shanghai Hongqiao
12:33
Beijing South
 
5H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G6
Details of the Train G6:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:00
2Nanjing South 08:0708:09
3Jinan West 10:2110:23
4Beijing South 11:55-
4H38M
07:00
Shanghai
11:38
Beijing South
 
4H38M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY939/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY558/US$85
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1762.5/US$267
G106
Details of the Train G106:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:10
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:3307:35
3Zhenjiang South 08:1008:12
4Nanjing South 08:3108:33
5Xuzhou East 09:4709:50
6Taian [Shandong] 10:4110:44
7Jinan West 11:0111:03
8Tianjin South 12:0612:08
9Beijing South 12:42-
6H1M
07:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:13
Beijing South
 
6H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G108
Details of the Train G108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:22
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:4607:48
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:5808:00
4Changzhou North 08:1708:19
5Zhenjiang South 08:3608:46
6Nanjing South 09:0409:06
7Dingyuan 09:3709:39
8Xuzhou East 10:2710:29
9Zaozhuang 10:4710:49
10Jinan West 11:4011:42
11Tianjin South 12:4512:49
12Beijing South 13:23-
6H1M
07:22
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:23
Beijing South
 
6H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G110
Details of the Train G110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:28
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:5307:55
3Changzhou North 08:1708:19
4Zhenjiang South 08:3708:39
5Nanjing South 08:5809:00
6Chuzhou 09:1809:23
7Suzhou [Anhui] East 10:1010:15
8Xuzhou East 10:3410:37
9Qufu East 11:1411:19
10Jinan West 11:5011:52
11Beijing South 13:26-
6H10M
07:28
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:38
Beijing South
 
6H10M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G120
Details of the Train G120:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:05
2Kunshan south 10:2210:24
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 10:3510:37
4Changzhou North 10:5911:01
5Nanjing South 11:3311:35
6Chuzhou 11:5311:55
7Xuzhou East 12:5612:58
8Tengzhou East 13:2313:25
9Jinan West 14:0814:16
10Tianjin South 15:2015:26
11Beijing South 16:00-
5H42M
07:51
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:33
Beijing South
 
5H42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G112
Details of the Train G112:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:05
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:2808:30
3Nanjing South 09:1909:21
4Dingyuan 09:5209:54
5Xuzhou East 10:4510:56
6Jinan West 11:5912:09
7Cangzhou West 12:5513:02
8Tianjin South 13:2413:26
9Langfang 13:4413:47
10Beijing South 14:08-
6H3M
08:05
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:08
Beijing South
 
6H3M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G114
Details of the Train G114:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:15
2Kunshan south 08:3208:34
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 08:5008:53
4Zhenjiang South 09:2309:29
5Nanjing South 09:4809:50
6Bengbu South 10:3210:41
7Xuzhou East 11:1811:20
8Taian [Shandong] 12:1112:13
9Jinan West 12:3112:33
10Cangzhou West 13:1913:21
11Beijing South 14:13-
5H58M
08:15
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:13
Beijing South
 
5H58M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G116
Details of the Train G116:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 09:5709:59
3Changzhou North 10:2110:23
4Zhenjiang South 10:4110:46
5Nanjing South 11:0511:09
6Bengbu South 11:5111:53
7Xuzhou East 12:3012:32
8Jinan West 13:3613:45
9Cangzhou West 14:3014:32
10Beijing South 15:23-
5H49M
09:34
Shanghai Hongqiao
15:23
Beijing South
 
5H49M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G42
Details of the Train G42:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -09:24
2Tongxiang 09:4109:43
3Jiaxing South 09:5409:56
4Shanghai Hongqiao 10:2410:26
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:5410:56
6Zhenjiang South 11:2611:28
7Nanjing South 11:4711:49
8Suzhou [Anhui] East 12:4912:54
9Xuzhou East 13:1313:15
10Taian [Shandong] 14:0614:08
11Jinan West 14:2614:28
12Tianjin South 15:3115:34
13Beijing South 16:08-
5H42M
10:26
Shanghai Hongqiao
16:08
Beijing South
 
5H42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G122
Details of the Train G122:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:41
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:0411:06
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 11:1611:18
4Danyang North 11:4211:47
5Nanjing South 12:1312:15
6Bengbu South 12:5612:58
7Xuzhou East 13:3513:38
8Qufu East 14:1514:17
9Taian [Shandong] 14:3614:38
10Jinan West 14:5514:57
11Cangzhou West 15:4515:50
12Beijing South 16:43-
6H2M
10:41
Shanghai Hongqiao
16:43
Beijing South
 
6H2M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G124
Details of the Train G124:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:59
2Nanjing South 12:0812:10
3Xuzhou East 13:2513:28
4Qufu East 14:0514:07
5Jinan West 14:3814:44
6Beijing South 16:18-
5H19M
10:59
Shanghai Hongqiao
16:18
Beijing South
 
5H19M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G126
Details of the Train G126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:05
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:2811:30
3Changzhou North 11:5211:54
4Nanjing South 12:2512:27
5Bengbu South 13:0913:11
6Xuzhou East 13:4813:50
7Zaozhuang 14:0814:10
8Taian [Shandong] 14:4814:56
9Jinan West 15:1415:19
10Dezhou East 15:4315:45
11Tianjin South 16:2916:31
12Beijing South 17:05-
6H0M
11:05
Shanghai Hongqiao
17:05
Beijing South
 
6H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G130
Details of the Train G130:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:26
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:4911:51
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 12:0112:03
4Changzhou North 12:2012:22
5Nanjing South 12:5412:56
6Chuzhou 13:1413:16
7Xuzhou East 14:1714:20
8Zaozhuang 14:3814:40
9Tengzhou East 14:5214:54
10Jinan West 15:3715:44
11Dezhou East 16:0816:10
12Beijing South 17:23-
6H14M
11:15
Shanghai
17:29
Beijing South
 
6H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY939/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY558/US$85
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1762.5/US$267
G132
Details of the Train G132:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -12:12
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 12:3512:37
3Changzhou North 12:5913:01
4Nanjing South 13:3313:35
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 14:3514:46
6Xuzhou East 15:0515:08
7Qufu East 15:4515:49
8Jinan West 16:2116:25
9Tianjin South 17:3117:33
10Beijing South 18:08-
6H15M
12:17
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:32
Beijing South
 
6H15M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
1462
Details of the Train 1462:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -12:18
2Kunshan 12:5212:58
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 13:2213:26
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 13:5413:57
5Changzhou 14:2414:29
6Nanjing 16:2616:45
7Chuzhou North 17:2317:26
8Mingguang 18:0918:12
9Bengbu 18:5619:06
10Suzhou [Anhui] 20:0220:05
11Xuzhou 21:2621:36
12Zaozhuang West 22:2522:27
13Tengzhou 22:4922:51
14Zoucheng 23:4723:52
15Taishan 01:0001:10
16Jinan 02:0802:14
17Dezhou 04:5304:56
18Cangzhou 06:1806:21
19Jinghai 07:0307:06
20Tianjin West 07:4507:48
21Langfang North 08:2809:10
22Beijing 10:50-
22H32M
12:18
Shanghai
10:50+1
Beijing
 
22H32M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY476.5/US$72
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY304.5/US$46
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY156.5/US$24
G412
Details of the Train G412:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -12:28
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 12:5612:58
3Danyang North 13:2213:24
4Nanjing South 13:4913:51
5Xuzhou East 15:0715:20
6Qufu East 15:5716:08
7Taian [Shandong] 16:2716:29
8Jinan West 16:4716:49
9Dezhou East 17:1317:26
10Langfang 18:2518:27
11Beijing South 18:48-
6H20M
12:28
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:48
Beijing South
 
6H20M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G134
Details of the Train G134:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:00
2Kunshan south 13:1713:19
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 13:3513:37
4Nanjing South 14:2114:24
5Bengbu South 15:0615:11
6Xuzhou East 15:5015:52
7Zaozhuang 16:1016:19
8Jinan West 17:0917:11
9Dezhou East 17:3517:37
10Tianjin South 18:2118:23
11Beijing South 18:58-
5H58M
13:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:58
Beijing South
 
5H58M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G138
Details of the Train G138:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:29
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:5213:54
3Changzhou North 14:1614:18
4Nanjing South 14:4914:51
5Bengbu South 15:3315:40
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 16:0316:05
7Qufu East 16:5616:58
8Taian [Shandong] 17:1717:19
9Jinan West 17:3717:39
10Cangzhou West 18:2518:27
11Tianjin South 18:4918:54
12Beijing South 19:28-
5H59M
13:29
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:28
Beijing South
 
5H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G140
Details of the Train G140:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:5713:59
3Changzhou North 14:2114:23
4Zhenjiang South 14:4114:46
5Nanjing South 15:0415:06
6Chuzhou 15:2415:26
7Qufu East 17:0017:02
8Taian [Shandong] 17:2117:23
9Jinan West 17:4117:43
10Dezhou East 18:0718:09
11Cangzhou West 18:3618:42
12Tianjin South 19:0519:07
13Beijing South 19:41-
6H7M
13:34
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:41
Beijing South
 
6H7M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G4
Details of the Train G4:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:00
2Nanjing South 15:0015:02
3Jinan West 16:5917:01
4Beijing South 18:28-
4H28M
14:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:28
Beijing South
 
4H28M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G142
Details of the Train G142:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:10
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 14:3314:38
3Nanjing South 15:2615:28
4Suzhou [Anhui] East 16:2816:30
5Xuzhou East 16:4916:51
6Qufu East 17:2817:40
7Taian [Shandong] 17:5918:01
8Jinan West 18:1818:21
9Dezhou East 18:4518:58
10Cangzhou West 19:2319:26
11Beijing South 20:18-
6H8M
14:10
Shanghai Hongqiao
20:18
Beijing South
 
6H8M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G146
Details of the Train G146:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:52
2Kunshan south 15:0915:14
3Danyang North 15:4915:51
4Nanjing South 16:1816:24
5Chuzhou 16:4216:44
6Xuzhou East 17:4417:46
7Taian [Shandong] 18:3718:40
8Jinan West 18:5819:05
9Tianjin South 20:0820:12
10Beijing South 20:48-
5H57M
14:51
Shanghai Hongqiao
20:48
Beijing South
 
5H57M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G14
Details of the Train G14:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -15:00
2Nanjing South 16:0016:02
3Jinan West 17:5918:01
4Tianjin South 18:5919:01
5Beijing South 19:36-
4H36M
15:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:36
Beijing South
 
4H36M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G148
Details of the Train G148:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -15:23
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 15:4615:48
3Changzhou North 16:1016:12
4Zhenjiang South 16:3016:32
5Nanjing South 16:5016:53
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 17:5317:55
7Xuzhou East 18:1418:17
8Qufu East 18:5418:56
9Jinan West 19:2719:33
10Cangzhou West 20:1920:21
11Beijing South 21:13-
5H50M
15:23
Shanghai Hongqiao
21:13
Beijing South
 
5H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
VIP Class Seat
VIP Class Seat
CNY1053/US$160
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G150
Details of the Train G150:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:05
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 16:3316:35
3Zhenjiang South 17:0517:07
4Nanjing South 17:2517:27
5Xuzhou East 18:4118:43
6Zaozhuang 19:0119:04
7Qufu East 19:2819:30
8Taian [Shandong] 19:4919:56
9Jinan West 20:1320:21
10Dezhou East 20:4520:47
11Beijing South 22:00-
5H55M
16:05
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:00
Beijing South
 
5H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G152
Details of the Train G152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:18
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 16:4116:43
3Nanjing South 17:3117:34
4Xuzhou East 18:4918:51
5Zaozhuang 19:0919:11
6Qufu East 19:3519:51
7Jinan West 20:2220:25
8Dezhou East 20:4920:51
9Tianjin South 21:3521:38
10Beijing South 22:12-
5H54M
16:18
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:12
Beijing South
 
5H54M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G16
Details of the Train G16:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:00
2Nanjing South 17:5918:01
3Xuzhou East 19:0819:10
4Jinan West 20:0720:09
5Beijing South 21:36-
4H36M
17:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
21:36
Beijing South
 
4H36M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G154
Details of the Train G154:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:13
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:3617:38
3Changzhou North 18:0018:02
4Nanjing South 18:3418:36
5Chuzhou 18:5418:56
6Taian [Shandong] 20:4420:55
7Jinan West 21:1221:14
8Beijing South 22:48-
5H35M
17:13
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:48
Beijing South
 
5H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G156
Details of the Train G156:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
5H40M
17:18
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:58
Beijing South
 
5H40M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G44
Details of the Train G44:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -16:15
2Jiaxing South 16:3816:40
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 16:4916:51
4Shanghai Hongqiao 17:1417:23
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:4617:48
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 17:5818:00
7Zhenjiang South 18:3018:32
8Nanjing South 18:5018:52
9Xuzhou East 20:0620:15
10Zaozhuang 20:3320:35
11Jinan West 21:2621:28
12Cangzhou West 22:1322:15
13Beijing South 23:08-
5H45M
17:23
Shanghai Hongqiao
23:08
Beijing South
 
5H45M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G158
Details of the Train G158:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:34
2Kunshan south 17:5117:53
3Danyang North 18:2818:30
4Nanjing South 18:5418:57
5Bengbu South 19:3919:50
6Zaozhuang 20:4120:43
7Qufu East 21:0721:09
8Jinan West 21:4021:42
9Cangzhou West 22:2822:37
10Beijing South 23:29-
5H55M
17:34
Shanghai Hongqiao
23:29
Beijing South
 
5H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
T110
Details of the Train T110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -18:02
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 18:5118:54
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 19:1919:23
4Nanjing 21:5022:01
5Xuzhou 01:3601:42
6Dezhou 05:4905:51
7Cangzhou 06:4506:55
8Tianjin West 08:0508:09
9Beijing 09:30-
16H11M
17:57
Shanghai
10:08+1
Beijing
 
16H11M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY494.5/US$75
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY325.5/US$49
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY919.5/US$139
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY177.5/US$27
D702
Details of the Train D702:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
12H3M
19:09
Shanghai
07:12+1
Beijing
 
12H3M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY248/US$38
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3817:41
3Jiaxing 17:5918:02
4Shanghai South 18:5419:30
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:3120:41
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 21:0321:06
7Zhenjiang 22:0422:07
8Nanjing 22:4422:53
9Bengbu 00:2500:28
10Xuzhou 01:5702:17
11Yanzhou 03:5603:59
12Dezhou 06:3106:33
13Cangzhou 07:2807:32
14Tianjin West 08:4308:56
15Zhangjiakou South 14:0614:12
16Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 15:5516:01
17Hohhot East 17:1017:30
18Hohhot 17:4217:48
19Baotou East 18:58-
20Baotou 19:19-
14H52M
19:30
Shanghai South
10:22+1
Beijing
 
14H52M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY494.5/US$75
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY325.5/US$49
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY177.5/US$27
D706
Details of the Train D706:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
12H6M
21:18
Shanghai
09:24+1
Beijing
 
12H6M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY248/US$38
D710
Details of the Train D710:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
11H58M
21:24
Shanghai
09:22+1
Beijing South
 
11H58M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY247/US$37
G8
Details of the Train G8:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -19:00
2Nanjing South 20:0720:09
3Beijing South 23:49-
4H24M
08:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
12:24
Beijing South
 
4H24M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G2
Details of the Train G2:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:00
2Nanjing South 10:0010:02
3Jinan West 11:5912:01
4Beijing South 13:28-
4H28M
09:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:28
Beijing South
 
4H28M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G118
Details of the Train G118:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:52
2Kunshan south 10:0910:14
3Changzhou North 10:4210:44
4Zhenjiang South 11:0211:04
5Nanjing South 11:2411:32
6Chuzhou 11:5011:52
7Taian [Shandong] 13:3913:50
8Jinan West 14:0814:12
9Cangzhou West 14:5815:00
10Langfang 15:3515:37
11Beijing South 15:58-
6H6M
09:52
Shanghai Hongqiao
15:58
Beijing South
 
6H6M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G10
Details of the Train G10:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:00
2Nanjing South 10:5911:01
3Jinan West 12:5913:01
4Beijing South 14:28-
4H28M
10:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:28
Beijing South
 
4H28M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G128
Details of the Train G128:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:15
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:3811:40
3Zhenjiang South 12:1512:17
4Nanjing South 12:3612:38
5Chuzhou 12:5612:58
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 13:4513:47
7Qufu East 14:4014:43
8Taian [Shandong] 15:0215:05
9Jinan West 15:2215:24
10Dezhou East 15:4815:50
11Tianjin South 16:3416:36
12Beijing South 17:12-
5H55M
11:15
Shanghai Hongqiao
17:10
Beijing South
 
5H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G12
Details of the Train G12:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:00
2Changzhou North 08:4008:42
3Nanjing South 09:1409:16
4Xuzhou East 10:3010:33
5Jinan West 11:3611:44
6Beijing South 13:16-
4H38M
12:00
Shanghai
16:38
Beijing South
 
4H38M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY939/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY558/US$85
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1762.5/US$267
G170
Details of the Train G170:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -15:52
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 16:2116:23
3Changzhou North 16:4016:42
4Nanjing South 17:1317:15
5Qufu East 19:0219:04
6Jinan West 19:3619:38
7Dezhou East 20:0220:03
8Beijing South 21:18-
5H26M
15:52
Shanghai Hongqiao
21:18
Beijing South
 
5H26M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
G18
Details of the Train G18:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -18:00
2Nanjing South 18:5919:01
3Bengbu South 19:4019:42
4Jinan West 21:0721:09
5Beijing South 22:36-
4H41M
17:55
Shanghai
22:36
Beijing South
 
4H41M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY939/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY558/US$85
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1762.5/US$267
G22
Details of the Train G22:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -19:00
2Nanjing South 20:0020:02
3Beijing South 23:18-
4H18M
19:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
23:18
Beijing South
 
4H18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY933/US$141
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY553/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1748/US$265
See also: 
Beijing - Shanghai High Speed Train  
Beijing - Shanghai Overnight Sleeper Train 
Cheapest Way to Travel between Beijing and Shanghai
How to travel from Shanghai to Beijing
How to Get from Beijing South Railway Station to Wangfujing
How to Get from Beijing South Railway Station to Capital Airport
How to Get from Beijing South Railway Station to Forbidden City & Tiananmen Square


See detailed Beijing Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule

 Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
 Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 Recommended Guided Tours:
 6 Days Private Beijing – Shanghai Tour from $749
 6 Days Group Tour to Beijing & Shanghai from $779
 Beijing Mini Group Day Tour from $89 to Forbidden City & Great Wall
- Last modified on Apr. 18, 2019 -
  • Customer Reviews
  • Questions & Answers
  •  
    5.019 Reviews
    Jessica
    USA
    Posted on Apr. 19, 2019
    Very quick to respond, provided good instructions to pick up tickets. Will use them again!
    Mike
    United States
    Posted on Apr. 16, 2019
    Great service. We received the tickets from the hotel front desk when we checked into our hotel. Everything went smoothly.
    Mr.Larry
    USA
    Posted on Apr. 13, 2019
    Our experience was excellent. Booking was easy. Getting our paper tickets at the station worked exactly as the instructions said. The train ride was excellent. The soft sleeper was comfortable for our family of four. We slept well and arrived well tested in Shanghai. It was a great experience. We recommend it highly to others. Thank you for your excellent service.
    Adam Matheson
    Australia
    Posted on Apr. 12, 2019
    Excellent service all the way through. Tickets were delivered to our hotel and we collected them on arrival. Will definitely use again.
    Mrs.Melanie
    British
    Posted on Mar. 24, 2019
    I booked train tickets for a trip from Beijing to Shanghai. The online booking was fast and easy. Question were answered promptly. I had tickets delivered to my hotel and the arrived exactly when they said they would. Communication was excellent. Would use again with confidence. Thank you
    Mr.Anderson
    USA
    Posted on Mar. 16, 2019
    We had a great experience taking the train from Shanghai to Beijing. It was our first bullet train experience. I sincerely appreciate you confirming everything via email (complete with copies of the tickets) and then delivering the tickets to our hotel. Things went smoothly because of your professionalism.
    I also appreciated the travel tips. Since this was our first train ride in China, we were not familiar with any policies or procedures regarding arrival, boarding, food and luggage. Your videos helped take some of the fear out of the travel. Thank you again for helping to make this such a memorable trip. We will certainly recommend Travel China Guide to our friends and you will be the first person we call if/when we return to China....More
    Steven
    USA
    Posted on Mar. 10, 2019
    Monica's service was very professional and I had no problems booking two train tickets for myself and my colleague going from Shanghai-Beijing. Phone line was easy to reach agent; Payment was smooth and efficient; We bought First Class and ended up with VIP tickets, which was comfortable; Train was on time and staff was courteous. This was overall a great experience. I would recommend to others.
    Ms.Wai
    Australia
    Posted on Mar. 05, 2019
    Thanks so much for all your time, patience and kind assistance!
    I definitely had a fantastic experience working with you during the booking process. You really understood our requirements and your guidance and communication were very clear throughout the whole time.
    The train tickets were delivered to our hotel in Beijing, it was easy and convenient for me to pick them up when we checked in at the hotel. The overnight train ride was awesome, the entire family enjoyed it very much.
    We were very impressed with the overall experience, THANK YOU AGAIN! :)...More
    Mr.JAN
    Australia
    Posted on Mar. 01, 2019
    The service and follow through of TravelChina was excellent. Kept in regular contact and tickets delivered on time. Well done TravelChina and Jessica Zhang. Train trip from Shanghai to Beijing was fast and efficient.
    PAL
    India
    Posted on Feb. 25, 2019
    Thanks Ivy. It was good service and I appreciate your help and support.
    12
    Page 1 of 2