Home / Embassy / Visa / Requirements for Permanent Residence Permit
Requirements for Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

  Brief Introducation of China Permanent Residence
  Requirements for China Permanent Residence
  How to Submit Application of China Permanent Residence
  Processing Times & Fees
  Additional Information about China Permanent Residence

 For Spouse Reunion
Aliens can apply for Permanent Residence for Spouse Reunion if they meet the following conditions: 
1. Spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in PRC;
2. Marriage has lasted for five years;
3. have lived in PRC for five years in a row, the annual stay in PRC being no shorter than nine months;
4. have stable and secured living status and place to live;

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices.
6. Proof of household registration of their Chinese spouses or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens of their spouses of foreign nationality, marriage certificates, proof of secured living status and certificate of house leasing or property right of the house which have been notarized. The above-mentioned proof issued by related agencies abroad should be attested by the Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. f

 For Those Seeking Reunion with Parents 
Unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to PRC to live with their parents can apply for Permanent Residence in PRC if they meet the following conditions: 
1. One or both of their parents is or are Chinese citizen(s) and have household registration in PRC, or one or both of their parents is or are alien(s) with permanent residence status in PRC;
2. Under the age of 18 and unmarried;
3. Confirmed to have foreign nationality after examination according to Law of Nationality of P.R.C. 

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. The Household registration if their parents are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if their parents are of foreign nationality;  birth certificates or kindred certificates; 
6. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in PRC. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government if the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.  All the evidence issued by foreign institutes should be verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country.

For Investment
Foreign investors can apply for Permanent Residence if they have direct investment in PRC for three years in a row and have a sound taxation record and meet any of the following terms and conditions:  
1. having made investment of over USD 500,000 in industries of encouraged type as specified in the Catalogue of Industries of Foreign Investment released by the State;

2. having made total investment of over USD 500,000 in counties in the western part of the country or in counties which are major targets of poverty relief work undertaken by the State;

3. having total investment of over USD 1 million in the central part of the country;

4. having total investment of over USD 2 million in PRC.

 Requirements:
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices.
6. Certificates of approval of foreign funded enterprises, certificate of registration, proof of combined annual inspection, report of assets valuation and proof of personal tax payment. In case of foreign funded enterprises of encouraged type, letter of confirmation of the foreign invested projects which the State encourages should also be provided.

 For Employment  
Foreigners can apply for Permanent Residence for Employment if they satisfy the following conditions: 
1. having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record; 

2. the units where they work should meet any of the following terms and conditions:
A: institutions subordinate to the various ministries under the State Council or to the provincial level people's governments;
B: major higher learning schools;
C: enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or major scientific projects of the State;
D: high-tech enterprises, foreign invested enterprises in encouraged type, foreign invested advanced technology enterprises or foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

 Requirements 
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices;
6. Proof of post or title of the persons issued by the units where they work ; 
7. Certificates of foreign experts or certificates of employment of aliens;
8. Registration certificate, annual inspection proof and personal tax payment proof of the units where they work;  
9. One of the below documents:
(1) units are foreign funded enterprises, the certificate of approval of foreign funded enterprises and proof of combined annual inspection should also be provided; 
(2) persons of enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or scientific projects of the State should provide testifying documents for the projects issued by the competent authorities of the provincial level people's governments or ministries; 
(3) persons working for high-tech enterprises should provide certificates of high-tech enterprises; 
(4) persons working for encouraged type foreign funded enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of the encouraged type foreign invested projects;
(5) persons working for foreign invested advanced technology enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested advanced technology enterprises; 
(6) persons working for foreign invested export-oriented enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

 For Outstanding Aliens
This type of Permanent Residence is issued to aliens who have major and outstanding contributions to PRC or needed urgently by PRC. 

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices
6. Letter of recommendation and related proofs issued by the competent authority of the Chinese government are required. 

 For Dependants
Aliens can apply for Permanent Residence for Dependants if you meet the following conditions:
1. Persons having no direct relatives abroad entering PRC to live with direct relatives in PRC;
2. Over 60 years old, have lived in PRC for five years in a row, whose annual stay in PRC being no shorter than nine months; 
3. Have stable and secured living status and places to live;

 Requirements 
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices
6. Certificates of household registration of the Chinese citizens with whom they come to live or Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens of foreigners; notarized proof of relations of relatives and proof testifying that the incoming persons having no direct relatives abroad; notarized proof of the sources of incomes of the incoming persons or the proof of economic guarantee of the persons with whom the incoming persons live; notarized proof of house leasing or property right of houses of the incoming persons or persons with whom the incoming persons live. The above-mentioned proof issued by related agencies abroad should be attested by the Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.