Follow us on: Home / Embassy / Visa

Guidelines to Chinese Visa Application

 Note: With the implementation of the Regulation of the PRC on the Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreign Nationals on September 1, 2013, new version of Visa Application Form of the PRC (Form V.2013) came into use simultaneously. All visa applicants are required to use the new Form from September 1, 2013. Please fill out the form truthfully and clearly on the computer and then print the completed form. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted for application.

 FAQ about Chinese Visa Application

 China and Visas 

 Number of Entries / Validity / Duration of Each Stay
1. Single, Double and Multiple Entry
2. Validity (Enter Before) 
3. Duration of Stay (After Entry)

 Visa Exemption 
There are a very few situations where it is not required for entering mainland China. 

 72-hour Visa-free Transit 
Passport holders from 51 countries are allowed free transit in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Shenyang and Dalian.

 Visa on Arrival (Issued at Entry Ports) 
There are certain emergency situations which will permit aliens to get a VOA at entry ports of mainland China.

 China Visa Types
 Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.  
 Business (F/M) Issued to aliens who are invited to PRC for business visit, an investigation, a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, intern practice.
 Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for study, furthering studies. 
 Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for a post or employment. 
 Talent (R) issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
 Family Reunion (Q) issued to to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
 Private Visit (S) issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
 Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
 Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
 Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
 Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.  

 Basic Information about Application 
 Application in Your Own Country
 Application in China (Renewals and Extension)
 Application in a Third Country & Regions
 Requirements 
 Fees, Overstaying 
 Mail Service 
 Holiday Schedule of Chinese Embassies/Consulates   
 Visa Cancellation & Airline Regulations 
 Mutual Visa Exemption between PRC and Foreign Countries

  Hong Kong SAR & Macau SAR
 Hong Kong Visa
 Hong Kong Visa Application
 Exemption to Hong Kong for Foreign Countries/Areas
 Macau Visa 

 Chinese Residence Permit
 Temporary Residence Permit 
 Permanent Residence Permit
 Requirements for Permanent Residence Permit

 Marriage Registration in China
It explains the basic rules that foreigners need to know about marriage registration in China.

 Required Forms for Download
 
    Visa Application Form of PRC 
    Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit Application Form 
    Macau Visa Application Form
    Physical Examination Record for Foreigner
    Affidavit of Marital Status 
    Application Form of Notarization and Legalization
    Foreign Student Visa Application Form JW201
    Foreign Student Visa Application Form JW202 
    Application Form for Chinese Government Scholarship

TravelChinaGuide provides the following information to help foreign travellers understand about obtaining visas and some of the rules for foreigners to stay in China. The information is accurate to the best of our knowledge.  However, there is considerable complexity as there are several types; It can be applied for in your own country, within mainland, or in a third country; the rules vary according to your nationality, and the regulations can be changed at any time.

The information is relevant to holders of ordinary passports. If you hold a diplomatic or service passport, there are different rules and you will need to get advice from your employer.

Wherever you are in doubt about your situation, you should contact your local Chinese office directly, such as Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA, Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada, Chinese Embassy in London, UK.

Mostly, a visa is a permit granted before travelling to enter a country, usually for a fee. However, it is only an indication to immigration officials that you have satisfied certain conditions.  On arrival, the immigration official has the power to approve or disallow your entrance.  So, when you arrive you can be told that you may not enter.  This can be for many reasons including a belief that there is something wrong with the passport or the visa, you do not have enough money, you plan to work when the type you hold does not allow this, or that you are in some other way 'undesirable'.  There is normally nothing you can do about it and you will not be permitted to enter.  This poses problems for airlines and in turn for passengers – see the heading Airline Rules

Sometimes, a visa can be issued at the border when you arrive.  This is half way between being a true one and a 'no visa required' situation.  There are not many situations where this is available for entry to China.

 Futher Reading:
 Passport           Visa Forum

China Holiday Packages

Book your China tour with us, you will enjoy not only up to 10% early bird discount, but also an extra USD50 coupon offer. See Details.