Home / Embassy / Africa / China Embassy in Ethiopia
Embassy of the P.R. China in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Lin Lin
Address: Jimma Road, Wereda 24, Kebele 02, House No.792, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia  
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 5643, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel: +251-1-711960
Fax: +251-1-712457
Email:
Chineseembassy@telecom.net.et
chinaemb_et@mail.fmprc.gov.cn 
Website: http://et.china-embassy.org/eng/

 Consular Office
Tel: +251-1-711960
Fax: +251-1-721070

 The information of other sections of the embassy

Sections Information
Administrative Office Tel: +251-1-711960
Fax: +251-1-721070
Consular Office Tel: +251-1-711960
Fax: +251-1-721070
Political Office Tel: +251-1-711959
Fax: +251-1-715765
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +251-1-710428
Fax: +251-1-713066
Cultural & Educational Office Tel: +251-1-711561
Fax: +251-1-718912
Commercial Office Address: Nifasilk Lafto Subcity, Wereda 23, Kebele 05, Addis Ababa
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 27753/1000, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel: +251-1-728740, 728739
Fax: +251-1-711611
Email: et@mofcom.gov.cn; ecchina@telecom.net.et

 Fees
Please pay by cash. Checks are not accepted by the embassy.
1. Regular Fee per Person
Visa Types Ethiopian Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity ETB 1000 ETB 1900 ETB 500
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity ETB 1500 ETB 1900 ETB 700
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity ETB 2000 ETB 1900 ETB 1000
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity ETB 3000 ETB 1900 ETB 1500
Hong Kong Visa ETB 410 ETB 410 ETB 410
Authentification Fee ETB 1600 N/A N/A

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time of a visa is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing ETB 410
2 or 3 working days processing ETB 270

 Hong Kong
All Ethiopian passport holders (except for Diplomatic/Services Passport Holders)  need a valid Hong Kong Visa to enter HKSAR for any purpose, including transit (out of airport) and transit (remain in airport).

 The Required Documents for Applying Tourist Visit (L)  
1. The original passport with blank pages and at least 6-month validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form with one recent passport photo attached on it.
3. Please provide documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
Note: If applicants want to visit Tibet, they should get the Tibet Travel Permit issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau. Please provide the Tibet Travel Permit when you submit your application.

 Please contact Embassy of Ethiopia in China if Ethiopians are in a difficult situation there.

 Other China Embassies in Africa: Gabon, Ghana, Guinea