Home / Embassy / Asia / China Embassy in Sri Lanka
Embassy of P.R.China in the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ye Dabo
Address: 381 A, Bauddhaloka Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka
Tel: +94-11-2694491
Email: chinaemb_lk@mfa.gov.cn 
Website: http://lk.china-embassy.org/eng/ 

Consular Office
Address: 120/4, Vidya Mawatha, Colombo 07

In Office Hours: Tel: +94-11-2676658, Fax: +94-11-2688611
In Holidays: Tel: +94-11-2688610, Fax: +94-11-2693799
24-Hour Telephone: +94-777666599 (for Emergencies) 

Office Hours:
Application Time: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Pick-up Time: 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

The information of all sections of the embassy

Sections Information
Administrative Office Tel: +94-11-2688610
Fax: +94-11-2693799
Political Office Tel: +94-11-2694494
Fax: +94-11-2675101
Cultural Office Tel: +94-11-2694493
Fax: +94-11-2693799
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Address: 120/3A, Vidya Mawatha, Colombo 7
Tel: +94-11-2682494
Fax: +94-11-2684579

 Fees
1. Regular Fee per Person
Types Sri Lankan Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry RS 2,300 RS 16,300 RS 3,900
Double-Entry RS 3,500 RS 16,300 RS 5,900
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity RS 4,600 RS 16,300 RS 7,900
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity RS 6,900 RS 16,300 RS 12,000
Group Visa RS 1,800 RS 14,000 RS 3,100
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit RS 3,000 RS 3,000 RS 3,000
Note: For a child accompanying, the fee is charged as the regular fee.

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
2 working days processing RS 4,000
3 working days processing RS 2,700
Note: The expedited service is free for a child accompanying.

 Please contact Embassy of Sri Lanka in China if Sri Lankans are in troubles there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Syrian Arab RepublicTajikistanBangkok, Thailand
                                                


 Selected Questions and Answers:

 Asked by Mr. hameed
Dear sir
i like to visit to china how can apply visa pls inform me what are the documents needed
Thanks hameed

 Answered by Ms. Hannah
You can apply for it from the Chinese embassy. For a tourist applicant, in principle he need to provide his passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration; a truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-sized photo; evidence of his financial capability of covering the travelling expenses there, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/region after leaving. For the applicants who come to visit relatives, some are required to provide invitation letters from their Chinese relatives.


  Asked by Mr. J.I.D.Jayasundara
My name is J.I.D Jayasundara. I am a railway Engineer. I have been invited to participate in a SIDA training program from 14 november to 22th november. How long it would take you to process my application. How to get application forms on line.

 Answered by Mr. Daniel 
It uaually takes 4 working days, but you can request the expedited service by paying additional fees. The application form can be downloaded from the website below:
http://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa.htm