Follow us on: Shanghai Subway Line 1

 Xinzhuang ↔ Fujin Rd.

(Identification Color: red      )

Shanghai Subway Line 1
Subway Line 1 (Xinzhuang ↔ Fujin Rd.) has been in operation since 1993. It is the first subway line in Shanghai and enables the city to succeed Beijing and Tianjin as the third city in mainland China to have subway.

Now Line 1 is the busiest and the most important north-south trunk line in the city's public transportation network. It links the northern Baoshan District and the southern Minhang District. With a total length of 37.88 kilometers (23.54 miles), Line 1 covers 28 stations, which are set up at many of the city's famous attractions and transportation hubs, including Jinjiang Park, South Railway Station, Shanghai Indoor Stadium, Xujiahui, People's Square, Shanghai Railway Station and Circus World. The whole trip takes about 65 minutes.

At present, Line 1 includes four sections:
1. Part 1: Jinjiang Park ↔ Shanghai Railway Station (Starting Time: 1995.4)
2. South Extended Section: Jinjiang Park ↔ Xinzhuang (Starting Time: 1996.12)
3. North Extended Section Part 1: Shanghai Railway Station ↔ Gongfu Xincun (Starting Time: 2004.12)
4. North Extended Section Part 2: Gongfu Xincun ↔ Fujin Rd. (Starting Time: 2007.12)
Line 1 will be extended south to Jinshan District and north to Chongming Island in the future.
 See subway maps for reference.

Transfer:
Transfer to Line 2 or Line 8 at People's Square
Transfer to Line 3 at South Railway Station
Transfer to Line 4 at Shanghai Indoor Stadium
Transfer to Line 3 or Line 4 at Shanghai Railway Station (Passengers need to get out of the station to make the transfer and the transfer is only for Shanghai Transportation Card holders.)
Transfer to Line 5 at Xinzhuang
Transfer to Line 7 at Changshu Rd.
Transfer to Line 9 at Xujiahui
Transfer to Line 10 at South Shaanxi Rd.

Ticket

 Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Shanghai Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑) To Shanghai Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑)
Xinzhuang 05:30 22:32
Waihuan Rd. 05:32 06:02 22:34 23:32
Lianhua Rd. 05:34 06:00 22:36 23:30
Jinjiang Park 05:37 05:57 22:39 23:27
South Railway Station 04:55 05:18 05:54 22:42 23:24
Caobao Rd. 04:57 05:20 05:51 22:45 23:21
Shanghai Indoor Stadium 05:00 05:23 05:49 22:48 23:19
Xujiahui 05:02 05:25 05:46 22:50 23:16
Hengshan Rd. 05:04 05:27 05:44 22:52 23:14
Changshu Rd. 05:06 05:29 05:42 22:54 23:12
South Shaanxi Rd. 05:08 05:31 05:40 22:56 23:10
South Huangpi Rd. 05:11 05:34 05:38 22:58 23:08
People's Square 05:14 05:37 05:35 23:01 23:05
Xinzha Rd. 05:15 05:38 05:33 23:03 23:03
Hanzhong Rd. 05:17 05:40 05:31 23:05 23:01
Shanghai Railway Station (South Square) 05:43 05:30 23:08 23:00
North Zhongshan Rd. 05:45 05:57 23:10 22:57
Yanchang Rd. 05:48 05:55 23:13 22:55
Circus World 05:50 05:53 23:15 22:53
Wenshui Rd. 05:52 05:50 23:17 22:50
Pengpu Xincun 05:55 05:47 23:20 22:47
Gongkang Rd. 05:58 05:45 23:23 22:45
Tonghe Xincun 06:00 05:42 23:25 22:42
Hulan Rd. 06:03 05:40 23:27 22:40
Gongfu Xincun 06:05 05:37 23:30 22:37
Baoan Highway 06:08 05:34 23:33 22:34
West Youyi Rd. 06:10 05:32 23:35 22:32
Fujin Rd. 05:30 --- 22:30

 Interval

Monday - Friday Xinzhuang - Shanghai Railway Station Shanghai Railway Station - Fujin Rd.
Morning Peak Hours
(07:00 - 09:30)
2 min. 44 sec. 2 min. 44 sec. - 5 min. 28 sec.
Off-Peak Hours
(Mon. - Thu.: 9:30 - 16:30;
Fri.: 9:30 - 14:00)
4 min. 1 sec. 4 min. 1 sec. - 8 min. 2 sec.
Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. - Thu.:16:30 - 19:30;
Fri.: 14:00 - 19:30)
3 min. 21 sec. 3 min. 21 sec. - 6 min. 42 sec.
Other Time 4 min. - 12 min. 6 min. - 12 min.

Saturday / Sunday Xinzhuang - Shanghai Railway Station Shanghai Railway Station - Fujin Rd.
Peak Hours (09:00 - 20:00) 4 min. 5 sec. 4 min. 5 sec.
Other Time 5 min. - 9 min. 5 min. - 9 min.

 Surroundings and Bus Routes near Subway Stations of Line 1:
 Xinzhuang
Surroundings: Minhang District Government, Hualian GMS, Shuiqing Road, East Xinjian Road
Bus Routes:
North Square: 150, 166, 700, 712, 747, 756, 763, Xinhe Line, Xinchun Line, Xinji Line, Xinjiang Line, Songxin Line, Dongping Special Line, Xumin (Night) Line
South Square: 725, 759, Xinfeng Special Line, Xinjin Special Line, Xinshao Special Line, Xinnan Special Line, Xinhai Special Line, Minxin Line, Xinche Line

On Subway Train
On Subway Train
 Waihuan Rd. 
Surroundings: Humin Road
Bus Routes: 957, Waijin Special Line, Xintuan Line, Songxin Line, Wailang Special Line, Waiwei Special Line

 Lianhua Rd. 
Surroundings: Friendship South Shopping Mall
Bus Routes: 150, 152, 166, 700, 704B, 720, 747, 753, 757, Lianfeng Special Line, Lianjin Special Line, Lianzhuang Special Line, Lianzhu Special Line, Lianshi Special Line, Lianwei Special Line, Xumin Line, Luxin Line, Fengmei Line, Lianshan Special Line, Songmei Special Line, Liancao Special Line, Shimei Line, Dongping Special Line, Hujin Line, Weimei Line, Gumei Ring Line

 Jinjiang Park 
Surroundings: Jinjiang Park, Jinjiang Inn, South Hongmei Road, Meilong Railway Station, Southwest Bus Station, Meilong Town, East China University of Science and Technology
Bus Routes: 50, 122, 131, 166, 218, 703, 703B, 704, 704B, 712, 725, 731, 735, 755, 755B, 803, 804, Xumin (Night) Line, Xumei Line

Waiting for Subway
Waiting for Subway
 South Railway Station 
Surroundings: South Railway Station, South Long-Distance Bus Station, South Guilin Road, Old Humin Road, Shilong Road, North Longchuan Road
Bus Routes: 50, 144, 218, 301, 303, 315, 326, 703, 704B, 718, 729, 747, 803, 867, 957, 973, Xumin Line, Shangcang Line

 Caobao Rd. 
Surroundings: Caoxi Road, Humin Road, Guanshengyuan Road, Longcao Road, Caohejing Hi-Tech Park, No. 8 People's Hospital, Everbright Convention and Exhibition Center
Bus Routes: 43, 50, 92, 92B, 166, 218, 236, 703, 704, 712, 718, 809, 946, 953, Tourist Line 1 (A/B), Xumin Line, Huchen Line, Hushekun Line, Shangshe Line, Nanshe Special Line, husong Line

 Shanghai Indoor Stadium 
Surroundings: Huating Hotel, Grand Stage (former Shanghai Indoor Stadium), Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai Swimming Pool, Tourist Distribution Center, East Asia Exhibition Hall, Regal East Asia Hotel, IKEA, Caoxi Road Public Transportation Hub, South Zhongshan 2nd Road, West Zhongshan Road, Puhuitang Road, Yude Road, Lingling Road
Bus Routes:
From Caoxi Road Public Transportation Hub: 42, 49, 120, 138, 704, 704B, 718, 720, 721, 754, 764, 924, 926, 985, Wanye Special Line, Shangtai Scheduled Line, Shangshe Line, Xuchuan Special Line, Husong Express Line
 

Shanghai Xujiahui Subway Station Map
Xujiahui Subway Station Map
From South Zhongshan 2nd Road / Tianyaoqiao Road: 92, 92B, 111, Tunnel Line 2, Tourist Lines 1 to 10
From Lingling Road: 15, 808, 984, 985
From North Caoxi Road: 703, 703B

 Xujiahui 
Surroundings: Weather Bureau, Jiaotong University (Xujiahui Campus), Xujiahui Library, Xujiahui Cathedral, Xuhui District Government, Jianguo Hotel, West Asia Hotel, Buynow, Pacific Digital Plaza, Metro City, Huilian Shopping Center, Huijin Department Store, Orient Shopping Center (Xuhui Branch), Grand Gateway, Pacific Department Store (Xuhui Branch), No. 6 Department Store, Xujiahui Park, Hengshan Road, Hongqiao Road, Huashan Road, North Caoxi Road, Tianyaoqiao Road
Bus Routes: 15, 43, 44, 50, 72, 93, 122, 205, 236, 315, 326, 548, 572, 712, 732, 770, 814, 820, 830, 855, 864, 920, 926, 927, 931, 957, 984, 985, Xumin (Night) Line, Nanshe Special Line, Shenmin Special Line, Dongping Special Line, Airport Line 3

 Hengshan Rd. 
Surroundings: Henshan Road Bar Street, Shanghai Metro Operation Co., Ltd., Xinhua News Agency Shanghai Bureau, Community Church, International Tennis Center, Shanghai Library, Former Residence of Soong Ching Ling, consulates of America, France, Iran and Singapore, West Jianguo Road, South Urumqi Road, Gaoan Road
Bus Routes: 15, 42, 49, 93, 96, 236, 315, 320, 548, 824, 830, Tourist Line 10

 Changshu Rd. 
Surroundings: Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Maison Mode, Peregrine Plaza, Donghu Hotel, Yuanyang Hospital, Huating Road, Changshu Road, Baoqing Road
Bus Routes: 15, 26, 40, 45, 49, 93, 94, 96, 315, 320, 327, 824, 830, 911, 920, 926, 927, 945, Tourist Line 10

 South Shanxi Rd. 

South Huangpi Rd. Subway Station Map
Surroundings: Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Parkson, PPR, No. 2 Department Store Yongxin Co., Ltd., Jin Jiang Dickson Center, Jinjiang Hotel, Garden Hotel, Cathay Cinema, Lyceum Theatre, Xiangyang Park, Xinle Road, Changle Road
Bus Routes: 24, 26, 41, 42, 45, 94, 104, 128, 146, 301, 304, 320, 911, 920, 926, 945, 955, Tourist Line 10

 South Huangpi Rd. 
Surroundings: Middle Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Yandang Road Pedestrian Street, Hong Kong New World Tower, Times Square, Pacific Department Store (Huaihai Branch), Central Plaza, Lady Fashion Department Store, Shanghai Square, Hong Kong Plaza, CyberMart Digital Square, Xin Tian Di, the Site of the First National Congress of the Communist Party of China, Huaihai Park, Longmen Road, Madang Road, Middle Jinling Road
Bus Routes: 26, 42, 48, 108, 109, 146, 518, 581, 775, 780, 781, 782, 789, 864, 911, 920, 926, 932, 934, 945, Shenlu Special Line, Shangchuan Special Line, Huqingying Special Line, Hubeiqing Special Line, Hushang Special Line, Tunnel Line 4 and 8, Tourist Line 10

 People's Square 
Surroundings: Shanghai Museum, Art Museum, Grand Theatre, Urban Planning Exhibition Center, Hong Kong Famous Brand Shopping Street, D-Mall, West Nanjing Road, East Nanjing Road, People's Government, People's Park, Concert Hall, Great World Amusement Center, 

People
People's Square Subway Station Map
People's Avenue, Middle Xizang Road, Fuzhou Road, Guangdong Road, East Yan'an Road, Wusheng Road
Bus Routes: 18, 46, 48, 49,108, 112, 123, 145, 312, 451, 518, 537, 581, 584, 802, 916, 925, 925B, 930, 934, 952, 952B, 980, Tunnel Line 3,4 and 6, Tunnel Night Line, Xinchuan Special Line, Shangchuan Special Line, Shenlu Special Line, Hubeiqing Special Line, Tourist Line 5, 8 and 10

 Xinzha Rd. 
Surroundings: Xinzha Road, Huanghe Road, Wenzhou Road, North Chengdu Road
Bus Routes: 15, 18, 19, 21, 36, 46, 64, 108, 136, 210, 253, 518, 537, 801, 802, 869, 916, 930, 933, 939, 952B

 Hanzhong Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhao An Hotel, Youth Culture and Amusement Center, Hanzhong Road, Hengtong Road, Hengfeng Road, Meiyuan Road, Gonghe Road, Minli Road
Bus Routes: 41, 64, 104, 109, 114, 301, 324, 128, 710, 722, 723, 741, 767B, 801, 927, 955, Hutang Special Line

 Shanghai Railway Station (South Square) 
Surroundings: Holiday Inn Downtown Shanghai, Zhongya Hotel, East China Hotel, Far East Hotel, Post & Telecom Hotel, Kerry Everbright City, Huanlong Shopping Center, Mingpin Shopping Center, Pacific Department Store (Railway Station Branch), Zhaibei Government, West Tianmu Road, Minli Road
Bus Routes: 13, 41, 58, 63, 64, 95, 104, 106, 109, 113, 115, 117, 213, 223, 506, 515, 516, 517, 573, 584, 723, 741, 768, 802, 817, 822, 823, 837, 844, 845, 859, 912, 922, 927, 928, 929, 930, 941, 942, 943, 948, 955,

Shanghai Railway Subway Station Map
Shanghai Railway Subway Station Map
Tunnel Line 3, Tunnel Line 5, Shenchuan Special Line, Xinchuan Special Line, Nanxin Special Line, Xinjia Special Line

 North Zhongshan Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhabei Central Hospital, Zhongshan Bus Station, Zhixin Long-Distance Bus Station, North Zhongshan Road
Bus Routes: 47, 65, 69, 98, 114, 129, 252, 140, 216, 309, 706, 828, 829, 849, 866, 869, 924, 966, Beijia Line, Beijia Special Line, Beihua Line, Beiluo Special Line, Beian Line

 Yanchang Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhabei Park, Tenth People's Hospital, Zhabei Stadium, Shanghai University, Yanchang Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Lingshi Road
Bus Routes: 46, 95, 107, 114, 210, 232, 253, 518, 722, 741, 849, 858, 876, 912, 916, 937, 943, 944, 959

 Circus World 
Surroundings: Circus World, Zhabei Stadium, Guangzhong Park, Shanghai University, Guangzhong Road, Gonghe Xin Road
Bus Routes: 46, 79, 95, 114, 210, 222, 232, 253, 547, 722, 741, 767, 849, 862, 912, 916, 943, Shenchong Line

 Wenshui Rd. 
Surroundings: Wenshui Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Yonghe Road
Bus Routes: 46, 95, 114, 206, 222, 232, 253, 528, 722, 741, 758, 762, 849, 862, 912, 916, 943, 951

 Pengpu Xincun 
Surroundings: Pengpu Xincun, Pengpu Park, Shibei Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, Changzhong Road, Wenxi Road
Bus Routes: 04, 46, 110, 114, 151, 206, 232, 253, 527, 705, 722, 741, 745, 762, 849, 862, 912, 916

 Gongkang Rd. 
Surroundings: Sanquan Park, Shibei Hospital, Miaohang Town, Gongkang Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Baode Road
Bus Routes: 95, 114, 705, 719, 749, 849, 851, 861, 916, 943, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Tonghe Xincun 
Surroundings: Renhe Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, West Changjiang Road
Bus Routes: 95, 701, 705, 719, 728, 749, 760, 849, 851, 861, 916, 943, Hunan Line, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Hulan Rd. 
Surroundings: Renhe Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, Hulan Road, Jiyun Road
Bus Routes: 53, 726, 728, 916, Pengjing Line

 Gongfu Xincun 
Surroundings: Gongfu Xincun, Gongfu Road, Taihe Road
Bus Routes: 701, 705, 719, 861, Baoshan Line 7, Baoshan Line 8, Hunan Line, Qibao Line, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Baoan Highway 
Surroundings: Baoan Highway, Wenchuan Highway
Bus Routes: 861, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line

 West Youyi Rd. 
Surroundings: Youyi Road, Wenchuan Highway, Meixing Road
Bus Routes: Pengshi Line, Pengjing Line

 Fujin Rd. 
Surroundings: Wenchuan Highway, Yangzong Road, Yangbei Road
Bus Routes: 861, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line

-