Home / Destinations / Hong Kong / Transportation / MTR / West Rail Line
West Rail Line

Tuen Mun ↔ Hung Kom (Identification Color: purple      )

  Route:
Tuen Mun – Siu Hong –Tin Shui Wai - Long Ping – Yuen Long – Kam Sheung Road – Tsuen Wan West –Mei Foo –Nam Cheong –Austin – East Tsim Sha Tsui -  Hung Hom
 See subway maps for reference.

Hong Kong Subway
Hong Kong Subway
 Transfers along West Rail Line:
 Tuen Mun (Transfer with Light Rail)
 Siu Hong (Transfer with Light Rail)
 Tin Shui Wai (Transfer with Light Rail)
 Yuen Long (Transfer with Light Rail)
 Mei Foo (Transfer with Tsuen Wan Line)
 Nam Cheong (Transfer with Tung Chung Line)
 Hung Hom (Transfer with East Rail Line)

Type: Heavy rail
No. of stations: 12
Journey time: 37 minutes
Districts: Yau Tsim Mong, Sham Shui Po, Tsuen Wan, Yuen Long, Tuen Mun

The West Rail Line, one of the ten lines of Hong Kong MTR, was originally called KCR West Rail and part of the Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation's three line network. Only four of its stations, East Tsim Sha Tsui , Mei Foo, Austin and Tsuen Wan West were built underground, with the others above ground.

 Time for the first train and last train of West Rail Line:
Tuen Mun: 05:45 - 00:15
Hung Hom: 05:53 - 00:25

 Service Hours of Each Station along West Rail Line:
To Hung Hom To Tuen Mun
Stations First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Tuen Mun 05:45 00:15 N/A N/A
Siu Hong 05:47 00:17 06:16 00:58
Tin Shui Wai 05:52 00:22 06:12 00:54
Long Ping 05:54 00:24 06:09 00:51
Yuen Long 05:56 00:26 06:07 00:49
Kam Sheung Road 06:00 00:30 06:03 00:46
Tsuen Wan West 06:06 00:36 06:07 00:39
Mei Foo 06:10 00:40 06:03 00:35
Nam Cheong 06:13 00:43 06:00 00:32
Austin 06:16 00:46 05:57 00:29
East Tsim Sha Tsui 06:04 00:49 05:54 00:27
Hung Hom N/A N/A 05:53 00:25

 Train Frequency:
Weekdays, Sundays and Public Holidays (mins.) Saturdays (mins.)
Weekdays Morning Peak Hours Weekdays Evening Peak Hours Weekdays Non-peak Hours / Sundays and Public Holidays Morning Peak Hours Evening Peak Hours Non-peak Hours
3 3.5 6 to 7 3.5 4 6 to 7

 Stations along West Rail Line:
 Tuen Mun
 Leisure/Shopping:
K-Point (Exit B); The Trend Plaza Shopping Arcade (Exit B); Tin Hau Temple (Exit A); Tuen Mun Town Plaza (Exit B)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Butterfly Beach MTR Bus K52 / 506 C2 / B
Castte Peak Bay MTR Bus K53 (e) / K51 / K58 (e) C2 / C1
Chi Lok Fa Yuen MTR Bus K52, K53 (e) C2
Glorious Garden MTR Bus K53 (e) / K51 C2
Lung Kwu Tan MTR Bus K52 C2
Lung Mun Oasis / Glorious Garden / Sun Tuen Mun Centre / Tuen Mun Ferry Pier MTR Bus 506 B
So Kwun Wat MTR Bus / minibus K53 (e) / 43 C2
Tai Hing Garden Minibus 45 F2
Tai Lam MTR Bus K51 C2
(e) Peak hours only, no service on Sundays and public holidays. 

 Siu Hong
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Fu Tai MTR Bus / Minibus K58 (e), K51 / 46 E, A / A
Shenzhen Bay Port Bus B3A C1, C3
(e) Peak hours only, no service on Sundays and public holidays.

 Tin Shui Wai
 Leisure/Shopping
Ping Shan Heritage Trail (Exit E3); Tsui Sing Lau Pagoda (Exit E3)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Ha Pak Nai Minibus 33 B
Harbour Plaza Resort City / Kingswood Ginza / Tin Shui Wai Park / Tin Shui Wai Park / Tin Shui Wai Sports Centre / Tin Shui Wai Sports Ground / Tin Shui Wai Swimming Pool  Light Rail 705 / 751 E1 / E2
Ha Tsuen MTR Bus / Minibus K75, K65 / 34A A, B
Hong Kong Wetland Park / TWGHs Tin Sau Bazaar Light Rail 705 / 706 E1 / E3
Lau Fau Shan MTR Bus / Minibus K65 / 34 B
Sha Kiu Minibus 35 B
Shenzhen Bay Port Bus B2P B

 Long Ping
 Leisure/Shopping:
Yuen Long Plaza (Exit B2)
 Major Buildings:
Lai Sun Yuen Long Centre (Exit F); Yuen Long Centre (Exit E)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Shing Uk Tsuen Minibus 74 C
Sung Shan Sun Tsuen Minibus 73 C
Tai Tong / Tai Lam Country Park MTR Bus K66 B1
Yuen Long Industrial Estate MTR Bus K68 E
Yuen Long Park / Yuen Long Theatre MTR Bus K68 B1
Yuen Long Town Hall MTR Bus K66, K68 B1

 Yuen Long
 Leisure/Shopping:
Sun Yuen Long Centre Shopping Arcade (Exit F)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Fairview Park Minibus / Bus 36 / 76K G1 / G2
Fung Kat Heung Minibus 603 G1
Lok Ma Chau Ha Wan Tsuen Minibus 75 G1
Lok Ma Chau Siu Hum Tsuen Minibus 76 G1
Lok Ma Chau (San Tin) Public Transport Interchange Minibus 77 G1
Pak Wai Tsuen Minibus 601 G1
Pok Oi Hospital Minibus / Bus 609, 77A / 54, 64K/ 76K, 77K G1 / G2
Shan Ha Tsuen Minibus 604 G1
Shenzhen Bay Port Bus B2 G1
Tai Shang Wai Rural Office Minibus 36 G1
Tai Kong Po Minibus 602 G1
Tan Kwai Tsuen MInibus 32 G1
The Parcville Minibus 611A (b) / 611 G1 / G2
Tong Yan San Tsuen Minibus 31 G1
Yau Tam Mei Village Office Minibus 37 G1
Yau Tam Mei West minibus 38 G1
(b) Peak hour only

 Kam Sheung Road
 Major Buildings:
ELCHK Kam Sheung Life Lutheran Church (Exit C); MTR Kam Tin Building (Exit A); S.K.H.St. Joseph's Church (Exit C)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Fong Ma Po (Lam Tsuen Wishing Tree) / Kadoorie Farm Bus 64K C
Kam Tin Town Bus / Minibus 54, 77K / 602, 608 C
Lok Ma Chau (San Tin) Public Transport Interchange Minibus 78 C
Lui Kung Tin Minibus 72 C
Pak Wai Tsuen / Shui Tau / Shui Mei Minibus 601 D
Pat Heung Wang Toi Shan Bus / Minibus 77K / 608 C
Shek Wu Tong (Ho Pui) Minibus 71 C
Sheung Tsuen Bus / Minibus 54 / 72 C
Tai Kong Po Minibus 602 C
Tai Mo Shan Country Park Bus 51 C

 Tsuen Wan West
 Hotels:
L'hotel Nina et Convention Centre (Exit D); Panda Hotel (Exit D); Sillka Far East Hotel (Exit D)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Citywalk (Exit D); City LandmarkⅠ(Exit A2, D, E2); City LandmarkⅡ(Exit A2, D, E2); Tsuen Wan Plaza (Exit A2, E2)
 Major Buildings:
Cable TV Tower (Exit B); Nina Tower (Exit D)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Allway Gardens / Tsuen Wan Adventist Hospital Bus 39A A1, E1
Bayview Garden Bus 34 A1, E1
Belvedere Garden / Greenview Court Minibus 96P (b) A1
Cheung Hang Estate, Tsing Yi Minibus 409K E2
Cheung Shan Bus 32B A1, E1
Fong Yuen Study Hall / Ma Wan Park / Noah's Ark Ferry To Park Island C1, D
Lei Muk Shue Bus 36 A1, E1
Riviera Gardens Minibus 99 D
Sea Crest Villa Bus 53 / 234A / 234B A1, E1
Shek Lei Bus 31 A1, E1
Shek Lei (Lei Pui Street) MInibus 86 D
Shing Mun Country Park Bus 94S (f) D
Tai Mo Shan Country Park Bus 51 A1, E1
Tsing Lung Tau Minibus / Bus 53 / 96 A1, E1 / D
Tsuen Wan Centre Minibus 95 D
Tsuen Wan Station MInibus 95K / 301M (b) D / A1
Yan Chai Hospital Bus / Minibus 31, 32B, 36, 39A / 86 A1, E1 / D
(b) Peak hour only; (f) Service on Sundays and public holidays only. 

 Mei Foo
 Leisure/Shopping:
Lingnan Garden (Exit A); Mei Foo Plaza (Exit A); Mount Sterling Mall (Exit B, C2, E); Nob Hill Square (C1, F, G)
 Major Buildings:
KMB Headquarters (Exit A)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Ching Lai Court Minibus 90A, 90M/ 90P, 92M A
Kwai Chung Hospital Minibus 90A A
Lai Yiu Estate Minibus 90M A
Cheung Sha Wan Hoi Lai Estate Minibus 81K C1, D
Princess Margaret Hospital Minibus 90P A
Princess Margaret Hospital 
(Lai King Building)
Minibus 90M A
Wah Yuen Chuen Minibus 92M A

 Nam Cheong
 Hotels:
Ovolo Hotel (Exit D1)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Services Routes Exit
Hoi Lai Estate Bus 12, 701, 702 A

 Austin
 Hotels:
BP International House (Exit F); Prince Hotel (Exit F); The Harbourview Place (Exit B5); The Lodge (Exit A);The Royal Pacific Hotel and Towers (Exit F); W Hong Kong Hotel (Exit B5); West Hotel (Exit A)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Broadway Cinematheque (Exit A); China Hong Kong City (Exit F); Elements (Exit B5); Harbour City (Eixt F); Heritage Discovery Centre (Exit F); Jade Hawker Bazaar (Exit A)
 Major Buildings:
International Commerce Centre (Exit D); The Gateway Tower (Exit F)
 Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Cosmopolitan Estate Minibus 3 F
Ho Man Tin Hill Minibus 74S A
Kowloon Station / Airport Express Kowloon Station Bus / Minibus K1 (#) / 77 B1 / D1
Waterloo Raod / Yau Ma Tei MInibus 74 A
(#) All intending Airport Express Shuttle Bus passengers will be asked to provide proof of eligibility before boarding.

 East Tsim Sha Tsui
 Hotels:
Butterfly On Prat (Exit N2); Guangdong Hotel (Exit N1, N2); Holiday Inn Golden Mile (Exit M2); Hotel Nikko (Exit P1); Hotel Panorama by Rhombus (Exit N1); Hyatt Regency, T.S.T (Exit N3, N4); Imperial Hotel (Exit D1, L1, N5); InterContinental Grand Stanford (Exit P1); Kimberley Hotel (Exit B1, N1, N2); Kowloon Shangri-La Hotel (Exit P1); Langham Hotel (Exit C1, L5); Mariners' Club (Exit K); Park Hotel (Exit B2, P3); Ramada Hotel Kowloon (Exit B2, P3); Regal Kowloon Hotel (Exit P2); Sheraton Hotel (Exit D1, L1, K); Stanford Hillview Hotel (Exit B2, N1, N2); The Kowloon Hotel (Exit E, L3, L4); The Luxe Manor (Exit B1, N1, N2); The Mira Hong Kong (Exit B1, N5); The Peninsula (Exit E, L3); The Royal Garden (Exit P2); The Royal Pacific Hotel and Towers (Exit A1, L5); YMCA (Exit L6)
 Leisure/shopping
Avenue of Stars (Exit J); Cameron Plaza (Exit B2, N1, N2); Carnarvon Plaza (Exit B2, N1, N2); China Hong Kong City (Exit A1, L5); CKE Shopping Mall (Exit D1, L1, N5); Empress Plaza (Exit P3); fhp Shopping Centre (Exit P3); Harbour City (Exit A1, L5); Health Education Exhibition Centre (Exit A1, N5); Hong Kong Cultural Centre (Exit L6); Heritage Discovery Centre (Exit A1, N5); Museum of Art (Exit J); Museum of History (Exit B2, P2); Science Museum (Exit B2, P2); Space Museum (Exit J); Lippo Sun Plaza (Exit C1, L5); Miramar Shopping Centre (Exit B1, N5); Miramar Tower (Exit B1, N5); 26 Nathan Road (Exit D1, L1); Ocean Theatre (Exit C1, L5); One Peking (Exit C1, L5); Park Lane Shoppers' Boulevard (Exit A1, N5); Peninsula Centre (Exit P2); Sogo (Exit J); Wing On Plaza (Exit P1)
 Major Buildings:
Cameron Centre (Exit B2, P3); Cheong Hing Building (Exit A2, N5); Chungking Mansions (Exit D1, L1, N5); Grand Centre (Exit A2, N1, N2); Hang Seng Tsim Sha Tsui Building (Exit B2, N1, N2); Hermes House (Exit L1); Hong Kong Pacific Center (Exit C1, N5); Humphrey Plaza (Exit A2, N5); Manson House / Shama Tsim Sha Tsui (Exit A2, N5); Mirador Mansion (Exit D1, N5); Mirror Tower (Exit P2); Ocean Centre (Exit C1, L5); Prestige Tower (Exit E, L3); Silvercord (Exit A1, L5); Star House (Exit L6); Tsim Sha Tsui Centre (Exit P1)
 Public Transport:
Destination Routes Feeder Service Exit
Kowloon City (Wyler Garden) 7 Minibus D2, K

 Hung Hom
 Hotels:
Harbourfront Horizon All-suite Hotel (Exit C2); Harbourview Horizon All-suite Hotel (Exit C2); Harbour Plaza Metropolis (Exit B2, C2, D6); Hotel Nikko Hong Kong (Exit D1); InterContinental Grand Stanford Hotel (Exit D1)
Major Buildings:
Auto Plaza (Exit D1); Chinachem Golden Plaza (Exit D1); China Travel Hip Kee Godown (Exit A3); Concordia Plaza (Exit D1); East Ocean Centre (Exit D1); Empire Centre (Exit D1); Energy Plaza (Exit D1); Harbour Crystal Centre (Exit D1); MTR Hung Hom Building (Exit D6); New East Ocean Centre (Exit D1); New Mandarin Plaza (Exit D1); Peninsula Centre (Exit D1); South Seas Centre (Exit D1); The Metropolis Tower (Exit B2, C2, D6)
Public Transport:
Destination Feeder Service Routes Exit
Ho Man Tin Estate Bus / Minibus 8 / 8 A3 / A3
Ka Wai Chuen Bus / Minibus 5C, 8, 11K, 21 / 8 A3 / A3
MTR Kowloon Station (Airport Express) Bus K1 (#) C2
Oi Man Estate Bus 8 A3
The Opening University of HK Minibus 8 A3
To Kwa Wan Bus 5C, 11K, 11X, 21 A3
Whampoa Estate Bus 8A A3
Whampoa Garden Minibus 6A, 6, 26 A3
(#) Airport Express Shuttle Bus passengers are asked to provide proof of eligibility before boarding.

Note:
Tusen Wan West Station of the West Rail Line and Tsuen Wan Station of Tsuen Wan Line are not connected. But green minibus route 95K serves between the two stations (free transfer with immediate West Rail Line journey record on the Octopus Card). It is 15 to 20 minutes pedestrian transfer.