China Consulates in Thailand

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

 

Chinese Consulate-General in Chiang Mai


Consul General: Mr. Chao Xiaoliang
Address: No. 111 Changloh Road, Haiya District, Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
Enquiry Tel: +66-5-3280380, 3276125, 3276457
Fax: +66-5-3274614
Email:  chinavisa.cm@gmail.com
Office Hours of Visa Application: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Districts (Province): Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Nan, Uttaradit, Tak, Phitsanulok, Sukhothai, Phayao, Mae Hong Son and Phrae

2019 Holiday Schedule of the Consulate

Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Chinese New Year February 4 - 8 Monday - Friday 
Makha Bucha Day February 19 Tuesday
Qingming Festival April 5 Friday
Chakri Day April 6 Saturday
Songkran Festival April 13 - 16 Saturday - Tuesday
International Labor Day May 1 Wednesday
Coronation Day May 5 Sunday
Visakha Bucha Day May 19 Sunday
Dragon Boat Festival June 7 Friday
Asarnha Bucha Day July 16 Tuesday
The Queen's Birthday August 12 Monday
Chinese National Day October 1 - 3 Tuesday - Thursday
Chulalongkorn Day October 23 Wednesday
The King's Birthday December 5 Thursday
Constitution Day December 10 Tuesday

 

Chinese Consulate-General in Songkhla

Consul General: Mr. Zhang Jinxiong
Address: No. 9, Sadao Road, Songkhla, Thailand 90000
Tel: +66-74-322034 (for visa, passport, authentication & notarization)
Fax: +66-76-323772
Hotline for Consular Protection: 081-7665560 (please dial 00-66-81-7665560 if you call from PRC)
Email: chinaconsul_skh_th@mfa.gov.cn 
Office Hours: 09:00 -  12:00, 14:00 - 17:00, Monday-Friday (except Chinese holidays) 
Consular Section: 09:00 - 12:00
                           15:00 - 16:00 (for collection only)

Consular Districts (Provinces): Chumphon, Ranong, Surat thani, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phangnga, Phuket, Krabi, Trang, Phat thalung, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala, Narathiwat

The Phuket Consular Office of the Consulate General in Songkhla

Head of the Office: Ms. Wang Huijuan
Add: 96/69 Royal Place, By Pass Rd., Kathu District, Phuket, Thailand
Tel: 0066-76-304180 (for Visa Application Inquires)
Fax: 0066-76-304302
The office has been opened since November 6th 2014. The Chinese visa service is available now.

Notice about Requirements for Tourist L and Business F Application

From 20th August 2012, applicants for tourist L and business F/M should provide:
An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group or Tourist issued by a Duly Authorized Tourist Agency; Or an invitation letter issued by Chinese local government or from a Chinese company, corporation, institution, or an individual.

The invitation letter should include the following items:
(1) Personal information of the applicant, such as name, gender, and date of birth.
(2) Purpose of the visit, travel itinerary such as date of entry and exit, places of visit, relationship between the inviter and the applicant, and who will bear the expenses of the applicant.
(3) If invited by a unit, please provide detailed information such as name of the unit, contact number, address, seal of the unit, and representative or the inviter's signature. If the applicant is invited by an individual, please provide copies of inviter's ID Card if Chinese; passport information page, valid visa or residence permit  for foreigners.

Note:
1. If the invitation letter is issued by a non-authorized Chinese unit, applicants may be required to provide other supporting documents such as:
(1) Copies of business license of the inviter, contract, order and correspondence between inviter and the applicant or the unit which he/she belongs to.
(2) The inviter's Chinese ID card; or passport, valid visa, residence permit if foreigners. Proof for relationship is also required.
(3) Documents for Entry-Exit record and inter-city transportation, travel itinerary, insurance, bank statement or other financial guarantees. The guarantee should be enough to cover the cost, the rate is about 100 USD per person per day.
2. For Tourist L application without invitation letter, the round-trip flight ticket and hotel reservation are required.
3. Generally, a fax, copy or printout of invitation letter is acceptable. If necessary, the consular officer may require the original invitation letter, or other supporting documents, or an interview.

- Last modified on Mar. 14, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Consulates in Thailand
Asked by Vicky from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 20, 2019 03:14Reply
Hello, I am Filipino citizen living on Chonburi Thailand on a tourist visa.
I want to travel to china for sightseeing purpose. All my expenses will be paid by my boyfriend who live and work in Thailand. Is it possible to apply a visa at china embassy in bangkok on a tourist entry permit ?

Your tips and advise are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Schmidt | Feb. 20, 2019 19:32
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply from the CAVSC in Thailand. You can have a try.
Asked by Dror from ISRAEL | Feb. 12, 2019 06:49Reply
Visa in old passport. The visa in the old passport is valid.
Hello,
I wanted to know what the process is if i have visa in my old passport. Can I come to the embassy with my two passports (the old one with the entry permit and the new one) and pay for the transferring?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kevin from SAN MARINO | Feb. 12, 2019 23:55
00Reply


You don't need to do the transferring. You can travel by bringing both the old and new passports.
Asked by DAVID PACOT from THAÏLANDE | Jan. 25, 2019 19:24Reply
Proof of legal stay or residence status
Hello,
" Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)"
Cpy of thai wife entry permit + copy of work permit is ok ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Rice | Jan. 27, 2019 21:59
00Reply


Maybe you can use that. You are advised to contact the visa office to inquire the details.
Asked by Rodney Josephson from CHINA | Jul. 07, 2018 08:35Reply
I want to invite friend in Thailand, a citizen, to China. I am an American living in China.
What is the best visa to apply for? I will cover all expenses and be the host.

Best regards,
Answers (1)
Answered by Maggie from USA | Jul. 09, 2018 02:41
00Reply


Your friend can apply for Chinese tourist L type for that.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)