Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Feb. 14, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Sallieu Alhaji Jalloh from GUINEA | Feb. 14, 2019 12:00Reply
Am so please to know the recommendation need for visa to Hong Kong from Guinean student passports ho
Answers (1)
Answered by Matthew from SAN MARINO | Feb. 14, 2019 19:18
00Reply


You can enjoy free entry to HK for a stay of not more than 14 days, so if you go there for less than 14 days, no visa will be needed.
Asked by Noel Acena from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 13, 2019 19:39Reply
is there any translator agency inside china embassy in Makati Philippines
I need to translate my educational certificate from English to Chinese word and submit to china embassy for certification.
Answers (1)
Answered by Lawson | Feb. 13, 2019 22:11
00Reply


Hi, you are advised to contact the visa office to inquire that.
Asked by amir from PAKISTAN | Feb. 13, 2019 14:31Reply
is karachi consulate working for visa now poen?
Answers (1)
Answered by Lee from DENMARK | Feb. 13, 2019 17:22
00Reply


Hi, I'm afraid they are closed currently.
Asked by Navneet from INDIA | Feb. 13, 2019 08:23Reply
What is the agency number of China embessy in india?
Answers (1)
Answered by Robinson from FRANCE | Feb. 13, 2019 17:20
00Reply


I have the TEL of the China embassy in India, TEL: 24677525/24675259
Asked by Jennifer Lim from SINGAPORE | Feb. 13, 2019 05:19Reply
Do we Singaporeans need a China Tourist Visa?
We are Singaporean going to Lijiang, China for 8 days.
Answers (1)
Answered by Williams from SAN MARINO | Feb. 13, 2019 17:19
00Reply


You can enjoy free entry to China for 15 days, so you don't need visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)