Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Apr. 16, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by michael nguyen from VIETNAM | Apr. 22, 2019 19:16Reply
flight in Guangzhou by air and leaving Guangzhou to Hongkong by train. can I qualify for 24 hours vi
Answers (2)
Answered by Harry from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 23, 2019 00:05
00Reply


Yes, I think it's fine but you still need to confirm this further with your airline.
Answered by michael Nguyen from VIETNAM | Apr. 23, 2019 01:18
00Reply


your website indicated that entrance and exit must be from the same airport in order to qualify for 24 hours transit visa, but your answer is allow to leave by train which is a difference place from entrance airport, please clarify and confirm.
Asked by Louise from AUSTRALIA | Apr. 22, 2019 18:45Reply
Two stops in transit through China
I've booked flights with China Southern which transit via Guangzhou and Urumqi on my way to Central Asia. Do I need visas for overnight transit?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ross from USA | Apr. 23, 2019 00:07
00Reply


Louise, as far as I know, transting in Urumqi for over two hours is only allowed when you have a transit visa.
Asked by Honey from AUSTRALIA | Apr. 22, 2019 00:59Reply
Express visa cost
Into china from Australia.
How much for express visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Emily from AUSTRALIA | Apr. 23, 2019 00:09
00Reply


A single entry for Australian passport holders is about AUD 167 if you use the express service.
Asked by YC from MYS | Apr. 21, 2019 18:11Reply
With the Z visa, am I free to enter & exit China within the permitted visa period?
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica from USA | Apr. 21, 2019 20:53
00Reply


After you get the Z visa, you can apply for a temporary residence permit, which allows you to enter and exit China within the validity freely.
Asked by YC from MYS | Apr. 21, 2019 18:09Reply
I am holding M visa now & applying for Z visa
do I need to leave China by 30 days limit if I cannot get the Z visa on time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kate from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 21, 2019 20:52
00Reply


If you can submit the application of the Z visa before the 30 days run out, you do not need to leave.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)