Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Nov. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Sheri Hill from UNITED STATES | Nov. 20, 2019 18:57Reply
Renew my stay
I'm in shenzhen. I have a 10 year multi entry visa. My 60 days expires on 24th. Can I go to hong kong for the day and get a new 60 days?
Asked by Christian Bautista from US | Nov. 19, 2019 16:22Reply
Do I need a Visa if I'm Traveling from LAX to MNL via XMN?
Do I need a visa if I'm traveling from LAX(Los Angeles) to MNL(Manila) via two stops to TAO (Qingdao,China) and to XMN (Xiamen, China)

So my Flight Itinerary would be:
LAX(Los Angeles) > TAO (Qingdao,China) > XMN (Xiamen, China) > MNL(Manila)

The airline is Xiamen Airlines, its the cheapest roundtrip to and from the Philippines.

Thanks!
Answers (2)
Answered by Emily from NEW ZEALAND | Nov. 19, 2019 19:34
00Reply


How long is your total layover in China? If it's not more than 24 hours, you don't need a visa.
Answered by Christian Bautista from USA | Nov. 19, 2019 22:14
00Reply


It's a total of 11hrs 15mins. I guess I don't need a visa. Thanks!
Asked by Jan from CZECH | Nov. 19, 2019 16:07Reply
Cannot apply for two entry transit visa in Japan
Hello everyone,

I was trying to find some information on why is this the case but was not really successful.

I am a Czech citizen living and working in Japan (on long term working visa). I am flying back to Europe for Christmas with CSAir and on both ways the flight is routed through Guangzhou and Urumqi. My total time in China exceeds 24h so I had to apply for a transit visa and I need two entry one.

I went to the visa application center in Tokyo and they told me that “maybe” they can give me only one entry transit visa and “maybe” forced me to change my application to one entry.

Is this normal? I've never had an experience of having to go to apply for another visa in my destination to be able to go back on my return flight. Not mentioning the hassle of traveling to Prague twice from the other end of Czechia and paying yet another visa in full price.

Anyone knows why they wouldn't give me two entry visa?

Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kevin from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 19, 2019 19:31
00Reply


Jan, though it sounds unreasonable, the consular officer has the final say. Maybe because you are not applying in your home country, so they don't want to give you two entry visa? I personally think they should give you that because you are merely applying for a transit visa. Please talk to the consular officer sincerely and see if there is any chance for you.
Asked by Dima from TOGO | Nov. 19, 2019 14:59Reply
China visa and hepatitis
I'm Dima from togo
I'm positive for hepatitis b.
Please can I got my visa x to study at china?

Please help me to know!
Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Jonno from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 19, 2019 19:33
00Reply


Yes, you can.
Asked by Karla from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 19, 2019 09:33Reply
Do I need to obtain a Chinese visa from Philippines if my point of entry is Macau going to Zhuhai?
Is VOA applicable to Filipinos entering Zhuhai via mAcau entry? If Yes, how many days?
Answers (1)
Answered by Alice from USA | Nov. 19, 2019 19:20
00Reply


Karla, I heard that currently citizens from your country cannot enjoy the VOA for Zhuhai, so I advise you to apply for a regular visa from your country.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)