Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Karen Middleton from AUSTRALIA | Jul. 22, 2019 22:28Reply
Can I get a second 5 day visa
Unfortunately we crossed the HongKong border and didn’t realise we only had I entry into China. We have recieved a 5 day visa but we have 7 days left. Can we get another 5 day visa if we cross HongKong/China border?
Asked by Dylan Hsu from USA | Jul. 22, 2019 15:17Reply
Can he stay there with no visa for a short period?
My son is a US Citizen and flying to Bangkok through Japan. On his return he is flying from Shanghai to US and would like to stay for 2-3 days in Hangzhou/Shanghai area. Can he stay there with no visa for a short period?
Asked by Gopi from UKRAINE | Jul. 22, 2019 14:08Reply
Can I know what documents I need to submit
Nihao . wo Shi yinduren{I'm Indian citizen}.I need to travel.china to meet my friends.. I had 3 years of visa from 2015 - 2018... and I need to travel.inside China as a tourist.. can I.know.what a document I need to submit.. and I speak very good Chinese.
Asked by Inge von Roos from UNITED STATES | Jul. 22, 2019 09:38Reply
Can a German citizen get a Chinese visa For 9-10 years?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jul. 22, 2019 23:48
00Reply


I'm afraid not. Currently, the 10-year China visa is only applicable to UK, Argentina, US, and Canada citizens.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)