Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Century from UNITED STATES | Aug. 22, 2019 14:59Reply
My U.S. Passport has expired but my China Visa is good for another 6 years
Since I have to send my expired Passport (which contains my China Visa) with my renewal form, how do I get another China Visa to replace the one in my current passport?
Asked by Mike from UZBEKISTAN | Aug. 22, 2019 11:50Reply
Hi, I’m from Uzbekistan, I'm in Thailand now , i wanna go to Hong Kong to travel
can i go to there and take visa from airport ?
Answers (2)
Answered by Paul from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 22, 2019 19:29
00Reply


Mike, you need to obtain a HK visa in advance.
Answered by Mike from UZBEKISTAN | Aug. 23, 2019 00:49
00Reply


How can i do this ?
Asked by Liliana B Z from MEXICO | Aug. 22, 2019 06:56Reply
How can I get the temporary residence certificate for the Guardian´s warranty. I am from Mexico.
My daughter under 18 wants to study her Undergraduate at BIT. One of the documents for the application is the Temporary Residence Certificate for the Guardian´s warranty. What do I need to do if I am in Mexico? Another document is the Relationship Notarization Certificates, if you could please tell me what this is.
Answers (1)
Answered by Derek from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 23, 2019 00:09
00Reply


Liliana, who will take care of your daughter during her stay in China? If there is such as person, you need to provide the person's temporary residence permit of China if he or she is a foreigner; the person's ID card if he or she is a Chinese. The relationship notarization certificate refers to the notarized birth certificate of your daughter's.
Asked by Sudi from CHINA | Aug. 22, 2019 04:59Reply
I am holding family reunion visa (团聚)can i work?
Hi, i am holding family reunion visa (团聚)can i work in china? Before i asked the immigration staff and they said i can work. But when i apply for a job, the company said with this type of visa, i can’t work.
Answers (1)
Answered by Serenie from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 22, 2019 19:18
00Reply


Sudi, the company is right. If you want to work in China, you have to get a Z visa.
Asked by Nic from AUSTRIA | Aug. 22, 2019 02:37Reply
Hongkong-Shanghai-Macau Transit Visa
Flying from hK to shanghai and then on to Macau. Will I need a visa or will transit visa work? Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Sidney from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 22, 2019 20:43
00Reply


you don't need a transit visa in Shanghai if you layover there is no more than 144 hours.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)