Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Dec. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by colin neale from CHINA | Dec. 18, 2018 01:58Reply
i need to change my z visa to a family visa in Dalian, china. i
i need to change my z visa to a family visa in Dalian, china. apparently I have to get my sons (my son married a Chinese lady and has 2 daughters, he has a working visa in china) birth certificate notorised in british embassy in uk and then legalized in the Chinese embassy in the uk. is there any way I can pay an agent to do this?
Asked by Jillian from AUSTRALIA | Dec. 17, 2018 18:44Reply
72 hr visa-free transit policy
We will fly from New Delhi to Shanghai overnight arrive Sunday, stay in Hotel 1 night, then board cruise ship on Monday. We are Australian nationals. Do we qualifying?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from FINLAND | Dec. 17, 2018 22:20
00Reply


You qualify for the free transit in Shanghai if the next stop after Shanghai is not Australia.
Asked by Normi Capapas from USA | Dec. 17, 2018 10:37Reply
Chinese visa for US citizen in the Philippines
Can a US citizen apply/get Chinese entry permit in the Philippines?
Answers (1)
Answered by Daine from MALAWI | Dec. 17, 2018 19:18
00Reply


That's possible if you have residence permit in that country.
Asked by ashu from CAMEROON | Dec. 17, 2018 01:52Reply
apply for visa in third country
i am from cameroon. working in china. Can i re apply for work Z in phillipines?
Answers (3)
Answered by Greene from NETHERLANDS | Dec. 17, 2018 19:17
00Reply


Hi, if you have valid residence permit or studying or working certificate in there, you can apply for work Z type from the Chinese embassy after preparing all right documents.
Answered by mike from CAMEROONIAN | Dec. 17, 2018 23:34
00Reply


Hi but the fact is this. I have been working in china with a work z for years. For Coz i was short of time to extend my z i was asked to exit the country and re apply the work z. Is it okay to apply from phillipines which is much nearer for me? Is it okay?
Answered by Sarah from DENMARK | Dec. 18, 2018 01:58
00Reply


For Non-Filipino Nationals, if you want to apply for Chinese visa from Chinese embassy in the Philippines, please submit proof of residence permit, employment or study in the Philippines. Temporary visitors to the Philippines should apply for Chinese visas from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in the countries in which they live, unless the applicant can provide proof of employment/study or other occupational status and the visa officer will make the final decision on a case-by-case basis. I found these information from their official website for your reference.
Asked by Ramous Owusu Ansah from GHANA | Dec. 16, 2018 20:59Reply
Where can I get original Affidavits to support my Visa Application Form before I may submit it
Answers (1)
Answered by Jule from KENYA | Dec. 17, 2018 01:13
00Reply


You can try to check the relevant information from the official website of the embassy or consulate general.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)