Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Sep. 11, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Abd from NIGER | Oct. 13, 2019 18:40Reply
Permanent Residence Permit china
Hi all

Can i apply for  Permanent Residence Permit
Can i know requirements?

My family Chinese ( wife and 2 kids)
My marriage have 6 years ago

I use to take Q2 visa...now i apply (Temporary residence permit) one year still in processing.
I need any amount in bank to apply for Permanent Residence ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 14, 2019 00:01
00Reply


If you meet the following requirements, you can apply for permanent residence:
You have been married for at least five years. You have lived in China for five consecutive years and shall live in China no less than nine months every year with financial guarantee for living and a residence.

The following documents will be required for application:
1. A valid foreign passport or other certificates that can substitute for the passport;
2. A health certificate issued by a health examination agency authorized by the Chinese government or a foreign health organization authorized by the Chinese embassy or consulate in the concerned country;
3. A certificate of no criminal conviction accepted by the Chinese embassy or consulate in the concerned country;
4. Four copies of a 2-inch, full-color portrait photo taken recently without a headwear;
5. The household registration certificate of your spouse, marriage certificate, a notarized property ownership certificate or a notarized proof of rent payment. Certificates issued by a foreign agency are subject to authentication by the Chinese embassy or consulate in the concerned country.
Asked by Sudan from NEPAL | Oct. 12, 2019 20:30Reply
Transit Process in Kunming Airport from Kathmandu to Sydney
Im travelling from Kathmandu to Sydney in transit at Kunming Airport. The layover is about 1 hr 30 mins. What is the baggage transit policy? Do I have to exit the immigration and receive my baggage and then re enter for boarding? Please help me with it as I am in very much in dilemma.
Answers (1)
Answered by Frank from GERMANY | Oct. 13, 2019 20:23
00Reply


If your have a through ticket, it's likely that your baggage will be delivered to the final destination directly. You should contact the air carrier to confirm this.
Asked by Junior from GHANA | Oct. 12, 2019 12:26Reply
What is wrong
I was asked by the counselor to get a WAEC checker card during the interview which was not in the checklist I want to know why because non of my friends was asked to do so and I don’t know if the result will be checked or not is there something wrong ,or did the counselor request that to scare me or get me nervous
Answers (1)
Answered by Jeremy from USA | Oct. 13, 2019 23:50
00Reply


It's normal. The consular officer has the right to ask for more documents if he or she thinks it's necessary.
Asked by RS from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 11, 2019 23:15Reply
Applying for a new Chinese visa while in China
I'm currently on a Z work visa which expires mi-March. My flight back to UK from China is booked for April. During mid-March to April, I plan to visit some Asian countries for a couple of weeks and spend final few days in China before flight back.

As I understand, I can apply for a 30-day grace period after my Z visa expires; however that does not allow me to come back into China once I leave. I'm sure there is a way to get a tourist visa or family visit visa of some sort that allows me to come back to China after visiting other countries in March.

Does anyone know how I can apply for a Chinese visa while in China? I guess I will have to apply for this before Z visa expires. Thanks in advance!
Answers (1)
Answered by Keith from CANADA | Oct. 13, 2019 20:05
00Reply


It's risky for you to leave China and then enter on that tourist visa. I doubt you can enter with that. You have no way to apply for a visa in China. However, you may check whether you are eligible for the visa-free transit policy for you re-entry.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)