Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on Nov. 19, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by hainess from CAMEROON | Nov. 19, 2018 20:33Reply
admission office
Can someone help me the contacts of the admission office in shenzhen university.
I want to enroll in shenzhen university and I a means to get in to the admission office.
Asked by darren from SOUTH AFRICA | Nov. 19, 2018 01:30Reply
wife on spouse visa
I am south african and my wife and i would like to visit my mother in china. can she apply from south africa on the Spouse visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea | Nov. 19, 2018 22:39
00Reply


She can apply for spouse visa to visit your mother in mainland China, I suppose.
Asked by ALi from CHINA | Nov. 19, 2018 01:21Reply
i want to get married in china and i had a wife before whats the procedure to get married.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from FRANCE | Nov. 19, 2018 22:32
00Reply


To get married, you need to provide your visa, passport and single status certificate from your country, then you can register your marriage in mainland China.
Asked by Mark mora from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 18, 2018 23:43Reply
What if we do not have bank accounts?and we want to visit now china this month?
What if we do not have a bank accounts?and we want to visit now in china this month?
Answers (1)
Answered by Fred from FINLAND | Nov. 19, 2018 22:31
00Reply


If so, you can try to ask the embassy if you can find a sponsor to provide the bank statement for you.
Asked by Robert from US | Nov. 18, 2018 22:36Reply
Visa needed for foreign fellowship
I may get a foreign fellowship that would pay all my expenses, which would allow me to volunteer teach at a partner university in China. The Chinese university would not be paying for any related expenses. Would an F visa be appropriate for this experience?
Answers (1)
Answered by Swan from FINLAND | Nov. 19, 2018 22:30
00Reply


Personally I think the F type would be appropriate for this experience. You can contact the Chinese embassy to confirm that if you are still worried.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)