Embassy
Home /

Chinese Embassies and Consulates

 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Russ(China)
I'm Canadian and have been married to a Chinese lady got two years. We got married and we now both live here. What is the procedure for me to qualify for a long term (5 year) permament visa if I plan to stay longer here? I have now been living here for more than four years.

 Answered by Mr.Charles
It is very difficult to get a permanent visa. Please read the Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens on the website https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/refusal.htm, then you know the regulations are so strict and rigorous.


  Asked by Ms. Lily(USA)
Hi, I'm a US passport holder. My 1 year Chinese Visa will expire soon, but I need to stay longer for another five days. I don't think I'll have time to renew it prior to my trip.
So my question here is, can I extend or renew it while in Beijing? I thank you in advance for your prompt response.

 Answered by Mrs. Lorna(USA)
Yes, you can extend the duration of your visa at the Exit & Enter Department of Beijing Public Security Bureau before it expires.


  Asked by Ms. Marja(AUSTRALIA)
I am a German passport holder with a working visa for Australia, wishing to travel soon - is it possible for me to obtain a visa from one of the consulates in Australia (or possibly new Zealand, as I may be traveling here in the next few months)?? Thanks :)

 Answered by Mr. Mac
Yes, you can apply from one Chinese consulate in Australia which is near to you because you hold Australian work visa which permits you stay in Australia for a long time. If you apply in New Zealand, you maybe can't get it because you just a temporary visitors to New Zealand. Please bear in mind that single entry tourist L is only valid for 3 months, please don't apply for it too early.

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies and Consulates
Asked by Ramona Esfahani from IRAN | May. 19, 2019 19:56Reply
Iranian US citizen wanting to work for Embassy of china
Hi I am an Iranian US citizen wanting to work for the Embassy of China. I have my masters degree in Education, and have lived in the USA for 21 years. Would I be able to work in China’s Embassy? And if so what steps should I take?
Thank you in advance!
Asked by Ginette Leveque from UNITED STATES | May. 19, 2019 16:40Reply
I am traveling from the U.S. to Thailand and I have 13 hour layover in Shanghai.
Do I need a visa if I want to venture out to shanghai?
Asked by Dexter from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 19, 2019 12:32Reply
Transit Visa + Cruise with stop elsewhere in China
Hi,

We are UK citizens and have a cruise booked from Tianjin leaving on a Monday 17:00. But will be flying into Beijing on the Saturday to allow for transit. My understanding is that this means we qualify for the 72 hour transit VISA to get to Tianjin for the cruise. The cruise's first stop is Japan and thus meets the A -> Some Transit Region -> C requirement. However about a week into the cruise we stop in Hong Kong for 2 days. This is a different region but we're there in-transit on a cruise which ends in Singapore. We'll be staying on the cruise ship at night.

Does this mean we need a VISA or are we still covered by transit VISAs of some kind?

I'm fairly sure that we actually don't need any kind of VISA for this as UK citizens do not need a VISA for Hong Kong and the 72 hour transit VISA should be sufficient which we fill out on the plane if if I understand correctly? But I thought it's always better to ask!
Asked by Lang Yang from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 19, 2019 06:58Reply
Do my following travel plan qualify for 144 and 72 hour visa free transits:
15/6/2019 Depart London LHR - 16/6 Arrive Shanghai PVG - 20/6 Depart Hangzhou HGH - 20/6 Arrive Seoul
24/6 2019 Depart Seoul - 24/6 Chongqing CKG - 27/6 Depart Chongqing - 27/6 London LHR
Asked by Agyei Benjamin from GHANA | May. 19, 2019 00:53Reply
I want to apply for work visa in China to teach English language...what are the steps that l should
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)