China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, Japan, and Qatar, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Apr. 15, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by MAYURICA BISWAS from INDIA | Apr. 23, 2019 06:05Reply
How long does it take to get a J2 Visa for China from India?
Asked by Sarah from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 22, 2019 18:29Reply
I want to leave my job but stay in China on my RP .
I plan to leave my job and stay in China for the duration of my RP. My RP is valid for 10 Months. I want stay here with my partner. Can I leave and re-enter on a RP as long as its valid? I will not take another job in China.
Asked by PRAVEEN from INDIA | Apr. 22, 2019 01:11Reply
Hong Kong Visa for Indians
Hi, I'm an Indian residing in UAE & intend to travel to Hong Kong in July this year. I understand I have to fill the pre-registration form to enter Hong Kong. Is it free? My wife's UAE Residence Visa is expiring in September. Is it fine to travel for 6 days?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Apr. 22, 2019 18:06
00Reply


HK PAR depends on the passport's place of issue. See the longer thread under Hong Kong visa for more info.
Asked by Marijn from NETHERLANDS | Apr. 19, 2019 04:15Reply
Convert tourist L visa to Student X1 visa
I want to travel through China for a couple months before studying here. However, because I have to convert my X1 into a residence permit after 30 days, I have to travel on a tourist visa. I have read mixed responses whether it is possible or not at a PSB office without leaving the country. Does anyone have experience with this type of conversion? In addition, if I am going to study in Suzhou, should I go to a PSB office in Suzhou or is it also possible in Shanghai? In case I get rejected, is it possible to go to Hong Kong, or do I have to go back to my home country (Netherlands)?
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from CANADA | Apr. 22, 2019 01:03
00Reply


It's possible to do it without leaving the country and you should go to the PSB office in Suzhou. If you get rejected, I don't think you have a big chance to do it in HK.
Asked by Solomon from TUNISIA | Apr. 17, 2019 19:49Reply
Visa for an under 18 yrs old married girl
I living in China, I want to bring my wife and she is just 17 years old. what documents should I provide? does she need parents authorization or because she is married I am the responsible of her?
Answers (2)
Answered by Taylor | Apr. 17, 2019 23:18
00Reply


Your wife needs to apply for S type to visit you from the China embassy. She needs to provide passport, passport-style photo, a completed application form, an invitation letter from you and copy of your passport and residence permit, as well as your marriage certificate and others.
Answered by Solomon from TUNISIA | Apr. 19, 2019 04:20
00Reply


Thank you for the answer, I was worried about the age where she is under 18 and if she needs the parents authorization letters.
Thanks again.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)