China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, Japan, Qatar and Armenia, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.
 

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Jul. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by LJK from UNITED STATES | Aug. 19, 2019 10:00Reply
Shanghai before and after cruise
We are flying from USA to Shanghai-2 nights in Shanghai then cruise from
Shanghai-Japan-shangha, shanghai for 3 nights then fly direct back to USA. Are we eligible for 144 hour Visa Free Transit? Total 5 nights in Shanghai.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from USA | Aug. 19, 2019 23:12
00Reply


Dear, if the immediate ports before and after the layover in Shanghai are different and belong to different countries, you can enjoy the 144h visa-free transit.
Asked by Sheila from KENYA | Aug. 19, 2019 08:57Reply
Do I need medical report form during Chinese student visa interview
Answers (1)
Answered by Rachel from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 19, 2019 23:11
00Reply


As far as I know, you don't need to take an interview for applying for China visas in most cases.
Asked by G Harvie from UK | Aug. 16, 2019 08:53Reply
Coming off cruise and flying home the next day
I am staying overnight in Shanghai having come off a cruise ship then flying home to the UK the next day. Do I still need a Visa? And is it correct that the cost is £151 +£66 service charge per person? So it will cost £651 for me, my husband and 8 yr old to stay approx. 30 hours in Shanghai?
Answers (1)
Answered by Juliet | Aug. 19, 2019 17:52
00Reply


It is GBP151 per person, which is including the GBP66 application service fee. For comparison, UK visit visas range in price from GBP93 for the cheapest to GBP798 for the most expensive (settlement visas for the UK are of course much more than that, running into the thousands of pounds).
Asked by Jonas from BELGIUM | Aug. 16, 2019 05:20Reply
Do we need a pre-arrenged visa?
My wife and I will arrive with a cruise, starting in Japan, on October 26st. We will arrive in Baoshan International cruise terminal and will take a flight within 24 hours to go back to Belgium (we are Belgian Citizens..). We have a confirmed ticket(seat) departing from PVG (Shanghai Pudong) airport. Do we need a pre-arranged visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jacob from CANADA | Aug. 18, 2019 20:45
00Reply


No, you needn't.
Asked by QIAN LI RONG from SINGAPORE | Aug. 15, 2019 18:26Reply
Visa requirement for Singaporeans, stay duration
We booked our tickets to China for holiday arriving on 13 Dec 19 at 9:45pm and leaving on 28 Dec 19 at 11:15pm. Would we have exceeded the 15 days period?
Answers (1)
Answered by Andrea from SINGAPORE | Aug. 16, 2019 01:42
00Reply


Yes, you will. Please change the tickets as soon as possible.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)