China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, and Japan, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.
 

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Dec. 12, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by Terry from USA | Dec. 12, 2018 11:55Reply
Plane change
Cruising into Shanghai from Hong Kong, flying same day out of Shanghai and must change planes in Hong Kong to US, does this qualify for 24 hr transit visa? Won't be leaving the airports.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from FINLAND | Dec. 12, 2018 17:09
00Reply


No. You are supposed to apply for a visa for that trip beforehand.
Asked by Connie Boyer from UNITED STATES | Dec. 11, 2018 23:15Reply
Paperwork needed
I will be staying in Beijing for 3 days before going into Manila. (Coming from New York as an American passport holder). I am staying with a friend who lives in Beijing with valid resident permit and lease agreement etc. do I need this information to give to visa services at the airport? What all information do I need?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea from FINLAND | Dec. 12, 2018 17:08
00Reply


You don't need to do that at the airport. But after you leave the airport to visit your friend, you need to register with the local police within the 24 hours.
Asked by Darah J. Chavez from PHILIPPINES | Dec. 09, 2018 23:16Reply
24h TWOV
Where can you apply for the 24h TWOV in Shanghai? At the immigration (airport)? Many thanks! :)
Answers (1)
Answered by Easter from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 10, 2018 18:11
00Reply


Yes, you can apply for it at the immigration counter inside the airport.
Asked by Spring from USA | Dec. 09, 2018 09:20Reply
M Visa for personal travel
I already have a 10-year business (M). I'm planning on taking a personal, tourism-only trip in late December. Can I use my M or do I need to reapply for a L?
Answers (1)
Answered by Well from FINLAND | Dec. 09, 2018 19:20
00Reply


Yes, you can use your M visa for sightseeing purpose.
Asked by Darah J. Chavez from PHILIPPINES | Dec. 08, 2018 23:00Reply
Philippine passport holder with a 24hour layover in Shanghai from Canada to the Philippines.
Would I need a visa, since I’m a Philippine passport holder, to stay in Shanghai for my 24hour layover? I would like to stay in a hotel close to the airport and maybe do some sightseeing?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea from CANADA | Dec. 09, 2018 19:18
00Reply


You can apply for the 24h twov in Shanghai, and no visa will be required. If you can show the hotel reservation, you could leave the airport for sightseeing.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)