China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, Japan, Qatar and Armenia, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.
 

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Nov. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by Charles from FRANCE | Nov. 19, 2019 20:33Reply
Transfer of work permit to new passport
Hello,
I will be renewing my Chinese residence permit but I need to transfer it to my new passport, the current one is valid but full. I have the two passports in hand. Can it be done at the same time as the renewal or it must be a separate procedure.
In the form I can not put 2 passports obviously.
And what would be the procedure?
Answers (1)
Answered by Paul from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 20, 2019 18:13
00Reply


You can renew the residence permit using your new passport. In the form you can put in your new passport number.
Asked by Shirley Potter Hoem from UNITED STATES | Nov. 18, 2019 13:08Reply
Cruise stops in Hong Kong and ends Shanghai
If we are stopping in those two cities and total stay is under the 144 hours for free visa, is that allowed?
Answers (1)
Answered by Keith from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 19, 2019 18:41
00Reply


Shirley, actually, the stay in Hong Kong does not count as the hours for 144-hour visa-free stay. If your route is Another Country - Shanghai - HK or HK - Shanghai - Another Country, you can enjoy the 144h visa-free transit in Shanghai, and visa-free stay in HK.
Asked by SERGIO MAHNE from ITALY | Nov. 18, 2019 13:03Reply
Italian pass arriving by cruiser Shanghai at 6 and leaving at 11pm same day .
I arrive on March 23, 2020 on board COSTA DELIZIOSA from Busan and than moving to Hong Kong. Can I apply for a 24-hours transit visa in Shanghai?
Answers (1)
Answered by Julian from IRELAND | Nov. 19, 2019 18:39
00Reply


Dear, you will enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit in Shanghai.
Asked by sufyan381 from PAKISTAN | Nov. 18, 2019 01:45Reply
Can anyone change student visa into work visa while studying in China
Can a new student in China change student visa into work visa while studying in China? Or anyone know what's the process if he wants to cancel the student visa and wants to get work visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kimi | Nov. 18, 2019 18:43
00Reply


If you have already got all necessary documents for work visa, then it's possible. You can do it at the local Exit and Entry Administration by submitting your work visa documents.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)