China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, Japan, Qatar and Armenia, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.
 

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by navraj from USA | Oct. 17, 2019 09:13Reply
Stopover at Wuhan, do I need a VISA
I am travelling to USA on Nov 11 2019 , and I hold a US passport. i have 2 stops ( guangzhou,china(6hrs layover)-wuhan, china(2hrs)
which is less then 24 Hrs. Do i need a Chinese visa to travel? I don't intend to leave the airport.
Kathmandu, Nepal--guangzhou,china(6hrs layover)---wuhan, china(2hrs techinal stop)-SFO usa

I found this on the website, is this true? "Passengers traveling with US and Canadian passports are not permitted to use the multiple-stop transit within China if transiting through Weihai (WEH) or Wuhan (WUH)".
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Oct. 18, 2019 09:28
00Reply


That restriction is no longer in force and your itinerary should be fine.
Asked by wesley from INDONESIA | Oct. 16, 2019 18:24Reply
how can i prove my employment records for my work permit ?
i am a indonesian pasport holder, my visa is declined cause apparently the china officials is doubting my last reference letter that stated my past employment from feb 2019 to sept 2019. they think my working experience is less than 24 month and didnt reach the lowest criteria of the china work permit. but i have been working full-time in guangzhou as a teacher and administrator for 2 years total, before that i spent 3 years as full-time teacher in indonesia. how can i prove to china officials my employment records ? i am wondering if my pay stubs, my tax return, or bank statements will help my case.
Asked by Rally from SOUTH AFRICA | Oct. 14, 2019 18:04Reply
Change from Temporary Residence Permit (work visa) to Spouse Permit
Hello

I have a Temporary Residence Permit (work visa) but my contract is ending soon.
I'm married to Chinese national (Shanghainese) for 7 years, and have lived in China for 14 years

Can I change my work visa to Permanent Residence Permit or long-term Spouse Visa?

Thank you
Rally
Answers (1)
Answered by Rebecca from AUSTRALIA | Oct. 15, 2019 20:25
00Reply


You can try to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit at the local Exit and Entry Administration. I do think you qualify for it.
Asked by Vivi from FRANCE | Oct. 13, 2019 23:16Reply
Resident permit cancellation
Hi,
I am holding a work permit and a resident permit. I am French.
I decide to leave my company, but I would like to stay in China and look for another job. How long can I stay in China, after my resident permit cancellation ?
Answers (3)
Answered by Ruth from USA | Oct. 14, 2019 19:54
00Reply


Generally you will get a 30-day tourist visa after you cancel residence permit.
Answered by Vivi from FRANCE | Oct. 14, 2019 21:14
00Reply


Thanks ! Should I apply for it or is it automatic ?
Answered by Ruth | Oct. 14, 2019 22:43
00Reply


It's different in different provinces. No matter what the case is, you had better tell the officer you want to get a 30-day tourist visa after cancelling the residence permit.
Asked by Amy Phi from MALAYSIA | Oct. 13, 2019 18:31Reply
Do we need to apply China visa for this entry into Zhuhai from Macau?
Hi, we'll be flying to macau and then to Zhuhai for a night. Then back to macau for 2 night before returning to malaysia and we are Malaysian Passport holder. Do we need to apply visa for this entry into Zhuhai from Macau?
Answers (1)
Answered by Alex from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 14, 2019 19:42
00Reply


Yes, visa is needed.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)