China Visa

China Visa

China Visa Types

  • Tourist (L) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for tourism.
  • Business (M) Issued to aliens who are going to PRC for business and trade activities.
  • Student (X) Issued to aliens who are going for study, furthering studies.
  • Work (Z) Issued to aliens who are going for a post or employment.
  • Transit (G) Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of PRC.
  • Private Visit (S) Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
  • Family Reunion (Q) Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC.
  • Noncommercial Visit (F) Issued to aliens who are invited to a lecture, scientific-technological & cultural exchanges, study tours, etc.
  • Talent (R) Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
  • Crew (C) Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
  • Resident (D) Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in PRC.
  • Journalist (J-1, J-2) Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from PRC.

 

Do you need a visa to travel to China?

If holding an ordinary passport, you need to apply for a visa for China unless you are covered by China’s visa exemption policy, such as the 24/72/144 hours visa free transit schemes, Hainan 30-day visa-free access, visa exemption for tour groups meeting certain requirements, and visa-free entry for holders of APEC Business Travel Card. It’s worth mention that nationals of countries which have reached mutual visa-exemption agreements with China, like Singapore, Brunei, and Japan, can also enjoy free entry to China. Those who hold a Chinese Temporary Residence Permit don’t need a visa for China either within the Residence Permit’s validity.
 

How to apply a visa for China?

 Step 1: Read the application requirements carefully and collect all required documents.

 Step 2: Visit the Chinese embassy or consulate in charge of your residence district and submit the application documents. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you may need to go to the CVASC. Mail service in some countries is available.

 Step 3: Pay the fee and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip. If you use mail service, just wait for your mail.
 

China Embassies

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC, USA
Chinese Embassy in Ottawa, Canada
Chinese Embassy in London, UK
Chinese Embassy in Canberra, Australia
Chinese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand
 More Chinese Embassies and Consulates
- Last modified on Oct. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by Ashlee from USA | Oct. 18, 2018 00:51Reply
Changing S1 to residence permit
How do I convert the s1 to a residence permit? I know I need to go to the office but online it says to register online but the website won’t let me register.
Can I just show up without any appointment?
Do I need documents translated into Chinese?
Donthe documents need authenticates by my embassy? I had them authenticated locally before coming to china.

Are there any agencies that can help with this? It’s so confusing.
Answers (1)
Answered by Fitch | Oct. 18, 2018 02:48
00Reply


If so, you can try to call the office to inquire how to register online. Yes, you are supposed to authenticate your relationship by the China embassy in your country, I suppose.
Asked by neal Tran from UNITED STATES | Oct. 17, 2018 17:31Reply
144 hours free Shanghai visa
With US passports, we will travel round trip from Seoul to Taipei.
1. From Seoul, we will stop by Shanghai for (lay over for 2 nights, leave airport, rent hotel), then to Taipei.
2. To Seoul, we will stop by Nanjing (lay over for 13 hours, stay in airport, no hotel), then to Seoul.

Do we qualify for 144 free transit at Shanghai?

Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Fitch from ETHIOPIA | Oct. 17, 2018 19:48
00Reply


Yes, you qualify for the free transit in Shanghai and Nanjing in both ways. Nice trip.
Asked by Julie from FRANCE | Oct. 17, 2018 04:36Reply
144-h layover: London- Beijing- HK- back to London (on a French Passport)
Hi, my Bf and I are planning a trip to Asia for Christmas to visit his parents in HK.
We would like to fly from London to Beijing, stay there five days and then go to HK for a few days before going back to London. I am travelling on a French passport (although I live in London), can I take advantage of the 144-hour layover in Beijing?

if yes, can I claim the luggage in Beijing?

Kind regards,
Julie
Answers (1)
Answered by Alex from DENMARK | Oct. 17, 2018 19:47
00Reply


Yes, you can take advantage of the 144-hour layover in Beijing. Yes, you can claim the luggage in Beijing.
Asked by Claire from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 15, 2018 12:21Reply
Do I qualify for a visa- free transit- LHR-PEK-HKR then same in return
Hello

My husband and I are travelling from London to Beijing on the 26th December
We arrive the 27th December and will spend 4 days there before departing to Hong Kong on the 31st December

We repeat the journey on the 4th January- travelling from HKG to Beijing, have a 3 hour layover and then travel onto London.

My reading of the guidance is that we are eligible for the 144hrs free transit. We will be staying in the Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei areas, for less than 6 days, which should mean a visa isn't necessary. Have I interpreted this correctly?

Thanks
Claire
Answers (1)
Answered by Alex from FRANCE | Oct. 15, 2018 18:36
00Reply


You are correct that you qualify for the free transit in Beijing in both trips.
Asked by Mike from SPAIN | Oct. 15, 2018 03:04Reply
Does 144 visa apply if I have a connected flight back
I have a flight from country a to shanghai and I will be getting back to country a via a connected flight from hong kong.

Am I eligible for free transit 144 hrs. I am spanish citizen.
Answers (1)
Answered by Swan from BELGIUM | Oct. 15, 2018 18:29
00Reply


Yes, you are eligible for the 144h twov in this trip.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media