Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for China Visa in a Third Country

It’s a common scene that travelers need to obtain China visas in a country which is not their home country, usually called a third country.
 

Can you apply for a Chinese visa in another country?

While it is possible to apply for Chinese visa outside home country, you may run into more difficulties compared with applying from your own country. Some consular offices do not accept applications from temporary visitors in the country concerned. In some cases having a visa for that country is considered OK, but this might be of no help if you are in a country where you do not require one.

There is no simple answer to this issue, nor is it clear exactly why this rule exists. The first option is to try at every Chinese consulate en route in the hope that one will grant you a China visa. Some people may courier passport and application to a friend or agent in their own country to apply for China visa, but this will be in vain because the applicant is required to be physically in the application country.
 

Requirements for Applying China Visa in a Third Country

1. Passport with a remaining validity of six months and blank visa pages
2. A completed China Visa Application Form
3. A 48mm x 33mm recent color photo
4. Proof of legal stay or residency in the third country, which can be your visa, residence permit, student certificate or employment permit in the country
5. Other documents supporting your reason for the intended travel, such as travel itinerary, round-trip tickets, or an invitation letter from a China travel agency
 

Apply for China Visa in Hong Kong and Macau

Hong Kong and Macau are considered as foreign territory on this regard so they are considered as 'third regions'.

It’s possible to apply for a Chinese visa in Hong Kong or Macau, but maybe for shorter duration of stay compared with applying from your home country. If you have an ID card or long-term visa there, it may facilitate the application.

Generally speaking, you can only get single or double entry China visa if you are visitors in Hong Kong without HK ID Card; if you have previous entries into mainland or you are Hong Kong student/work visa holders, you possibly can get a multiple-entry visa to mainland. The same rule applies to Macau.

As there is chance that your application may get refused, here TravelChinaGuide advises that you had better arrange Chinese visa in advance in your resident country to reduce the risk of visa refusal. If you have to apply from HK or Macau, you need to go to the China Visa Application Center in Hong Kong or the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the PRC in Macau.
 

China Visa Application Center in Hong Kong

Address: 20th Floor, Capital Center, 151 Gloucester Road, Wanchai
Opening Hours: 09:00 - 16:00 from Monday to Friday (except public holidays)
Telephone: 852-29921999
Fax: 852-29891116
Email: hongkongcenter@visaforchina.org
 

Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the PRC in Macau

It is quite small and some travelers suggest it is less generous than the Hong Kong office.

Address: No. 208, Av. de Marciano Baptista
Telephone: 853- 87915404
Fax: 853- 28726900
Offices Hours: 09:00 - 12:30 & 14:30 - 18:00 from Monday to Friday (except public holidays)
 

Cost for Applying from Hong Kong & Macau

China Visa Fee US Canada UK New Zealand
Apply in HK HKD 1,340 HKD 850 HKD 1,180 HKD 1,070
Apply in Macau MOP 1,130 MOP 630 MOP 1,190 MOP 850

* For reference only.
* It takes 4 working days for visa processing. If you want to get it within 2-3 days, you have to apply for rush service or express service by paying extra money.

 Note: Foreigners residing in Taiwan can apply for China visa either from Hong Kong or Macau, or from their home country.
 

Further Reading:

How to Apply for a China Visa
China Visa Application Requirements

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Apply for China Visa in a Third Country
Asked by David from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 17, 2019 02:47Reply
Im a french national living in the UK, i need a multi entry business visa.
Im a french national living in the UK, i need a multi entry business visa. Is there more chance of obtaining this if I apply from within france rather than UK?
Asked by Erin from UNITED STATES | Aug. 16, 2019 08:36Reply
Us citizen get China visa from Taiwan?
I will deliver my baby in Taiwan, and our whole family has US passports. Can the baby get a China visa from Taiwan? (My husband and I already have China work visas)
Asked by Yasmine Bifout from ALGERIA | Aug. 12, 2019 22:41Reply
Algerian passport holder applying for a tourist visa in Hong Kong
I studied in China for 5 years, and now I need a tourist visa to come back to China to finish my application for a work permit, can I apply from Hong Kong if I'm not a Hong Kong resident?
Answers (1)
Answered by Mario from USA | Aug. 14, 2019 00:37
00Reply


You can have a try.
Asked by peter reeves from SPAIN | Aug. 09, 2019 02:55Reply
I am british citizen and but live in Spain. What documents do I need to present for my visa to china
My husband and I are both british citizens and have lived in Spain for more than 20 years. I am 67 and retired My husband is 56 and still working. We own houses here and pay our taxes each year. Which documents do we need to present to apply for a Tourist visa in Madrid to visit China for 15 days. Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Berg from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 02:47
00Reply


First, you will need a completed a visa application form print out from the webiste of the China Visa Application, your valid passports, recently-taken passport photos, the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence or employment, proof of round trip tickets booking and hotel reservation or Invitation Letter from China.
Asked by Houssen from COMOROS | Jul. 27, 2019 05:37Reply
Need another notification letter?
Hi, I'm a Comoran 🇰🇲 citizen who currently studies Chinese language in china. I have my notification letter and need to apply for a China visa in Hongkong. I have 14 days visa free in Hongkong, will it be possible to get get my entry Z visa processed ?

In case of rejection in Hongkong, what happens next ? Need another notification letter that specifies that the visa is going to be processed in home country ?
Answers (5)
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jul. 29, 2019 00:27
00Reply


The process in Hong Kong usually takes 4 weeks. And you can reapply in Hong Kong or your home country in case of rejection.
Answered by Houssen from COMOROS | Jul. 29, 2019 03:17
00Reply


4 weeks not four days ? Do you suggest passing through an agent (I’m thinking of choosing “forever bright”).

How long should I wait to reapply in HK or back home ?
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jul. 29, 2019 18:13
00Reply


Yes, it takes 4 weeks to process. Normally, if you are rejected, you may need to wait 3 months to repply. But if you are in a hurry, you can reapply as soon as possible.
Answered by Houssen from COMOROS | Jul. 29, 2019 18:55
00Reply


Thank you.

One more question ;)

If Hongkong is the region selected when the company were applying for the work permit notice. I must get the entry Z visa there ? Or it’s also possible to do it back home?

Cause I know back home it’s safer and HK has become more and more complicated.

Many thanks
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jul. 29, 2019 22:53
00Reply


Houssen, you can apply in your home country.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)