Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Renewal and Extension

Generally speaking, it is not possible to renew, extend a China visa or change it into another type once it is issued. However, if you want to spend more time there, want a multiple-entry visa, or need to have a different type of visa, you can - in many circumstances - apply within China.

Currently, it seems that one month is the standard period for regular tourist visa extension. However, the accumulated length of the extended stay cannot exceed the duration of stay on your original visa.
 

Where to extend or renew China visa?

The procedure is very similar to applying outside through Chinese embassy, but you must go to the Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit and Entry Administration office of county level or above. Smaller centers might not have good English speakers so it is a good idea to take a Chinese friend with you if you can. Ask at international hotels if you are not sure where the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office is.
 

When to apply for China visa renewal and extension?

According to the regulations, you have to submit application for extension at least 7 days before your visa expires. The PSB officers will issue you with a receipt once they accept your application and make the final decision within 7 days. If you apply too late, you may overstay and are subject to a fine and possible deportation.

The new visa runs from the date of issue (a small difference compared with those issued outside China which do not start until entry) and the old one is cancelled at the same time. So, you cannot have two concurrent visas.
 

How to extend or renew my China visa?

The required documents you must prepare in advance include your passport, a recent passport style photo, a registration form of temporary residence, and proof about reasons for extending or renewing your China visa, for example, if you apply for tourist visa extension, you need to submit a travel itinerary.

In normal cases, the applicant should come in person to the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office to submit the application. Upon arrival, complete a visa application form and attach your photo onto it. Then submit the application.

In the following situations, the applicant can have others or an agency submit the application:
1) The applicant is under 16 or more than 60 years old, or with mobility difficulties.
2) The applicant is not a first-time visitor to China and has a good stay record for the past visits.
3) There is an inviting entity or individual funding the applicant’s visit.

How to get the registration form of temporary residence for overseas visitors

The residency registration comes from the regulation that all foreigners must register their accommodation details within 24 hours after entering China.

If you are staying in a hotel certified to accommodate foreigners, it can provide you with a hotel accommodation registration slip. If not, you must obtain an accommodation registration printout from the police station for the area you are living in and where you should already have registered. So if you are staying in a non accredited hotel or with friends or in an apartment but have not registered, you should either register or stay in an accredited hotel for one night in order to get the slip.
 

How much does it cost to extend a China visa?

For nationals of most countries, the fee is CNY 160. For some countries, the fee may differ. US citizens need to pay CNY 760 for an extension while UK citizens need CNY 469.
 

Further Reading:

How to Apply for a China Visa
Apply for China Visa in a Third Country

- Last modified on Mar. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Renewal and Extension
Asked by พุฒิพงศ์ เพ็งสี from THAILAND | Mar. 20, 2019 02:27Reply
I got Visa from Thailand then they give me just only 10 day
so I can extend more when I arrive in Shanghai?
Because I saw u said Visa at least finish before 7 days.
Asked by John from SMITH | Mar. 19, 2019 19:07Reply
Residence visa and Work permit to Business M
Hello,

I have a residence visa and a work permit. Both are valid for another 2 years.

I shall be leaving China shortly and will no longer be a resident.

I will wish to apply for a business (M) instead.

Is that possible? Can you provide that service? How long would it take?

Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Phoebe | Mar. 19, 2019 20:21
00Reply


That would be possible for you to apply for M type.
Asked by michael from CHINA | Mar. 19, 2019 03:57Reply
extending x2 visa
hi am china for 6 months on a student x2 and am looking informafion on extending or change visa what is the best way and what docments do i need
Answers (1)
Answered by Fairy | Mar. 19, 2019 20:13
00Reply


You should prepare the relevant documents including your passport and its copy, the application form, a passport-style photo, valid registration form of temporary residence, admission letter and JW form from the school as well as others. Next, submit the application to the local PSB to make the extension.
Asked by shahzad Yousaf from PAKISTAN | Mar. 18, 2019 04:08Reply
How Much Cost For renew Z visa
I am employee and i have a Z class visa my company Renew in last of June and i want to know that how much cost will b pay when my Z Renew?
Answers (1)
Answered by Irene | Mar. 18, 2019 20:57
00Reply


If you want to do it from the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China, it may cost you no more than CNY400, I suppose.
Asked by Hector from TAIWAN | Mar. 16, 2019 19:45Reply
Extend visa to find new job after leave a company
I'm going to work in Shenzhen next month. In some countries, foreigners can extend visa 6 months to find a new job after they canceled the contract with their employer. How long do foreigners can extend entry permit to find a new job in China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly | Mar. 17, 2019 19:01
00Reply


It would be possible for you to apply the extension at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China, but I'm afraid you cannot get that long time extension. Anyway, you can contact the PSB to inquire the details.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)