Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Renewal and Extension

Generally speaking, it is not possible to renew, extend a China visa or change it into another type once it is issued. However, if you want to spend more time there, want a multiple-entry visa, or need to have a different type of visa, you can - in many circumstances - apply within China.

Currently, it seems that one month is the standard period for regular tourist visa extension. However, the accumulated length of the extended stay cannot exceed the duration of stay on your original visa.
 

Where to extend or renew China visa?

The procedure is very similar to applying outside through Chinese embassy, but you must go to the Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit and Entry Administration office of county level or above. Smaller centers might not have good English speakers so it is a good idea to take a Chinese friend with you if you can. Ask at international hotels if you are not sure where the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office is.
 

When to apply for China visa renewal and extension?

According to the regulations, you have to submit application for extension at least 7 days before your visa expires. The PSB officers will issue you with a receipt once they accept your application and make the final decision within 7 days. If you apply too late, you may overstay and are subject to a fine and possible deportation.

The new visa runs from the date of issue (a small difference compared with those issued outside China which do not start until entry) and the old one is cancelled at the same time. So, you cannot have two concurrent visas.
 

How to extend or renew my China visa?

The required documents you must prepare in advance include your passport, a recent passport style photo, a registration form of temporary residence, and proof about reasons for extending or renewing your China visa, for example, if you apply for tourist visa extension, you need to submit a travel itinerary.

In normal cases, the applicant should come in person to the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office to submit the application. Upon arrival, complete a visa application form and attach your photo onto it. Then submit the application.

In the following situations, the applicant can have others or an agency submit the application:
1) The applicant is under 16 or more than 60 years old, or with mobility difficulties.
2) The applicant is not a first-time visitor to China and has a good stay record for the past visits.
3) There is an inviting entity or individual funding the applicant’s visit.

How to get the registration form of temporary residence for overseas visitors

The residency registration comes from the regulation that all foreigners must register their accommodation details within 24 hours after entering China.

If you are staying in a hotel certified to accommodate foreigners, it can provide you with a hotel accommodation registration slip. If not, you must obtain an accommodation registration printout from the police station for the area you are living in and where you should already have registered. So if you are staying in a non accredited hotel or with friends or in an apartment but have not registered, you should either register or stay in an accredited hotel for one night in order to get the slip.
 

How much does it cost to extend a China visa?

For nationals of most countries, the fee is CNY 160. For some countries, the fee may differ. US citizens need to pay CNY 760 for an extension while UK citizens need CNY 469.
 

Further Reading:

How to Apply for a China Visa
Apply for China Visa in a Third Country

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Renewal and Extension
Asked by martin from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 22, 2019 21:46Reply
Renewing residence permit.
My residence permit will expire on July 2nd. my employer plans to renew it for me before this date. My question is, how many blank pages do I need in my passport? I currently have 2 blank pages.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sloan from USA | May. 23, 2019 20:35
00Reply


Martin, as I know, it doesn't matter with the blank pages in your passport.
Asked by ushani from INDIA | May. 22, 2019 02:27Reply
Extending F Visa (non-commercial visa)
Hi am having F visa with 90 days validity with 30 days stay. Can i extend the stay till 90 days. please help
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly from INDIA | May. 22, 2019 20:54
00Reply


Hi, you can't extend the stay till 90 days directly. But you can apply for two extensions with the each stay of 30 days. You can have a try.
Asked by Alessandra from ITALY | May. 22, 2019 00:21Reply
Hi, can those who own a chinese visa M ask for an extension as well?
I am in china with a M visa and have 18 days until the 30 days allowed by the visa will expire. Can I do the same thing or is only for those with L visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Lve from ITALY | May. 22, 2019 20:20
00Reply


Hi, you can ask for an extension as well.
Asked by Sean from USA | May. 21, 2019 22:31Reply
Stay Duration About to Expire
Hi, I have a 10 yr Tourist (L) visa, it does not expire until 2026. My 60 days is about to expire.

I am being advised to get an extension in Macau at the border, over sightseeing in Hong Kong. Is this wrong?

Is there a type of extension that just applies to the duration of days without me having to get a 出去 red stamp? I just need 30 more days to finish my tour. 30 or 60 would both be fine.

I feel I should just go check out Seoul or Hong Kong rather than going through all the hassle to get to Macau by land. I question my advisor's information.
Answers (2)
Answered by Steven from CANADA | May. 21, 2019 23:30
00Reply


Sean, I don't agree with your advisor. I advise you to first try to extend your visa at the local Exit and Entry Administration in China. If they tell you it's not possible, then just plan a trip to Seoul or HK in order to activate another 60 days of stay.
Answered by Sean from USA | May. 22, 2019 02:37
00Reply


Ok, furthermore, he said that if I go to the local 出入Administration office, they will ask me to return to USA, and his plan is to avoid that.
Asked by Yas from SOUTH AFRICA | May. 19, 2019 12:24Reply
Need advice please
Hi, I will be teaching in China and my husband will be traveling with me with a visitors visa for 3 months, whilst we in China can we extend it? What documents do we need and what are the costs?

Please help
Answers (2)
Answered by Kris from SOUTH AFRICA | May. 20, 2019 18:25
00Reply


Yas, you can go to the Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit and Entry Administration office of county level or above to extend it. The documents you need to prepare include passport, a recent passport style photo, a registration form of temporary residence and proof about reasons for extending. Plus, the cost is usually CNY160.
Answered by Yas from SOUTH AFRICA | May. 21, 2019 03:06
00Reply


Thank you so much
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)