Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Renewal and Extension

Generally speaking, it is not possible to renew, extend a China visa or change it into another type once it is issued. However, if you want to spend more time there, want a multiple-entry visa, or need to have a different type of visa, you can - in many circumstances - apply within China.

Currently, it seems that one month is the standard period for regular tourist visa extension. However, the accumulated length of the extended stay cannot exceed the duration of stay on your original visa.
 

Where to extend or renew China visa?

The procedure is very similar to applying outside through Chinese embassy, but you must go to the Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit and Entry Administration office of county level or above. Smaller centers might not have good English speakers so it is a good idea to take a Chinese friend with you if you can. Ask at international hotels if you are not sure where the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office is.
 

When to apply for China visa renewal and extension?

According to the regulations, you have to submit application for extension at least 7 days before your visa expires. The PSB officers will issue you with a receipt once they accept your application and make the final decision within 7 days. If you apply too late, you may overstay and are subject to a fine and possible deportation.

The new visa runs from the date of issue (a small difference compared with those issued outside China which do not start until entry) and the old one is cancelled at the same time. So, you cannot have two concurrent visas.
 

How to extend or renew my China visa?

The required documents you must prepare in advance include your passport, a recent passport style photo, a registration form of temporary residence, and proof about reasons for extending or renewing your China visa, for example, if you apply for tourist visa extension, you need to submit a travel itinerary.

In normal cases, the applicant should come in person to the PSB Exit and Entry Administration office to submit the application. Upon arrival, complete a visa application form and attach your photo onto it. Then submit the application.

In the following situations, the applicant can have others or an agency submit the application:
1) The applicant is under 16 or more than 60 years old, or with mobility difficulties.
2) The applicant is not a first-time visitor to China and has a good stay record for the past visits.
3) There is an inviting entity or individual funding the applicant’s visit.

How to get the registration form of temporary residence for overseas visitors

The residency registration comes from the regulation that all foreigners must register their accommodation details within 24 hours after entering China.

If you are staying in a hotel certified to accommodate foreigners, it can provide you with a hotel accommodation registration slip. If not, you must obtain an accommodation registration printout from the police station for the area you are living in and where you should already have registered. So if you are staying in a non accredited hotel or with friends or in an apartment but have not registered, you should either register or stay in an accredited hotel for one night in order to get the slip.
 

How much does it cost to extend a China visa?

For nationals of most countries, the fee is CNY 160. For some countries, the fee may differ. US citizens need to pay CNY 760 for an extension while UK citizens need CNY 469.
 

Further Reading:

How to Apply for a China Visa
Apply for China Visa in a Third Country

- Last modified on Oct. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Renewal and Extension
Asked by Lilit from RUSSIA | Oct. 17, 2018 23:27Reply
How to extend a Chinese visa M
Hello
I have a Chinese M (business type) which i received at the Embassy of China in my home country (2 entries 90 days each, visa was given on the base on the Invitation letter of a Chinese company based in Beijing). Now i am in China and would love to extend my entry permit in China. Can I do that by visiting any exit and entry administration in any province or I have to go to exit and entry administration of Beijing only because the invitation letter was give by a company which is located in Beijing?
Answers (2)
Answered by Wilder from DENMARK | Oct. 18, 2018 02:45
00Reply


Hi, I think you can try to do that by visiting any exit and entry administration in any province. If it can be done, you don't have to go to Beijing for that then.
Answered by Lilit from RUSSIA | Oct. 18, 2018 04:23
00Reply


are you sure about that?? because we went to a small bureau in a small town in Guandong and they said that as the invitation letter was sent from a company in Beijing we have to visit a bureau in beijing So we'd like to be sure :) But i think they were not sure by themselves as there's very small quantity of foreigners in that region . Is there a way to get a confirmation that at least in Guangzhou we can expand the visa?
Asked by Melissa from CHINA | Oct. 17, 2018 20:29Reply
Quit job; become a student; resume work
Hi! I'm going to stop working in July and start a Summer School with Fudan. When it finishes in September, I'll be starting my new job. I would like to organise all this without having to leave China. Do you think it's possible?
Answers (1)
Answered by Bruce from DENMARK | Oct. 17, 2018 23:18
00Reply


Maybe that's possible. You are advised to go to the exit and entry administration of the local PSB to inquire if you can do that without leaving China. Good luck.
Asked by Jose from UGANDA | Oct. 17, 2018 19:05Reply
I have L visa but want to study. Can I renew to student visa
I have L but got interest I studying Chinese Language. Applied at the University. Do I stand a chance to renew to Student X without exit?
Answers (1)
Answered by Edwin from GERMANY | Oct. 17, 2018 23:16
00Reply


It's possible for you to extend it at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China. If it can succeed, you don’t need to go back to your home country for that.
Asked by John from NETHERLANDS | Oct. 15, 2018 01:04Reply
necessary longer stay in Shanghai
Hello, I've got an M-type for 30 days. With this visa I'll travel to Shanghai, but I already know that 30 days will not be enough. My research for a Chinese company will take at least 60 days. - Now, I recently heard from a source in Shanghai that the (PSB)policy for requests for a longer stay is tightened (more severe, strict) since last month or so. If that is the case, then travelling to Shanghai soon will be useless for me, because 30 days will not be enough. - I really hope that people here can inform me about alternatives to stay in Shanghai longer than that 30 days (in case I will not get a extension/renewal).
Answers (2)
Answered by Enzo from GERMANY | Oct. 15, 2018 18:18
00Reply


If so, you can either apply for a 60 day visa from your home country before your departure, or you can try to go to other country or region like HK to apply for another visa for mainland China.
Answered by John from NETHERLANDS | Oct. 15, 2018 23:55
00Reply


I tried to get 60 days, but didn't get it... Travel to another country costs (a lot of) money and is a risk as well, since my return flight ticket is from Shanghai. When I am -for example- in HK and wouldn't get a new visa there, I have to buy a new flight ticket although I already have a ticket from Shanghai to home...
Asked by Haseen Ahmad from INDIA | Oct. 12, 2018 18:32Reply
I working in China with since from 1.2 year , now I bring my family here with S1 visa
I have done convert S1 to Residence permit for my family, they give 180 days validity to my family but my Residence has 1-year validity. I want to know, can extend my family residence permit within 180 days so that no need my family go back to India(Hometown). My family come with me first time in Yiwu, China
Answers (2)
Answered by Daley from FINLAND | Oct. 14, 2018 19:11
00Reply


Maybe you can do that. You can go to the exit and entry administration of the local PSB to have a try. Good luck.
Answered by Ashlee from USA | Oct. 18, 2018 00:39
00Reply


What documents did you need for S1 to convert to residence permit? Did you need an appointment?
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media