Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to citizens from US, Canada, UK, and Argentina. The 10 years Chinese visa for Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.

Below is some information on the 10-year China visa for US and Canadian citizens. British citizens can click to browse the page of 10-year China Visa for UK Citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee for US and Canadian Citizens

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa fess for Canadian citizens is 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements.

The required documents include:
1. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant's recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


2. A valid passport is required. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be longer than the expected length of visa.

3. Documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don't have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Can US and Canadian citizens actually get the 10-year China visa?
 For US citizens, yes; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity of the visa shall not exceed the remaining validity of the passport. That is, if a Canadian's passport is not valid for more than 10 years, he or she cannot get a 10-year China visa.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 For US citizens, the 10-year China visa is still valid and they can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that the personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

Further Reading:

10-year China Visa for Argentine Citizens

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa is only for Tourist (L) and Business (M) purposes, with the price being 2,470 pesos. The passport should be valid for at least six months when submitting the application. The max. stay length is 90 days after each entry.

- Last modified on Jun. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens
Asked by Mei Champ from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 15, 2019 00:58Reply
10-year Chinese visa
Hello,

I am a British citizen, based on your information here, I should be able to apply for a 10-year Chinese visa, is this right?
Many thanks
Mei
Answers (1)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 20:52
00Reply


Yes, you can apply for 10 year visa.
Asked by Allen Brown from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 10, 2019 02:29Reply
Private Visit
Is a Private Visit the same as staying with a Chinese family?
Answers (1)
Answered by CDKING from US | Jun. 10, 2019 19:36
00Reply


S is issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
Q is issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in PRC. (your family not a Chinese family in general)
Asked by Tom from USA | Jun. 01, 2019 05:11Reply
10-year China Visa for US Citizens Applying in Hong Kong
Hello,

If applying in Hong Kong or Macau can I still get the 10-year visa? Also, what about applying from England as a U.S. citizen?

Thanks,
Tom
Answers (2)
Answered by Elinor from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 00:04
00Reply


Tom, you can apply in Hong Kong, Macau or England.
Answered by John Doe | Jun. 03, 2019 20:53
00Reply


HK-YMMV. Last few successful cases were more than a year ago. Most of the times you get single-entry valid for 6 months.
Macau-no Visa in principle unless you have a Macau ID card or a blue card.
England-no Visa in principle unless you have leave to remain for more than 6 months and holding a corresponding BRP.
To conclude the US is the safest bet.
Asked by michael from PAKISTAN | May. 31, 2019 03:30Reply
Require 10 year visa
IM a us national living in pakistan.My birth place is pakistan, im a chinese living in pakistan, i have my niece and nephew living in china, can i get 10 year visa from pakistan?
Answers (6)
Answered by Cici from USA | Jun. 02, 2019 19:52
00Reply


Michael, I am quite confused about your question. So are you US citizen? if yes, you can apply for 10-year visa; otherwise, you can't.
Answered by Michael from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 06:30
00Reply


Yes ,I'm a US citizen I was born in Pakistan both my parents are from China, I still have relatives in China.please let me know how to get a 10 year visa from pakistan
Answered by Lily from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 19:23
00Reply


Hi, you need to prepare the required documents and then submit the application at CVASC in Pakistan.
Answered by michael from PAKISTAN | Jun. 03, 2019 23:01
00Reply


hi Lily, Thanks for our reply,can you guide me what are the require document i need for a 10 year multiply visa for China, thanks
Answered by Bob from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 02:57
00Reply


Hi, you need to provide your passport, application form and recent photo, legal stay evidence in Pakistan, and invitation letter.
Answered by michael from PAKISTAN | Jun. 04, 2019 03:58
00Reply


thanks Bob
Asked by Tim from CHINA | May. 30, 2019 04:28Reply
Process of getting married to Chinese girl...
I'm getting married on Saturday to a Chinese girl, I'm 48, she is 40. I have working as a Teacher on a Z Visa that runs out on the 30th of next month. I'm on an agency that are trying to keep the paperwork and force me to sign another contract. Will I be able to get a better Visa in order to pick and choose a more honest employer?
Answers (1)
Answered by Oliver from USA | May. 31, 2019 01:32
00Reply


After getting marriage certificate with your Chinese fiancee, you can apply for Q type.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)