Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. At present, China issues 10-year multiple entry visa to citizens from the US, Canada, and Argentina.
 

Who is eligible for a 10-year China visa?

Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to all citizens from US, Canada, and Argentina. For citizens from other countries, it’s not available yet. The 10 years Chinese visa for British and Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

Nationalities 10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
US / Canada Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Argentina Tourist (L) / Business (M) 90 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa for Canadian citizens costs 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa price is 2,470 pesos.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant’s recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


Plus, a valid passport is required. For Argentineans, the passport should be valid for at least six months. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be as long as possible.

Besides, you should prepare documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don’t have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Is the 10-year China visa actually valid for ten years?
 For US and Argentina citizens, the validity of the visa is exactly 10 years; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity shall not exceed the remaining validity.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 No, your 10-year China visa is still valid. You can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that your personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

- Last modified on Feb. 13, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa
Asked by Jenny from CANADA | Feb. 12, 2019 19:38Reply
I made a mistake on my application, what can I do?
Hello, I recently completed a visa application online for Q2 from Canada. I selected double entry but I actually want multiple entry. I already printed the application and arranged an appointment, but I haven't handed in my physical copy yet. What can I do now to change my application? Can I submit a new application?

Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Matthew from GERMANY | Feb. 13, 2019 01:07
00Reply


I think you need to print a new application and reapply again. You can contact the visa office to inquire that.
Asked by Emily from UNITED STATES | Feb. 09, 2019 10:58Reply
How to I fill in section 2.5Longest intended stay in China among all entries ____ Days?
I am traveling to China with my family for the first time and only want to have to do visa process once! The trip we're taking in March is 10 days we leave china and spend a couple days in Hong Kong before flying home to US. If we want to return anytime in the next 10 years and could imagine spending 3 weeks there should I put 21 days as the answer to this question? Or do I just put the # of days I know we're traveling this trip?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Feb. 09, 2019 19:45
00Reply


The number of days for this trip is fine. If it's longer you may have to show relevant hotel booking/flight ticket.
Asked by Jj from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 09, 2019 01:15Reply
hello, i have concern in getting no criminal record certificate.
I studied in China holding X2 (validity of my residence permit until end of this month) and now im back in my country - Philippines. I am planning to apply for another visa to other country and no criminal record certificate is necessary. Is it possible to get the certificate even if im already outside china? What are the possible steps/procedure should take in order to get it?

Thank you in advance.
Answers (1)
Answered by Timothy from SAN MARINO | Feb. 11, 2019 22:38
00Reply


Hi, you are advised to find an agency to help you apply the no criminal record certificate.
Asked by Pierre Labelle from CANADA | Jan. 30, 2019 12:54Reply
If I have a multiple entry Business "M" 60 days/stay, am I limited to not more than 90 days?
Exemple: can I stay 60 days, leave the country and return for another 60 days. Is there a 90 days limit to be in the country in a running year?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Jan. 30, 2019 18:24
00Reply


Not unless it's stated on your visa.
Asked by Carol S from UNITED STATES | Jan. 23, 2019 09:35Reply
Must I apply in person?
I live about 5 hours (driving time) from my nearest Chinese Consulate. Would it be possible for me to pay a service to present my completed application and pick up my passport and visa after it is processed?
Answers (1)
Answered by Vera from RUSSIA | Jan. 23, 2019 19:02
00Reply


Yes, you can find someone else to do that on your behalf if you cannot go there in person.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)