Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to citizens from US, Canada, UK, and Argentina. The 10 years Chinese visa for Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.

Below is some information on the 10-year China visa for US and Canadian citizens. British citizens can click to browse the page of 10-year China Visa for UK Citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee for US and Canadian Citizens

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa fess for Canadian citizens is 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements.

The required documents include:
1. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant's recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


2. A valid passport is required. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be longer than the expected length of visa.

3. Documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don't have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Can US and Canadian citizens actually get the 10-year China visa?
 For US citizens, yes; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity of the visa shall not exceed the remaining validity of the passport. That is, if a Canadian's passport is not valid for more than 10 years, he or she cannot get a 10-year China visa.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 For US citizens, the 10-year China visa is still valid and they can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that the personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

Further Reading:

10-year China Visa for Argentine Citizens

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa is only for Tourist (L) and Business (M) purposes, with the price being 2,470 pesos. The passport should be valid for at least six months when submitting the application. The max. stay length is 90 days after each entry.

- Last modified on Oct. 15, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens
Asked by Reggie Hammond from VIETNAM | Dec. 08, 2019 15:23Reply
Apply 10-yr China visa outside Canada?
Where can Canadians obtain 10-year multi-entry China visa outside Canada? Bangkok? Hanoi? Hong Kong? Does anyone have a success story to share? Many thanks, m.
Answers (1)
Answered by Jasper from USA | Dec. 09, 2019 17:53
00Reply


You had better apply for it in Canada. It's not easy to get it in a third country.
Asked by Ryane Smart from USA | Dec. 08, 2019 02:04Reply
American citizen living in Taiwan wanting to apply for 10year visa for the first time.
Hello. I am an American citizen currently living in Taiwan but wanting to travel to China. So I am willing to apply for a visa. Will I have to apply for my visa in the United States or can I apply for my visa while in Taiwan? Or will I have to travel to another country to do so? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Andrew from USA | Dec. 09, 2019 00:23
00Reply


You had better go back to the US to make the application. It's almost impossible to get it in Taiwan.
Asked by ARNOLD WEISS from UNITED STATES | Nov. 22, 2019 19:18Reply
10 yr 1 visit visa
I have a 10 yr 1 visit visa that I used 3 yrs ago. There are 7 yrs left. Do I have to reapply again?
Answers (1)
Answered by Annie from USA | Nov. 24, 2019 18:45
00Reply


No, you can still use this visa.
Asked by Jason from U.S. | Nov. 21, 2019 20:10Reply
Onward Travel Out of China instead of Round-trip
I'm flying from the U.S. to Shanghai, and then five days later I'm flying from Shanghai to Hong Kong (exit from China). Do I need to get round-trip plane tickets instead or will these two one-way tickets work (for the visa)?
Answers (1)
Answered by Greta from FRANCE | Nov. 24, 2019 18:44
00Reply


These two one-way tickets work. By the way, if you only transit in Shanghai and you are a US citizen, you can enjoy the 144h visa-free transit in Shanghai.
Asked by Nathan from USA | Nov. 21, 2019 16:54Reply
Renewing 10 Year Visa for US/CA citizens
Hello,

Once my 10 years is up, am I able to renew the 10 year visa for another 10 years and so on? Provided all the passports and everything is up to date
Answers (3)
Answered by Greta from USA | Nov. 21, 2019 18:12
00Reply


After your 10-year visa expires, you need to apply for a new one in the Chinese embassy or consulate.
Answered by Nathan from USA | Nov. 21, 2019 19:32
00Reply


Ok, but you can renew it indefinitely right? It's not a once per life thing right?
Answered by Greta | Nov. 21, 2019 21:37
00Reply


Yes, your understanding is right.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)