Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. At present, China issues 10-year multiple entry visa to citizens from the US, Canada, and Argentina.
 

Who is eligible for a 10-year China visa?

Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to all citizens from US, Canada, and Argentina. For citizens from other countries, it’s not available yet. The 10 years Chinese visa for British and Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

Nationalities 10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
US / Canada Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Argentina Tourist (L) / Business (M) 90 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa for Canadian citizens costs 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa price is 2,470 pesos.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant’s recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


Plus, a valid passport is required. For Argentineans, the passport should be valid for at least six months. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be as long as possible.

Besides, you should prepare documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don’t have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Is the 10-year China visa actually valid for ten years?
 For US and Argentina citizens, the validity of the visa is exactly 10 years; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity shall not exceed the remaining validity.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 No, your 10-year China visa is still valid. You can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that your personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

- Last modified on Apr. 16, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa
Asked by Liz from UNITED STATES | Apr. 17, 2019 04:24Reply
Do I have to apply for the 10 year visa as a US Citizen in my own country or can I do it abroad?
Currently traveling in SE Asia and want to get the 10 year Chinese Visa. Is it possible to get in Vietnam or Thailand?
Answers (2)
Answered by Acheson | Apr. 17, 2019 20:32
00Reply


Hi, you are supposed to apply for the 10-year visa from the consulate general in your country.
Answered by Liz from USA | Apr. 18, 2019 06:13
00Reply


Are there exceptions?
Asked by shireen from MACAU | Apr. 15, 2019 13:22Reply
10 yr visa
I am a Trinidadian (Trinidad passport) currently living in Macau, am I allowed a multiple entry China visa and what do I need and where do I submit my application?
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | Apr. 16, 2019 08:58
00Reply


That depends on whether you have a Macau resident/permanent resident ID card. If you do, then the CVASC may offer a multiple-entry visa if you have previously been granted a visa. Consult the CTS for more information.
Answered by Shireen from MACAU | Apr. 16, 2019 19:17
00Reply


In Macau on a spouse visa. I also have been awarded a Chinese visa before.
Asked by Anita Baker from CANADA | Apr. 14, 2019 10:07Reply
I am a Canadian currently travelling in India for 3 months.Can I apply for a 19yr China Visa in Delh
Sorry! Typo! 10yr visa I meant!
Answers (1)
Answered by Schmidt | Apr. 14, 2019 20:54
00Reply


Hi, you are advised to go back to your home country to apply for the 10 years visa.
Asked by Kitrina Buttineau from CANADA | Apr. 14, 2019 07:28Reply
How long do I have to use the 10 year Visa for the first time after it has been issued.
I am a Canadian, planning on a year-long trip around the world, and have read that I must use a Chinese entry permit within one to two months after it is issued or it may become invalid. Since I am a Canadian citizen I must apply in person in my home country. I was hoping to not have to go to China at the very beginning of my trip. Also, if I had a layover in China for a few hours and left the airport would that activate my visa?
Answers (2)
Answered by Hill | Apr. 14, 2019 20:53
00Reply


Hi, personally I think the layover in China for a few hours and left the airport would activate your visa.
Answered by John Doe | Apr. 16, 2019 09:01
00Reply


There is no such thing as a visa activation and it's most likely a misnomer for holders of single/double entry visas who failed to enter China before their visas have expired (since most of these visas expire after 3 months or less). If you have a multiple-entry, multi-year validity visa then you have nothing to worry about.
Asked by Abdel from USA | Apr. 12, 2019 08:23Reply
Do i need an invitation letter every time I enter China with my Business Visa?
What other requirement do I need when entering for the second and subsequent times with a 10 yr China Business m?
Answers (1)
Answered by Pierce from HUNGARY | Apr. 14, 2019 20:49
00Reply


If you already got the business M type, you don't have to show invitation letter to enter China, I suppose.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)