Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. At present, China issues 10-year multiple entry visa to citizens from the US, Canada, and Argentina.
 

Who is eligible for a 10-year China visa?

Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to all citizens from US, Canada, and Argentina. For citizens from other countries, it’s not available yet. The 10 years Chinese visa for British and Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

Nationalities 10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
US / Canada Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Argentina Tourist (L) / Business (M) 90 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa for Canadian citizens costs 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa price is 2,470 pesos.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant’s recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


Plus, a valid passport is required. For Argentineans, the passport should be valid for at least six months. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be as long as possible.

Besides, you should prepare documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don’t have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Is the 10-year China visa actually valid for ten years?
 For US and Argentina citizens, the validity of the visa is exactly 10 years; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity shall not exceed the remaining validity.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 No, your 10-year China visa is still valid. You can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that your personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

- Last modified on Dec. 10, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa
Asked by Steve Amsing from CANADA | Dec. 10, 2018 15:34Reply
Is there a China visa office in Toronto, Ontario that can go to the embassy for me?
I'm aware of the documents required and I will send to the entry permit service with my application.
Answers (1)
Answered by Abraham from DENMARK | Dec. 10, 2018 22:32
00Reply


If you want to apply for Chinese visa in your country, you can find someone else to submit the application to the CVASC on your behalf if you cannot go there in person.
Asked by gina from USA | Dec. 03, 2018 23:40Reply
agency can get 10 years china visa
my friend has USA passport ,he live in HK now ,he wants to get 10 years china entry permit ,do u have any good agency has that service can help to get 10 years china entry permit
Answers (2)
Answered by Paul from USA | Dec. 04, 2018 03:49
00Reply


Your friend would need to send his passport and China visa application to an agency in the USA since the 10 year visa can only be applied for in home country
Answered by John Doe | Dec. 07, 2018 19:31
00Reply


Actually certain US citizens may be granted 10-year visas outside the US provided that they hold a long-term residence permit although it won't be automatic. HK is one of the spots where some have received 10-year visas. Make sure to mark clearly on the form that you are demanding the 10-year one.
Asked by Marshall from USA | Dec. 03, 2018 08:09Reply
Visa application at embassy outside residence country
I need my passport for work travel and can’t part with it. I will be traveling for pleasure and will have time to apply then. Will that be a problem for the 10 year entry permit for US resident? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Anessa | Dec. 03, 2018 16:53
00Reply


If you can meet all requirements, it's possible for you to apply for 10 years visa from the embassy in your country.
Asked by chiya from IRAN | Nov. 27, 2018 02:21Reply
as iranian how can i extend my visa in china? is it possible for iranian?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wesley from THAILAND | Nov. 27, 2018 18:53
00Reply


That's possible. If you want to extend L type, first, you may need to provide your passport, the completed application form, a recently-taken bareheaded color photo, registration form of temporary residence, accommodation arrangement and the return ticket. Next, try to apply for the extension at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB.
Asked by J. from USA | Nov. 26, 2018 10:12Reply
My employer is US co., but I'll oversee China Ops in China <60 days at a time. Do I need work visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Roger from RUSSIA | Nov. 26, 2018 23:13
00Reply


Personally I think you can apply for the business M type for that trip. If you are worried, you can contact the Chinese embassy to confirm that beforehand.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)