Home / Embassy / Visa /

10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens

What is the 10-year China visa?

The 10-year China visa allows holders to enter China for multiple times during the validity of up to 10 years without the trouble of applying for visa again and again. Can I get a 10-year Chinese visa? You may ask. Well, currently, the multiple entry Chinese visa for 10 years is applicable to citizens from US, Canada, UK, and Argentina. The 10 years Chinese visa for Australians is on the way according to some reports, but yet not sure when to happen.

Below is some information on the 10-year China visa for US and Canadian citizens. British citizens can click to browse the page of 10-year China Visa for UK Citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a China ten-year visa?

10-year China Visa Categories Maximum Stay Length per Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
 

10-year China Visa Fee for US and Canadian Citizens

The 10 years China visa is not expensive than short-term Chinese visa despite its longer validity.

A 10-year China visa for US citizens costs 140 US dollars.

The 10-year Chinese visa fess for Canadian citizens is 110 Canadian dollars. However, due to the fact that Canadians have to handle it at Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC), they need to pay additional service fee to the center.
 

10-year China Visa Requirements & Documents

Are the requirements different from normal visa application? In general, they are quite similar to normal visa application requirements.

The required documents include:
1. A 10 years China visa application form glued with the applicant's recent photo is needed. Remember that the application form should be typewritten. When filling the form, you need to tick Other in Section 2.2 and specify 10 years in the space after.

10-year China visa application form
Sample


2. A valid passport is required. For US citizens, the remaining validity should be at least one year. For Canadian citizens, the remaining validity should be longer than the expected length of visa.

3. Documents to support your entry purpose. For example, if you apply for a tourist visa, you may need to provide round trip air tickets and hotel booking records for the first entry or an invitation letter from your friends or family members in China.
 

How to apply for a 10-year Visa to China

After all the documents are ready, you can head for the Chinese consular office in charge of your residence address and normally you don't have to make an appointment. For Canadian citizens, they need to go to the CVASC. It’s advised to make an appointment on the website of CVASC to save queue time. Then just wait for the result for about four working days and collect your passport and visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

FAQs

 1. Can US and Canadian citizens actually get the 10-year China visa?
 For US citizens, yes; while for Canadian citizens, it depends on the remaining validity of their passports because the longest validity of the visa shall not exceed the remaining validity of the passport. That is, if a Canadian's passport is not valid for more than 10 years, he or she cannot get a 10-year China visa.


 2. For the 10-year L visa, do I need to show flight and hotel arrangements each time of entry?
 No, you just need to show flight and hotel arrangements for the first entry.


 3. If my passport expires within ten years, will my 10-year China visa also expire?
 For US citizens, the 10-year China visa is still valid and they can enter China by carrying both your old and new passports, provided that the personal details on both passports are consistent. While for Canadians, their visa expires along with their passport.


 4. Can I work on a 10-year China visa?
 Definitely not. If you are on a 10-year M visa, you can conduct commercial activities, but it is not equivalent to taking a job in China.
 

Further Reading:

10-year China Visa for Argentine Citizens

In Argentina, the 10-year Chinese visa is only for Tourist (L) and Business (M) purposes, with the price being 2,470 pesos. The passport should be valid for at least six months when submitting the application. The max. stay length is 90 days after each entry.

- Last modified on Jun. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-year China Visa for US and Canadian Citizens
Asked by Pascal from CANADA | Aug. 11, 2019 18:46Reply
Firsr entry
I have a 10 years visa. When i apply i show ticket flight for September 2019 but my travel is canceled...can i use the same visa in may 2020 or have to ask for a new visa? Is write issue date july 2019 entry before july 2029?
Answers (1)
Answered by Derek from USA | Aug. 11, 2019 23:08
00Reply


Dear, you can use it for the trip in MAy 2020. In the future, you can also use it to enter China as long as the date is before July 2029.
Asked by Scott from USA | Aug. 01, 2019 05:27Reply
How do I know if this is a 10 year Visa?
The L visa that in my passport has an issue date of May 3, 2010. It does not have an expiration date.
How do I know if this is a 10 year Visa?
Thank You
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Aug. 01, 2019 08:11
00Reply


The "Enter Before" date is your expiration date. Furthermore, no visas issued before November 2014 are valid for 10 years.
Asked by Scott from USA | Jul. 31, 2019 15:36Reply
If I have an L visa issued May 3, 2010 is this still a valid visa today?
Also the visa is attached to my prior expired passport. Is that a problem?
Answers (2)
Answered by Joey from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 31, 2019 20:50
00Reply


Scott, if you have 10-year visa, you can use it with both old and new passports; otherwise, you should apply for a new one.
Answered by Scott from USA | Aug. 01, 2019 05:21
00Reply


Joey, How do I know whether the L visa that is in my passport (issue date May 2010) is a 10 year visa, as it doesn’t have an expiration date on it, only the issue date.
Asked by Ostalowski Tamara from USA | Jul. 28, 2019 12:45Reply
Afixing visa photo
how do I affix visa photo to the space provided in the visa application? Can I use glue or what else?
Answers (1)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Jul. 29, 2019 19:48
00Reply


Hi, you don't need to affix as you should upload the photo when you fill in the application form online.
Asked by Derrick from USA | Jul. 28, 2019 11:10Reply
L or S visa?
What type of visa do I need to visit my friend who lives and works in China but is a foreign national?
Answers (1)
Answered by Demi from USA | Jul. 29, 2019 19:27
00Reply


Derrick, you should apply for L type.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)