10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens

Starting on March 25, 2019, UK citizens can enjoy the benefit of the 10-year China visa with multiple entries, if they plan to visit China for the purposes of tourism, commercial or business activities, and short-term family visits. This will allow them to travel back and forth between UK and China without the hassle of applying for visa time after time. Meanwhile, the 5-year multiple-entry China visa is now also available for UK citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a 10-year visa?

 
Visa Type Max. Stay Duration after Each Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
 

Who are eligible for a 10-year China visa?

The 10-year Tourist (L), Business (M), or Private Visit (S2) visa is available for all UK citizens provided that they have been granted a 5-year China visa before.

Therefore, for many applicants, actually the first step is to get a 5-year China visa by meeting either of the following requirements:
1. The applicant has been granted two or more 2-year China visas by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in UK.
2. The applicant has been granted one China visa with the validity of two or more years, and has visited China for at least three times each year in the past two years.

However, British spouses and children of Chinese citizens, and spouses and children of British Chinese, with the invitation from their Chinese family members can directly apply for a 10-year Q2 visa once they meet the above requirements.
 

What documents do I need to prepare?

1. A valid passport with the remaining validity of at least six months. It means your passport may expire during the validity of your 10-year China visa. In such a case, you can travel with both passports to enter China, saving the trouble of applying for a new visa.
2. A printed application form which has been completed online on the website of the CVASC center.
3. Documents justifying for your reasons for the travel, for instance, round-trip tickets and hotel booking for tourism purpose, an invitation letter from your business partner in China for commercial purpose…
 

How to apply for 10-year China visa in UK?

1. Navigate to the website of the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC). On the homepage, select the CVASC in London, Manchester, Edinburgh or Belfast according to their service areas.
2. Complete the Chinese Visa Application Form on the website of the respective CVASC office. Then print it out and sign on it.
3. Collect other documents such as your passport, round-trip tickets, hotel bookings…
4. Make an online appointment on the above-mentioned website. Note that it's compulsory to do so if you apply for China visa from the CVASC in UK.
5. Submit your application to the CVASC on the appointed date and pay the visa fee.
6. Collect your visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

How much does a 10-year China visa for UK citizens cost?

 
Visa Type Regular Service Express Service Postal Return
10-year 321 pounds 352 pounds 345 pounds
5-year 236 pounds 267 pounds 260 pounds
Note: The fee includes the service fee charged by the CVASC office.
- Last modified on Aug. 22, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens
Asked by Joanna Lee from HONG KONG | Aug. 22, 2019 19:20Reply
I only have 1 year China Visa. Can I apply 5 or 10 years visa?

Asked by Gemma from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 18, 2019 12:51Reply
Am I eligible for a transit visa if I use a stop over to enter the country?
Hi, if I fly from Venice to Shanghai with a 15 hour layover in Moscow. Then on return my flight would be Shanghai - Moscow - Venice, but I would not enter Moscow I would only enter the airport, am I eligible for the 144 hour transit visa? I am a UK citizen. Would my layover on the way (stopping off as a tourist) count as country A and Venice as country C on my return?
Answers (2)
Answered by Saul | Aug. 18, 2019 14:19
00Reply


You need a visa or different flights. Moscow-Shanghai-Moscow obviously isn't an eligible route for transit without visa.
Answered by Richard from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 21, 2019 08:30
00Reply


No. You will definitely not get a 144 or 72 hour free visa.
Asked by Wah from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 09, 2019 10:41Reply
Tourist visa (L) but need for business (M)
What happens if I currently have a valid working tourist visa (created last year, still valid for another year) but suddenly need a business one (M) for work purpose? Do I need to redo my visa?
Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Anita from USA | Aug. 12, 2019 19:14
00Reply


If it's for a short-term business activity, you can still use the tourist visa.
Asked by hurelbaatar ujeed from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 24, 2019 07:52Reply
worked in China last ten years - work visa - now can I apply for ten years China visa
Hi,
I continuously had worked for last ten years until 1st of April 2019 in China, now can I apply ten years private visa?
Thanks,
Hurelbaatar
Answers (1)
Answered by Billie from USA | Jul. 24, 2019 19:43
00Reply


Dear, please read carefully permanent residence' information on this webiste and see whether you are eligible. If you are qualified, you can try to apply.
Asked by Jade from UK | Jul. 07, 2019 14:02Reply
Do I need a visa to travel to Hainan Island is I have a China Visa L?
I am travelling to Beijing for 7 day (150hrs) from the UK. I will fly from Beijing to Hainan Island then back to the UK. I will apply for the China Visa L for Beijing. Will this visa cover me for Hainan Island?

If I need a separate 'visa free' entry to Hainan Island how much does this cost? I have emailed the Travel Agents/Tours agents in Hainan and got no reply from any of them. Which agent is the best one to request this?
Answers (1)
Answered by Joey from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 08, 2019 19:14
00Reply


Jade, as I know, you tourist L type will cover your tour in Hainan Island.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)