10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens

Starting on March 25, 2019, UK citizens can enjoy the benefit of the 10-year China visa with multiple entries, if they plan to visit China for the purposes of tourism, commercial or business activities, and short-term family visits. This will allow them to travel back and forth between UK and China without the hassle of applying for visa time after time. Meanwhile, the 5-year multiple-entry China visa is now also available for UK citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a 10-year visa?

 
Visa Type Max. Stay Duration after Each Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
 

Who are eligible for a 10-year China visa?

The 10-year Tourist (L), Business (M), or Private Visit (S2) visa is available for all UK citizens provided that they have been granted a 5-year China visa before.

Therefore, for many applicants, actually the first step is to get a 5-year China visa by meeting either of the following requirements:
1. The applicant has been granted two or more 2-year China visas by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in UK.
2. The applicant has been granted one China visa with the validity of two or more years, and has visited China for at least three times each year in the past two years.

However, British spouses and children of Chinese citizens, and spouses and children of British Chinese, with the invitation from their Chinese family members can directly apply for a 10-year Q2 visa once they meet the above requirements.
 

What documents do I need to prepare?

1. A valid passport with the remaining validity of at least six months. It means your passport may expire during the validity of your 10-year China visa. In such a case, you can travel with both passports to enter China, saving the trouble of applying for a new visa.
2. A printed application form which has been completed online on the website of the CVASC center.
3. Documents justifying for your reasons for the travel, for instance, round-trip tickets and hotel booking for tourism purpose, an invitation letter from your business partner in China for commercial purpose…
 

How to apply for 10-year China visa in UK?

1. Navigate to the website of the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC). On the homepage, select the CVASC in London, Manchester, Edinburgh or Belfast according to their service areas.
2. Complete the Chinese Visa Application Form on the website of the respective CVASC office. Then print it out and sign on it.
3. Collect other documents such as your passport, round-trip tickets, hotel bookings…
4. Make an online appointment on the above-mentioned website. Note that it's compulsory to do so if you apply for China visa from the CVASC in UK.
5. Submit your application to the CVASC on the appointed date and pay the visa fee.
6. Collect your visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

How much does a 10-year China visa for UK citizens cost?

 
Visa Type Regular Service Express Service Postal Return
10-year 321 pounds 352 pounds 345 pounds
5-year 236 pounds 267 pounds 260 pounds
Note: The fee includes the service fee charged by the CVASC office.
- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens
Asked by Peter from IRELAND | Sep. 19, 2019 07:15Reply
Visa china
I have loved and worked in china for 16 years but this year in July 2019 my Chinese work visa expired as my job came to an end. I have bought a property under my name in Suzhou and would like to return to China to seek out employment. Can you suggest he visa type and best way to move forward with a new visa? My previous visa was issued using my Irish passport but I also hold a valid British passport. Due to the fact that seems better to be able to apply for longer visa to china, would this be better for me? Look forward to your suggestions
Answers (1)
Answered by Diana from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 22, 2019 23:39
00Reply


You can hunt for a job first, and then apply for a Z visa to enter China.
Asked by Jena Twiname from UK | Sep. 17, 2019 04:01Reply
Could I get a 5 year Chinese visa ? I’ve lived in China for 19 years working or as student.
Answers (1)
Answered by Danny from AUSTRALIA | Sep. 17, 2019 19:49
00Reply


Yes, it's possible, you can have a try.
Asked by Joanna Lee from HONG KONG | Aug. 22, 2019 19:20Reply
I only have 1 year China Visa. Can I apply 5 or 10 years visa?

Answers (1)
Answered by Spike from CANADA | Aug. 25, 2019 18:45
00Reply


if you haven't been granted a two or more 2-year multiple entry visas or one multiple entry visa valid for two or more years, and you also don't meet the requirement - British spouses and children of Chinese citizens, and spouses and children of British Chinese, then you can't apply for a 5 or 10-year visa.
Asked by Gemma from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 18, 2019 12:51Reply
Am I eligible for a transit visa if I use a stop over to enter the country?
Hi, if I fly from Venice to Shanghai with a 15 hour layover in Moscow. Then on return my flight would be Shanghai - Moscow - Venice, but I would not enter Moscow I would only enter the airport, am I eligible for the 144 hour transit visa? I am a UK citizen. Would my layover on the way (stopping off as a tourist) count as country A and Venice as country C on my return?
Answers (2)
Answered by Saul | Aug. 18, 2019 14:19
00Reply


You need a visa or different flights. Moscow-Shanghai-Moscow obviously isn't an eligible route for transit without visa.
Answered by Richard from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 21, 2019 08:30
00Reply


No. You will definitely not get a 144 or 72 hour free visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)