10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens

Starting on March 25, 2019, UK citizens can enjoy the benefit of the 10-year China visa with multiple entries, if they plan to visit China for the purposes of tourism, commercial or business activities, and short-term family visits. This will allow them to travel back and forth between UK and China without the hassle of applying for visa time after time. Meanwhile, the 5-year multiple-entry China visa is now also available for UK citizens.
 

How long can I stay in China on a 10-year visa?

 
Visa Type Max. Stay Duration after Each Entry
Tourist (L) 60 days
Business (M) 60 days
Private Visit (S2) 120 days
Family Reunion (Q2) 90 days
 

Who are eligible for a 10-year China visa?

The 10-year Tourist (L), Business (M), or Private Visit (S2) visa is available for all UK citizens provided that they have been granted a 5-year China visa before.

Therefore, for many applicants, actually the first step is to get a 5-year China visa by meeting either of the following requirements:
1. The applicant has been granted two or more 2-year China visas by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in UK.
2. The applicant has been granted one China visa with the validity of two or more years, and has visited China for at least three times each year in the past two years.

However, British spouses and children of Chinese citizens, and spouses and children of British Chinese, with the invitation from their Chinese family members can directly apply for a 10-year Q2 visa once they meet the above requirements.
 

What documents do I need to prepare?

1. A valid passport with the remaining validity of at least six months. It means your passport may expire during the validity of your 10-year China visa. In such a case, you can travel with both passports to enter China, saving the trouble of applying for a new visa.
2. A printed application form which has been completed online on the website of the CVASC center.
3. Documents justifying for your reasons for the travel, for instance, round-trip tickets and hotel booking for tourism purpose, an invitation letter from your business partner in China for commercial purpose…
 

How to apply for 10-year China visa in UK?

1. Navigate to the website of the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC). On the homepage, select the CVASC in London, Manchester, Edinburgh or Belfast according to their service areas.
2. Complete the Chinese Visa Application Form on the website of the respective CVASC office. Then print it out and sign on it.
3. Collect other documents such as your passport, round-trip tickets, hotel bookings…
4. Make an online appointment on the above-mentioned website. Note that it's compulsory to do so if you apply for China visa from the CVASC in UK.
5. Submit your application to the CVASC on the appointed date and pay the visa fee.
6. Collect your visa on the date shown on your pick-up slip.
 

How much does a 10-year China visa for UK citizens cost?

 
Visa Type Regular Service Express Service Postal Return
10-year 321 pounds 352 pounds 345 pounds
5-year 236 pounds 267 pounds 260 pounds
Note: The fee includes the service fee charged by the CVASC office.
- Last modified on Nov. 12, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 10-Year China Visa for UK Citizens
Asked by Andrew Mitchell from BELGIUM | Dec. 12, 2019 13:48Reply
Which visa can i get in Belgium
A British Passport holder previously had a China tourist visa and most recently a Chinese working visa and residency permit (2 years) wanting to visit again for a week early 2020.

Which visa should I apply for?

How and where?
Asked by Jerry from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 12, 2019 07:44Reply
Visa for someone with a registered business in China
I have a registered business in China under my own name and have been using a business visa past few years with 90 day multiple entry for 2 years. Are there any better options available for my situation?
Answers (1)
Answered by Virginia from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 12, 2019 19:29
00Reply


Jerry, if you have been granted two or more 2-year China visas by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in UK, or you have visited China for not less than 3 times in the past two years, you can now apply for a 5-year multiple-entry visa.
Asked by Paul from GERMANY | Nov. 06, 2019 07:00Reply
British Citizen living in Germany. Can I get a 10 year Visa for China ?

Hi I am a British Citizen Living in Germany and previously held a 5 year Residence & Work Permit for China.

As a British Citizen, can I apply for a 10 year Visa at the Consulate General in Münich ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Rachel from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 07, 2019 18:56
00Reply


Yes, it's possible, but if you apply for it in your country, you have bigger chance to get it.
Asked by Jasmine from GBR | Nov. 01, 2019 07:26Reply
Can I get 10 years Chinese visa?
I am a Chinese citizen living in the UK and obtained UK citizenship 9 years ago. I hope to apply 10 years multi entry Chinese Visa for my son (British born) and Myself to visit my mother in Beijing? is that possible?
Answers (1)
Answered by Lucy from CHINA | Nov. 03, 2019 21:58
00Reply


Jasmine, if you have the invitation of one of your family members from China (spouse, parents, parents of spouses, children, spouses of children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren), you can apply for a 10-year Q2 visa under either of the following conditions:

You have been granted two or more 2-year multiple entry visas by the Chinese Embassies and Consulates;

You have been granted one multiple entry visa by the Chinese Embassies and Consulates valid for two or more years and you have visited China at least three times each year during the past two years.
Asked by Denise from UK | Oct. 22, 2019 09:25Reply
Q2 visa help
I am a British citizen intending to visit my British son and Chinese daughter -in law for the first time, who both reside fully in China.
I thnk that the Q2 visa valid for 6 months would suffice for this trip, but I would like to know how do I accumulate my visa qualification requirements for 5 or 10 year Q2 visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 23, 2019 19:18
00Reply


If you want to apply for a 10-year Q2 visa later on, you need to get a 5-year Q2 firstly. To accomplish this, you need to be granted two or more 2-year China visas by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in UK, or alternatively be granted one China visa with the validity of two or more years, and has visited China for at least three times each year in the past two years. So now what you need to do is to apply for a 2-year Q2 visa, and then visit China for at least three times in the recent two years.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)