How to Apply for a China Tourist Visa

Before embarking on your China trip, it’s necessary to obtain a Chinese tourist visa, aka L visa or travel visa, unless that you are eligible for China's visa exemption policies. No matter you will join a group tour or travel independently, you need to apply for the visa on your own in most cases, but there is a slight difference in the two scenarios.
 

Sample of China Tourist Visa
Sample of China Tourist Visa

Join a group tour

If you book a tour from a China agency like TravelChinaGuide, the process might be easier. You can ask for an invitation letter from the agency, which is of great help in visa application and can improve the chance for visa approval to some degree.
 

Travel independently

Round-trip tickets and hotel reservations are required for tourist visa application for independent travelers. Submit as detailed supporting documents as you can to justify your travel itinerary. Usually the hotel bookings should cover your whole stay length in China and be consistent with the dates of arrival and departure shown on your tickets, otherwise your visa may get rejected.
 

What Are the Requirements for China Tourist Visa?

Generally the required documents include:
1. Your passport, which should be valid for at least six months
2. A complete Chinese Tourist Visa Application Form attached with your passport style photo
3. Round-trip tickets and hotel reservations or an invitation letter from from a travel agency in China
4. For some first-time applicants or citizens from certain countries, they may need to provide extra documents such as bank statement, employee certificate and tax return form to prove their financial status.

China Tourist Visa Requirements
China Tourist Visa Requirements

5 Steps to Apply for a Tourist Visa for China

1. Prepare your passport and ensure its validity is no less than six months.
2. Book round-trip tickets and hotels, and print the booking records. Alternatively, book a tour from a travel agency and get the invitation letter.
3. Complete the application form. (See 8 Tips for Filling out Chinese Visa Application Form)
4. Submit the above documents to the Chinese embassy / consulate or CVASC which has jurisdiction in your residence area.
5. Collect your passport and visa on the appointed date and pay the fee.
 

How Much Does a China Tourist Visa Cost?

 
US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5

Here we only list single entry tourist visa fees for some major countries. Click on China Visa Fees for more information.
 

How Long Does It Take for the Application?

It normally takes only four working days. In case you are in a hurry, you may apply for the expedited services like same day collection service or 2-3 day collection service. Of course, such services require an additional fee.
 

How Far in Advance Do I Apply for a Tourist Visa for China?

It's recommended to apply six weeks ahead of your planned visit, which is neither too early nor too late.
 

How Long Is a China Tourist Visa Valid?

A China tourist visa is normally valid for three months from the date of issue. For US citizens, they may get a multiple-entry tourist visa valid for 10 years. The allowed stay duration ranges from 30 days to 90 days decided by consular officers on the basis of your travel itinerary.
 

See some of our best tour packages:

 

You may also be interested in:
China Travel Tips
China Tour Planning
Top 10 China Destinations for First Time Travelers

- Last modified on Oct. 21, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on How to Apply for a China Tourist Visa
Asked by Simon from USA | Nov. 10, 2019 17:35Reply
Touring China
I am American born and currently living in japan. (Having a US passport)
I am planning on visiting China as sight seeing for 3 days.

How should I proceed my VISA?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kathie from USA | Nov. 10, 2019 18:35
00Reply


Simon, as your planed stay in China is merely three days, I strongly advise you to make use of the 72 or 144 hours visa-free transit so that you don't meed the visa.
Asked by MY from KOREAN | Oct. 20, 2019 13:21Reply
Multi entry visa for family reunion.
My family members, all Korean no PR, are living in China due to father’s work. I stayed with them until this August. I am currently staying in singapore with valid student pass and I would like to apply for visa. Since I might visit them quite often, I was wondering if I can apply for multi entry visa. If i can, which type of visa should I apply for? Thank you in advance. :>
Answers (1)
Answered by Andrea from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 21, 2019 01:37
00Reply


Yes, it's possible for you to get a multiple entry S2 type.
Asked by Jaffar from INDIA | Oct. 14, 2019 08:25Reply
How to get China visit visa
My son is studying in a medical college at China, I want to visit him
Answers (1)
Answered by Richard from USA | Oct. 15, 2019 19:40
00Reply


You can apply for a tourist visa for China at the CVASC in India if this visit is short. Required documents include your passport, completed application form, recent passport style photo, and an invitation letter from your son.
Asked by Umar Khan from PAKISTAN | Oct. 14, 2019 03:16Reply
Visit Visa of China
I intend to visit China as a visitor, let me know the procedure of getting visa and which documents required for the purpose.
Answers (1)
Answered by Eddie from USA | Oct. 14, 2019 20:21
00Reply


If you visit for sightseeing purpose, you need to get a tourist visa, but currently Pakistanis can only get it through travel agencies.
Asked by Siza from SOUTH AFRICA | Sep. 22, 2019 06:49Reply
Please help
I am from South Africa and I am working as a teacher in China. My husband would like to come and visit while I am here. I have a place to stay and should he come and visit he would stay at my place. What would he need to present instead of a hotel booking to show that he will have a place to stay while he is on China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Serena from AUSTRALIA | Sep. 23, 2019 01:24
00Reply


Siza, he should present an invitation letter from you as well as your residence permit in China.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)