Home / Embassy / Visa /

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

To avoid your China visa being rejected, applicants should figure out the best answers to the questions in the application form. Here are some tips for filling out a Chinese Visa Application Form.
 

1. Current Occupations and Employer/School

Section 1.15 Current Occupations & Section 1.17 Employer/School: If you choose "Self-employed", do not leave Section 1.17 blank. You need to complete this section with the name of your business and specify the nature of it. If you are unemployed at present, provide information on your previous employer or school if you are a student. If you are a housewife or retired, you can fill in the box in Section 1.17 with None (Housewife) or None (Retired).
 

2. Education

Section 1.16 Education: It does not matter what your answer is, unless you apply for a student visa. The best way is to check the highest level of education you have completed.
 

3. Major Purpose of Visit

Section 2.1 Major purpose of your visit: Select the most suitable item and make sure it matches with your application documents. If your travel is for multiple purposes, just choose one major purpose.
 

4. Intended Number of Entries & Duration of Stay

Section 2.2 Intended number of entries: Most applicants only need one entry valid for 3 months. Note that all Z, X1, S1, and Q1 visas are only issued as single entry. If you apply for an L, F, M, X2, S2, or Q2 visa, you may choose single-entry, double-entry, or multiple entries. Choose the one that best meets your needs. The final decision is left to the consular officer's discretion.

Section 2.5 Longest intended stay in China among all entries: For L, M, and F visas, the duration of stay is normally 30-60 days. For S2 and Q2 visa, it ranges from 30 to 120 days. Z, X, Q1, and S1 visas may allow a longer stay duration. Fill in the box according to your actual need.
 

5. Expected Date of Arrival in China

Section 2.4 Expected date of your first entry into China on this trip: Make sure that the date is not earlier than the date you are likely to receive the visa. If your flight itinerary will be submitted as the application document, ensure the date is consistent with it.
 

6. Travel Itinerary

Section 2.6 Itinerary in China: In this section, do not mention travel to Tibet and Xinjiang although you may go there. If you apply for a tourist visa, you need to provide addresses of hotels including provinces, cities, and streets. For this reason, you are advised to book refundable hotel rooms in advance. After you get the visa, it’s fine to change your itinerary and cancel the bookings.
 

7. Background Check

In Part 3, you need to answer truthfully the questions regarding overstaying, China visa rejection history, criminal records, diseases, etc. Honesty is important in answering these questions; otherwise you may encounter problems in the application process.
 

8. Only Typewritten Application Forms Are Accepted

Applicants need to fill out the application form on a computer first and then print it out. Double-sided printouts will not be accepted. Note that the signatures and dates in Part 4 and 5 must be handwritten.

- Last modified on Jun. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
Asked by John from UK | Jun. 14, 2019 07:48Reply
Is it necessary to disclose salary information?
Asked by DANIEL ESPINOSA from ABU DHABI | Jun. 09, 2019 08:02Reply
QUESTION in filling out China visa application form
Im working in a embassy so i have to put in the point 1.15 other specify: but i cant fill this space because is not available in the form what can i do?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nina from SINGAPORE | Jun. 10, 2019 00:22
00Reply


There is a box behind the phrase "Other (Please specify):" and you just need to put in your current occupation in this box. I tried and succeeded in doing this.
Asked by Nadege Mamas from GABON | Jun. 07, 2019 16:32Reply
How can I get an invitation letter
Hello.
I intend to go to china for simple visit and business. I have no specific supplier to buy from. How can I get an invitation letter?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:02
00Reply


If you have no specific supplier to provide you invitation letter, you can only apply for L type which needs to provide valid passport, application form and recent photo, round trip air tickets, hotel reservation, valid insurance certificate during China, and employment certificate in Gabon.
Asked by habek from ETHIOPIA | Jun. 06, 2019 13:33Reply
questions on itinerary
Does it include my departure and the transit I will be having on my to China or is it just the places I'll be visiting when I get there
Answers (1)
Answered by Mandy from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 10, 2019 00:05
00Reply


As I know, it only includes the places you will visit in China.
Asked by Ariel from ARGENTINA | Jun. 04, 2019 14:29Reply
Hello, for X2 visa, on 2.8
should I type my University Information? are they considered my inviters? it says "2.8 Information of inviter in China." is it ok to type university name, address, their phone number and "University" as relationship with the applicant? thanks very much.
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 23:16
00Reply


Hi, you can type your University information.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)