Home / Embassy / Visa /

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

To avoid your China visa being rejected, applicants should figure out the best answers to the questions in the application form. Here are some tips for filling out a Chinese Visa Application Form.
 

1. Current Occupations and Employer/School

Section 1.15 Current Occupations & Section 1.17 Employer/School: If you choose "Self-employed", do not leave Section 1.17 blank. You need to complete this section with the name of your business and specify the nature of it. If you are unemployed at present, provide information on your previous employer or school if you are a student. If you are a housewife or retired, you can fill in the box in Section 1.17 with None (Housewife) or None (Retired).
 

2. Education

Section 1.16 Education: It does not matter what your answer is, unless you apply for a student visa. The best way is to check the highest level of education you have completed.
 

3. Major Purpose of Visit

Section 2.1 Major purpose of your visit: Select the most suitable item and make sure it matches with your application documents. If your travel is for multiple purposes, just choose one major purpose.
 

4. Intended Number of Entries & Duration of Stay

Section 2.2 Intended number of entries: Most applicants only need one entry valid for 3 months. Note that all Z, X1, S1, and Q1 visas are only issued as single entry. If you apply for an L, F, M, X2, S2, or Q2 visa, you may choose single-entry, double-entry, or multiple entries. Choose the one that best meets your needs. The final decision is left to the consular officer's discretion.

Section 2.5 Longest intended stay in China among all entries: For L, M, and F visas, the duration of stay is normally 30-60 days. For S2 and Q2 visa, it ranges from 30 to 120 days. Z, X, Q1, and S1 visas may allow a longer stay duration. Fill in the box according to your actual need.
 

5. Expected Date of Arrival in China

Section 2.4 Expected date of your first entry into China on this trip: Make sure that the date is not earlier than the date you are likely to receive the visa. If your flight itinerary will be submitted as the application document, ensure the date is consistent with it.
 

6. Travel Itinerary

Section 2.6 Itinerary in China: In this section, do not mention travel to Tibet and Xinjiang although you may go there. If you apply for a tourist visa, you need to provide addresses of hotels including provinces, cities, and streets. For this reason, you are advised to book refundable hotel rooms in advance. After you get the visa, it’s fine to change your itinerary and cancel the bookings.
 

7. Background Check

In Part 3, you need to answer truthfully the questions regarding overstaying, China visa rejection history, criminal records, diseases, etc. Honesty is important in answering these questions; otherwise you may encounter problems in the application process.
 

8. Only Typewritten Application Forms Are Accepted

Applicants need to fill out the application form on a computer first and then print it out. Double-sided printouts will not be accepted. Note that the signatures and dates in Part 4 and 5 must be handwritten.

- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
Asked by UPEKSHA | Oct. 17, 2019 05:01Reply
Stayed in china using student visa for few months, But then went to another country to study
I stayed in china using student visa for few months for my master studies. But then I went to another country to study master degree. So I didn't finish my master studies in china. But now I want to go back to china for a conference. But my previous chinese student visa was expired. Therefore now I am apply visa again to china. So, since I went to another country while I was having chinese visa. Does it count as I refused chinese visa for the question "3.2) Have you ever been refused a visa for China, or been refused entry into China" ? in visa application form.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from SPAIN | Oct. 17, 2019 20:27
00Reply


You should answer no to this question.
Asked by Lily from CANADA | Oct. 12, 2019 16:48Reply
previous visa info
I lost my old passport which has my previous chinese visa. The new chinese visa online application form requires previous chinese visa information. I can not go to the next step if I don't fill out my previous chinese visa information. What do I do?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tom from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 14, 2019 01:03
00Reply


Please contact the staff in the CVASC and see if they have got a solution.
Asked by Grey from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 03, 2019 10:13Reply
if the visa denied all documents you submit to the embassy can be return
Answers (1)
Answered by Kevin from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 08, 2019 19:50
00Reply


Yes, all the documents will be returned.
Asked by Maria France Therese Villa from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 27, 2019 15:08Reply
Applying for a Chinese visa
Hi, my boyfriend is already got back in China last June 2019 and I'm here in the Philippines and I'm pregnant for 16 weeks,my boyfriend wants me to born my baby in China, is it possible they will grant me a visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Maria France Therese Villa from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 27, 2019 16:12
00Reply


Please help, and what requirements do I need?
Asked by Rebekah from UNITED STATES | Sep. 20, 2019 08:12Reply
There is not a Chinese embassy in the state I live, what should I do?
Answers (3)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Sep. 22, 2019 19:47
00Reply


You can look up on the website to see which consulate in responible for your state. Not every state has a consulate.
Answered by Rebekah A Roberts from USA | Sep. 23, 2019 07:47
00Reply


if there is no consulate in my state (which there is not), how do I submit my visa application?
Answered by Lisa | Sep. 23, 2019 18:04
00Reply


Go to the nearest one in another state.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)