Home / Embassy / Visa /

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

To avoid your China visa being rejected, applicants should figure out the best answers to the questions in the application form. Here are some tips for filling out a Chinese Visa Application Form.
 

1. Current Occupations and Employer/School

Section 1.15 Current Occupations & Section 1.17 Employer/School: If you choose "Self-employed", do not leave Section 1.17 blank. You need to complete this section with the name of your business and specify the nature of it. If you are unemployed at present, provide information on your previous employer or school if you are a student. If you are a housewife or retired, you can fill in the box in Section 1.17 with None (Housewife) or None (Retired).
 

2. Education

Section 1.16 Education: It does not matter what your answer is, unless you apply for a student visa. The best way is to check the highest level of education you have completed.
 

3. Major Purpose of Visit

Section 2.1 Major purpose of your visit: Select the most suitable item and make sure it matches with your application documents. If your travel is for multiple purposes, just choose one major purpose.
 

4. Intended Number of Entries & Duration of Stay

Section 2.2 Intended number of entries: Most applicants only need one entry valid for 3 months. Note that all Z, X1, S1, and Q1 visas are only issued as single entry. If you apply for an L, F, M, X2, S2, or Q2 visa, you may choose single-entry, double-entry, or multiple entries. Choose the one that best meets your needs. The final decision is left to the consular officer's discretion.

Section 2.5 Longest intended stay in China among all entries: For L, M, and F visas, the duration of stay is normally 30-60 days. For S2 and Q2 visa, it ranges from 30 to 120 days. Z, X, Q1, and S1 visas may allow a longer stay duration. Fill in the box according to your actual need.
 

5. Expected Date of Arrival in China

Section 2.4 Expected date of your first entry into China on this trip: Make sure that the date is not earlier than the date you are likely to receive the visa. If your flight itinerary will be submitted as the application document, ensure the date is consistent with it.
 

6. Travel Itinerary

Section 2.6 Itinerary in China: In this section, do not mention travel to Tibet and Xinjiang although you may go there. If you apply for a tourist visa, you need to provide addresses of hotels including provinces, cities, and streets. For this reason, you are advised to book refundable hotel rooms in advance. After you get the visa, it’s fine to change your itinerary and cancel the bookings.
 

7. Background Check

In Part 3, you need to answer truthfully the questions regarding overstaying, China visa rejection history, criminal records, diseases, etc. Honesty is important in answering these questions; otherwise you may encounter problems in the application process.
 

8. Only Typewritten Application Forms Are Accepted

Applicants need to fill out the application form on a computer first and then print it out. Double-sided printouts will not be accepted. Note that the signatures and dates in Part 4 and 5 must be handwritten.
 

Further Reading:

Top 10 Mistakes to Avoid in Completing a Chinese Visa Application Form
Top 8 Reasons Why Your China Visa Gets Rejected

- Last modified on Mar. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
Asked by Aurora Loutit from AUSTRALIA | Mar. 17, 2019 17:35Reply
Tibet Permit. Do I need a Tibet permit when I apply for Chinese visa.
Asked by Maria Livesey from UK | Mar. 13, 2019 07:11Reply
Do I need a Chinese visa for Hong Kong as flying direct to HK the. Taking train to Beijing
Answers (1)
Answered by Harper from THAILAND | Mar. 13, 2019 19:06
00Reply


You don't need visa for HK. If you arrive at Beijing west station, you would be qualified for free transit policy.
Asked by Lee from AUSTRALIA | Mar. 07, 2019 21:02Reply
Want to visit Shenzhen from Hong Kong for a day.
Travelling to Hong Kong for a week and want to visit Shenzhen for a day. Should I apply for a Chinese visa or the one visit Shenzhen entry permit at the MTR station on arrival?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ashley from GREECE | Mar. 07, 2019 22:15
00Reply


You can try to apply for Shenzhen VOA, which can be issued at the VOA border upon your arrival.
Asked by Maria from USA | Mar. 05, 2019 11:54Reply
Type of visa for visiting a trade fair
Hi, I read the description of China visa types, and cannot decide if visiting a trade fair (as a private visit, not a business trip) is considered a reason for ‘tourist (l) ’ or ‘business (m)’. Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Quinn from FRANCE | Mar. 05, 2019 19:27
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for tourist L type. You are advised to contact the visa office to confirm that beforehand.
Asked by Sara Vasquez from UNITED STATES | Feb. 26, 2019 08:17Reply
What options do I choose for an R visa?
In filing in the application for an R, what options do I choose in the following fields?

Section 2.1 Major purpose of your visit
Section 2.2 Intended Number of Entries
Answers (1)
Answered by Abrams from DENMARK | Feb. 26, 2019 18:35
00Reply


If you visit China for academic research, you can put academic research. If you want to have more than 2 entries and exits to China, you can put multiple entries.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)