Home / Embassy / Visa /

Top 10 Mistakes to Avoid in Completing a Chinese Visa Application Form

Mistakes on China Visa Application Forms, whether serious or minor, can cause your visa to be rejected or delayed. Here we list the top 10 mistakes to avoid when completing a Chinese visa application form.
 

1. Submitting An Outdated Application Form

Before completing the application form, always make sure it's the most current version. Usually you can find the latest one from the official website of the Chinese embassy / consulate or Chinese Visa Application Service Center.

Download the latest Chinese Visa Application Form.
 

2. Handwriting Your Application Form

A handwritten Chinese visa application form is no longer accepted. You have to download the application form online first, complete all blanks, and then print it out. The only exception is that you need to sign your name and date on page 4 by hand.
 

3. Taking Your Own Passport Photo

A home-made passport photo does not meet the requirements of the Chinese visa consular offices, which may lead to the denial of your China visa. Therefore, it is best to have the photo taken at a professional photoshop. Some embassies may provide such services, but you need to contact them to confirm this before heading there.
 

4. Not Filling-in All the Blanks

Fill-in all the blanks in your application form. If there are any blanks, your visa might be turned down. For items which do not apply to you, just fill in the boxes with "N/A" or "None". If you find any blanks in your form after it is printed, you have to complete it all over again on the computer and make a new printout. Correction by pen is not allowed. Therefore, it is necessary to check carefully before printing.
 

5. Forgetting to Sign Your Name and Date

As mentioned above, the form must be completed on a computer except that you should sign your name and date by pen. After printing out your form, remember to sign your name and date. Note that you are supposed to sign the application form by yourself, even if the form is completed by an agent or someone else. For minor children, their parents can sign on their behalf.
 

6. Using Acronyms or Abbreviations in the Employer Name Section

Avoid using acronyms or abbreviations for the company you are working for when filling out Section 1.17. It makes it difficult for the consular officers to figure out who your employer is.
 

7. Using a PO Box Address in the Home Address Section

In Section 1.18, you need to provide a physical street address for your home rather than a PO Box address because it's not required for mailing purposes.
 

8. Selecting a Travel Purpose That Doesn't Match Supporting Documents

Different visa types are available for different travel purposes and each visa type has its own set of supporting application documents. If you tick "Tourism" for purpose in Section 2.1, then you need to submit your travel itinerary, hotel and flight bookings, or an invitation letter from China, etc. If you tick "Work" for purpose, you need to provide a work permit issued from China. The documents for a tourist visa won't work in this situation.
 

9. Demanding An Inappropriate Number of Entries and Duration of Stay

For first-time tourist visa applicants, we do not recommend applying for multiple entries and duration of stay longer than 30 days. Otherwise, the visa might be turned down. Applicants who travel abroad often and have a good travel history in China have a better chance of approval for multiple entries and long stay duration. However, this is not an absolute because there are always unexpected outcomes.
 

10. Making Your Travel Itinerary Too Brief

When filling out Section 2.6, your Itinerary in China, please provide detailed addresses of your hotels or apartments. It's not enough to list only hotel names and city names. Also, do not skip any days in the travel itinerary, otherwise the consular officers may doubt what you will do during these days and question your intention for skipping it.

- Last modified on Sep. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Top 10 Mistakes to Avoid in Completing a Chinese Visa Application Form
Asked by Mark from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 11, 2019 09:56Reply
What “counties” are Beijing and Xi'an in? Needed for visa form
Answers (1)
Answered by Susan from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 11, 2019 23:29
00Reply


As for counties, you need to put in the districts of your hotel where you will stay in Beijing and Xi'an. For example, if you will stay in a hotel in Dongcheng district, Beijing, then choose Dongcheng Qu in the pull-down menu.
Asked by Chris from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 11, 2019 03:45Reply
Am I safe with a green tick appearing next to me passport photo online?
I first submitted a passport photo that was automatically rejected when uploaded (red cross), due to the background colour. I then submitted a different photo, and a green tick appeared. All of this happened during filling out the application form online, before completing/printing it.

Are you aware of any cases where an application was still rejected after the photo received the "green tick"? Asking since you mention the photo as one of the top reasons for visa rejection.
Answers (1)
Answered by Larry from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 12, 2019 00:49
00Reply


The green tick means you photo is up to the stand, otherwise, you could not move to next step.
Asked by gloria from UGANDA | Sep. 05, 2019 09:03Reply
itinerary in china
am applying for student visa, which information do i have to provide on this section
Answers (1)
Answered by Queenie from DENMARK | Sep. 06, 2019 00:48
00Reply


You can just fill in the start and end dates of your course. As for the address, simply put in your campus or apartment's address.
Asked by MyThy from USA | Sep. 03, 2019 21:02Reply
Itinerary in China Date & Detailed Address
For question 2.6, it asks to list our itinerary in China in time sequence by Date and Detailed address. I am going to Beijing --> Xi'an --> Guangzhou --> Hanoi staying in each city for 3 days. I have not booked my hotels or Airbnb yet. Do I need to book a them before submitting my visa application or can I list the city. I am not certain which hotels/Airbnb we want to stay at yet.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from AUSTRALIA | Sep. 04, 2019 01:30
00Reply


Dear, you need to book hotels or Airbnb first before applying for the visa, as hotel bookings and flights tickets are required documents for submission. If you have not decided which hotel/Airbnb to stay at yet, you can book one and cancel it after getting the visa.
Asked by Sharon from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 01, 2019 09:14Reply
We fly into Hong Kong then transfer to Xi'an so what info do we give for flights, xian or Hong K than
Answers (1)
Answered by Lorin from USA | Sep. 02, 2019 02:07
00Reply


You could just put down the flights information of Xi'an.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)