Home / Embassy / Visa /

How to Apply for a China Visa

To apply for a China visa, you need to complete an application form attached with your recently-taken color photo, prepare a valid passport, and submit them along with other supporting documents to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. Check the step-by-step guide on how to apply for a China visa below for details.

How to apply for China visa

1. Check whether you need a visa

An essential thing to do is to check whether you need a visa before starting the following process. As long as you are eligible for China's visa-free policies, you don't need the visa, but some documents like your passport, in and out transportation tickets and sometimes sufficient funds still need to be prepared for immigration check.
 

2. Check which visa you need to get

Based on your travel purpose, determine which visa you are going to get. Read China Visa Types to select one which suits you most. For tourists, the L visa is suitable.
 

3. Prepare all documents needed

Documents required for all types of visa include passport and visa application form attached with a recently-taken photo. Besides, other supporting documents are required, but they vary according to the visa type you are applying for. For instance, if you apply for a tourist L visa, the supporting documents will refer to round-trip tickets, hotel bookings or an invitation letter from your China travel agency. See detailed China Visa Application Requirements.
 

Be sure your documents meet the requirements of Chinese embassy or consulate.

Passport: with a remaining validity of at least 6 months; have blank visa pages.

Visa Application Form: truthfully completed; type-written with no blanks left.

Photo: taken within latest six months; full face against a light background; size: 48mm x 33mm; bare-headed unless for religious causes.
 

4. Submit the application

Visit the Chinese embassy, consulate or Chinese Visa Application Center (CVASC) which serves your residence area. You can show up in person or ask an agent to do this for you. In some consular offices and CVASCs, mail service is also available.

The normal processing time is four working days including the day you submit the application and the day you collect. Remember there might be additional non-working days for Chinese public holidays. By paying an additional fee you can usually have your application processed faster. It is normally possible to have your application processed overnight, for collection in the following afternoon, though some offices might offer a same-day service if you arrive in the office soon after opening. In general try to apply for it well in advance to allow for any delay.
 

5. Pay the fee and pick up your visa

Go to the place where you apply for China visa on the date appointed at the pick-up slip. Pay the fee and you will get your passport back with visa. See China Visa Fees.
 

Best time to apply for a China visa

The best time to apply for China visa is one or two months before your departure date. Usually, a China visa is valid for only three months from the date of issue, which indicates that the earliest time you can apply is three months before your departure.
 

Usually you cannot renew and extend China visa once you are granted, but it can be done when you are in China at the local Exit and Entry Administration under the Public Security Bureau.
 

Sometimes you may need to get China visa while you are en route or residing in a third country. Things may get different for such cases. A proof of legal stay in the country where you apply for a China visa is usually additionally needed unless you enjoy visa-free access to the third country.

Further Reading:
8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
Top 10 Mistakes to Avoid in Completing a Chinese Visa Application Form
Top 8 Reasons Why Your China Visa Gets Rejected

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on How to Apply for a China Visa
Asked by Glenn davies from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 15, 2019 11:58Reply
Hello.me and my wife are going on a cruise around china and japan.do we need visas. We have uk pass
Answers (1)
Answered by Kate from FRANCE | May. 16, 2019 00:36
00Reply


Glenn, you need to provide more details about your cruise itinerary, otherwise it's hard to say.
Asked by DI from USA | May. 15, 2019 10:52Reply
How do I apply for a visa? Thank you
Hi, I have a Philippine passport but I am a permanent resident in the US. I have a flight on June going to Indonesia but I have 23 hour stop over in Shanghai. Since it's a long stop over, I want to explore Shanghai just for few hours.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from USA | May. 16, 2019 18:38
00Reply


HI, you are eligible for 24-hour visa-free transit. As you want to visit Shanghai, you can apply for the temporary stay permit, which is a stamp or sticker on passport.
Asked by Kalo from USA | May. 14, 2019 22:43Reply
How do I qualify/apply for a 10yr visa to China as as a US resident with a valid passport
Answers (1)
Answered by Kina from BRAZIL | May. 16, 2019 00:34
00Reply


Only your nationality matters, so if you are not from UK, US, Canada, or Argentina, you cannot get a 10-year China visa.
Asked by B Sci from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 13, 2019 07:59Reply
Apply from a 3rd country
Hi! I have a UK passport and am travelling in Latin America. Can I apply for a Chinese visa from either Colombia or Costa Rica?
Answers (2)
Answered by Gloria from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 13, 2019 23:02
00Reply


Yes, you can apply in Colombia or Costa Rica.
Answered by B Sci from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 14, 2019 08:11
00Reply


Well, I just went to the consulate in Bogotá and they said that I have to either be a Colombian citizen or have a visa to be a resident. I can't get it with just a tourist visa. Hope it works in Costa Rica.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)