Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Business Visa (M)

China business visa or trade visa, M visa for short, is issued to foreigners coming for commercial and trade activities, such as attending trade fairs, visiting clients and factories, negotiating with clients, and signing contracts. The validity period of China M visa is three months in most cases, while the allowed duration of stay is usually 30 days and can be longer depending on applicants' personal cases. For Canada, Argentina, and US citizens, they can even get a 10-year China business visa.

 China M or F visa used to confuse many foreign visitors. From 2013, the original F is divided into M and F. The former is for business and trade, while today’s China F visa applies to noncommercial sci-tech and culture exchanges.
 

China Business Visa Requirements & Documents

 Basic Documents for M Visa China:

1. Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than one blank visa page; and a copy of the information page.

2. A completed typewritten application form with a recently-taken color photo glued to or stapled on. (Download China Business Visa Application Form)

3. Proof of legal stay or residence if you are applying from a third country.

4. China Business Visa Invitation Letter
According to China M visa rules, one of the following is required:
1). Invitation letter issued by a Chinese business or trade partner.
2). Invitation letter or confirmation letter of invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese institutes or relevant units.
3). Invitation letter of a trade fair.


 China invitation letter for business visa should cover:

a. The applicant’s information including full name, birth date, passport number, etc.

b. Information about the intended business visit, including purpose, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.

c. Information about the inviter including name, contact number, address, signature, official stamp, etc.
 

How to Apply for China Business M Visa

You can submit your application for Chinese business visa to the consular office of Chinese embassies or consulates by yourself, or ask someone else (such as your friends, relatives) or entrust an agency to do so on your behalf. The power of attorney is not required. For China business visa UK, or in some countries like Singapore, India, and Australia, you need to submit the application to the CVASC (Chinese Visa Application Center).
 

Processing Time

It regularly takes 4 working days for processing the application. However, the express service and rush service are also available if you want to pick up your M visa earlier. Extra USD 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional USD 20 for the second or third day collection.
 

Chinese Business Visa Fees

China business visa fees are the same as that of tourist visas. The applicant’s nationality and number of entries make a difference. Generally China multiple-entry business visa cost more. In countries where there are CVASC, you need to pay both the Chinese M visa fee and the service fee to the center.

China Business Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Visa Extension

After entering China, if the duration of stay cannot cover your trip, it’s possible to go to the local exit and entry administration to apply for a China business visa extension at least seven days before the original M visa expires. Usually it costs CNY 168 for a single extension.
 

Best trade fairs in China

Canton Fair in Guangzhou: April 15 to May 5; October 15 to November 4 annually
Yiwu International Commodities Fair: October 21 to 25 annually
East China Fair in Shanghai: March 1 to 5 annually
China Hi Tech Fair in Shenzhen: November 16 to 21 annually
Western China International Fair in Chengdu: late October biennially
Beijing International Automotive Exhibition: late April biennially
 

Plan a short trip during your time off

Although you may have a tight schedule during the business trip in China, you can plan a short excursion in your time off with China business visa. On working days, you can hang out at night and wander around the most bustling areas in the city. While on weekends, it’s a nice idea to book a one-day or two-day tour to take a glance of the city. If travelling between two cities, take high speed train as the first choice if the duration is less than 5 hours, as it’s more comfortable with wider leg space compared with flight.

 


Further Reading: China F Visa

F visa is issued to foreigners invited to China for a noncommercial exchange, investigation or visits for scientific and technological education, cultural exchanges, health or sports activities. In some situations foreigners with a need to travel frequently in and out of China over a longer period may be granted a 12-month multiple entry F visa. The F type has been used as a 'catch all' option.  Consular offices have been willing to issue China F visa, relatively easily and often for longer durations than a tourist L visa.

 8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
 Top 8 Reasons Why Your China Visa Gets Rejected

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Business Visa
Asked by stuart from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 15, 2019 07:53Reply
Travel to IEC Conference (International Electrotechnical Commission) & Return trip to South Korea
My planned itinerary would probably be

1) London to Shanghai (4 days in China) for IEC Technical Standards Conference;
2) Shanghai to Seoul (5 days in S Korea) for other Business Meetings;
3) Seoul to Shanghai (in transit) to London (almost certainly transit ; do not envisage needing to leave airport in Shanghai ; but it will be different airlines)

I don’t need to return to Shanghai (from Seoul) for any reason other than to get the best travel cost as this would appear to be the cheapest way to travel : i.e. London to Shanghai with a BA return and a local airline flight return Shanghai <> Seoul.

Could you advise what the Visa requirements for China would be – Would this be a single or dual entry and what type, M or F?

I am full UK citizen, born in UK, living in UK etc
Asked by Shelby from UNITED STATES | Jul. 12, 2019 00:35Reply
Inviting Someone on a Business Visa
Hello. My boyfriend would like to come to China and we are considering visa options. Is it possible for him to get a dependent visa under my business visa? Are dependent visas only for spouses and other family members, or would he be able to do it?
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica from USA | Jul. 12, 2019 02:02
00Reply


Shelby, dependent visas only for spouses and other family members, so he can't apply for this type. He can apply for tourist L type.
Asked by Jen from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 09, 2019 09:29Reply
Working in China and visiting family
Hi

I potentially will be working in Shanghai for a week or 2 and then in Hong Kong. Not sure which way round. After or before the work trip I would like to visit family in Shenzhen. If I get the business visa can I use this to enter China or will I need a separate visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sivan from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 09, 2019 19:55
00Reply


Jen, it is possible for you to visit your family in Shenzhen on business M type.
Asked by A Leung from HONG KONG | Jul. 08, 2019 23:18Reply
M Visa, do I need to arrive in China on the exact date stated in my invitation letter
Do I need to arrive in China on the exact date stated in my invitation letter if my meetings might have to be rescheduled to a later date.
Answers (1)
Answered by Serena from USA | Jul. 09, 2019 01:22
00Reply


No. After you get the visa, you can decide the travel date, as long as it's before the expiry date of the visa.
Asked by Fleur from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 08, 2019 05:34Reply
M Visa Length of Stay
If someone is on an M visa is there a maximum number of days that they can spend in China in any one year? I understand that each entry would be limited by the visa, but is it possible to keep going in and out for an extended period? I also understand that if they spend over 183 days then they become subject to taxes in China, but would that just have personal implications on the individual or would there be implications for the company too?
Answers (1)
Answered by Kina from SINGAPORE | Jul. 09, 2019 00:47
00Reply


Well, actually there is no maximum number of days for your accumulated stay in China in one year. However, if you go in and out very often, you may draw the attention of immigration officers and they may suspect you are working in China.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)