Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Business Visa (M)

China business visa or trade visa, M visa for short, is issued to foreigners coming for commercial and trade activities, such as attending trade fairs, visiting clients and factories, negotiating with clients, and signing contracts. The validity period of China M visa is three months in most cases, while the allowed duration of stay is usually 30 days and can be longer depending on applicants' personal cases. For Canada, Argentina, and US citizens, they can even get a 10-year China business visa.

 China M or F visa used to confuse many foreign visitors. From 2013, the original F is divided into M and F. The former is for business and trade, while today’s China F visa applies to noncommercial sci-tech and culture exchanges.
 

China Business Visa Requirements & Documents

 Basic Documents for M Visa China:

1. Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than one blank visa page; and a copy of the information page.

2. A completed typewritten application form with a recently-taken color photo glued to or stapled on. (Download China Business Visa Application Form)

3. Proof of legal stay or residence if you are applying from a third country.

4. China Business Visa Invitation Letter
According to China M visa rules, one of the following is required:
1). Invitation letter issued by a Chinese business or trade partner.
2). Invitation letter or confirmation letter of invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese institutes or relevant units.
3). Invitation letter of a trade fair.


 China invitation letter for business visa should cover:

a. The applicant’s information including full name, birth date, passport number, etc.

b. Information about the intended business visit, including purpose, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.

c. Information about the inviter including name, contact number, address, signature, official stamp, etc.
 

How to Apply for China Business M Visa

You can submit your application for Chinese business visa to the consular office of Chinese embassies or consulates by yourself, or ask someone else (such as your friends, relatives) or entrust an agency to do so on your behalf. The power of attorney is not required. For China business visa UK, or in some countries like Singapore, India, and Australia, you need to submit the application to the CVASC (Chinese Visa Application Center).
 

Processing Time

It regularly takes 4 working days for processing the application. However, the express service and rush service are also available if you want to pick up your M visa earlier. Extra USD 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional USD 20 for the second or third day collection.
 

Chinese Business Visa Fees

China business visa fees are the same as that of tourist visas. The applicant’s nationality and number of entries make a difference. Generally China multiple-entry business visa cost more. In countries where there are CVASC, you need to pay both the Chinese M visa fee and the service fee to the center.

China Business Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Visa Extension

After entering China, if the duration of stay cannot cover your trip, it’s possible to go to the local exit and entry administration to apply for a China business visa extension at least seven days before the original M visa expires. Usually it costs CNY 168 for a single extension.
 

Best trade fairs in China

Canton Fair in Guangzhou: April 15 to May 5; October 15 to November 4 annually
Yiwu International Commodities Fair: October 21 to 25 annually
East China Fair in Shanghai: March 1 to 5 annually
China Hi Tech Fair in Shenzhen: November 16 to 21 annually
Western China International Fair in Chengdu: late October biennially
Beijing International Automotive Exhibition: late April biennially
 

Plan a short trip during your time off

Although you may have a tight schedule during the business trip in China, you can plan a short excursion in your time off with China business visa. On working days, you can hang out at night and wander around the most bustling areas in the city. While on weekends, it’s a nice idea to book a one-day or two-day tour to take a glance of the city. If travelling between two cities, take high speed train as the first choice if the duration is less than 5 hours, as it’s more comfortable with wider leg space compared with flight.

 


Further Reading: China F Visa

F visa is issued to foreigners invited to China for a noncommercial exchange, investigation or visits for scientific and technological education, cultural exchanges, health or sports activities. In some situations foreigners with a need to travel frequently in and out of China over a longer period may be granted a 12-month multiple entry F visa. The F type has been used as a 'catch all' option.  Consular offices have been willing to issue China F visa, relatively easily and often for longer durations than a tourist L visa.

 8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
 Top 8 Reasons Why Your China Visa Gets Rejected

- Last modified on Dec. 11, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Business Visa
Asked by Idrees Khan from PAKISTAN | Dec. 11, 2018 06:15Reply
I am a Canadian Citizen, right now in Pakistan and wants to apply for M visa
I am a Canadian Citizen, right now in Pakistan and wants to apply for M visa, Can I apply from here on my Canadian Passport, I do have business in Canada as well as in Pakistan.
Answers (2)
Answered by H Ali from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 11, 2018 07:01
00Reply


Yes you should be able to apply on your canadian passport however you will need an invitation letter from a business or trade fair in China
Answered by H Ali from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 11, 2018 07:04
00Reply


Please prepare your application paperwork according to the instruction below
1. Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page.
2. One Visa Application Form V.2013 per person.
3. One recent passport-type photograph.
4. An invitation letter from China.
Asked by Liming from FRANCE | Dec. 04, 2018 22:51Reply
Insurance for a one year M visa
Hey guys!
Here is my question, I will soon have to submit my demand for a one year M multiple entries, the embassy where I'm submitting my documents is asking for a travel insurance. I was thinking, shall I have a whole one-year insurance (knowing I won't be in China for the whole year), or just an insurance that covers the length of my first stay in China (the length of the in and out plane ticket that I have to also submit to the embassy)?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from SAN MARINO | Dec. 05, 2018 17:43
00Reply


Hi, personally I think you can provide the insurance that covers the length of my first stay in China and the length of the in and out plane ticket to the visa office. Just for reference. If you are still worried, you can contact the office to confirm this beforehand.
Asked by baiju from INDIA | Dec. 04, 2018 22:45Reply
I have M visa with 2 entries
I am from India, and holding M class of two entries. Hope each entry I can stay in china for a duration of 30 days. Can you please clarify that?.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea from FINLAND | Dec. 05, 2018 17:38
00Reply


If your M type says 30 between the DURATION OF EACH STAY and DAYS AFTER ENTRY, then yes you can stay in China for 30 days each entry.
Asked by ROB ROWE from THAILAND | Nov. 27, 2018 00:13Reply
Business M visa renewal
I have an Australian passport with an "M" 12 month issued in Australia. It expires in 2 weeks. I am presently in another country (Thailand). Can I get a Renewal or a new "M" in Thailand? or do I have to return to Australia.I expect to have to return to China in 3-4 weeks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Daley from INDONESIA | Nov. 27, 2018 17:41
00Reply


I think it's possible for you to apply for a new business M type from the CVASC in Thailand. But it's hard to say the duration of the visa you can get. The consular officers will give you proper duration of stay depends on the actual days you need.
Asked by Rasaki atemu from NIGERIA | Nov. 25, 2018 00:00Reply
Validity after expiration of m visa if I enter before it expires
Can I stay for 30 days on a single m assuming my entry permit expire's on Dec 20 and I travel to China on Dec 15th
Answers (2)
Answered by Wilder | Nov. 25, 2018 23:56
00Reply


You can enter before it expires, and stay for 30 days on a single m visa.
Answered by Rasaki Aremu from NIGERIA | Nov. 26, 2018 09:28
00Reply


I wanted to click like but somehow I clicked thumb down I'm sorry your reply was really helpful thanks so much keep it up
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)