Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Private Visit Visa (S)

Chinese private visit visa, more familiar to foreigners as S visa or sometimes as the dependant visa, is issued to family members of foreigners who reside in China for work or study or to those who intend to go to China for private affairs such as marriage, lawsuit, heritage, adoption, and medical treatment. It is further classified into S1 visa and S2 visa. The former is for a longer stay duration of more than 180 days, while the latter is for a stay duration not exceeding 180 days.
 

Differences between S1 Visa and S2 Visa

Type Application Conditions
S1 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay > 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Family members of foreigners residing in China for work or study, including spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law;
those who intend to go to China for private matters
S2 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay ≤ 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Family members of foreigners residing in China for work or study, including spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law;
those who intend to go to China for private matters


Perceptive applicants may find that the Duration of Each Stay is 000 when they receive the S1 visa. It means the exact stay duration needs to be further determined when they apply for the Temporary Residence Permit within 30 days after entering China. The residence permit can be granted with a maximum validity of five years and can be used to exit and enter China freely as long as it's valid.
 

China Private Visit Visa (S Visa) Requirements & Documents

1. Passport

- Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least six months validity left. Note: US citizens wishing to apply for a 10-year S2 visa should provide a passport valid for at least one year.
 

2. Application Form

- One truthfully completed China S Visa Application Form attached with a recent color photo.
 

3. Invitation Letter from the Foreigner Who Works or Studies in China

- The letter should contain:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, address of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source of living expenditure, etc.)
c. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature, etc.)
 

4. The Inviter's Passport and Chinese Residence Permit

- A photocopy of the inviting individual's passport and residence permit of China.
 

5. Kinship Certification between the Inviter and Invitee

- Original and a photocopy of certification such as a marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by the Public Security Bureau, or other notarized certification of kinship showing their family relationship.

For private affairs, a document explaining personal details such as marriage, heritage, adoption, and medical treatment is required.
 

How to Apply for China S Visa

Applicants must submit applications to Chinese embassies or consulates by themselves or someone else or through a trusted travel/visa agency. A personal appearance is necessary only when consular officials require an interview. Mail and mail-back services are not available at most embassies and consulates. However, for applications through the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) wherever available, such as Canada, UK, Australia, France, Germany, India, and Singapore, applying by post is an option and applicants can also complete the application form online.
 

Processing Time

Regular processing currently takes four working days at Chinese embassies/consulates/ CVASC. Express service is also available. Same-day collecting service requires an extra charge of US$ 30 while two or three-day collecting service needs extra US$ 20. If applying from CVASC, you may also need to pay express service fee to the center.
 

China S Visa Fees

The fees differ in accordance with nationalities, number of entries and requested processing time. For S1 visa, as it only has one entry, the single-entry visa fee is applicable. For S2 visa, the fee varies with the number of entries.

China Business Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5


*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Private Visit Visa
Asked by Rose from ZAMBIA | Aug. 15, 2019 02:30Reply
What visa is applied when inviting a fiancé to China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Aug. 15, 2019 22:50
00Reply


Your fiance can only apply for a tourist visa.
Asked by Roxane Joy A Devara from PHILIPPINES | Aug. 14, 2019 00:49Reply
Can I invite my Son and my Husband at the same time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ebby from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 14, 2019 01:08
00Reply


Yes, you can.
Asked by Angel from CHINA | Aug. 08, 2019 21:42Reply
Hello, Can a brother in law apply for S1 visa or only S2 allowed? Thank you in advance.
Answers (3)
Answered by Sara from SINGAPORE | Aug. 11, 2019 20:41
00Reply


No, he can't
Answered by Alfo from ZAMBIA | Aug. 12, 2019 08:41
00Reply


Sara, what do you mean by your answer? Do you mean that a brother in law doesnt fall in any of that category? is he not part pf family? make you responce a little more clear pls.... thanx in adv.
Answered by Sara from SINGAPORE | Aug. 13, 2019 02:46
00Reply


It means you can't apply for a S1 but you can try S2.
Asked by MDC from PHILIPPINES | Aug. 08, 2019 07:04Reply
Can you invite your cousin and nieces under S2?
Answers (3)
Answered by Nancy from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 08, 2019 19:33
00Reply


Generally speaking, one can only invite his or her spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law under S2. Cousin and niece are not included.
Answered by Alfo from ZAMBIA | Aug. 12, 2019 08:44
00Reply


How about a Fiancee/ or a Friend in short? where does this situation fall? Precise explaination pls
Answered by Rhoda from 🇿🇲 | Aug. 15, 2019 03:35
00Reply


Get an L visa 👍🏽
Asked by LAURALAURALAURA | Aug. 08, 2019 02:18Reply
How to extend visa S2
Hello,
I have S2 visa in Shanghai (internship), when I came to China I had x2 but here I found internship and my university help me to changed it.

I would like know if possible extend my visa because my internship its till first of December but my visa till 20 oct. And what I have to do for apply

They give me the visa s2 28 of june - 20 oct
Answers (1)
Answered by LAURALAURALAURA | Aug. 09, 2019 00:37
00Reply


could I extend it???
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)