Home / Embassy / Visa /

China F Visa - Noncommercial Visit Visa to China

What is the F visa for China?

China F visa, namely the noncommercial visit visa, is usually issued to foreigners who are invited to conduct a lecture, an investigation, scientific and cultural exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities in China. Normally the duration of stay of China F visa is 30 days, which means you can stay for up to 30 days from the date of entry. In case that you need a longer duration, claim it clearly in your application form and the officer may give the duration of stay according to your need.

Before Chinese business visa (M visa) was introduced in 2013, F visa was also used for commercial purposes. Now, it doesn’t suit business activities any longer.
 

China F Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed Application Form (download China F Visa Application Form).
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the application form.
4. One of the following documents: China F visa Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

The invitation letter should include the following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity or the inviting individual)

5. For China F visa multiple entry, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.

Note: Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.
 

How to Apply for China F Visa

 Step 1: Prepare all the documents mentioned above.
 Step 2: Submit your application to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you need to submit application there. Generally Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept postal application while some CVASCs accept it. Online application is not available.
 Step 3: Collect your passport on the date marked on the pick-up form and pay the fee.
 

Processing Time

In most cases, it takes 4 working days. Express service and rush service are also provided in most countries. Extra US$ 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.
 

China Non-business Visit Visa Fees

The fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the more the entries, the higher the cost. For some countries such as Pakistan, Bulgaria, and Slovakia, it is free.

Chinese F Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

Can I Take China Internship with F Visa?

It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa, while there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas or working as a volunteer. For internship in China, X, M, or Z visa work according to your individual case.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Dec. 13, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China F Visa
Asked by Rajanesh Jayadharan Nair from CHINA | Dec. 13, 2018 23:50Reply
Possibilities to bring family
I am planning to bring my family(Wife and 5-year-old Son)and I have applied for a resident permit. But I can get it after 3 weeks. Little longer for me. Is there any other possibilities to bring them before that. What about tourist visa? What is possibility to bring them under Tourist visa and change the visa.Please reply me
Asked by SAM from INDIA | Nov. 26, 2018 01:53Reply
Can I get F visa to china in order to meet someone there?
I'm meeting my gf in china and i'd be staying there for almost 28 days. If i submit an invitation letter from her , Am i eligible to apply for F?
Answers (1)
Answered by Fitch from GERMANY | Nov. 26, 2018 19:03
00Reply


If so, you can apply for a tourist L type instead of F type from your country.
Asked by manshi from INDIA | Nov. 21, 2018 06:27Reply
Educationcal certificate and PCC translation in Chinese languange and attestation process?
I have to travel China for the study purpose and my university ask me to submit few documents --

1. Degree certificate (needs to be translated into Chinese and then certified by the Chinese Embassy in India).

2. Proof of no criminal record (proof of no criminal record needs to be translated into Chinese and then certified by the Chinese Embassy in India).

I just want to know what is the procedure to get these documents.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea | Nov. 21, 2018 22:12
00Reply


You should first get it notarized by the local notary public and th Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country; and then go to the embassy of China to get that attested. You can find the detailed information from the official website of the Chinese embassy.
Asked by Manshi from INDIA | Nov. 19, 2018 01:58Reply
Do I need bank statement for F visa?
I am Indian passport holder. I have to visit University of Chinese academy of sciences for 3 days to present my research work. I think I have to apply for F. All the expenditures will cover by Chinese University.
Do I still need bank statement?
Answers (1)
Answered by Easter from HUNGARY | Nov. 20, 2018 17:12
00Reply


As I know, you don't have to show your bank statement for the F type application.
Asked by Luis from REINO UNIDO | Nov. 13, 2018 03:59Reply
Can I enter to China as a tourist and attend a research workshop, or I need to appy for the FVisa?
I need to attend a research workshop at Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute in Nanjing-China for one week. I read that I should apply for a Business (F-); however, I would like to mention that I am Ecuadorian, and, according the rules of China, I do not need a visa to enter to this country as a tourist.
Answers (1)
Answered by Tina from DENMARK | Nov. 13, 2018 18:53
00Reply


Yes, you can enter to China as a tourist and attend a research workshop.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)