Home / Embassy / Visa /

China F Visa - Noncommercial Visit Visa to China

What is the F visa for China?

China F visa, namely the noncommercial visit visa, is usually issued to foreigners who are invited to conduct a lecture, an investigation, scientific and cultural exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities in China. Normally the duration of stay of China F visa is 30 days, which means you can stay for up to 30 days from the date of entry. In case that you need a longer duration, claim it clearly in your application form and the officer may give the duration of stay according to your need.

Before Chinese business visa (M visa) was introduced in 2013, F visa was also used for commercial purposes. Now, it doesn’t suit business activities any longer.
 

China F Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed Application Form (download China F Visa Application Form).
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the application form.
4. One of the following documents: China F visa Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

The invitation letter should include the following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity or the inviting individual)

5. For China F visa multiple entry, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.

Note: Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.
 

How to Apply for China F Visa

 Step 1: Prepare all the documents mentioned above.
 Step 2: Submit your application to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you need to submit application there. Generally Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept postal application while some CVASCs accept it. Online application is not available.
 Step 3: Collect your passport on the date marked on the pick-up form and pay the fee.
 

Processing Time

In most cases, it takes 4 working days. Express service and rush service are also provided in most countries. Extra US$ 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.
 

China Non-business Visit Visa Fees

The fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the more the entries, the higher the cost. For some countries such as Pakistan, Bulgaria, and Slovakia, it is free.

Chinese F Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

Can I Take China Internship with F Visa?

It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa, while there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas or working as a volunteer. For internship in China, X, M, or Z visa work according to your individual case.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China F Visa
Asked by Leigh Williams from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 13, 2019 05:52Reply
Do i need an F visa and and can this last 8 months
I have an opportunity to gain work experience in teaching and assist coaching In a school, They will provide accommodation and food and This is for upto 8 months. I wanted to fly back to the UK for Xmas is this at all possible on an f viisa
Answers (1)
Answered by Cissy from USA | Jun. 14, 2019 01:01
00Reply


Dear, can you express more? How many entries do you have on your F type? If multiple entries, it can last 8 months.
Asked by Sekhar from INDIA | Jun. 11, 2019 00:11Reply
Visiting researcher
I am going as a visiting researcher to a Chinese university for 4 months. I will be funded by the university lab during my visit. What type of Visa I should apply?
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 11, 2019 20:39
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for F type.
Asked by HADI_SHAHROZ | Jun. 08, 2019 06:42Reply
Invitation letter for china f visa
Hi,I got invitation letter from chinese company for cultural exchange program.This letter is without barcode they just mentioned personal details of their company and my information with event duration.So i need to know that this invitation letter will works without barcode ?Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Betty from USA | Jun. 11, 2019 01:48
00Reply


As I know, the invitation letter is available without barcode. You can contact with Chinese Embassy in Pakistan for confirmation.
Asked by bhawna from INDIA | May. 31, 2019 03:36Reply
Hi, I am going for a 3 weeks summer course in china. Can I apply for F or have to apply for X2?
Answers (1)
Answered by Daniel from USA | Jun. 02, 2019 19:53
00Reply


Bhawna, you can apply for F.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)