Home / Embassy / Visa /

China F Visa - Noncommercial Visit Visa to China

What is the F visa for China?

China F visa, namely the noncommercial visit visa, is usually issued to foreigners who are invited to conduct a lecture, an investigation, scientific and cultural exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities in China. Normally the duration of stay of China F visa is 30 days, which means you can stay for up to 30 days from the date of entry. In case that you need a longer duration, claim it clearly in your application form and the officer may give the duration of stay according to your need.

Before Chinese business visa (M visa) was introduced in 2013, F visa was also used for commercial purposes. Now, it doesn’t suit business activities any longer.
 

China F Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed Application Form (download China F Visa Application Form).
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the application form.
4. One of the following documents: China F visa Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

The invitation letter should include the following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity or the inviting individual)

5. For China F visa multiple entry, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.

Note: Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.
 

How to Apply for China F Visa

 Step 1: Prepare all the documents mentioned above.
 Step 2: Submit your application to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you need to submit application there. Generally Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept postal application while some CVASCs accept it. Online application is not available.
 Step 3: Collect your passport on the date marked on the pick-up form and pay the fee.
 

Processing Time

In most cases, it takes 4 working days. Express service and rush service are also provided in most countries. Extra US$ 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.
 

China Non-business Visit Visa Fees

The fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the more the entries, the higher the cost. For some countries such as Pakistan, Bulgaria, and Slovakia, it is free.

Chinese F Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

Can I Take China Internship with F Visa?

It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa, while there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas or working as a volunteer. For internship in China, X, M, or Z visa work according to your individual case.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China F Visa
Asked by Torres Sweeney from IRELAND | Aug. 13, 2019 02:41Reply
Hi I am invited to give a scientific talk in China. So I will apply for an F visa. My husband and tw
Hi I am invited to give a scientific talk in China. So I will apply for an F visa. My husband and two children will accompany me. What type of visa should they apply for?
Thanks for your help. Torres
Answers (1)
Answered by Frank from GERMANY | Aug. 13, 2019 20:37
00Reply


If the invitation letter also shows their names, they can choose to apply for an F type. If not, they can apply for a tourist visa.
Asked by Sharon Parker from UNITED STATES | Aug. 12, 2019 16:20Reply
2nd conference on a F visa
Hello, I have a 2 entry F visa and have been invited to a 2nd conference by a different hospital in a different city in China. Can I travel on my 2nd entry if it's within the valid time period? What is the significance of customs drawing on the visa? Does it invalidated it for an additional use? Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Frank from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 18:43
00Reply


Sharon, don't worry, you can use the F type to enter within the valid time period though you are invited by a different hospital.
Asked by Samir Sengupta from INDIA | Aug. 12, 2019 02:14Reply
I got an invitation letter from Chinese sector to attend a conference but I am a retired service man
I am a retired medical practitioner. I got an invitation letter from chinese royal chemical society to participate in a conference and have registered in the conference. I was asked to submit the air tickets and bank statement along with the VISA application for getting the VISA. I have successfully submitted all the necessary documents at chinese service center at kolkata. Now the person at the service center intimidates me that I might be declined the VISA or kept on hold VISA because I am a retired medical personnel. What necessary steps should I do now to get the VISA as I have booked my air tickets?
Answers (1)
Answered by Howard from USA | Aug. 14, 2019 00:15
00Reply


Have you ever worked in the army? If so, it's likely that your visa will be declined and it's hard to deal with it.
Asked by GOPI KRISHNAN R from INDIA | Aug. 03, 2019 21:24Reply
Should i need to get a return ticket to travel with F Visa
I am from India. I am traveling to China with a F visa. Should i get the return ticket . Is one way ticket only necessary ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Dr Siddharth from INDIA | Aug. 04, 2019 00:53
00Reply


You need return tickets .otherwise you can’t board flight
Asked by HGIANGKUTE9X | Jul. 31, 2019 08:41Reply
Can I use this letter for applying F VISA in China?
I have got the Invitation from an organization in China for a meeting. But, in the letter, they just attached a groups of applicant's names at the last of letter. And in the beginning of the letter, it is sent to our global director. Can I use this letter for applying F VISA in China? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Daniel from USA | Jul. 31, 2019 20:41
00Reply


Dear, as I know, you can use this letter to apply for F type. But you'd better to contact with Chinese Embassy in your home country for confirmation.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)