Home / Embassy / Visa /

China F Visa - Noncommercial Visit Visa to China

What is the F visa for China?

China F visa, namely the noncommercial visit visa, is usually issued to foreigners who are invited to conduct a lecture, an investigation, scientific and cultural exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities in China. Normally the duration of stay of China F visa is 30 days, which means you can stay for up to 30 days from the date of entry. In case that you need a longer duration, claim it clearly in your application form and the officer may give the duration of stay according to your need.

Before Chinese business visa (M visa) was introduced in 2013, F visa was also used for commercial purposes. Now, it doesn’t suit business activities any longer.
 

China F Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed Application Form (download China F Visa Application Form).
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the application form.
4. One of the following documents: China F visa Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

The invitation letter should include the following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity or the inviting individual)

5. For China F visa multiple entry, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.

Note: Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.
 

How to Apply for China F Visa

 Step 1: Prepare all the documents mentioned above.
 Step 2: Submit your application to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you need to submit application there. Generally Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept postal application while some CVASCs accept it. Online application is not available.
 Step 3: Collect your passport on the date marked on the pick-up form and pay the fee.
 

Processing Time

In most cases, it takes 4 working days. Express service and rush service are also provided in most countries. Extra US$ 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.
 

China Non-business Visit Visa Fees

The fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the more the entries, the higher the cost. For some countries such as Pakistan, Bulgaria, and Slovakia, it is free.

Chinese F Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

Can I Take China Internship with F Visa?

It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa, while there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas or working as a volunteer. For internship in China, X, M, or Z visa work according to your individual case.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Feb. 20, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China F Visa
Asked by Mark miole from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 20, 2019 21:16Reply
What are the updated list of requirements for F and L visa?Im from philippines.
Asked by Nino from KATAMADZE | Feb. 17, 2019 05:51Reply
Invitation letter cancellation
Hello everyone! I need your help!
Company where I was going as volunteer sent me the invitation letter and I got F type Is it possible that Invitation letter can be canceled and if yes am I still allowed to stay in China? Take into consideration that I have visa and I am already in China.
Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Jackson | Feb. 18, 2019 17:14
00Reply


Hi, I think you are still allowed to stay in China. You can contact the visa office to inquire that if you are worried.
Asked by John McCarty from BRAZIL | Feb. 07, 2019 10:26Reply
Friends. I'm an American living in Brasil. Need Visa Help
I'm dual citizenship, USA/Brasil. I have an F, issued in Brasil late October 2018 on my Brasilian passport.
It's a F, dual entry. I used it once in November 2018. And thought I had another entry. At the airport in DC yesterday UA told me it was expired.. Per the web it says that this F is valid for 2 entries, not to exceed 30 days at a time, which I didn't.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sophia from FINLAND | Feb. 11, 2019 18:23
00Reply


You can check the ENTER BEFORE on your visa, and it will tell you if your visa is expired or not.
Asked by Rowan from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 17, 2019 02:27Reply
I have been invited to china to lecture (as an expert in a subject) and be paid for it
can I do this and should I have an F or a Buisness visa
Answers (1)
Answered by Richardson from RUSSIA | Jan. 17, 2019 18:39
00Reply


I think you can apply for F type. You can contact the visa office to confirm that beforehand.
Asked by Rajanesh Jayadharan Nair from CHINA | Dec. 13, 2018 23:50Reply
Possibilities to bring family
I am planning to bring my family(Wife and 5-year-old Son)and I have applied for a resident permit. But I can get it after 3 weeks. Little longer for me. Is there any other possibilities to bring them before that. What about tourist L? What is possibility to bring them under Tourist L and change the visa.Please reply me
Answers (1)
Answered by Gree from UKRAINE | Dec. 16, 2018 18:01
00Reply


It's possible to change their tourist L type at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China. Just give it a try.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)