Home / Embassy / Visa /

China F Visa - Noncommercial Visit Visa to China

What is the F visa for China?

China F visa, namely the noncommercial visit visa, is usually issued to foreigners who are invited to conduct a lecture, an investigation, scientific and cultural exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities in China. Normally the duration of stay of China F visa is 30 days, which means you can stay for up to 30 days from the date of entry. In case that you need a longer duration, claim it clearly in your application form and the officer may give the duration of stay according to your need.

Before Chinese business visa (M visa) was introduced in 2013, F visa was also used for commercial purposes. Now, it doesn’t suit business activities any longer.
 

China F Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed Application Form (download China F Visa Application Form).
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the application form.
4. One of the following documents: China F visa Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

The invitation letter should include the following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity or the inviting individual)

5. For China F visa multiple entry, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.

Note: Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.
 

How to Apply for China F Visa

 Step 1: Prepare all the documents mentioned above.
 Step 2: Submit your application to the Chinese embassy or consulate which is in charge of your residence area. In countries where there are Chinese Visa Application Centers (CVASC), you need to submit application there. Generally Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept postal application while some CVASCs accept it. Online application is not available.
 Step 3: Collect your passport on the date marked on the pick-up form and pay the fee.
 

Processing Time

In most cases, it takes 4 working days. Express service and rush service are also provided in most countries. Extra US$ 30 should be paid for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.
 

China Non-business Visit Visa Fees

The fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the more the entries, the higher the cost. For some countries such as Pakistan, Bulgaria, and Slovakia, it is free.

Chinese F Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

Can I Take China Internship with F Visa?

It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa, while there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas or working as a volunteer. For internship in China, X, M, or Z visa work according to your individual case.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Oct. 31, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China F Visa
Asked by Aaisha from INDIA | Dec. 07, 2019 05:36Reply
F visa holder
I am having F visa of china, can i travel anywhere in china or only at place where I have been invited
Answers (1)
Answered by Karen from CAPE VERDE | Dec. 09, 2019 00:21
00Reply


You can travel anywhere in China except Tibet.
Asked by Joanne Brooke from AUSTRALIA | Nov. 30, 2019 17:26Reply
Visit is mostly to see friends
Having lived in China for many years previously, i have many friends and ex colleagues still living there. I am poanning to visit in February and will mostly be visiting friends but hope to go to some of the schools I used to volunteer teach in to offer advice for current staff and to see the students I used to teach. Should I apply for L or F visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Molly from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 02, 2019 17:50
00Reply


You can simply apply for an L visa.
Asked by Karen from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 29, 2019 16:33Reply
Is it possible to apply for an F visa and have it claimed also on the same day I applied for it?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tracy from PHILIPPINES | Dec. 02, 2019 17:50
00Reply


Sorry, the quickest service allows you to collect visa on the next day after you submit the application.
Asked by Anthony Bombio from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 10, 2019 00:44Reply
I am invited for a training in Shenzhen, Is F visa applications suitable for me?
How much does it cost? I am a filipino citizen
Answers (1)
Answered by Jonno from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 10, 2019 19:02
00Reply


Anthony, if the training is for business purpose, you should apply for an M visa. No matter what type you are applying for, a single entry visa costs 1,400 pesos.
Asked by Monalisa from GHANA | Oct. 23, 2019 09:04Reply
Please can the financial proof of the F visa also come from your sponsor
Answers (1)
Answered by Brian from GHANA | Oct. 23, 2019 23:31
00Reply


In principle, you need to provide the original salary slip of the latest 3 months and bank statement of the latest 4 months. The bank statement shall be signed and stamped by the bank. The average amount should be not less than 50,000 cedis in the bank account provided by you. If you indeed cannot provide your own, you can use the financial proof of your sponsor to give it a shot.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)