Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Student Visa (X)

Chinese student visa, also known as the X visa, is issued to aliens who come to China for study, advanced studies, or fieldwork. It can be divided into two types:

X1 visa: For long-term study > 180 days
X2 visa: For short-term study ≤ 180 days

The validity of both is 90 days from the date of issue, while the stay duration for X1 visa is usually 000, which needs to be determined after the applicant enters China, and that for X2 visa is not more than 180 days.

For international students, it’s necessary to find an organization accredited for offering courses or internships to foreigners so that they will send a JW201 or JW202 form and an admission letter.
See Chinese Universities Enrolling Foreign Students
 

China Student Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Passport

- Applicant's original passport valid up to at least six months with at least one blank page.

2. Application Form

- One accurately and truthfully completed China Student Visa Application Form.

3. Recent Photo

- Affix one recent passport style color photo with full face, front view, no hat, and against a plain light background onto the application form.

4. Admission Notice

- Original and a copy of Admission Notice from the Chinese university or school.

5. JW201 or JW202 Form - for X1 application only

Original and a copy of approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form JW201 or JW202.

Note:
1. Since US students can now apply for the five-year X1 visa, their passports should have a remaining validity of at least one year if applying for the 5-year X1 visa.
2. The JW201 or JW202 form should be obtained through the school you are to enroll at. JW201 form is issued to international students dispatched by government or funded by Chinese government scholarships while JW202 is for self-sponsored foreign students. (Download Application Form for Chinese Government Scholarship)
 

How to Apply for China X visa

1. You may submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese embassies, consulates, or China Visa Application Centers (CVASC) in person.
2. Or you can entrust someone else (e.g. friends, relatives), a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come personally. Power of attorney is not required.
3. Mailed applications are refused by most Chinese embassies or consulates, but acceptable in many CVASCs.
4. Appointment is not required by most embassies and consulates. But if you are required to submit application to CVASC, you may need to make an online appointment via CVASC's website.
 

Processing Time

The regular processing time is 4 working days. If you want to collect your visa earlier, the express service and rush service are available.
Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

China Student Visa Fees

The fee for X visa is the same with the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Since X1 visa only has one entry and seldom do Chinese embassies and consulates issue multiple-entry X2 visas, here we only list single-entry and double-entry X visa fees for reference.

China X Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Things to Know for X1 Visa Holders

X1 visa holders shall apply for a Temporary Residence Permit from the local Exit and Entry Administration within 30 days upon entry into China. The temporary residence permit can be issued with the validity of up to 5 years. Documents required include passport, admission notice, JW201 or JW202 form, Foreigner Physical Examination Record, a registration of accommodation, and a passport style white-background photo.

Within the validity of the Temporary Residence Permit, students can travel into and out of mainland China freely.

When the study in China ends, X1 visa holders should go to the local Exit and Entry Administration to cancel the Temporary Residence Permit and apply for a 30-day tourist visa with zero entry to avoid problems.
 

Things to Know for X2 Visa Holders

X2 holders shall stay in China within the duration period as indicated on the visa, and it is not necessary for them to apply for the temporary residence permit. In case that they need to extend the X2 visa, please go to the local Exit and Entry Administration to handle this affair 30 days before the expiration date.
 

Working on X Visa Is Not Allowed

You are not permitted to work on the X type visa. But part-time work and internships off campus may be authorized. You should contact you university or employer after you have settled in China to see what can be arranged.

For foreign students who work in violation of Chinese regulations or beyond the prescribed scope of jobs or time limit, they shall be deemed unlawful employment and will probably have to stop or be expelled. 

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form
Top 8 Reasons Why Your China Visa Gets Rejected
Student Group Tours
Student Travel Tips        

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Student Visa
Asked by Ahmad Qawi from AFGHANISTAN | Jul. 15, 2019 15:19Reply
Holding x1 visa wanna exist and enter
I am from Afghanistan I have x1 visa right now I am student in Chinese university so it’s our summer vacation wanna travel to another country! Do I need to take my admission letter with me to enter China when I am off from my vacation or no need my visa is valid when I am coming back to China!
Answers (1)
Answered by Rita from USA | Jul. 16, 2019 19:52
00Reply


Dear, as you hold X1 type, you should have obtained residence permit. You can exit and entry China for many times during residence permit's validity.
Asked by Eugene Yeboah Brobbey from GHANA | Jul. 15, 2019 08:49Reply
Gathering up my documents to apply for x1 visa.
Please can someone help me with a list of a complete documents requirement if you are an applicant applying from Ghana?
Answers (1)
Answered by Greta from USA | Jul. 16, 2019 18:59
00Reply


Dear, the requirements include valid passport, application form and recent photo, original and copy of invitation letter and JW201/ JW202, health certificate, scholarship certificate or sponsor's bank statements of the last 4 months, the sponsor's signature letter and identity document, your final diploma, and the original and copy of the transcript.
Asked by Nasser Hamid from YEMEN | Jul. 14, 2019 22:16Reply
getting visa from india for Yemeni citizen
I am Yemeni student, in India. I study English languish and planning to study MBBS in china. I have admission letter from Chinese university. Can I apply for the Chinese student visa from India?
Answers (1)
Answered by Yolanda from USA | Jul. 14, 2019 23:48
00Reply


Nasserl, it is possible for you to apply in India. Have a try!
Asked by Pious from GHANA | Jul. 14, 2019 10:52Reply
Please can I used bank statement of any quaranter of mine?
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica from USA | Jul. 15, 2019 02:06
00Reply


No, you can't.
Asked by Tracy Zhu from UNITED STATES | Jul. 10, 2019 14:11Reply
Student X2 single entry or multiple entry
So my admission package stated that a student X2 visa was only allowed ONE entry and ONE exit. Is ther another multi entry and exit X2 visa?
Answers (3)
Answered by Greta from USA | Jul. 10, 2019 20:45
00Reply


Tracy, there is multiple entries X2 type, but Chinese Embassy and Consulate seldom issue this type.
Answered by Tracy from USA | Jul. 11, 2019 07:36
00Reply


Hi Greta, is there any certain requirements I must meet or do to be able to receive this type of multiple entries X2?
Answered by Greta from USA | Jul. 11, 2019 17:59
00Reply


Dear, as I know, there is no certain requirements. You just apply for multiple entries type, and the officer will decide whether or not to give you this type based on your situation.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)