Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Transit Visa (G)

Chinese transit visa, aka the G visa, is issued to those who intend to transit through mainland China for a short time to a destination country. The validity is usually three months with the allowed maximum duration of each stay ranging from 7 to 10 days. The fee appears to be the same as for a tourist L visa, so check whether you might as well get a tourist visa instead for longer stay duration.
 

Do I need a transit visa? - See China's Visa-Free Transit Scheme

Foreigners do not need the transit visa for China if covered by the following visa-free transit policy and they are allowed to leave the transit port to take some sightseeing tours.
 

For foreigners who have booked seats on international airlines, ships or trains transiting through China to a third country, if the stay is less than 24 hours, they can enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit. In case they want to leave the specified transit zone, they can ask for a temporary stay permit at the immigration counter. The 24-hour direct transit facility benefits almost all countries and is available in most China ports.
 

Passport holders of 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.
 

Passengers of the same 53 countries can stay for up to 144 hours when transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, and Liaoning.

For passengers don't meet any of the above requirements, here provides necessary information for Chinese transit G visa application.
 

China Transit Visa Requirements & Documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months and having at least one blank page and a copy of the passport's info page.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed China Transit Visa Application Form.
3. One color passport standard photo (33 x 48mm) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. A valid visa or residence permit to the destination country if required.
5. An air / train / ship ticket to the destination country with confirmed departure date and seat.
 

How to Apply for China Transit Visa

1. You can personally submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, China Visa Application Centers (CVASC), and other Chinese diplomatic missions which hold consular jurisdiction over your residence.
2. Or you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come in person. Power of attorney is usually not required.
3. Mailed applications are not accepted by most overseas Chinese embassies or consulates.
 

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
3. Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

Chinese Transit Visa Cost

The fees are subject to your nationality and the number of entries. Generally speaking, only single-entry and double-entry transit visa are issued. Please see the below fee table about applying for a transit visa for reference.

China Transit Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

* For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Recommended Layover Tours

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Sep. 11, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Transit Visa
Asked by Hazal from TURKEY | Sep. 23, 2019 13:06Reply
Turkey citizen needs 24h transit visa?
Hi! I am Turkey citizen and I am transiting in Shanghai and will be landing in Hongqiao airport and departing from Pudong airport. The transit time is less than 24 hours. Do I need a Chinese transit visa?
Asked by Aastha Pokhrel from UNITED STATES | Sep. 21, 2019 16:20Reply
Travelling from USA to Nepal
Hi! I am flying from the USA to Nepal (I have a US visa). On the way to Nepal, I have a 4-hour layover in Shangai, where I need to change airports and a 2-hour layover in Kumming. On my way back to the US, I have a 14-hour transit in Kumming, and 18-hour transit in Shanghai, where I need to change airports. If I need a visa, what kind of a visa do I need?
Answers (3)
Answered by Howard from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 22, 2019 20:30
00Reply


You need a transit G type visa.
Answered by Aastha Pokhrel from NEPAL | Sep. 23, 2019 06:03
00Reply


Do I need a single or a double entry visa?
Answered by Howard | Sep. 23, 2019 18:04
00Reply


A single entry is enough.
Asked by Ramesh from INDIA | Sep. 19, 2019 22:20Reply
Transit VISA - traveling from Tokyo to London via Wuhan
Hi I am Indian, traveling from Tokyo to London via Wuhan. I have 20 hour transit in Wuhan. Do i need to apply transit VISA before the journey or I can go straight to immigration counter and request transit VISA to go to the hotel?
Thanks in advance
Answers (1)
Answered by Anita from AUSTRALIA | Sep. 22, 2019 20:28
00Reply


Ramesh, you don't need to apply for transit visa. You can straight go to the immigration counter and apply for a temporary stay permit in order to go to the hotel.
Asked by Nguyen My from VIETNAM | Sep. 18, 2019 20:41Reply
Transit visa
I have a flight ticket from Auckland (NZ) to Hanoi (Vietnam). There are 2 transits in Shanghai and Kunming (China) less than 24h with the China Eastern Airline. Do I need a visa? I'm Vietnamese. Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Nickole from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 19, 2019 19:13
00Reply


As the total layover in China in less than 24h, you don't need a visa.
Asked by Jojo from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 18, 2019 20:36Reply
Transiting in China through Shanghain - Pudong and Hongqiao airports
Hi. I am a Filipino citizen and will be travelling from Manila to the US (I have a US visa). I am transiting in Shanghai and will be landing in Hongqiao airport and departing from Pudong airport. The transit time is less than 24 hours. Do I need a Chinese transit visa? If so, can I get if from the either the Hongqiao or Pudong airports? And I will have a companion who is an American citizen. Will he need a Chinese transit visa also? Thanks much! GOD bless you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Danniel from USA | Sep. 19, 2019 19:11
00Reply


Both of you don't need a transit visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)