Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Transit Visa (G)

Chinese transit visa, aka the G visa, is issued to those who intend to transit through mainland China for a short time to a destination country. The validity is usually three months with the allowed maximum duration of each stay ranging from 7 to 10 days. The fee appears to be the same as for a tourist L visa, so check whether you might as well get a tourist visa instead for longer stay duration.
 

Do I need a transit visa? - See China's Visa-Free Transit Scheme

Foreigners do not need the transit visa for China if covered by the following visa-free transit policy and they are allowed to leave the transit port to take some sightseeing tours.
 

For foreigners who have booked seats on international airlines, ships or trains transiting through China to a third country, if the stay is less than 24 hours, they can enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit. In case they want to leave the specified transit zone, they can ask for a temporary stay permit at the immigration counter. The 24-hour direct transit facility benefits almost all countries and is available in most China ports.
 

Passport holders of 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.
 

Passengers of the same 53 countries can stay for up to 144 hours when transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, and Liaoning.

For passengers don't meet any of the above requirements, here provides necessary information for Chinese transit G visa application.
 

China Transit Visa Requirements & Documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months and having at least one blank page and a copy of the passport's info page.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed China Transit Visa Application Form.
3. One color passport standard photo (33 x 48mm) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. A valid visa or residence permit to the destination country if required.
5. An air / train / ship ticket to the destination country with confirmed departure date and seat.
 

How to Apply for China Transit Visa

1. You can personally submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, China Visa Application Centers (CVASC), and other Chinese diplomatic missions which hold consular jurisdiction over your residence.
2. Or you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come in person. Power of attorney is usually not required.
3. Mailed applications are not accepted by most overseas Chinese embassies or consulates.
 

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
3. Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

Chinese Transit Visa Cost

The fees are subject to your nationality and the number of entries. Generally speaking, only single-entry and double-entry transit visa are issued. Please see the below fee table about applying for a transit visa for reference.

China Transit Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

* For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Recommended Layover Tours

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Mar. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Transit Visa
Asked by Rukhsana Latifu from AUSTRALIA | Mar. 20, 2019 17:55Reply
Transit visa for pakistani passport holders
I have a 10 hour transit at Beijing flying from Melbourne to Islamabad I have a PR of Australia and I have a Pakistani passport
Will I get a visa on arrival for 10 hours as the hotel accomadation provided by air China is outside the airport
Asked by simran from CANADA | Mar. 20, 2019 17:23Reply
hello, I am an Indian passport holder
flying from Vancouver to Calcutta (India) via NKG (2hrs layover) and KMG(4 hr layover).
and then coming back from Singapore, Changi to Vancouver following the same layovers. kindly advise the visa requirements. thanks,
Asked by Lin from UNITED STATES | Mar. 19, 2019 05:59Reply
USA Passport going from Thailand to USA with 2 stops in CAN and WUH
My itinerary is from Bangkok to Guangzhou to Wuhan to San Francisco, all on China Southern Airlines (CZ). My time spent in China will total less than 24 hours. Do I need to get a visa to take the domestic flight from CAN to WUH?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sandy from SAN MARINO | Mar. 19, 2019 18:42
00Reply


You don't need visa as you qualify for 24h twov in China this trip.
Asked by Suzy from SWEDEN | Mar. 19, 2019 05:55Reply
Limit to number of free transit Chinese visas?
Hello,
Is there a limit to the number of free transit Chinese transits? I have a UK passport and my partner has a Swedish passport.
Can we get three free Chinese visas if we did this route

Doha - Beijing - Seoul - Xi'an - Singapore - Shanghai - Kuala Lumpar - Doha

Thank you
Suzy
Answers (1)
Answered by Fred from FINLAND | Mar. 19, 2019 18:42
00Reply


There is no limit to the number. No need to worry.
Asked by Anna Tai from MALAYSIA | Mar. 18, 2019 23:41Reply
From Malaysia to SFO
I am flying from Malaysia, arriving in CAN at 1810, my next flight to SFO is 1120. I do not have China Visa, am I applicable to apply 24-Hour twov?

Is there any sleeping place inside the transit area? Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Amy | Mar. 19, 2019 18:41
00Reply


Yes, you are applicable to apply 24-Hour Transit Without Visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)