Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Transit Visa (G)

Chinese transit visa, aka the G visa, is issued to those who intend to transit through mainland China for a short time to a destination country. The validity is usually three months with the allowed maximum duration of each stay ranging from 7 to 10 days. The fee appears to be the same as for a tourist L visa, so check whether you might as well get a tourist visa instead for longer stay duration.
 

Do I need a transit visa? - See China's Visa-Free Transit Scheme

Foreigners do not need the transit visa for China if covered by the following visa-free transit policy and they are allowed to leave the transit port to take some sightseeing tours.
 

For foreigners who have booked seats on international airlines, ships or trains transiting through China to a third country, if the stay is less than 24 hours, they can enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit. In case they want to leave the specified transit zone, they can ask for a temporary stay permit at the immigration counter. The 24-hour direct transit facility benefits almost all countries and is available in most China ports.
 

Passport holders of 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.
 

Passengers of the same 53 countries can stay for up to 144 hours when transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, and Liaoning.

For passengers don't meet any of the above requirements, here provides necessary information for Chinese transit G visa application.
 

China Transit Visa Requirements & Documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months and having at least one blank page and a copy of the passport's info page.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed China Transit Visa Application Form.
3. One color passport standard photo (33 x 48mm) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. A valid visa or residence permit to the destination country if required.
5. An air / train / ship ticket to the destination country with confirmed departure date and seat.
 

How to Apply for China Transit Visa

1. You can personally submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, China Visa Application Centers (CVASC), and other Chinese diplomatic missions which hold consular jurisdiction over your residence.
2. Or you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come in person. Power of attorney is usually not required.
3. Mailed applications are not accepted by most overseas Chinese embassies or consulates.
 

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
3. Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

Chinese Transit Visa Cost

The fees are subject to your nationality and the number of entries. Generally speaking, only single-entry and double-entry transit visa are issued. Please see the below fee table about applying for a transit visa for reference.

China Transit Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

* For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Recommended Layover Tours

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Transit Visa
Asked by Danny from COLOMBIA | May. 23, 2019 21:58Reply
Do I need a transit visa? If not, can i leave the Airport?
Hi there,

I am flying to Europe from Australia.
I am from Colombia and I hold a Colombia passport. Do I need to process a transit visa if I have to wait at the Airport for about 20 hours? If not, can i leave the Airport?

Thank you,
Answers (1)
Answered by Pauline from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 24, 2019 00:06
00Reply


Danny, if you will transit in China for less than 24 hours, you don't need the transit G visa. You need to apply for a temporary stay permit at the airport in order to leave. Since your layover is long, I guess you will spend a night outside, right? If so, you have very good chance to get the temporary stay permit.
Asked by Chris from NEW ZEALAND | May. 23, 2019 09:02Reply
Travelling from Dushanbe, through Urumqi to Guangzhou to NZ
I’m Travelling from Dushanbe, through Urumqi to Guangzhou to NZ do I need a transit visa? I’m in China for a total of 12 hours 35 minutes
Answers (2)
Answered by Andrew from USA | May. 23, 2019 20:39
00Reply


Chris, you need transit visa.
Answered by Chris from NEW ZEALAND | May. 24, 2019 07:52
00Reply


Thanks for the information

Do you have to purchase the transit visa prior to departure, or can you purchase in Urumqi China?

If not how do you apply for the transit visa?
Asked by Leon from GERMANY | May. 23, 2019 08:08Reply
Start destination or last airport
Could I get the transit visa if:
I fly from Cologne transit in Moscow get Shanghai, stay there for under 5 days then fly to Qatar and transit there to fly to cologne. Would the transit airports count as two countries or does only the last destination count? Also do two EU countries count as different countries? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by George from GERMANY | May. 23, 2019 20:46
00Reply


Leon, you can enjoy visa-free transit. Plus, the transit airports count as two countries and two EU countries count as different countries
Asked by amir from AUSTRALIA | May. 23, 2019 06:28Reply
Australian permenant residence traveling from Melbourne to Karachi on Air China with pakstan passprt
Hi Me and my daughter have Australian Passport and my wife has pakistani passport. we are traveling from Melbounre to Karachi with AirChina. We have layover of 15 hours in Bejing. Do i need transit visa for my wife?
Answers (1)
Answered by James from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 23, 2019 21:00
00Reply


No, your wife needn't.
Asked by Al from AUSTRIA | May. 23, 2019 02:00Reply
Indonesian national flying from Vienna to Jakarta with 2 layovers in 2 different cities in China
Hi,
I have an Indonesian passport, flying from Vienna to Jakarta with China Southern with a layover in Guangzhou (13.5h) and Urumqi (1.5h), in total less than 24h but there are 2 stops. Do I need a transit visa?
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)