Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Transit Visa (G)

Chinese transit visa, aka the G visa, is issued to those who intend to transit through mainland China for a short time to a destination country. The validity is usually three months with the allowed maximum duration of each stay ranging from 7 to 10 days. The fee appears to be the same as for a tourist L visa, so check whether you might as well get a tourist visa instead for longer stay duration.
 

Do I need a transit visa? - See China's Visa-Free Transit Scheme

Foreigners do not need the transit visa for China if covered by the following visa-free transit policy and they are allowed to leave the transit port to take some sightseeing tours.
 

For foreigners who have booked seats on international airlines, ships or trains transiting through China to a third country, if the stay is less than 24 hours, they can enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit. In case they want to leave the specified transit zone, they can ask for a temporary stay permit at the immigration counter. The 24-hour direct transit facility benefits almost all countries and is available in most China ports.
 

Passport holders of 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.
 

Passengers of the same 53 countries can stay for up to 144 hours when transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, and Liaoning.

For passengers don't meet any of the above requirements, here provides necessary information for Chinese transit G visa application.
 

China Transit Visa Requirements & Documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months and having at least one blank page and a copy of the passport's info page.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed China Transit Visa Application Form.
3. One color passport standard photo (33 x 48mm) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. A valid visa or residence permit to the destination country if required.
5. An air / train / ship ticket to the destination country with confirmed departure date and seat.
 

How to Apply for China Transit Visa

1. You can personally submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, China Visa Application Centers (CVASC), and other Chinese diplomatic missions which hold consular jurisdiction over your residence.
2. Or you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come in person. Power of attorney is usually not required.
3. Mailed applications are not accepted by most overseas Chinese embassies or consulates.
 

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
3. Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

Chinese Transit Visa Cost

The fees are subject to your nationality and the number of entries. Generally speaking, only single-entry and double-entry transit visa are issued. Please see the below fee table about applying for a transit visa for reference.

China Transit Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

* For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Recommended Layover Tours

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Transit Visa
Asked by Mary from AUSTRIA | Jul. 22, 2019 02:50Reply
Do I need transit visa for URC(2hrs) and CAN(5hrs)?
I have round trip flight with layovers in URC and CAN. The max time is 5 hours in CAN and 2 hours in URC. Do I need a transit visa or is a 24 hour transit apply?

Austria to Thailand
Stopovers China

Ürümqi Diwopu International Airport URC
China Southern
2 h 0 m layover

Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport CAN
China Southern
5 h 10 m layover

Returning flight
Thailand to Austria

Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport CAN
China Southern
3 h 25 m layover

Ürümqi Diwopu International Airport URC
China Southern
1 h 55 m layover
Asked by Banu from CANADA | Jul. 22, 2019 01:46Reply
transit or tourist visa needed? and if tourist visa is needed, for what duration can visa be issued?
Hi, We are Canadian and Turkish citizens living in Helsinki, planning a visit from Helsinki to Guangzhou and then Shenzhen and come back either via Guangzhou or Hong Kong to Helsinki in 6 days. Do we need a visa? Is it considered as transit visa or do we need a tourist visa? If needed, maximum how long can we get tourist visa with multiple entries as a Canadian and as a Turkish. Thanks!
Asked by veni from INDONESIA | Jul. 19, 2019 11:04Reply
Hong Kong - Shanghai - Seoul, do I need to apply for transit visa?
I am Holding Indonesian passport and will flight to Seoul from Hong Kong and will transit in Shanghai ( Pudong international airport for 2 hours) do i need to apply visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Demi from USA | Jul. 22, 2019 00:22
00Reply


Veni, your itinerary is eligible for 24h transit without visa in Shanghai.
Asked by jorge pestoni from ARGENTINA | Jul. 19, 2019 09:10Reply
Argentinan and Peruvian passports, USA resident aliens. 9 hour layover.
If possible to get visa how much would it cost us.?
Answers (1)
Answered by Greta from USA | Jul. 22, 2019 00:06
00Reply


Dear, if you depart China to the third country and your stay in mainland China is less than 24 hours, you can enjoy 24h visa exemption; otherwise, you may cost USD30 for single entry type.
Asked by Syed Farjad Mustafa from CANADA | Jul. 18, 2019 12:33Reply
Pakistani citizen and Canadian permanent resident
Travelling from Edmonton(Canada) to Karachi(Pakistan) with transit in Beijing. Do I need visa? Stopover is 11 Hours.
Answers (2)
Answered by Monica from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 19, 2019 02:07
00Reply


Hi, you can enjoy 24h transit without visa in Beijing.
Answered by Farjad from PAKISTAN | Jul. 21, 2019 11:27
00Reply


Thanks
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)