Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Transit Visa (G)

Chinese transit visa, aka the G visa, is issued to those who intend to transit through mainland China for a short time to a destination country. The validity is usually three months with the allowed maximum duration of each stay ranging from 7 to 10 days. The fee appears to be the same as for a tourist L visa, so check whether you might as well get a tourist visa instead for longer stay duration.
 

Do I need a transit visa? - See China's Visa-Free Transit Scheme

Foreigners do not need the transit visa for China if covered by the following visa-free transit policy and they are allowed to leave the transit port to take some sightseeing tours.
 

For foreigners who have booked seats on international airlines, ships or trains transiting through China to a third country, if the stay is less than 24 hours, they can enjoy the 24-hour visa-free transit. In case they want to leave the specified transit zone, they can ask for a temporary stay permit at the immigration counter. The 24-hour direct transit facility benefits almost all countries and is available in most China ports.
 

Passport holders of 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.
 

Passengers of the same 53 countries can stay for up to 144 hours when transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, and Liaoning.

For passengers don't meet any of the above requirements, here provides necessary information for Chinese transit G visa application.
 

China Transit Visa Requirements & Documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months and having at least one blank page and a copy of the passport's info page.
2. One accurately and truthfully completed China Transit Visa Application Form.
3. One color passport standard photo (33 x 48mm) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. A valid visa or residence permit to the destination country if required.
5. An air / train / ship ticket to the destination country with confirmed departure date and seat.
 

How to Apply for China Transit Visa

1. You can personally submit the application to the consular office of the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, China Visa Application Centers (CVASC), and other Chinese diplomatic missions which hold consular jurisdiction over your residence.
2. Or you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf if you can't come in person. Power of attorney is usually not required.
3. Mailed applications are not accepted by most overseas Chinese embassies or consulates.
 

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.
3. Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.
 

Chinese Transit Visa Cost

The fees are subject to your nationality and the number of entries. Generally speaking, only single-entry and double-entry transit visa are issued. Please see the below fee table about applying for a transit visa for reference.

China Transit Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5

* For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Recommended Layover Tours

 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Oct. 17, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Transit Visa
Asked by Pat from OZ | Oct. 17, 2018 02:16Reply
Transit without Visa (different airline)
I have a flight Almaty to Beijing with one airline, then a connecting flight with another airline Beijing to Hong Kong using a different PNR/Booking number. Am I able to do 24hour twov?
Answers (1)
Answered by Anessa from FRANCE | Oct. 17, 2018 19:20
00Reply


Yes, you are able to do the 24h twov in Beijing. Separate tickets will be fine. Don't worry.
Asked by James from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 17, 2018 01:18Reply
Which visa please ?
Travel LHR to PVG on one Pnr will clear customers not leave the airport then connect onto to HKT. On the return we same journey in reverse ( want to spend 2 nights in Shanghai.
Answers (1)
Answered by Fitch from GERMANY | Oct. 17, 2018 19:17
00Reply


You are able to use the free transit in Shanghai in both ways. No visa will be required.
Asked by Giuseppe from ITALY | Oct. 16, 2018 12:03Reply
From mongolia to Vietnam across china
Hi, can I obtain the twov 144 hours in Beijing to across China and exit to Vietnam? With a ticket Nanjing Hanoi? Thanks
Answers (3)
Answered by Daley | Oct. 16, 2018 20:50
00Reply


If you would travel like Mongolia-Beijing-Vietnam, you can use the 144h twov in Beijing.
Answered by Giuseppe from ITALY | Oct. 17, 2018 01:13
00Reply


Thanks. Haven if I across the border with bus from mongolia? I know that a train from Ulaanbaatar to Beijing but can I take a bus in mongolia border to Beijing... You know if is OK?
Answered by Emma | Oct. 17, 2018 18:00
00Reply


From Ulaanbaatar to Beijing, you cannot use the free transit in Beijing. You should apply for a visa beforehand.
Asked by Ciara from CANADA | Oct. 15, 2018 14:41Reply
Which one do I need, transit of tourist visa?
Hi, my itinerary is as follows:
1. Toronto to Shanghai and stay in Shanghai for a couple days,
2. Shanghai to Kunming (one hour layover, not leaving the airport) then to Kathmandu
Stay in Kathmandu for two weeks,
3. Kathmandu to Kunming and stay in Kunming for a couple days,
4. Kunming to Shanghai (one hour layover, not leaving the airport) then to Toronto

So in my case, do I need to apply for a tourist L in advance or is a transit G suffice every time I leave the airport? Thanks in advance.
Answers (1)
Answered by Swan from BELGIUM | Oct. 15, 2018 20:37
00Reply


You are supposed to apply for double entries transit G type for that trip beforehand.
Asked by Carl Siddall from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 15, 2018 11:14Reply
Do we need a transist visa?
Our Planned flight 21:10 London , Heathrow (LHR)
Stopover: Sanya (SYX)
Stopover at Sanya
20:25 | 05 Nov
Monday, 05 November 2018
Guangzhou , Baiyun International (CAN)
Monday, 05 November 2018
23:15 | 05 Nov
Monday, 05 November 2018
Guangzhou , Baiyun International (CAN)
Terminal 2
01:15 | 06 Nov
Tuesday, 06 November 2018
Phu Quoc Island ,

We have around a 4 hour stop over at Stopover: Sanya (SYX),and a 3 hour stay on our return at Guangzhou , Baiyun International (CAN) do we need to get a visa?
Answers (6)
Answered by Shea from FRANCE | Oct. 15, 2018 20:36
00Reply


You could apply for 24h twov in mainland China in both trip. No need to apply for visa then.
Answered by Carl siddall from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 15, 2018 23:06
00Reply


Is there a cost for these, if so how much, how do I go about getting them?
Answered by Roger | Oct. 15, 2018 23:14
00Reply


The TWOV is free of charge. Apply for 24-hour visa-free entry permit in 4 steps: Fill an Arrival/Departure Card at the border inspection counter; Get the temporary entry permit stamp or sticker; Claim the luggage (if needed); Go through the customs
Answered by Carl siddall from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 15, 2018 23:45
00Reply


Thanks Roger.... So just to confirm, I'd do that at each stop, inbound? And once out bound?
Answered by Roger | Oct. 16, 2018 02:47
00Reply


You can apply for the 24h twov at your first stop when entering mainland China, I suppose.
Answered by carl siddall from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 16, 2018 03:59
00Reply


Oh ok... Im a bid confused with it all, while trying to book the flights with China southern with flashes up with this The China Transit Visa will be required for Non-Chinese Passport holders if passenger is transiting to a third country via CZ652/CZ651 London-Sanya flight.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media