Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Entries / Validity / Duration of Stay

A holder of a valid Chinese visa can enter China during its validity and stay there for the allowed duration after each entry. It's important to carefully check the number of entries, validity and duration of each stay after your visa is issued to avoid any problems.
 

Number of Entries: Single (01), Double (02) and Multiple (M)

China Visa Sample
China Visa Sample (click to enlarge)

China issues single, double, and multiple-entry visas. A single-entry visa only allows you to enter China once, a double-entry twice, and a multiple-entry visa enables you to exit from mainland China and re-enter on the same visa for multiple times during its validity.

Once you leave mainland China, you must either have another valid entry on your original visa or obtain a new visa to return. Remember that even a few hours in Hong Kong or Macau is an exit from mainland China in this context. Also, remember that you cannot gain extra entries on a visa once it has been issued. In case you need more entries, you would have to apply for a new visa.

When filling out China Visa Application Form, you can tick the intended number of entries and validity of your visa in Section 2.2. For UK, US, Canada, and Argentina citizens, they can also tick the last option "Other (Please specify)" and express their wish for getting a 10-year China visa with multiple entries in the blank after. However, you are not guaranteed to get the intended number of entries you select. The consular officers may judge by your actual itinerary and make their own decision. It seems that they are less willing to issue multiple entries if you apply outside your home country.
 

China Visa Validity: 3 Months, 6 Months, 1 Year, 10 Years

The validity of a China visa is the period between the "Issue Date" and "Enter Before" date shown on your visa. It is usually 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and sometimes even 10 years. Holders please note that they must enter mainland China before 24:00 of the "Enter Before" date. Otherwise, the visa will expire and cannot be extended no matter whether there are entries left, and reapplication is required.

Read more:
10-year China Visa for US & Canadian Citizens
10-year China Visa for UK Citizens
 

Duration of Each Stay after Entry

Duration of each stay is clearly shown on a China visa, which refers to the maximum number of days the holder is permitted to stay in the mainland of China each time and is counted from the next day after entry.

The granted duration of stay ranges from 7 to 180 days. For transit visas, the duration of stay is 7 to 10 days. For a regular single-entry tourist visa, it's often 30 days. The longest durations of stay for X2, S2, Q2, and J2 visas are 180 days. If you receive Z, Q1, S1, J1, or X1 visas, you may find that the stay duration shown on your visa is 000. In this case, you need to apply for a temporary residence permit from a local exit and entry administration within 30 days after entering China. During the validity of your residence permit, you can stay in China for any number of days as you wish.

Travelers need to keep in mind of the time limit in order not to overstay. Overstaying is against the Chinese laws and regulations, punishments such as fines or even expulsion will be made.

In need of an extended stay, applicants should apply for it at the Exit and Entry Administration of local public security at least 7 days before the allowed stay duration runs out. See China Visa Renewal and Extension.

- Last modified on Sep. 09, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Entries / Validity / Duration of Stay
Asked by masood from IRAN | Sep. 13, 2019 23:04Reply
hi dear my friend
i will take visa for one years and stay in china 30 days for each entry and i have many many visa from china
pls guide me how can i take the chip way
im iranin
b.r
masood
Asked by Muhammad shahid virk from PAKISTAN | Sep. 11, 2019 07:37Reply
hi, i am entrying in 24th September 2019 and my double entry visa is valid till 28th September 2019,
each stay time is 30days.will i still get 30days stay even though my visa will expire 4 days after i enter in china?
Answers (1)
Answered by Vera from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 11, 2019 23:40
00Reply


Yes, you can.
Asked by Madison from UNITED STATES | Sep. 08, 2019 08:20Reply
Is it harder to get approved for a double entry visa or a single entry?
My boyfriend is moving to China for 6 months and I would want to try to visit him twice. I am worried that I would be rejected for a double visit visa if I do not have my second trip planned.
Answers (2)
Answered by Thomas from USA | Sep. 09, 2019 02:17
00Reply


It is possible for you to get a double entry visa. If not, the embassy will grant you a single entry visa instead.
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 11, 2019 16:05
00Reply


US citizens are generally granted a 10-year visa.
Asked by Mehedi from BANGLADESH | Sep. 07, 2019 05:54Reply
visa expire
My china visa will be expire on 17th october 2019 but i have to make trip to china on 15th to 20th october 2019. So is it possible to trip?
Answers (1)
Answered by sam from INDONESIA | Sep. 07, 2019 08:38
00Reply


Yes. Did that and no problems. Just need to leave a 24 hour window to enter china
Asked by Raisa from UNITED ARAB EMIRATES | Sep. 06, 2019 04:08Reply
Validity of X1 visa for Uzb citizen
My son currently in Uzbekistan & will start his study in March 2020.
Now he has to come to UAE. But before travel from Uzb to UAE i asked him to visit Chinese consulate for X1 visa with posibility of validity for 6 months so he can travel to Wuhan direct from UAE without going back to Uzb for visa. But there they told him that validity of visa will be 3 months only. Can u please advise what can be done.
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by John from UAE | Sep. 08, 2019 22:44
00Reply


You son should come back to Uzb to apply for the visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)