Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Entries / Validity / Duration of Stay

A holder of a valid Chinese visa can enter China during its validity and stay there for the allowed duration after each entry. It's important to carefully check the number of entries, validity and duration of each stay after your visa is issued to avoid any problems.
 

Number of Entries: Single (01), Double (02) and Multiple (M)

China Visa Sample
China Visa Sample (click to enlarge)

China issues single, double, and multiple-entry visas. A single-entry visa only allows you to enter China once, a double-entry twice, and a multiple-entry visa enables you to exit from mainland China and re-enter on the same visa for multiple times during its validity.

Once you leave mainland China, you must either have another valid entry on your original visa or obtain a new visa to return. Remember that even a few hours in Hong Kong or Macau is an exit from mainland China in this context. Also, remember that you cannot gain extra entries on a visa once it has been issued. In case you need more entries, you would have to apply for a new visa.

When filling out China Visa Application Form, you can tick the intended number of entries and validity of your visa in Section 2.2. For US, Canada, and Argentina citizens, they can also tick the last option "Other (Please specify)" and express their wish for getting a 10-year China visa with multiple entries in the blank after. However, you are not guaranteed to get the intended number of entries you select. The consular officers may judge by your actual itinerary and make their own decision. It seems that they are less willing to issue multiple entries if you apply outside your home country.
 

China Visa Validity: 3 Months, 6 Months, 1 Year, 10 Years

The validity of a China visa is the period between the "Issue Date" and "Enter Before" date shown on your visa. It is usually 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and sometimes even 10 years. Holders please note that they must enter mainland China before 24:00 of the "Enter Before" date. Otherwise, the visa will expire and cannot be extended no matter whether there are entries left, and reapplication is required.
 

Duration of Each Stay after Entry

Duration of each stay is clearly shown on a China visa, which refers to the maximum number of days the holder is permitted to stay in the mainland of China each time and is counted from the next day after entry.

The granted duration of stay ranges from 7 to 180 days. For transit visas, the duration of stay is 7 to 10 days. For a regular single-entry tourist visa, it's often 30 days. The longest durations of stay for X2, S2, Q2, and J2 visas are 180 days. If you receive Z, Q1, S1, J1, or X1 visas, you may find that the stay duration shown on your visa is 000. In this case, you need to apply for a temporary residence permit from a local exit and entry administration within 30 days after entering China. During the validity of your residence permit, you can stay in China for any number of days as you wish.

Travelers need to keep in mind of the time limit in order not to overstay. Overstaying is against the Chinese laws and regulations, punishments such as fines or even expulsion will be made.

In need of an extended stay, applicants should apply for it at the Exit and Entry Administration of local public security at least 7 days before the allowed stay duration runs out. See China Visa Renewal and Extension.

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Entries / Validity / Duration of Stay
Asked by Jenelle Timmers from CANADA | May. 22, 2019 01:54Reply
How difficult is it to apply for a China visa once I'm in Thailand?
How difficult is it to apply for a China visa once I'm in Thailand? And how long does it take to get the visa normally? I will only be in Thailand for 1 week.
Asked by Shubham Verma from INDIA | May. 22, 2019 00:17Reply
I got my F single entry visa for 3 months, but the duration of stay is limited to 30days only.
I have to attend a project for 50 days. Can I get my visa duration extended in China?
Asked by Jenelle Timmers from CANADA | May. 21, 2019 23:23Reply
How to leave China and return with my one entry visa
Hello. I am currently currently studying in China and have an X2 visa with one entry. I am here for 90 days but would like to go to Thailand and back within this time. How do I go about doing this?
Thank you
Answers (2)
Answered by Ken from USA | May. 21, 2019 23:33
00Reply


Jenelle, once you leave China, your X2 will expire and you can't use it to reenter. You can apply for a new China visa in Thailand or try to make use China's visa waiver policy, for example, the 144h visa-free transit.
Answered by Jenelle from CANADA | May. 22, 2019 01:52
00Reply


How difficult is it to apply for a China visa once I'm in Thailand? And how long does it take to get the visa normally? I will only be in Thailand for 1 week.
Asked by Susan from USA | May. 21, 2019 07:50Reply
Visa Validation
My Visa will expire in JULY 19, 2019... I am traveling MAY 26, 2016 and returning in JUNE 02, 2019 can I still use my Visa or I need a new one?

Visa Type: M
Traveling: For a trade show

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Gloria from CANADA | May. 21, 2019 20:57
00Reply


Dear, did you mistype the date of your entry? It should be May 26, 2019? IF so, you can use your visa.
Asked by jojo from PHILIPPINES | May. 21, 2019 03:56Reply
for second time to visit china what are the requirements for visa application?
Answers (2)
Answered by Leo from USA | May. 21, 2019 21:04
00Reply


Hi, which type do you apply for? The requirements are different.
Answered by jojo from PHILIPPINES | May. 21, 2019 23:07
00Reply


Tourist Visa only, i have my Single Entry Visa last year and now im planning to visit China again ...thank you..
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)