Home / Embassy / Visa /

Hong Kong Visa Policy

Hong Kong Visa
Sample (click to enlarge)

Hong Kong visa is not required for tourists from more than 160 countries. A stay ranging from 7 to 180 days is granted according to nationality. People from those Hong Kong visa free countries, however, need to get a HK visa if they intend to work, study, establish or join in a business there or if their tour is beyond the granted visa-free stay length. Also, other countries' citizens have to get a HK visa before leaving for HK as it's almost impossible to get it on arrival.

Although Hong Kong is a part of China, as a Special Administrative Region (SAR), it has its own entry regulations. This means the normal Chinese visa does not work for Hong Kong and vice versa.

Generally, Hong Kong is very open to foreigners who simply want to visit as a tourist to conduct business activities for an overseas business such as visiting clients and prospects, providing training, or attending trade fairs. Overall, the rules are essentially the same as under the British administration that preceded the SAR's return to Chinese control.

Always remember that all countries and Chinese SARs have the right to refuse entry to any person, whatever the regulations permit, and that even when you have a visa you can be denied entry at the border. Also, the information provided here is for people travelling on standard passports, not special ones like diplomatic or service passports, nor special or restricted passports.

Do I need a visa to visit Hong Kong?

Most tourists do not require a visa for a visit to HK. Please see the HK Visa Exemption for Foreign Countries/Areas. All visitors arriving at Immigration control points will be issued with landing slips in lieu of stamping on their passports/travel documents. Conditions and limit of stay in HK, as well as visitor’s personal information and arrival date will be included in the landing slip. Upon departure, no slip will be issued and the travel documents will not be stamped.

The most favored are British nationals who, provided they meet the basic criteria, may enter HK for 180 days without obtaining a visa in advance. USA citizens, Canadians, Australians, New Zealanders and most European nationals may enter for 90 days. Others are variously restricted to 30, 14, or 7 days, or in the case of a few countries will only be permitted to enter having previously obtained a visa. Most tourists can easily take the ferry from HK to Macau which has a policy similar to Hong Kong's and typically they will not normally require a Macau visa. They can exit Hong Kong and re-enter for another stay. There is usually no problem re-entering unless the immigration authorities feel you are breaking some rules such as being engaged in business. However, you may be allowed to visit for a longer duration by applying for a visa prior to travel - but it is at the discretion of the consular office whether to grant it or not.

 Note: From January 23, 2017, Indian nationals will need to make a success pre-arrival registration online before they can visit or transit and enter the HKSAR visa-free. Indians in direct transit by air and not leaving the airport transit area are not required to do so.
 

Basic Entry Requirements for All Foreign Visitors

• have a minimum validity on passport of 1 month beyond the intended stay, or the duration of the visa may be restricted so that there will be one month after the visa expiry
• properly complete the immigration card on arrival
• have a visa if your nationality is required to have one
• have onward or return travel arrangements
• have sufficient funds for your stay without working, based on Immigration's definition, not yours
• no serious criminal records and unlikely to be involved in crime, nor be considered a security risk

Most travelers, especially from western countries, are not checked for compliance with the last three but all travelers should allow for the possibility that immigration might choose to check you. You should also check with your airline's regulations as they may not allow you to fly if you do not meet the stated entry requirements.
 

Major Types of HK Visa

Tourist / Business / Transit / Employment and Investment / Training / Working holiday / Study / Residence as Dependants
 Where to Apply / Required Documents / Processing Time / Fees

Visitors are normally not permitted to change the type issued or move from a non-visa situation to obtaining one after arrival but of course it is easy to exit HK and apply for a Hong Kong Visa again.

There is full information on the HK Immigration Department webpage:
http://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/visas/immigration-entry-guideline.html
You can get all the forms and the guidelines from the website.

  Foreign Consulates in Hong Kong

- Last modified on Sep. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Policy
Asked by Ghionawi from ETHIOPIA | Sep. 13, 2019 19:16Reply
Transit Visa
I am an Ethiopian studying in Canada. I will be transiting via Hong kong to travel to Australia. Do I need Visa
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 13, 2019 21:16
00Reply


Ethiopian nationals require visas even when not leaving the sterile transit area.
Asked by Nour from EGYPT | Sep. 11, 2019 03:22Reply
I’m Egyptian do I need visa for Hong Kong?
I’m going to visit Hong Kong for 2 weeks do I need visa as Egyptian citizen
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 11, 2019 15:55
00Reply


Egyptians are exempt for 90 days.
Asked by Nour from EGYPT | Sep. 11, 2019 03:22Reply
I’m Egyptian do I need visa for Hong Kong?
I’m going to visit Hong Kong for 2 weeks do I need visa as Egyptian citizen
Answers (1)
Answered by Nick from SINGAPORE | Sep. 12, 2019 00:43
00Reply


No, you needn't.
Asked by Barry Harold Spencer from 中国 | Sep. 07, 2019 22:20Reply
Visa for Hong Kong
I am from Thailand do I need a visa for Hong Kong. I am currently staying in China with my Husband he is from Australia.
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 07, 2019 22:48
00Reply


Thais are exempt for 30 days. Australians 90 days.
Asked by Sandeep from UNITED STATES | Sep. 05, 2019 12:11Reply
Hong Kong visa return address.
I am a Nepalese citizen currently residing in the US. I am planning to apply for a Hong Kong visa. Over the HK immigration website, it states that: "Please ensure your mail items bear sufficient postage with return address before posting".

How do I get a return address mail with sufficient postage? Do I need to get it from HK post or any USPS or UPS or FedEx return post will work?

Thanks.
Answers (2)
Answered by Natasha from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 06, 2019 00:35
00Reply


You need to pay the returning postage together with the application fee in the form of a cashier order or a bank draft. The cashier order or bank draft should be issued by a bank which has a connected bank in the HKSAR and made payable to "The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region". Then put a note inside the envelope as well to show your returning address.
Answered by Sandeep from USA | Sep. 06, 2019 05:40
00Reply


Much Appreciated.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)