Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong grants a visa-free stay period ranging from 7 to 180 days for short-term tourists and businessmen from most countries. Foreigners who do not qualify for the Hong Kong Visa Waiver Concession need to apply for a visa before they go there.

Where to Submit the Application

Generally speaking, they can apply through the overseas Chinese embassy or consulate or directly submit the application documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval. However, for Nepali citizens, if it's the first time they are applying for a HK visa, they must apply via the embassy or consulate. In addition, foreigners living in Mainland China can apply at the Immigration Division of the HKSAR Office in Beijing. Foreign residents in Macau can also apply at the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

 Address of HK Immigration Department:
Receipt and Dispatch Unit, Immigration Department,
2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 6111
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk
Website: www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/index.html

 Address of the Beijing Office:
No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009
Tel: (8610) 6657 2880

 Address of the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau:
No. 992, Avenida do Dr. Rodrigo Rodrigues, Macau
Tel: (853) 7915116

Sponsor in Hong Kong

While it is not mandatory, if you have a sponsor it can help your application. A sponsor must be either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant. Name the sponsor on the application and have the sponsor complete a sponsor form. Then the sponsor can go to the Immigration Department to submit your application.

Required Documents

 Documents to be submitted by the applicant
1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
• Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
• Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
• Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
• Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
• Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
• Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
• Residence on dependant basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..

 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
1. If the sponsor is a company
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
3) A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

Visa Fees

Apply From Normal Visa Transit Visa
HK Immigration Department HKD 190 HKD 100
Overseas Chinese Embassy/Consulate USD 30 (if the application is transferred to HK Immigration Department, there is an additional charge of USD 20 as communication fee)
Beijing Office CNY 158 CNY 83
Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau MOP 240 (if the application is transferred to HK side, there is an additional charge of MOP 150 as communication fee)

Processing Time

Allow four to six weeks for processing an application sent to HK Immigration Department. There is no express service available. If an application is directly handled by an overseas Chinese embassy/consulate, or the Beijing Office of HKSAR, or the Commissioner Office in Macau, it normally takes four working days to process the visa. In addition, rush service (second-day pickup) and express service (third-day pickup) are available. Of course, applicants must pay extra fees if they want to expedite the process.

 Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.

- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Application
Asked by Omosaiye from NIGERIA | Oct. 14, 2019 14:00Reply
Still from Nigeria do I need to book an appointment before submitting if I do how do I book it
Answers (1)
Answered by Wendy from NIGERIA | Oct. 15, 2019 20:16
00Reply


You don't need to book an appointment for applying for HK visa. Just go to the CVASC in Nigeria direcly to submit the documents.
Asked by Omosaiye from NIGEIA | Oct. 11, 2019 19:34Reply
Visa for Hong Kong from nigeria
Iam a Nigerian want Hong Visa to enable me attend a 4 day exhibiting conference
How do I g about getting a visa and how much do I pay where do I submit my application how long will it take for me to get the visa
Please forward answer to my email
Answers (1)
Answered by Karen from MALAYSIA | Oct. 13, 2019 19:42
00Reply


You can apply for the visa at the CVASC in Nigeria by submitting relevant documents, like passport, application form, photo, round-trip transportation requirements, hotel bookings, financial standing proof, and invitation letter. It normally takes one month for you to get the visa.
Asked by Savio from INDIA | Sep. 30, 2019 20:06Reply
Service charge or courier fee for receiving hongkong transit visa overseas
I'm an Indian applying for transit visa to Hong Kong. I'm living in New Zealand. Do I need to pay any service charge or courier fee for receiving my visa back to NZ from Hong Kong apart from $120HKD fee(If applying directly by post)?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nelly from AUSTRALIA | Oct. 08, 2019 23:04
00Reply


Savio, actually, as an Indian citizen you don't need a transit visa for Hong Kong. Pre-arrival registration is not required for Indian nationals in direct transit by air and not leaving the airport transit area. On the contrary, if you plan to leave the airside, you need to make the pre-arrival registration on the website of HK Immigration Department.
Asked by wasif from PAKISTAN | Sep. 28, 2019 23:35Reply
tourist visa for HK
Hi, I’m a pakistan national working in philippines. I want to visit HK with my family for 2,3 days just to visit Disneyland and a day tour or so. where do I need to apply for visa? and what are the main requirements? I’m confused about the documentation actually. and how long they take to issue the visa? thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Kevin from USA | Oct. 07, 2019 23:17
00Reply


You can apply for the visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in the Philippines or through the HK Immigration Department by post. The main documents include passport, application form, passport-style photo, transportation arrangement proof, accommodation proof, travel itinerary, and financial standing proof. It takes about one month for the processing.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)