Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong grants a visa-free stay period ranging from 7 to 180 days for short-term tourists and businessmen from most countries. Foreigners who do not qualify for the Hong Kong Visa Waiver Concession need to apply for a visa before they go there.

Where to Submit the Application

Generally speaking, they can apply through the overseas Chinese embassy or consulate or directly submit the application documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval. However, for Nepali citizens, if it's the first time they are applying for a HK visa, they must apply via the embassy or consulate. In addition, foreigners living in Mainland China can apply at the Immigration Division of the HKSAR Office in Beijing. Foreign residents in Macau can also apply at the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

 Address of HK Immigration Department:
Receipt and Dispatch Unit, Immigration Department,
2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 6111
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk
Website: www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/index.html

 Address of the Beijing Office:
No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009
Tel: (8610) 6657 2880

 Address of the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau:
No. 992, Avenida do Dr. Rodrigo Rodrigues, Macau
Tel: (853) 7915116

Sponsor in Hong Kong

While it is not mandatory, if you have a sponsor it can help your application. A sponsor must be either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant. Name the sponsor on the application and have the sponsor complete a sponsor form. Then the sponsor can go to the Immigration Department to submit your application.

Required Documents

 Documents to be submitted by the applicant
1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
• Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
• Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
• Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
• Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
• Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
• Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
• Residence on dependant basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..

 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
1. If the sponsor is a company
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
3) A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

Visa Fees

Apply From Normal Visa Transit Visa
HK Immigration Department HKD 190 HKD 100
Overseas Chinese Embassy/Consulate USD 30 (if the application is transferred to HK Immigration Department, there is an additional charge of USD 20 as communication fee)
Beijing Office CNY 158 CNY 83
Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau MOP 240 (if the application is transferred to HK side, there is an additional charge of MOP 150 as communication fee)

Processing Time

Allow four to six weeks for processing an application sent to HK Immigration Department. There is no express service available. If an application is directly handled by an overseas Chinese embassy/consulate, or the Beijing Office of HKSAR, or the Commissioner Office in Macau, it normally takes four working days to process the visa. In addition, rush service (second-day pickup) and express service (third-day pickup) are available. Of course, applicants must pay extra fees if they want to expedite the process.

 Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.

- Last modified on Jan. 21, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Application
Asked by Milan timsina from AUSTRALIA | Jan. 21, 2019 09:35Reply
Hi i wanna visit HK as a holiday visa i live in Australia and have got nepali passport but my sister
Hi i wanna visit HK as a holiday visa i live in Australia and have got nepali passport but my sister Live there so I wanna see her in holiday.How can I Apply for hongkong visa
Answers (1)
Answered by Simpson from HUNGARY | Jan. 21, 2019 18:30
00Reply


First, prepare the relevant documents: travel itinerary, copy of passport, the application form, 2 passport-style photos, residence permit in Aus, invitation letter, financial support proof, flight tickets. Next, submit the application to China embassy to apply HK visit visa.
Asked by Raja from JAPAN | Jan. 16, 2019 00:00Reply
Under which circumstances are visa applications sent to HK immigration department?
I have a Lebanese passport and will be applying from Japan. Under which circumstances are applications processed at the consulate or at the HK immigration department?
And is it possible for the visa to take more than 6 weeks to be processed?
Thank you in advance!
Answers (1)
Answered by Watson from FINLAND | Jan. 16, 2019 17:44
00Reply


It's up to the consular officers. You are advised to contact them to inquire that.
Asked by sagar simkhada from NEPAL | Jan. 13, 2019 18:09Reply
How long to get Tourist visa apply from Sydney
Hi there, me and my Patner are Nepalese citizenship with Australia permanent resident and we are traveling Nepal through hongkong and we want to stay in hongkong for 3 nights . So we applied HK tourist entry permit now time is running out and our flight is with in 10 days ,just a query about how long to get a visa , thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Rice from DENMARK | Jan. 13, 2019 23:07
00Reply


It usually takes four working days for the processing. But it also needs 4 to 6 weeks for the application process if the application will be transferred to HK immigration department.
Asked by Md Romel Bisswass from BANGLADESH | Jan. 13, 2019 03:28Reply
Hello I need a transit visa for Hong Kong from nanjing.
Hello. My flight in cathe dragon which will start from nanjing airport to Bangladesh but in Hong Kong two hours transit. For that time may I need Hong kong transit entry permit or not? If yes then from nanjing where I can apply and how many days required? Because my flight at 18 th of January. Please let me know.
Answers (1)
Answered by Alexander from DENMARK | Jan. 13, 2019 23:02
00Reply


Yes, you need Hong kong transit visa. You are advised to apply for it from the China embassy before your departure.
Asked by Ednajean Jallah from CHINA | Jan. 12, 2019 08:30Reply
Can I apply for Hong Kong visa from Harbin?
Hi, I want to apply for Hong Kong visa from Harbin China. I’ve been to Hong Kong for visit and now I want to go back for my friend birthday. Can I apply from Harbin or do I need to go to Beijing with my documents?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sims from THAILAND | Jan. 13, 2019 22:59
00Reply


You can try to apply from Liaoning Liaison Unit
Address: Office 3107-1, CR Building, 286 Qingnian Street, Heping District, Shenyang, Liaoning Province, China
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)