Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong grants a visa-free stay period ranging from 7 to 180 days for short-term tourists and businessmen from most countries. Foreigners who do not qualify for the Hong Kong Visa Waiver Concession need to apply for a visa before they go there.

Where to Submit the Application

Generally speaking, they can apply through the overseas Chinese embassy or consulate or directly submit the application documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval. However, for Nepali citizens, if it's the first time they are applying for a HK visa, they must apply via the embassy or consulate. In addition, foreigners living in Mainland China can apply at the Immigration Division of the HKSAR Office in Beijing. Foreign residents in Macau can also apply at the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

 Address of HK Immigration Department:
Receipt and Dispatch Unit, Immigration Department,
2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 6111
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk
Website: www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/index.html

 Address of the Beijing Office:
No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009
Tel: (8610) 6657 2880

 Address of the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau:
No. 992, Avenida do Dr. Rodrigo Rodrigues, Macau
Tel: (853) 7915116

Sponsor in Hong Kong

While it is not mandatory, if you have a sponsor it can help your application. A sponsor must be either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant. Name the sponsor on the application and have the sponsor complete a sponsor form. Then the sponsor can go to the Immigration Department to submit your application.

Required Documents

 Documents to be submitted by the applicant
1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
• Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
• Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
• Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
• Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
• Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
• Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
• Residence on dependant basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..

 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
1. If the sponsor is a company
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
3) A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

Visa Fees

Apply From Normal Visa Transit Visa
HK Immigration Department HKD 190 HKD 100
Overseas Chinese Embassy/Consulate USD 30 (if the application is transferred to HK Immigration Department, there is an additional charge of USD 20 as communication fee)
Beijing Office CNY 158 CNY 83
Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau MOP 240 (if the application is transferred to HK side, there is an additional charge of MOP 150 as communication fee)

Processing Time

Allow four to six weeks for processing an application sent to HK Immigration Department. There is no express service available. If an application is directly handled by an overseas Chinese embassy/consulate, or the Beijing Office of HKSAR, or the Commissioner Office in Macau, it normally takes four working days to process the visa. In addition, rush service (second-day pickup) and express service (third-day pickup) are available. Of course, applicants must pay extra fees if they want to expedite the process.

 Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.

- Last modified on May. 02, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Application
Asked by issa sulaiman from UNITED ARAB EMIRATES | May. 18, 2019 12:29Reply
I am a Syrian. Resident in UAE / Dubai where can I apply for a business visa to Hong Kong?
Syrian. Resident in UAE
Where to apply for a business visa to Hong Kong and what are the requirements?
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Emily from USA | May. 20, 2019 23:09
00Reply


Hi, you can apply at Chinese Embassy in United Arab Emirates or mail the application directly to the Hong Kong Immigration Department. The requirements include application form, recent photo, bank statements, round-trip airlines tickets, and your itinerary in Hong Kong.
Asked by Sonam Garg from INDIA | May. 17, 2019 05:31Reply
Tourist Visa Hong Kong for Indians
I applied for pre arrival Visa and it got rejected. Now I am planning to apply for tourist visa .My tickets are booked for 21june for 5days.Can I get Visa before 15june.please help
Answers (1)
Answered by Michael from INDIA | May. 19, 2019 23:18
00Reply


Hi, it may be impossible to get before June 5th as the processing time is usually at least 4 weeks.
Asked by Omar Hassan from EGYPT | May. 11, 2019 09:27Reply
Apply for Hong Kong Visa from Cairo-Egypt
Hello, I am Somali Citizen, I would like to find out if I can submit for visa to HK for Royal college of clinical radiology Exam purpose from the Chinese embassy in the Cairo ? or do I need to mail my application to the Immigration department in HK? If both options are possible, which one will be faster?
the exam date is at 13 and 14 June/2019 can i get visa before that time to attend it?
Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Elinor from EGYPT | May. 15, 2019 18:32
00Reply


Hi,both options are OK. The processing usually takes 4 working days if you submit your application to Chinese Embassy in Cairo. While it will take over 1 month if your application need to be transferred to the Immigration Department in HK for approval. And it will take around 4 weeks if you mail your application directly to the Immigration Department of HKSAR Government. You can submit your application to Chinese Embassy first.
Asked by Aaron from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 02, 2019 05:55Reply
Deposit section of visa application
I am completing my visa application as a student wanting to study in Hong Kong. There is a section labelled financial standing of applicant and a subsection is deposit. What does deposit mean?
Answers (1)
Answered by Julie from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 07, 2019 20:23
00Reply


It means your bank savings.
Asked by M K Meitei from INDIA | Apr. 30, 2019 11:50Reply
I am an Indian and wish to obtain a work visa of Hong Kong. Can I apply it online?
Answers (1)
Answered by shahnil from PAKISTAN | May. 01, 2019 14:38
00Reply


Yeah
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)