Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong grants a visa-free stay period ranging from 7 to 180 days for short-term tourists and businessmen from most countries. Foreigners who do not qualify for the Hong Kong Visa Waiver Concession need to apply for a visa before they go there.

Where to Submit the Application

Generally speaking, they can apply through the overseas Chinese embassy or consulate or directly submit the application documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval. However, for Nepali citizens, if it's the first time they are applying for a HK visa, they must apply via the embassy or consulate. In addition, foreigners living in Mainland China can apply at the Immigration Division of the HKSAR Office in Beijing. Foreign residents in Macau can also apply at the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

 Address of HK Immigration Department:
Receipt and Dispatch Unit, Immigration Department,
2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 6111
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk
Website: www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/index.html

 Address of the Beijing Office:
No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009
Tel: (8610) 6657 2880

 Address of the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau:
No. 992, Avenida do Dr. Rodrigo Rodrigues, Macau
Tel: (853) 7915116

Sponsor in Hong Kong

While it is not mandatory, if you have a sponsor it can help your application. A sponsor must be either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant. Name the sponsor on the application and have the sponsor complete a sponsor form. Then the sponsor can go to the Immigration Department to submit your application.

Required Documents

 Documents to be submitted by the applicant
1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
• Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
• Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
• Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
• Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
• Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
• Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
• Residence on dependant basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..

 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
1. If the sponsor is a company
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
3) A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

Visa Fees

Apply From Normal Visa Transit Visa
HK Immigration Department HKD 190 HKD 100
Overseas Chinese Embassy/Consulate USD 30 (if the application is transferred to HK Immigration Department, there is an additional charge of USD 20 as communication fee)
Beijing Office CNY 158 CNY 83
Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau MOP 240 (if the application is transferred to HK side, there is an additional charge of MOP 150 as communication fee)

Processing Time

Allow four to six weeks for processing an application sent to HK Immigration Department. There is no express service available. If an application is directly handled by an overseas Chinese embassy/consulate, or the Beijing Office of HKSAR, or the Commissioner Office in Macau, it normally takes four working days to process the visa. In addition, rush service (second-day pickup) and express service (third-day pickup) are available. Of course, applicants must pay extra fees if they want to expedite the process.

 Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.

- Last modified on Oct. 29, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Application
Asked by FRENCH | Dec. 05, 2019 23:16Reply
French in China for second business visa
I am French, I am currently in Chengdu with a business visa. I will go to Hong-Kong to get a new business visa for the next month. What is the fee and the time needed for the application ?
Asked by SK from CANADA | Nov. 25, 2019 08:34Reply
Visa application from Toronto
I am an Iranian citizen residing in Toronto area in Canada. Do I have to apply for a transit visa on my way from Thailand to Toronto where I have 2-3 hrs transit in Hong Kong? What is the quickest way to apply for a Hong Kong transit visa from here?
Answers (1)
Answered by Charlie from CANADA | Nov. 26, 2019 18:41
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for a transit visa for HK. The quickest way is to directly send your application documents to the HK Immigration Department. It takes about one month though. I advise you to contact the Chinese consulate in Toronto to see if they can directly issue a HK transit visa for u before sending the documents.
Asked by Raam K. Gurung from NEPAL | Nov. 13, 2019 22:46Reply
HK double entry visa fee
What is the fee for double entry visa fee for Hong Kong, if I directly apply to HK immigration? is it still 3300? I am a Nepalese passport holder.
Answers (1)
Answered by Jackie from CHINA | Nov. 14, 2019 19:18
00Reply


The cost is $ 230.
Asked by Raam K. Gurung from NEPAL | Nov. 13, 2019 01:07Reply
HK double entry visa fee
What is the fee for double entry visa fee for Hong Kong? I am a Nepalese passport holder.
Answers (1)
Answered by Beth from NEPAL | Nov. 13, 2019 18:19
00Reply


If you apply from the China embassy in Nepal, the cost is 3,300 rupees.
Asked by Reaz from BANGLADESH | Nov. 10, 2019 05:48Reply
Can I apply for Hongkong visa from shanghai. I have residence permit in Shanghai.
Answers (1)
Answered by Steven from VIETNAM | Nov. 11, 2019 18:05
00Reply


Yes, you can send your application documents from Shanghai to HK immigration department by mail.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)