Home / Embassy / Visa /

Apply for Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong grants a visa-free stay period ranging from 7 to 180 days for short-term tourists and businessmen from most countries. Foreigners who do not qualify for the Hong Kong Visa Waiver Concession need to apply for a visa before they go there.

Where to Submit the Application

Generally speaking, they can apply through the overseas Chinese embassy or consulate or directly submit the application documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval. However, for Nepali citizens, if it's the first time they are applying for a HK visa, they must apply via the embassy or consulate. In addition, foreigners living in Mainland China can apply at the Immigration Division of the HKSAR Office in Beijing. Foreign residents in Macau can also apply at the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

 Address of HK Immigration Department:
Receipt and Dispatch Unit, Immigration Department,
2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 6111
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk
Website: www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/index.html

 Address of the Beijing Office:
No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009
Tel: (8610) 6657 2880

 Address of the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau:
No. 992, Avenida do Dr. Rodrigo Rodrigues, Macau
Tel: (853) 7915116

Sponsor in Hong Kong

While it is not mandatory, if you have a sponsor it can help your application. A sponsor must be either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant. Name the sponsor on the application and have the sponsor complete a sponsor form. Then the sponsor can go to the Immigration Department to submit your application.

Required Documents

 Documents to be submitted by the applicant
1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
• Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
• Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
• Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
• Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
• Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
• Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
• Residence on dependant basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..

 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
1. If the sponsor is a company
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual
1) A sponsor application form
2) A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
3) A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

Visa Fees

Apply From Normal Visa Transit Visa
HK Immigration Department HKD 190 HKD 100
Overseas Chinese Embassy/Consulate USD 30 (if the application is transferred to HK Immigration Department, there is an additional charge of USD 20 as communication fee)
Beijing Office CNY 158 CNY 83
Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Macau MOP 240 (if the application is transferred to HK side, there is an additional charge of MOP 150 as communication fee)

Processing Time

Allow four to six weeks for processing an application sent to HK Immigration Department. There is no express service available. If an application is directly handled by an overseas Chinese embassy/consulate, or the Beijing Office of HKSAR, or the Commissioner Office in Macau, it normally takes four working days to process the visa. In addition, rush service (second-day pickup) and express service (third-day pickup) are available. Of course, applicants must pay extra fees if they want to expedite the process.

 Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.

- Last modified on Dec. 17, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa Application
Asked by D.b. patel from INDIA | Dec. 17, 2018 02:30Reply
About immigration quetions
If i come to HK with Business entry permit, then what type of Questions can ask an immigration offices to me ? In what type of cases they deport to passenger?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gree from UKRAINE | Dec. 17, 2018 19:37
00Reply


If you have valid visa or entry permit to HK, they would not ask you difficult questions. Don't worry about that.
Asked by Muhammad shahzad from PAKISTAM | Dec. 15, 2018 15:24Reply
I wnt to apply for work visa how can i apply ..?
As security
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from GERMANY | Dec. 16, 2018 17:59
00Reply


Hi, you should first prepare those documents including copy of passport, a completed application form, a recently-taken passport-style photo, work experience and schooling certificate, and copy of the alien employment permit. Your employer needs to provide the application form, copy of the contract, business certificate, copy of the financial support, and introduction letter of the company. Then, submit the application to Chinese embassy to apply for HK work visa.
Asked by Stephanie O'Sullivan from IRELAND | Dec. 14, 2018 15:18Reply
I’m Irish and want a working holiday visa. I can’t seem to get an answer on the website
What’s meant by medical cover in note 5 on the eligibility ? Do I need to have travel insurance already purchased for the application? Because what if the entry permit is rejected and I’ve bought travel insurance??
Answers (1)
Answered by Greene from INDIA | Dec. 16, 2018 17:59
00Reply


Hi, you are advised to contact the visa office to inquire that.
Asked by MD ABU HASSAN from BANGLADESH | Dec. 13, 2018 23:38Reply
HONGKONG Visa for Bangladesh passport from China
Dear Sir
I am staying China for business with multiple Chinese Visa for 2 years. I can stay China main land 30 Days each stays. If I want to go Hongkong for travel how I can get entry permit? May I apply at China?
Warm w
Md Abu Hassan
Answers (1)
Answered by Solomon from ICELAND | Dec. 16, 2018 17:56
00Reply


That's possible. You can try to apply for HK visa from the Beijing office/liaison office of HK government in mainland China.
Asked by Victoria Tran from FINLAND | Dec. 13, 2018 10:42Reply
A Vietnamese with a Schengen country resident permit apply for visit visa
Hi, I'm a Vietnamese and I'm currently holding a valid Schengen resident permit (Finland, and my friend: Norway). What kind of documents do we need to apply for a visit entry permit to Hongkong with tourism purpose? Do we need the same documents required for Vietnamese citizens? And how much is the amount we need in our bank statement?

Thank you so much for your help. I tried to search online but they didnt mention anything about the case of Schengen RP holders.
Answers (2)
Answered by Kevin from AUSTRALIA | Dec. 13, 2018 17:50
00Reply


You may need to provide copy of passport, the application form affixed with a passport-style photo, proof of your financial support, transportation and accommodation arrangement, and your travel plan as well as others. You need to make sure that you have enough travel fees in your bank account to cover your expenditure in HK.
Answered by Victoria Tran from FINLAND | Dec. 13, 2018 20:55
00Reply


Kevin: Thank you for your answer. I know the required document for visa applying process. However, my question is that if I hold a valid Schengen RP, do I need to go through the same process, or is there any benefit? Because for example, Taiwan, if I hold the Schengen visa/RP, I don't need to apply for a visa as usual, just need to fill in the online form. So I wonder if Hongkong has this kind of thing or not? Since I didn't see they mention anywhere.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)