Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Application Requirements

General Requirements: Passport, Visa Application Form & Photo

1. Original passport with at least two blank visa pages and at least 6 months of remaining validity, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed China Visa Application Form attached with a recently-taken passport photo (48mm x 33mm, bare-head, full face, and against a light background).

If applying in a third country, you should also submit a proof of legal stay or residence permit, namely the original and photocopy of your valid visa, or certificates of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the third country.
 

Supporting Documents for Major Visa Types

What documents are needed for China visa application? Depending on the visa type you are applying for, additional documentation must be submitted.

China Tourist Visa Requirements
China Tourist Visa Requirements
 Round-trip ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China with following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (dates of arrival and departure, places of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

See Sample of the Invitation Letter for China Visa.
 Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the same information as described above for tourist visa.
 An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with details as described above for tourist visa.
 Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in PRC.

For X1 visa with an intended stay of more than 6 months, applicants should also provide:
Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
 One of the following work permits is required:
1. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
2. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
3. Approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs.
4. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.
 1. An invitation letter from a foreigner who stays on a work Z or student X visa in China
2. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

For those who visit for private affairs other than family reunion, documentation identifying the nature of the private affair should be provided as required by the consular officer.
 1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit.
2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit
3. For Q1 visa only -  a proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)
 An onward air, train or ship ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region is required.
 

Special Reminders for China Visa Application

1. Generally, the invitation letter in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout is acceptable, but the consular officer may require the original of the invitation letter when necessary.
2. The consular officer may require other proof documents or supplementary materials or an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General if necessary.

Further Reading:
How to Apply for a China Visa
8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Dec. 10, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application Requirements
Asked by Condile from SOUTH AFRICA | Dec. 10, 2018 01:32Reply
Hi , I want to visit my boyfriend stuying in China. What type of visa should i apply for?
What are the requirements
Answers (1)
Answered by Daine from GERMANY | Dec. 10, 2018 18:45
00Reply


You can apply for tourist L type, and you need to prepare your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, and a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets, and hotel booking record or an invitation letter from your boyfriend.
Asked by Huey from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 08, 2018 03:31Reply
Is handwriting invitation letter accepted?
Answers (1)
Answered by Day from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 09, 2018 19:57
00Reply


You can find invitation sample at this website, and then download it and fill it out for your use.
Asked by UMARKHALIL | Dec. 06, 2018 00:44Reply
I WANT TO APPLY CHINA VISA FOR COMING TREATMENT OF MY FATHER
WHICH CATEGORY I CHOOSE FOR APPLY VISA AND WHAT DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THIS
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from FINLAND | Dec. 06, 2018 17:16
00Reply


You can try to apply for tourist L type, and you might need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Asked by MUHAMMAD QASIM from PAKISTAN | Nov. 29, 2018 07:55Reply
IF PASSENGER HAVE PAKISTANI PASSPORT AND CHINA MULTI ENTRY VISA...
WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE OF MACAU ENTRY PERMIT FOR PAKISTANI CITIZEN...
Answers (3)
Answered by Bruce from RUSSIA | Nov. 29, 2018 19:17
00Reply


If you go to Macau for sightseeing, you should prepare the required documents including copy of passport, the filled-out application form, 2 passport-style photos, bank statement, hotel reservation, flight itinerary and travel plan as well as others. Next, submit the application to the Chinese embassy.
Answered by Umer from PAKISTAN | Dec. 06, 2018 22:13
00Reply


no i want to come taizhou for treatment of my father which category i apply visa and which documents need for this ?
Answered by Anthony | Dec. 07, 2018 02:02
00Reply


A visit visa would be fine, I suppose.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)