Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Application Requirements

General Requirements: Passport, Visa Application Form & Photo

1. Original passport with at least two blank visa pages and at least 6 months of remaining validity, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed China Visa Application Form attached with a recently-taken passport photo (48mm x 33mm, bare-head, full face, and against a light background).

If applying in a third country, you should also submit a proof of legal stay or residence permit, namely the original and photocopy of your valid visa, or certificates of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the third country.
 

Supporting Documents for Major Visa Types

What documents are needed for China visa application? Depending on the visa type you are applying for, additional documentation must be submitted.

China Tourist Visa Requirements
China Tourist Visa Requirements
 Round-trip ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China with following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (dates of arrival and departure, places of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

See Sample of the Invitation Letter for China Visa.
 Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the same information as described above for tourist visa.
 An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with details as described above for tourist visa.
 Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in PRC.

For X1 visa with an intended stay of more than 6 months, applicants should also provide:
Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
 One of the following work permits is required:
1. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
2. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
3. Approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs.
4. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.
 1. An invitation letter from a foreigner who stays on a work Z or student X visa in China
2. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

For those who visit for private affairs other than family reunion, documentation identifying the nature of the private affair should be provided as required by the consular officer.
 1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit.
2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit
3. For Q1 visa only -  a proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)
 An onward air, train or ship ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region is required.
 

Special Reminders for China Visa Application

1. Generally, the invitation letter in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout is acceptable, but the consular officer may require the original of the invitation letter when necessary.
2. The consular officer may require other proof documents or supplementary materials or an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General if necessary.

Further Reading:
How to Apply for a China Visa
8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application Requirements
Asked by crimar from PHILIPPINES | Aug. 17, 2019 05:21Reply
i have concern about traveling mainlang China. what if i want to visit china for seeight seeing purp
Asked by SOJI OLAWUYI from NIGERIA | Aug. 16, 2019 03:07Reply
Good morning pls am i need to book my appointment date ahead?
Asked by Frank from GHANA | Aug. 14, 2019 17:21Reply
How do I get to renew my Chinese visa in Ghana
Answers (1)
Answered by Pag from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 14, 2019 23:51
00Reply


You can't renew it in Ghana actually.
Asked by Andrea Greenwood from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 10, 2019 10:58Reply
If I have my Aunties I'd card and an invitation letter do I need anything else
Answers (1)
Answered by Bernie from USA | Aug. 11, 2019 23:39
00Reply


Andrea, do you mean to apply for a Q or tourist visa? Besides your aunties ID card and invitation letter, you need to submit your passport, a completely filled application form, and a passport style photo.
Asked by Sreyny from CAMBODIA | Aug. 10, 2019 06:55Reply
Which type of visa/any requirements?
Hello,I’m thinking go to visit in Shanghai at least 2 weeks next month and I have a inviter who’s working there.
Answers (2)
Answered by Tracy from CANADA | Aug. 12, 2019 01:04
00Reply


It depends on your visiting purpose. If you go there for sightseeing, apply for a tourist type. If for business activities, apply for a business type.
Answered by Sreyny from CAMBODIA | Aug. 12, 2019 06:04
00Reply


Besides of that case where I could download current form to fill up for tourist visa? Do I need go to China embassy close to my country? Or can upload files by online? Any check list for apply visa?
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)