Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Application Requirements

General Requirements: Passport, Visa Application Form & Photo

1. Original passport with at least two blank visa pages and at least 6 months of remaining validity, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed China Visa Application Form attached with a recently-taken passport photo (48mm x 33mm, bare-head, full face, and against a light background).

If applying in a third country, you should also submit a proof of legal stay or residence permit, namely the original and photocopy of your valid visa, or certificates of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the third country.
 

Supporting Documents for Major Visa Types

What documents are needed for China visa application? Depending on the visa type you are applying for, additional documentation must be submitted.

China Tourist Visa Requirements
China Tourist Visa Requirements
 Round-trip ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China with following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (dates of arrival and departure, places of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

See Sample of the Invitation Letter for China Visa.
 Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the same information as described above for tourist visa.
 An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with details as described above for tourist visa.
 Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in PRC.

For X1 visa with an intended stay of more than 6 months, applicants should also provide:
Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
 One of the following work permits is required:
1. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
2. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
3. Approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs.
4. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.
 1. An invitation letter from a foreigner who stays on a work Z or student X visa in China
2. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

For those who visit for private affairs other than family reunion, documentation identifying the nature of the private affair should be provided as required by the consular officer.
 1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit.
2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit
3. For Q1 visa only -  a proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)
 An onward air, train or ship ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region is required.
 

Special Reminders for China Visa Application

1. Generally, the invitation letter in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout is acceptable, but the consular officer may require the original of the invitation letter when necessary.
2. The consular officer may require other proof documents or supplementary materials or an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General if necessary.

Further Reading:
How to Apply for a China Visa
8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application Requirements
Asked by shreya from NEPAL | Jun. 17, 2019 00:06Reply
What are the procedure for Hongkong tourist visa for Nepalese citizen?
Answers (1)
Answered by Juilet from USA | Jun. 17, 2019 18:53
00Reply


Shreya, you should prepare valid passport, application form and recent photo, financial standing proof, itinerary in Hong Kong, round trip flight tickets and hotel reservation, and then submit the application directly to Hong Kong Immigration Department by mail.
Asked by Ida Juda from INDONESIA | Jun. 14, 2019 05:48Reply
Is there a maximum age requirement for visitors to china ? My husband is 85 and still very able
I was informed by somebody that above 80years old no visa will be issued
Answers (1)
Answered by Lily from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 18:52
00Reply


Normally, there is no age restriction for applying. But it may depend on the physical health status and the attitude of the officer whether the visa will be issued.
Asked by Carlos from AUSTRALIA | Jun. 10, 2019 03:17Reply
China visa for NZ citizen living in Australia
I am a New Zealand citizen living in Australia for the past 10 years and want to apply for a tourist visa to China,
Can I apply for the visa from Sydney??

Thanks
Carlos
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from USA | Jun. 11, 2019 00:09
00Reply


Hi, you can apply at CVASC in Sydney.
Asked by Dr from PAKISTAN | Jun. 08, 2019 02:41Reply
Do I need a bareheaded photo
I am invited by a chinese university for a conference. do I still need a bareheaded photograph? as the photo requrements at the chinese visa appplication mention that head covering is acceptable?
I have also asked the officials at china and they replied the same that face cvering is not allowed but I can cover my head.
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 10, 2019 19:44
00Reply


Hi, as I know, head covering is available.
Asked by Gladness from TANZANIA | Jun. 06, 2019 07:01Reply
My sister wants to invite me to go to PRC so far what are qualification should i have to get a Visa
Answers (3)
Answered by Justin from USA | Jun. 09, 2019 22:48
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for tourist L type which needs to provide valid passport, application form and recent photo, and invitation letter.
Answered by Gladness from TANZANIA | Jun. 10, 2019 02:24
00Reply


what is that application form
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 17:58
00Reply


Visa application form.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)