Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Application Requirements

General Requirements: Passport, Visa Application Form & Photo

1. Original passport with at least two blank visa pages and at least 6 months of remaining validity, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and photo page if it is separate.

2. One completed China Visa Application Form attached with a recently-taken passport photo (48mm x 33mm, bare-head, full face, and against a light background).

If applying in a third country, you should also submit a proof of legal stay or residence permit, namely the original and photocopy of your valid visa, or certificates of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the third country.
 

Supporting Documents for Major Visa Types

What documents are needed for China visa application? Depending on the visa type you are applying for, additional documentation must be submitted.

China Tourist Visa Requirements
China Tourist Visa Requirements
 Round-trip ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China with following information:
a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b. Information on the planned visit (dates of arrival and departure, places of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)
c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

See Sample of the Invitation Letter for China Visa.
 Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the same information as described above for tourist visa.
 An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with details as described above for tourist visa.
 Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in PRC.

For X1 visa with an intended stay of more than 6 months, applicants should also provide:
Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
 One of the following work permits is required:
1. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
2. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
3. Approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs.
4. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.
 1. An invitation letter from a foreigner who stays on a work Z or student X visa in China
2. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit
3. Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)

For those who visit for private affairs other than family reunion, documentation identifying the nature of the private affair should be provided as required by the consular officer.
 1. Invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit.
2. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit
3. For Q1 visa only -  a proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship (original and copy)
 An onward air, train or ship ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region is required.
 

Special Reminders for China Visa Application

1. Generally, the invitation letter in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout is acceptable, but the consular officer may require the original of the invitation letter when necessary.
2. The consular officer may require other proof documents or supplementary materials or an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General if necessary.

Further Reading:
How to Apply for a China Visa
8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Oct. 09, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application Requirements
Asked by Mohammad Nurul Islam from BANGLADESH | Oct. 08, 2018 02:02Reply
I am a University Professor planning to visit China for attending a conference
I was searching for the specific requirements of a conference visa application
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from GERMANY | Oct. 09, 2018 20:23
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for a tourist L type for that trip. First, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, bank statement, travel itinerary, and an invitation letter from a China, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation. Next, submit the application to the China embassy. Just for reference.
Asked by Tracey Ho from SINGAPORE | Oct. 07, 2018 12:07Reply
China visa for Indonesian Helper
I am the employer of an Indonesian Helper. She needs to accompany my elderly mother-in-law to China. I am the sponsor. I have provided a sponsor letter, my passport and IC. Do I need to provide the detailed bank statement for last 3 months? May I provide just summary page of bank statement for last 3 months?
Thank you.
Answers (2)
Answered by Shea from FRANCE | Oct. 07, 2018 20:11
00Reply


Personally I think you can provide just summary page of bank statement for last 3 months. You are advised to contact the China embassy or CVASC to confirm that.
Answered by Tracey Ho from SINGAPORE | Oct. 08, 2018 01:46
00Reply


Thank you, Shea, for your quick response :)
Asked by alphonsus from CHINA | Oct. 01, 2018 03:51Reply
what are the documents needed Applying for a residence permit for a spouse S1 visa upon arrival in?
i wish to find out if there are any other neccessary documents needed by the public Bureau in china when applying for the Residence permit of the spouse S1, thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from FRANCE | Oct. 07, 2018 20:08
00Reply


To apply for Chinese residence permit, you should provide your passport and its copy, the application form, passport-style photo, health certificate, your relationship certificate with the inviter, as well as an invitation letter and your inviter's Chinese residence permit and his/her passport.
Asked by roland mujinya from UGANDA | Sep. 27, 2018 00:54Reply
i am in uganda and want to go visit my girl friend who is studying for a week in china
what type of visa do you apply for and what are the requirements
Answers (2)
Answered by Wesley from GERMANY | Sep. 27, 2018 20:12
00Reply


You can apply for a tourist L type, and the relevant documents: your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, and a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets, and hotel booking record or an invitation letter from your girlfriend as well as other requirements.
Answered by Mujinya roland from UGANDA | Sep. 27, 2018 23:20
00Reply


Thank you soo much
Asked by Naana from GHANA | Sep. 26, 2018 04:48Reply
VISA APPLICATION ENQUIRY. Please how do i get a china travel visa IN GHANA.
What are the requirement and fees
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from RUSSIA | Sep. 27, 2018 00:49
00Reply


To apply for a Chinese tourist L type, you should first prepare a filled-out application form affixed with 1 passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, your introduction letter, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation and an invitation letter from China, bank statement. Next, go to the embassy of China to submit the application. You may need to pay USD100 per person for that.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media