Home / Embassy / Visa /

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation

The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners' stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.
 

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record


for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application

Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people's government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security. 

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. 

Processing Time and Fees

The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications. 

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person; 
          300 RMB for each Foreigner's Permanent Residence Permit;  

Additional Information

1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

2. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.

3. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people's governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

4. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

5.  Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:
(1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
(2). ordered by the people's court to be expelled from of the country;
(3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
(4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Martin from UNITED ARAB EMIRATES | Oct. 13, 2019 00:55Reply
What visa would I get if I open my own company in Hainan?
I have a house and wife in Hainan but have never worked in China in the past. I have always worked in Dubai. In 2020 I plan to register a company in my name in Hainan and I have work lined up to teach Chinese airline student pilots aviation English.

What kind of a visa would I get when I open that company? M? Z?
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from USA | Oct. 14, 2019 19:29
00Reply


You need to get a work Z visa, but before applying for it, you should make sure your company is qualified to hire foreigners.
Asked by DADDYGINO | Oct. 12, 2019 22:56Reply
Chinese Permenant Residence Enquiry
Hello, I lived in China for 6 years from 2011 to 2017. My wife is Chinese with whom I got married for more than 2 years now and we have a son who is a Chinese since he was born in China. I just returned to China with a Q2 visa. Am I eligible for a permanent residence permit for China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nelson from USA | Oct. 13, 2019 20:13
00Reply


Currently not. You should ask for it when you got married for at least five years.
Asked by ashton wh charlton from CANADA | Sep. 24, 2019 20:14Reply
work
hi i just got married to my wife, we have been married for 1 month, but have been together for 5 years in Canada, we are commen law married here, does that count for the 5 years being married? she is also a chinese citizen. Basically id be looking into a chinese pr card or work permit based on marriage, she has a canadian perminent residence card!

Thanks in advance
Answers (1)
Answered by Brian from USA | Sep. 25, 2019 20:01
00Reply


I don't think it counts for the 5 years. Even if it counts, you did not stay in China for at least nine months each year during the 5 years, so you are still not eligible for a permanent residence permit.
Asked by Philomina Atsunyo from BENIN | Sep. 23, 2019 00:39Reply
The temporary residence permit at the local exit and entry how long?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gabby from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 23, 2019 01:36
00Reply


15 working days.
Asked by Mary Ann from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 17, 2019 00:13Reply
Apply for residency in China
Hi, we’re planning to get married this year and planing to stay in China after wedding. I want to know if what will I do to apply a residency in China to stay long and for them to acknowledge me as his wife in China? Do I need to stay long I’m chian to get residency after wedding ? What are the documents need to submit? What kind of visa need to apply in Chinese embassy? I try to understand the information here for spouses but i not sure on that because it says spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, does it means after wedding i need to live in china for five year? Please help me.. thank you...
Answers (4)
Answered by Yetta from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 17, 2019 01:09
00Reply


Mary, after your wedding, you can apply for a Q visa, and then use it to apply for a temporary residence permit at the local exit and entry administration. You can not get permanent residency until you married for at least five years.
Answered by Mary Ann from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 17, 2019 01:38
00Reply


Hi Yetta. Thank you for answering me. Just to clarify after our wedding do I need to apply the Q visa in Chinese embassy here in Philippines and after that i can go to China and apply there for temporary residency? Where is the local exit and entry administration ? It is in china ?
Answered by Yetta | Sep. 17, 2019 22:52
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for the Q type in Chinese embassy in Philippines. After that, you can go to China to apply for temporary residency. The local exit and entry administration is in China, of course, often in the city or county where you will live.
Answered by Mary Ann from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 18, 2019 02:24
00Reply


I see , how many days before I get the Q visa ? And how long i can stay in china using the Q visa ? And what are the documents needed to apply for Q visa? Thank you
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)