Home / Embassy / Visa /

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation

The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners' stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.
 

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record


for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application

Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people's government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security. 

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. 

Processing Time and Fees

The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications. 

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person; 
          300 RMB for each Foreigner's Permanent Residence Permit;  

Additional Information

1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

2. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.

3. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people's governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

4. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

5.  Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:
(1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
(2). ordered by the people's court to be expelled from of the country;
(3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
(4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

- Last modified on Jan. 22, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Paul from US | Jan. 22, 2019 21:35Reply
Employment with permanent residence
When you have been granted permanent residence, are you entitled to work in China without any other type of visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Collins from ECUADOR | Jan. 22, 2019 22:15
00Reply


Yes, you are correct.
Asked by indachara from BANGLADESH | Jan. 06, 2019 05:31Reply
i have finishe chinese cours in this year.now i am working here.can i renew my residence visa again?
how to do it..can you explain me?i am in china with residence permit.
Answers (1)
Answered by Alexander from THAILAND | Jan. 07, 2019 17:42
00Reply


If you can change your visa into a work Z type. You can renew your residence permit at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB.
Asked by George from CANADA | Dec. 06, 2018 01:02Reply
Which Visa Do I need? I am currently a Canadian citizen with the Q2 (10 year duration).
I have plans to move to Shenzhen, China, where my family is located, next year to work and live. I haven't found a job in Shenzhen yet but one of my relative's Company is willing to sponsor me (if required). In this case, what type of visa do I need to stay in China long-term? I did some research online and it seems like I need the Z Work. To get the Z Work, I also need to get an Alien Employment License first. Is this Alien Employment License something that the Company (i.e. my future employer) need to apply for? Thank you for your help!
Answers (1)
Answered by Swan from FINLAND | Dec. 06, 2018 17:18
00Reply


If you want to work in China legally, you need a work Z type. You are correct that you need the Alien Employment License from your employer before that.
Asked by Sergei from RUSSIA | Dec. 03, 2018 22:41Reply
Permanent Residence Permit. I’m the Russian passport holder
Hi there, I came to shanghai in 2008 for study, in 2012 I renewed my passport coz the old one expired, but the new passport my English name spelling change as well as the passport number, so since 2012 I was working for a Russian company which provided me a business M until 2015, 2015 to 2017 I used to work legally in Shanghai as the teacher trainer, so was holding the working permit and visa. February 2018 I married shanghainese, and since I was currently unemployed I applied for a family visa until 2020, so the question is can already try to apply for permanent Residence Permit just plus the times I stayed and this year since I married, or I need to wait for 4 more years to apply for permanent Residence Permit?
Answers (1)
Answered by Day | Dec. 04, 2018 18:30
00Reply


After you get married, if you have lived in China for 5 years in a row and the annual stay is no less than 9 months. Also, you have stable and secured living status and place to live in PRC. You can apply for the permanent residence permit. So you are advised to wait for that.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)