Home / Embassy / Visa /

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation

The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners' stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.
 

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record


for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application

Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people's government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security. 

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. 

Processing Time and Fees

The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications. 

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person; 
          300 RMB for each Foreigner's Permanent Residence Permit;  

Additional Information

1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

2. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.

3. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people's governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

4. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

5.  Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:
(1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
(2). ordered by the people's court to be expelled from of the country;
(3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
(4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Doug from CHINA | May. 19, 2019 21:05Reply
Green Card Holder Allowed to Work over 60?
I have a 4 yr A work visa, they would not provide a 5yr one as i turn 60 before then. Question is if i applied for a Green Card and it is approved would i be allowed to work over the age of 60 in China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Queenie from USA | May. 21, 2019 23:13
00Reply


If you can succesfully get the Green Card, it's fine to work though you are aged above 60.
Asked by Sarah from CHINA | May. 06, 2019 01:38Reply
is it possible for me to apply for a green card myself ?
i have been living and teaching in China for 5 years , going home during the summer and occasionally in spring festival . on a z VISA.
is it possible for me to apply for a green card myself ?
and if i have my own green card , how does that effect me marrying a Chinese man ?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | May. 07, 2019 20:02
00Reply


You'd better check with the Exit and Entry Administration. Many smaller places do not even have the concrete set of criteria yet (and hence don't even expect them to even accept your application), but if you are lucky enough to live in one of the bigger cities like Beijing then the EEA will give you instructions. Your ability to marry a Chinese is not affected by what type of visa you hold.
Asked by Harry from AUSTRALIA | May. 03, 2019 02:31Reply
My wife is Chinese we married in China Jan 2013 want to live in China on my Australia pension can I
Next year my wife wants to move back to China to look after her aged parents and work and I want to live with them on my Australia pension can I get a visa to do this ?
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | May. 04, 2019 20:45
00Reply


Yes. If not working in China, you will need to get a Q1 visa and then convert it to a family-based residence permit within 30 days after entering China. Before you do that, make sure to have your wife contact the Exit and Entry Administration responsible for her hukou for the set of detailed requirements of the residence permit. You don't want to enter China with a Q1, only to find out that the EEA has a set of impossible standard that you can't meet.
Answered by Joy from CHINA | May. 06, 2019 18:58
00Reply


Dear mr.Harry, besides Q1 VISA, you can get Z visa to come to China, you can open a company and work in your own company, then you can get 1 year visa every time maybe, if any questions, hope I can help you, wechat:15813399947.
Asked by Philippe from CHINA | Apr. 24, 2019 22:15Reply
Working visa on the same time ?
Hello,

I understand the Permanent Residence Permit do not allow to work,
so is it possible to have a working visa on the same time ?
if I get a work permit , it will not cancel the Permanent Residence Permit ?
Answers (4)
Answered by Philippe Chine | Apr. 24, 2019 23:02
00Reply


Also, my wife is taiwanese, it's still possible ?
I have a 3 years work visa and it will end in june, if I cannot connect immediatly with a new visa, I lose the 3 years in the counting ?
Answered by John Doe | May. 04, 2019 20:40
00Reply


Permanent residence permit allows the holder to work and you cannot apply for any visa while holding the permit.

Your wife has a completely different set of procedure given that she is not an alien under Chinese law, and therefore she only need to enter with her Taiwan Compatriot Permit and then get a HK/Macau/Taiwan Resident ID Card after 6 months. (There may be other requirements but it's not hard to meet.) The ID card is a de facto permanent resident permit itself.
Answered by John Doe | May. 04, 2019 20:41
00Reply


About the 3-year rule you have to ask the local EEA for a definitive answer give that the detailed criteria for permanent residence is set by the provincial government.
Answered by Joy from CHINA | May. 06, 2019 19:03
00Reply


Mr.Philippe, if you have work permit in China, you can renew it, if you donot know how to renew, maybe I can help you.And you can get Q1 visa or Z visa stay in China. my wechat is:15813399947
Asked by CCHUI | Apr. 22, 2019 04:40Reply
Is China visa limited by the length of Canadian passport
Answers (3)
Answered by Helen from USA | Apr. 22, 2019 23:37
00Reply


I don't quite understand your question. Do you say the allowed stay length of a China visa somehow relates to the length of your passport?
Answered by Cchui from CANADA | Apr. 23, 2019 01:05
00Reply


Yes the length of the visa to be granted is linked to the expiry date of my Canadian passport?
Answered by John Doe | Apr. 23, 2019 15:07
00Reply


Correct. If you want more bang for your buck then you should get a new 10-year passport.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)