Home / Embassy / Visa /

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation

The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners' stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.
 

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record


for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application

Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people's government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security. 

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. 

Processing Time and Fees

The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications. 

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person; 
          300 RMB for each Foreigner's Permanent Residence Permit;  

Additional Information

1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

2. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.

3. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people's governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

4. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

5.  Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:
(1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
(2). ordered by the people's court to be expelled from of the country;
(3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
(4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Hitesh Rawat from INDIA | Aug. 18, 2019 19:59Reply
How to apply permanent visa in china?
Hi iam from india.iam in a relation with a chinese girl. We want to marry and settle in china.how should i take this further and what documents we need to apply for a dependent visa or a permanent Visa.
Answers (1)
Answered by John from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 19, 2019 01:03
00Reply


Only after you get married, you can apply for a dependent visa, ie., Q1 type. The required documents include your passport, application form, recent photo, your wife's ID card, an invitation letter from her, and your marriage certificate.
Asked by S from CHINA | Aug. 18, 2019 04:05Reply
What type of visa should one apply to for the permenant residency
I’m marrying a chinese citizen the next month, and we’re planning to live and work in shanghai, what’s the type of visa and the required papers I should provide in my country for when I get to china I can apply for the citizenship ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shirley from IRELAND | Aug. 19, 2019 01:01
00Reply


You can apply for a Q1 type. However, if you want to work in China, you can only apply for the Z type. It's not likely to gain permanent residency as soon as you marry the Chinese citizen. You have to wait for a couple of years.
Asked by Bob from USA | Aug. 07, 2019 19:22Reply
How long does it take to get a Chinese residence permit in wuhan exactly for students?? ASAP please
Answers (1)
Answered by Emma from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 07, 2019 23:05
00Reply


Normally it takes 15 working days.
Asked by John Smith from AUSTRALIA | Jul. 30, 2019 00:57Reply
Permanent Resident Card
Hi, I have been working in Shanghai for over 5 years, have been paying tax in Shanghai of over 300kRMB per year for that time, and hold a Cat-A work permit. I'm looking to apply for the Permanent Resident Card, but based on the existing rules my current employer refuse to provide the company related documents as it's "too difficult".
Is there any other way to make the application without the support of the employer?
Answers (1)
Answered by Greta from USA | Jul. 30, 2019 19:37
00Reply


John, there is no other ways as it is quite difficult for you to apply for permanent residence permit.
Asked by Z from CHINA | Jul. 23, 2019 06:41Reply
Am I eligible for permanent residence permit?
I’m married to a Chinese citizen (1 year) have a child together, have worked on a Z visa for over 4 years, own property here and have a high annual salary, also hold HSK 5. Would I be eligible?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Jul. 23, 2019 16:07
00Reply


In theory that depends on where you live. AFAIK only larger cities like Beijing and Shanghai have straightforward rules. Try talking to EEA (or SIA) first and see where that takes you.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)