Home / Embassy / Visa /

Regulations on Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

Brief Introducation

The permanent residence of foreigners in China refers to that the period of foreigners' stay here is not limited. Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is the legitimate identity card of aliens having obtained permanent residence and may be used independently. They can enter and exit China by holding their valid passports and the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens without a visa.

The validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens is five or ten years. Aliens aged under 18 years old being granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of five years. Aliens aged over 18 years granted permanent residence should be issued Certificates of Permanent Residence of Aliens of 10 years.
 

Requirements for Different Types of Permanent Residence Permit

Different Types Qualifications

for Spouse Reunion

spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in China, whose marriage has lasted for five years, and who have lived in mainland for five years in a row, the annual stay here being no shorter than nine months, and who have stable and secured living status and place to live

for Seeking Reunion with Parents

unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to live with their parents

for Investment

having direct investment, stable investment in China for three years in a row, and having a sound taxation record


for Employment

having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record

for Outstanding Aliens

having major and outstanding contributions to China or needed urgently by China

for Dependants persons having no direct relatives abroad entering China to live with direct relatives, who are over 60 years old, have lived in China for five years in a row, whose annual stay being no shorter than nine months and have stable and secured living status and places to live.

How to Submit Application

Authority for handling application of aliens for permanent residence in China is the public security administration of municipal people's government having districts under its administration, and the branch public security bureau or county level public security bureau of municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for examining and verifying the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the public security administrations of various provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government. The authority for the examination and approval of the applications filed by aliens for permanent residence is the Ministry of Public Security. 

The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. 

Processing Time and Fees

The public security authority should make a decision on whether or not to approve the applications for permanent residence filed by aliens within six months starting from the day of receipt of the applications. 

Fees: 1,500 RMB Application Fee for each person; 
          300 RMB for each Foreigner's Permanent Residence Permit;  

Additional Information

1. Aliens granted permanent residence in China will be granted Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens by the Ministry of Public Security. Whereas the applicant is abroad, the Ministry of Public Security will issue Form of Conformation of Permanent Residence of Aliens, the applicant should go to the Chinese embassies or consulate offices to apply for D visa on the strength of the Form, and obtain Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens within 30 days upon entry from the public security authority that has accepted the applications.

2. Aliens granted permanent residence should stay in China for more than three months in accumulation every year. Whereas they are not able to satisfy that requirement due to certain actual needs, they should obtain approval from the public security administration of the provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have the permanent residence. However, their stay in China in a period of five years should be no shorter than one year.

3. Whereas the validity of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens expires, or items of Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been changed, or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens have been lost or damaged, the certificate holders should apply to the public security authority of municipal people's governments with subordinate districts or branch public security bureaus or county level bureaus of municipalities directly under the Central Government where they have permanent residence for change or renewal of certificates. Whereas the public security authority considers that the certificate holders have not lost qualifications to maintain permanent residence in China, it should change or renew the certificates within one month.

4. Aliens holding Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens should apply for renewal of certificates one month prior to the expiration of the validity of the certificates. Whereas the content of the certificates has been changed, the holders should apply for change or renewal within one month upon the changes. In case of damage or loss of the certificates, the holders should apply for renewal or change of certificates in a timely manner.

5.  Aliens having permanent residence in China under any of the following circumstances will be cancelled of their permanent residence by the Ministry of Public Security, and their Certificate of Permanent Residence of Aliens will be revoked or declared invalid:
(1). likely to cause harms to the national safety and interests;
(2). ordered by the people's court to be expelled from of the country;
(3). obtaining permanent residence by way of providing falsified materials and other illegal methods;
(4). accumulated stay in a year being less than three months or accumulated stay in a period five years being less than one year, without permission.

- Last modified on Nov. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Chinese Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Andy from MALAYSIA | Dec. 04, 2019 20:16Reply
Is there any other way
Hi, I got married with my wife (Chinese citizen) 1 year plus ago nearing 2. Worrying thing for me is that as she's from a single parent family, her mom is staying alone in China and age near 60. Is there any other way for me to obtain PR so that it we can relocate to China to take care of her mom as our current residence country is pretty far from China and couldn't get a PR status for her mom here.
Answers (1)
Answered by Michael from USA | Dec. 05, 2019 18:52
00Reply


Andy, it's very hard to apply for Chinese PR, but you have another option. Just apply for a Q1 visa and get a temporary residence permit. It also allows you to stay for a long time in China.
Asked by Gordon from CHINA | Dec. 04, 2019 00:21Reply
I hold a Permanent Residence Permit. do I need to apply for a new Work Permit when changing jobs?
I am a holder of a Permanent Residence Permit. If I change jobs, do I still need to go through the process of cancelling the current and apply for a new Work Permit? Or does this process become obsolete? Appreciate you insight. Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by David from AUSTRALIA | Dec. 04, 2019 19:28
00Reply


Since you have a permanent residence permit, you don't need to get a work permit for working in China, so no need to cancel the current one and apply for a new one.
Asked by Darryl from USA | Nov. 26, 2019 17:26Reply
Retirement
I’m married to a chinese citizen from mainland China. We both live in the US, I’m retired an have a retirement income of over $100,000 per year. We have been married for 8 yrs & travel back to mainland China every year for 60 days so my wife can visit her large family. I would like to live in chai my wife can be close to her family. What can I do? I have a 10 yr visa and I’m 69 yrs old
Answers (1)
Answered by Vera from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 26, 2019 19:15
00Reply


You can apply for an S1 visa and then get a temporary residence permit for China. The thing is that you need to renew it annually if the validity is only one year.
Asked by Mimo from CROATIA | Nov. 24, 2019 21:11Reply
application process
After submitting application for green card to local PSB, are we allowed to travel outside China during the approval procedure? Until The public security authority makes a decision on whether or not to approve the application
Answers (1)
Answered by Kira from CHINA | Nov. 24, 2019 23:26
00Reply


You had better wait until you get the green card.
Asked by Dong'en from USA | Nov. 19, 2019 13:49Reply
Long-term Residence Without Marriage
I read on another website that being a resident for 5 years, even without any marriage to a permanent resident, would allow for a permanent residence application. Is this true? Thanks so much!
Answers (1)
Answered by Dong'en from USA | Nov. 20, 2019 11:38
00Reply


I now see I misread the page I linked - nevermind, thanks anyway!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)