Home / Embassy / Visa /

Macau Visa Policy

Macau Visa Sample
Sample (click to enlarge)

Macau is generally very open in its approach to admit tourists and short term business visitors. Nationals of 66 countries are exempt from a visa to Macau for a certain period while other nationals are permitted to obtain one on arrival at the border control.

Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

While providing the greatest convenience to visitors, the Macao SAR Government should ensure effective immigration control, combat illegal immigration and maintain public security by reviewing and updating the immigration policy on a timely basis.

In the light of these needs and the recent social situation in Macao, considering the conditions of different countries as well as the purpose and status of their nationals' past visits to Macao, the Macao SAR implemented the following measures starting from 1 July 2010: nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before visiting.

However, holders of a diplomatic passport may still enjoy visa-free access to Macao. In addition, the consular officials of the above six countries posted to Chinese territory, the officials of various international organizations posted to Chinese territory and their respective families may apply for an entry permit with their passport and diplomatic/consular identity card or staff card upon their arrival. 
 

Where to Submit the application

Embassy and Consulate of the People's Republic of China
Immigration Department of Macau SAR Government
 

Required Documents

1. A completed Macau Visa Application Form
2. Photocopies of the bio data page and used inside pages of a valid passport/travel document.
3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, deposit in savings account, tax payment receipt, employment certificate, etc.)
4. Document of transportation to Macao and accommodation arrangement (e.g. round-trip air ticket and hotel room reservation receipts, etc.)
5. Pages carrying important information in a travel document previously used to come to Macao (if any);
6. Valid entry visa or residence visa/permit of other countries or regions (if any);
7. Recent 1.5-inch full face white background color photo.

8. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
Leisure – Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
Family visit – Photocopy of residence/stay document of family in Macao;
Study – Admission document of a higher institute in Macao;
Employment – Employment approval document of Macao authorities;
Residence on dependant basis – Macao identity card of family, document of kinship, etc.;
Stay as relative of non-resident worker – Approval document of Macao authorities;

Visa Fees

1. General: USD30
2. Additional charge:
(1) Communication fee of relating to the Macao Immigration Department: USD20
(2) Express Service: USD20
(3) Rush Service: USD30 

Processing Time

General: 5 working days (applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Approximately 3 weeks (applications that have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Express Service: 3 working days (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Rush Service: same day or the next working day (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.  

Types and Validity of Macau Visa

1. Types:
(1) Diplomatic;
(2) Official;
(3) Ordinary visa including Tourist, Study, Employment and Residence 
2. Validity:
(1) Valid for 1 entry within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(2) Valid for 2 entries within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(3) Valid for multiple entries within 6 months, 14 days of stay per entry. 

Passport Holders of the Following Countries Enjoy Visa-Free Access to Macao SAR

Country Free Period Country Free Period
Albania 90 Days Luxembourg 90 Days
Andorra 90 Days Macedonia 90 Days
Australia 30 Days Malaysia 30 Days
Austria 90 Days Mali 90 Days
Belgium 90 Days Malta 90 Days
Bosnia and Herzegovina 90 Days Mauritius 90 Days
Brazil 90 Days Mexico 90 Days
Brunei 14 Days Monaco 30 Days
Bulgaria 90 Days Mongolia 90 Days
Canada 30 Days Montenegro 90 Days
Cape Verde 90 Days Namibia 30 Days
Chile 30 Days Netherlands 90 Days
Croatia 90 Days New Zealand 30 Days
Cyprus 90 Days Norway 90 Days
Czech Republic 90 Days Philippines 30 Days
Denmark 90 Days Poland 90 Days
Dominica 90 Days Portugal 90 Days
Egypt 90 Days Romania 90 Days
Estonia 90 Days Russia 30 Days
Finland 90 Days Samoa 30 Days
France 90 Days San Marino 30 Days
Germany 90 Days Serbia 90 Days
Greece 90 Days Seychelles 30 Days
Grenada 90 Days Singapore 30 Days
Hungary 90 Days Slovakia 90 Days
Iceland 90 Days Slovenia 90 Days
India 30 Days South Africa 30 Days
Indonesia 30 Days South Korea 90 Days
Ireland 90 Days Spain 90 Days
Israel 90 Days Sweden 90 Days
Italy 90 Days Switzerland 90 Days
Japan 90 Days Tanzania 90 Days
Kiribati 30 Days Thailand 30 Days
Latvia 90 Days Turkey 30 Days
Lebanon 90 Days U.S.A 30 Days
Liechtenstein 30 Days U.K. 180 Days
Lithuania 90 Days Uruguay 30 Days
- Last modified on Nov. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Macau Visa Policy
Asked by MYAT MYAT KHAING from SINGAPORE | Nov. 12, 2019 01:35Reply
Do I need Visa or not?
If I travel from Taiwan to Macau for 10 days to work do I need a visa?
Asked by Tatik. P from MACAU | Nov. 08, 2019 22:41Reply
Hi..Pakistani passport how much need to prepare for immigration check n can extend visa or not
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | Nov. 09, 2019 10:55
00Reply


At least MOP/HK$ 5,000 or equivalent in other currencies. Extension of stay is at the discretion of the police, although immigration will want to see a return ticket when you enter.
Answered by Adeel from CHINA | Nov. 12, 2019 03:44
00Reply


hello how are you i am also from pakistan how did you get the visa
what's the procedure right now i am in china
Asked by Andrew Theobald from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 07, 2019 23:24Reply
working in Macau
Just to clarify from my recent post
I am working in Macau for 10 days carrying out technical and validation work
No visa is required ??
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Nov. 08, 2019 14:33
00Reply


You don't need and cannot get a visa if you are a US citizen.
Asked by andrew theobald from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 07, 2019 08:27Reply
Hi If I travel from UK to Macau for 10 days to work do I need a visa ??
Answers (3)
Answered by John Doe | Nov. 07, 2019 10:01
00Reply


No.
Answered by Andrew Theobald from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 07, 2019 23:20
00Reply


Hi John
So for any technical work for 10 days in Macau you don’t need a visa
Answered by John Doe | Nov. 08, 2019 14:32
00Reply


Macau doesn't issue visas other than tourist visas to non-visa-exempt nationals so there's no way for you to get one even if you want to.
Asked by anddy from USA | Nov. 07, 2019 04:13Reply
140hours free visa
usa citizen visit shanghai for less than 120 hours can get visa on shanghai airport? validity of the passport has any particular requirement ?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Nov. 07, 2019 10:02
00Reply


You cannot "visit" Shanghai and must be in transit to a third country. Remaining passport validity must be more than 3 months.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)