Home / Embassy / Visa /

Macau Visa Policy

Macau Visa Sample
Sample (click to enlarge)

Macau is generally very open in its approach to admit tourists and short term business visitors. Nationals of 66 countries are exempt from a visa to Macau for a certain period while other nationals are permitted to obtain one on arrival at the border control.

Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

While providing the greatest convenience to visitors, the Macao SAR Government should ensure effective immigration control, combat illegal immigration and maintain public security by reviewing and updating the immigration policy on a timely basis.

In the light of these needs and the recent social situation in Macao, considering the conditions of different countries as well as the purpose and status of their nationals' past visits to Macao, the Macao SAR implemented the following measures starting from 1 July 2010: nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before visiting.

However, holders of a diplomatic passport may still enjoy visa-free access to Macao. In addition, the consular officials of the above six countries posted to Chinese territory, the officials of various international organizations posted to Chinese territory and their respective families may apply for an entry permit with their passport and diplomatic/consular identity card or staff card upon their arrival. 
 

Where to Submit the application

Embassy and Consulate of the People's Republic of China
Immigration Department of Macau SAR Government
 

Required Documents

1. A completed Macau Visa Application Form
2. Photocopies of the bio data page and used inside pages of a valid passport/travel document.
3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, deposit in savings account, tax payment receipt, employment certificate, etc.)
4. Document of transportation to Macao and accommodation arrangement (e.g. round-trip air ticket and hotel room reservation receipts, etc.)
5. Pages carrying important information in a travel document previously used to come to Macao (if any);
6. Valid entry visa or residence visa/permit of other countries or regions (if any);
7. Recent 1.5-inch full face white background color photo.

8. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
Leisure – Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
Family visit – Photocopy of residence/stay document of family in Macao;
Study – Admission document of a higher institute in Macao;
Employment – Employment approval document of Macao authorities;
Residence on dependant basis – Macao identity card of family, document of kinship, etc.;
Stay as relative of non-resident worker – Approval document of Macao authorities;

Visa Fees

1. General: USD30
2. Additional charge:
(1) Communication fee of relating to the Macao Immigration Department: USD20
(2) Express Service: USD20
(3) Rush Service: USD30 

Processing Time

General: 5 working days (applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Approximately 3 weeks (applications that have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Express Service: 3 working days (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Rush Service: same day or the next working day (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.  

Types and Validity of Macau Visa

1. Types:
(1) Diplomatic;
(2) Official;
(3) Ordinary visa including Tourist, Study, Employment and Residence 
2. Validity:
(1) Valid for 1 entry within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(2) Valid for 2 entries within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(3) Valid for multiple entries within 6 months, 14 days of stay per entry. 

Passport Holders of the Following Countries Enjoy Visa-Free Access to Macao SAR

Country Free Period Country Free Period
Albania 90 Days Luxembourg 90 Days
Andorra 90 Days Macedonia 90 Days
Australia 30 Days Malaysia 30 Days
Austria 90 Days Mali 90 Days
Belgium 90 Days Malta 90 Days
Bosnia and Herzegovina 90 Days Mauritius 90 Days
Brazil 90 Days Mexico 90 Days
Brunei 14 Days Monaco 30 Days
Bulgaria 90 Days Mongolia 90 Days
Canada 30 Days Montenegro 90 Days
Cape Verde 90 Days Namibia 30 Days
Chile 30 Days Netherlands 90 Days
Croatia 90 Days New Zealand 30 Days
Cyprus 90 Days Norway 90 Days
Czech Republic 90 Days Philippines 30 Days
Denmark 90 Days Poland 90 Days
Dominica 90 Days Portugal 90 Days
Egypt 90 Days Romania 90 Days
Estonia 90 Days Russia 30 Days
Finland 90 Days Samoa 30 Days
France 90 Days San Marino 30 Days
Germany 90 Days Serbia 90 Days
Greece 90 Days Seychelles 30 Days
Grenada 90 Days Singapore 30 Days
Hungary 90 Days Slovakia 90 Days
Iceland 90 Days Slovenia 90 Days
India 30 Days South Africa 30 Days
Indonesia 30 Days South Korea 90 Days
Ireland 90 Days Spain 90 Days
Israel 90 Days Sweden 90 Days
Italy 90 Days Switzerland 90 Days
Japan 90 Days Tanzania 90 Days
Kiribati 30 Days Thailand 30 Days
Latvia 90 Days Turkey 30 Days
Lebanon 90 Days U.S.A 30 Days
Liechtenstein 30 Days U.K. 180 Days
Lithuania 90 Days Uruguay 30 Days
- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Macau Visa Policy
Asked by Nourhan from EGYPT | Sep. 20, 2019 13:15Reply
Can I accommodate in Zhuhai with Macau visa?
I am from Egypt and I will stay in Macau for 1 week but the accommodation in Zhuhai. Could I have another visa or Macau visa will be enough?!
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 21, 2019 09:11
00Reply


IIRC Egyptians are not eligible for the VOA to Zhuhai, so you need a separate visa for Mainland China if you want to make sure you can cross the border. If you don't want the hassle then just cancel and book in Macau instead.
Asked by samer from NEPAL | Sep. 18, 2019 21:48Reply
macau entry rules
i have macau work permit and all valid document , my ticket is transit to china while travelling from nepal to macau, so my question is do i need to show minimum 5000 mop money in china immigration / macau immigration ???
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 19, 2019 14:49
00Reply


These rules should only apply to tourists so if you have a Blue Card then you can ignore them.
Asked by Asantha from SRI LANKA | Sep. 16, 2019 19:58Reply
Visa requirements
hi
I am from Sri Lanka and currently working in Macau.i need to go for vacation to Sri Lanka.my question is can I take a flight from Hong Kong?if I am going through Hong kong do I need to apply for hk visa?
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 16, 2019 21:27
00Reply


You cannot enter or transit Hong Kong without a visa. This applies even if you are not leaving the sterile transit area of HK airport (i.e., when taking the ferry directly to the airport).
Answered by asantha from SRI LANKA | Sep. 20, 2019 06:28
00Reply


thank you very much
Asked by Sarfaraz from INDIA | Sep. 13, 2019 05:19Reply
Macau visa for Nepali nationality
Asking for a friend !!
My friend ( Nepali nationality ) has valid china business visa and present he is in Guangzhou city now he wants to travel By train to Macau so my question is doses he required visa to enter Macau ? Or he can get on arrival visa ?
Please help me to clear my doubts

Thanks
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 13, 2019 21:20
00Reply


Yes he needs a valid visa or will be prevented to cross the border.
Answered by John Doe | Sep. 13, 2019 21:22
00Reply


Also Nepalis cannot get a visa on arrival. If he has a sponsor in Macau then they can apply for an entry authorization for him but that may take a week.
Asked by calong from GDCLONG | Sep. 09, 2019 05:43Reply
I am from Vietnam and I will take a flight to Macau via Xiamen (China).
Do I need a China transit visa? Or a Macau visa is enough?
Answers (1)
Answered by Timothy from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 10, 2019 18:34
00Reply


If your layover in Xiamen is less than 24 hours, then you don't need a transit visa. Macau visa only alow you to enter into or leave Macau, nothing to do with the transit visa in Mainland China.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)