Home / Embassy / Visa /

Macau Visa Policy

Macau Visa Sample
Sample (click to enlarge)

Macau is generally very open in its approach to admit tourists and short term business visitors. Nationals of 66 countries are exempt from a visa to Macau for a certain period while other nationals are permitted to obtain one on arrival at the border control.

Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

While providing the greatest convenience to visitors, the Macao SAR Government should ensure effective immigration control, combat illegal immigration and maintain public security by reviewing and updating the immigration policy on a timely basis.

In the light of these needs and the recent social situation in Macao, considering the conditions of different countries as well as the purpose and status of their nationals' past visits to Macao, the Macao SAR implemented the following measures starting from 1 July 2010: nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before visiting.

However, holders of a diplomatic passport may still enjoy visa-free access to Macao. In addition, the consular officials of the above six countries posted to Chinese territory, the officials of various international organizations posted to Chinese territory and their respective families may apply for an entry permit with their passport and diplomatic/consular identity card or staff card upon their arrival. 
 

Where to Submit the application

Embassy and Consulate of the People's Republic of China
Immigration Department of Macau SAR Government
 

Required Documents

1. A completed Macau Visa Application Form
2. Photocopies of the bio data page and used inside pages of a valid passport/travel document.
3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, deposit in savings account, tax payment receipt, employment certificate, etc.)
4. Document of transportation to Macao and accommodation arrangement (e.g. round-trip air ticket and hotel room reservation receipts, etc.)
5. Pages carrying important information in a travel document previously used to come to Macao (if any);
6. Valid entry visa or residence visa/permit of other countries or regions (if any);
7. Recent 1.5-inch full face white background color photo.

8. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
Leisure – Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
Family visit – Photocopy of residence/stay document of family in Macao;
Study – Admission document of a higher institute in Macao;
Employment – Employment approval document of Macao authorities;
Residence on dependant basis – Macao identity card of family, document of kinship, etc.;
Stay as relative of non-resident worker – Approval document of Macao authorities;

Visa Fees

1. General: USD30
2. Additional charge:
(1) Communication fee of relating to the Macao Immigration Department: USD20
(2) Express Service: USD20
(3) Rush Service: USD30 

Processing Time

General: 5 working days (applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Approximately 3 weeks (applications that have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Express Service: 3 working days (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Rush Service: same day or the next working day (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted.  

Types and Validity of Macau Visa

1. Types:
(1) Diplomatic;
(2) Official;
(3) Ordinary visa including Tourist, Study, Employment and Residence 
2. Validity:
(1) Valid for 1 entry within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(2) Valid for 2 entries within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
(3) Valid for multiple entries within 6 months, 14 days of stay per entry. 

Passport Holders of the Following Countries Enjoy Visa-Free Access to Macao SAR

Country Free Period Country Free Period
Albania 90 Days Luxembourg 90 Days
Andorra 90 Days Macedonia 90 Days
Australia 30 Days Malaysia 30 Days
Austria 90 Days Mali 90 Days
Belgium 90 Days Malta 90 Days
Bosnia and Herzegovina 90 Days Mauritius 90 Days
Brazil 90 Days Mexico 90 Days
Brunei 14 Days Monaco 30 Days
Bulgaria 90 Days Mongolia 90 Days
Canada 30 Days Montenegro 90 Days
Cape Verde 90 Days Namibia 30 Days
Chile 30 Days Netherlands 90 Days
Croatia 90 Days New Zealand 30 Days
Cyprus 90 Days Norway 90 Days
Czech Republic 90 Days Philippines 30 Days
Denmark 90 Days Poland 90 Days
Dominica 90 Days Portugal 90 Days
Egypt 90 Days Romania 90 Days
Estonia 90 Days Russia 30 Days
Finland 90 Days Samoa 30 Days
France 90 Days San Marino 30 Days
Germany 90 Days Serbia 90 Days
Greece 90 Days Seychelles 30 Days
Grenada 90 Days Singapore 30 Days
Hungary 90 Days Slovakia 90 Days
Iceland 90 Days Slovenia 90 Days
India 30 Days South Africa 30 Days
Indonesia 30 Days South Korea 90 Days
Ireland 90 Days Spain 90 Days
Israel 90 Days Sweden 90 Days
Italy 90 Days Switzerland 90 Days
Japan 90 Days Tanzania 90 Days
Kiribati 30 Days Thailand 30 Days
Latvia 90 Days Turkey 30 Days
Lebanon 90 Days U.S.A 30 Days
Liechtenstein 30 Days U.K. 180 Days
Lithuania 90 Days Uruguay 30 Days
- Last modified on May. 02, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Macau Visa Policy
Asked by Analiza Salvatierra from PHILIPPINES | May. 18, 2019 02:12Reply
Period of Saty in Manila to go back to Macau.
Hi, my husband just arrived in Manila from Macau as a tourist. He said, he can only return to Macau after a period of 2 months.

Is that so?

Thank you
Asked by Rojina Shrestha from NEPAL | May. 16, 2019 00:56Reply
Do I have to have an itinerary and accomodation booked before I apply for a visa?
How would I know when to book if I don't have the visa details?
Answers (1)
Answered by Abbey from FRANCE | May. 16, 2019 23:25
00Reply


Dear, what type of Macao visa you will apply for? If it's for tourism purpose, you need to have an itinerary, round-trip tickes, and accommodation arrangements. The officer need those information to judge whether to issue you a visa and decide its validity and stay duration. You can just make out a travel plan, get the tickets and hotel bookings, and then submit the visa application.
Asked by Fishball from MALAYSIA | May. 08, 2019 16:33Reply
Hello there, i'd like to confirm a couple of visa matter based on my understanding.
1. A malaysian with a malaysia passport does not need any visa to enter macao. Am i right?

2. A pakistani with a valid entry visa to enter Macao does not need to apply any other visa/documents upon arrival at Macao. Is this right?

Thank you.
Answers (3)
Answered by John Doe | May. 09, 2019 15:39
00Reply


Both are correct.
Answered by Ali GONDAL from MACAU | May. 10, 2019 04:39
00Reply


Dear pakistani passport holder not allow without visa in macau
Answered by John Doe | May. 10, 2019 22:35
00Reply


Dear, he has made it clear that the Pakistani national already possesses a visa to Macau.
Asked by lilimalin from TAIWAN | May. 02, 2019 12:14Reply
Taiwanese working in Macau
hi
I have Taiwan Passport , do I need to apply working visa to work in Macau ?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | May. 02, 2019 12:41
00Reply


You do not need a work visa as long as you have submitted your blue card application within 30 days of arrival or have filed an extension within the 30 days.
Asked by Nitesh Thapa from NEPAL | Apr. 30, 2019 07:34Reply
Reentry
I was working in Macau as a security guard from 2017 may. I renewed my Visa also on 2018 Apri but I left Macau on October 2018 but my Visa was up to 2019 April. My previous blue card is still with me. I haven't returned any documents before I leave, I just leave without informing to the company. Now what should I do to apply there again. Can you help me?
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | May. 02, 2019 12:50
00Reply


Your blue card may no longer be valid if your employment contract has ceased (as the employer would report this to Macau Police who would cancel your blue card).

Now since as you did not overstay your period of stay in Macau (i.e., have left Macau before your blue card expires), then there is unlikely anything preventing you from applying for a visa and subsequently a blue card again with a new employer. This is only to say that you have not violated immigration law. Whether you have violated local labor law is for the local government to decide.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)