Home / Embassy / Visa /

Requirements for Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

  Brief Introduction of China Permanent Residence
  Requirements for China Permanent Residence
  How to Submit Application of China Permanent Residence
  Processing Times & Fees
  Additional Information about China Permanent Residence

For Spouse Reunion

Aliens can apply for Permanent Residence for Spouse Reunion if they meet the following conditions: 
1. Spouses of Chinese citizens or of aliens having obtained permanent residence in PRC;
2. Marriage has lasted for five years;
3. have lived in PRC for five years in a row, the annual stay in PRC being no shorter than nine months;
4. have stable and secured living status and place to live;

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices.
6. Proof of household registration of their Chinese spouses or the Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens of their spouses of foreign nationality, marriage certificates, proof of secured living status and certificate of house leasing or property right of the house which have been notarized. The above-mentioned proof issued by related agencies abroad should be attested by the Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions. f

For Those Seeking Reunion with Parents

Unmarried children aged under 18 years old who come to PRC to live with their parents can apply for Permanent Residence in PRC if they meet the following conditions: 
1. One or both of their parents is or are Chinese citizen(s) and have household registration in PRC, or one or both of their parents is or are alien(s) with permanent residence status in PRC;
2. Under the age of 18 and unmarried;
3. Confirmed to have foreign nationality after examination according to Law of Nationality of P.R.C. 

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. The Household registration if their parents are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if their parents are of foreign nationality;  birth certificates or kindred certificates; 
6. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in PRC. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government if the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.  All the evidence issued by foreign institutes should be verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country.

For Investment

Foreign investors can apply for Permanent Residence if they have direct investment in PRC for three years in a row and have a sound taxation record and meet any of the following terms and conditions:  
1. having made investment of over USD 500,000 in industries of encouraged type as specified in the Catalogue of Industries of Foreign Investment released by the State;

2. having made total investment of over USD 500,000 in counties in the western part of the country or in counties which are major targets of poverty relief work undertaken by the State;

3. having total investment of over USD 1 million in the central part of the country;

4. having total investment of over USD 2 million in PRC.

 Requirements:
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices.
6. Certificates of approval of foreign funded enterprises, certificate of registration, proof of combined annual inspection, report of assets valuation and proof of personal tax payment. In case of foreign funded enterprises of encouraged type, letter of confirmation of the foreign invested projects which the State encourages should also be provided.
 

For Employment

Foreigners can apply for Permanent Residence for Employment if they satisfy the following conditions: 
1. having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record; 

2. the units where they work should meet any of the following terms and conditions:
A: institutions subordinate to the various ministries under the State Council or to the provincial level people's governments;
B: major higher learning schools;
C: enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or major scientific projects of the State;
D: high-tech enterprises, foreign invested enterprises in encouraged type, foreign invested advanced technology enterprises or foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

 Requirements 
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices;
6. Proof of post or title of the persons issued by the units where they work ; 
7. Certificates of foreign experts or certificates of employment of aliens;
8. Registration certificate, annual inspection proof and personal tax payment proof of the units where they work;  
9. One of the below documents:
(1) units are foreign funded enterprises, the certificate of approval of foreign funded enterprises and proof of combined annual inspection should also be provided; 
(2) persons of enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or scientific projects of the State should provide testifying documents for the projects issued by the competent authorities of the provincial level people's governments or ministries; 
(3) persons working for high-tech enterprises should provide certificates of high-tech enterprises; 
(4) persons working for encouraged type foreign funded enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of the encouraged type foreign invested projects;
(5) persons working for foreign invested advanced technology enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested advanced technology enterprises; 
(6) persons working for foreign invested export-oriented enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

For Outstanding Aliens

This type of Permanent Residence is issued to aliens who have major and outstanding contributions to PRC or needed urgently by PRC. 

 Requirements
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices
6. Letter of recommendation and related proofs issued by the competent authority of the Chinese government are required. 

For Dependants

Aliens can apply for Permanent Residence for Dependants if you meet the following conditions:
1. Persons having no direct relatives abroad entering PRC to live with direct relatives in PRC;
2. Over 60 years old, have lived in PRC for five years in a row, whose annual stay in PRC being no shorter than nine months; 
3. Have stable and secured living status and places to live;

 Requirements 
1. Completed Application Form of Aliens for Permanent Residence in PRC; 
2. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background; 
3. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;
4. Certificate of health issued by Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau appointed by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical agencies accredited by Chinese embassies or consulate offices (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);
5. Proof of no criminal record abroad recognized by Chinese embassies or consulate offices
6. Certificates of household registration of the Chinese citizens with whom they come to live or Certificate of Permanent Residence of aliens of foreigners; notarized proof of relations of relatives and proof testifying that the incoming persons having no direct relatives abroad; notarized proof of the sources of incomes of the incoming persons or the proof of economic guarantee of the persons with whom the incoming persons live; notarized proof of house leasing or property right of houses of the incoming persons or persons with whom the incoming persons live. The above-mentioned proof issued by related agencies abroad should be attested by the Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Requirements for Permanent Residence Permit
Asked by Nick from SINGAPORE | May. 08, 2019 00:51Reply
Former Chinese citizen applying for long term visa
Is there a long term visa for former Chinese citizens (with family still in China) who have taken a new citizenship?
Answers (1)
Answered by Angela from BRUNEI | May. 09, 2019 00:04
00Reply


You can apply for a Q visa.
Asked by Alice Kh from RUSSIAN | May. 05, 2019 08:41Reply
What type of visa shoukd I apply?
I am married to Taiwanese, and my husband has been working in China for many years, now he works in Shenzhen and we live there. Every year I have been applying for business visa, just to stay there with him, but recently a lot of people's business visas has been canceled when they ve been crossing the from HK to Shenzhen border. So my question is, what kind of visa can I apply instead? I just want to stay with my husband, but as he is taiwanese I dont really understand what I should do about visa, as he doesnt need one, but he aint chinese citezen either, so I am really confused.
Answers (1)
Answered by John Doe | May. 05, 2019 14:43
00Reply


Since Taiwanese are not considered as aliens in China, it's probably worth for you to try to apply for a Q1 visa, although you probably need to do this in your native country rather than HK. Provide your husband's Taiwan Compatriot Permit instead of a Chinese ID card and see what else they need. Also make sure Guangdong province will accept your application for a family-based residence permit (this will require your husband to contact the Exit and Entry Administration himself).
Asked by Dennis from CHINA | Apr. 23, 2019 22:22Reply
I am Canadian, my wife is Chinese, we own real estate and businesses in China.
I have had a residence permit for the past 7 years.
Can I legally work for another company on this permit?
Answers (1)
Answered by Amanda from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 24, 2019 19:44
00Reply


Dennis, it depends on what visa you hold now. If your residence permit is based on your Q visa, you can't work legally. If it's a work visa, you can, but you need to renew the residence permit at the local Exit and Entry Administration.
Asked by Subtain from PAKISTAN | Apr. 23, 2019 03:03Reply
Permanent resident on Q1
Hi, I'm living in China on temporary resident, holding Q1
When i can apply for permanent resident, my spouse is Chinese.
Answers (1)
Answered by Brian from USA | Apr. 23, 2019 23:22
00Reply


It's very hard to apply for permanent residence of China, even though you have lived there for years. You can go to the local Exit and Entry Administration to see if you qualify.
Asked by Roger Bartlett from UK | Mar. 24, 2019 09:42Reply
Permit to Move, with my Chinese Wife, from the UK to Live in China
I am a UK citizen, born in 1945. I am retired, and financially self-sufficient with my UK State and Teachers' Pensions, and savings. I am married to a Chinese national (we married on 20 February, 2016 in UK); my wife holds a Chinese passport. We live together in the UK now, but we wish to move to China to live permanently, as my wife's grown-up children and family live there.
Please could you advise me how I should best proceed to obtain the necessary visa or residence permit to allow us to move to China?
Thank You for your kind attention: Prof Roger Michael Bartlett
Answers (1)
Answered by Campbell from DENMARK | Mar. 25, 2019 01:49
00Reply


You can apply for family Q type to live in mainland China from the CVASC in your country. Please prepare the required documents include your passport and copy, the application form, passport-style photo, an invitation letter from your wife and copy of her Chinese ID card, as well as your marriage certificate, and other documents the consular officers consider necessary. Next, go to the CVASC to submit the application.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)