Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Family Reunion Visa (Q)

Chinese Family Reunion Visa, Q visa for short, is issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners residing in China with a permanent residence permit. Depending upon the duration of stay and applicants' eligibility, the Q visa is further divided into two subclasses: Q1 and Q2. Q1 is issued for a stay longer than 180 days, while Q2 is for a short-term visit less than 180 days.
 

Differences between Q1 Visa and Q2 Visa

 
Type Application Conditions
Q1 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay > 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, such as spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law; or those who are going to China for the purpose of foster care
Q2 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay ≤ 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, including family members mentioned above


Q1 visa is generally issued allowing a single entry, and the holders must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit within 30 days after entry. The residence permit can be granted for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 5 years, and the holders can exit and reenter freely during the validity of the residence permit.

Q2 is flexible from 30 to 180 days, allowing single, double, or multiple entries, and the holders can stay in China for the duration as indicated on visa.
 

China Q Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Passport

- Original passport valid for more than 6 months and a copy of the information page. US citizens can apply for a 10 years China Q2 visa if their passport is valid for one year or longer.
 

2. Application Form + Recent Photo

- China Q Visa Application Form with a recent color passport-sized photo affixed to it.
 

3. Invitation Letter

- An invitation from the family member residing in China who is either a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese permanent residence permit.

The invitation letter should contain:
a. Information regarding the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
b. Information about the visit, like purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relation of the applicant to the inviting entity or individual, and financial source for expenditures.
c. Information regarding the inviting individual, including name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the inviting individual, etc.

See sample of the invitation letter.
 

4. Photocopy of Chinese ID or Foreign Passport and Permanent Residence Permit of the Inviter
 

5. Proof of Family Relationship - For Q1 Visa Application Only

- Original and copy of kinship proof such as Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate.
 

How to Apply for China Q Visa

Applicants should go to the Chinese embassy, consulate or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) wherever available for an application either in person or by someone else or trusted agent. Most Chinese embassies and consulates do not accept applications by mail. CVASC in some countries provide service for applications by post, but of course an extra service fee will be charged. Besides, please check the website of above diplomatic missions in advance to see if an appointment is required.
 

Processing Time

Normal processing takes about 4 working days. The applicant should apply one month prior to the intended travel. In case Express/Urgent Processing is approved by the Chinese embassy or the consulate-generals, the applicant will be required to pay an additional fee.
 

China Q Visa Fees

The fee for the China family reunion visa is the same as the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally, fees vary according to nationalities, and number of entries. But for some countries, like US, Canada, and Australia, the fee is fixed regardless of visa types and number of entries.

China Q Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Family Reunion Visa
Asked by Rene from GERMANY | Aug. 19, 2019 07:36Reply
Local chinese resident permit place misunderstand difference between q1 and q2 Visa.
I have get a q1 long stay visa, because i am married with a chinese woman. After visit, the resident permit station, they tell me, i can get a max. resident permit of half a year. Against all explanation, they are reallay sure of that, because that is the chinese law. So they hold my passport at the moment and make the paperwork, for 180 days. What can i do ?
Asked by Teoh from INDONESIA | Aug. 16, 2019 01:48Reply
Would a distant relative be eligible for this visa?
Hi, I am an overseas Chinese who’s planning to move to China and live with my grandparents’ family.. would it be possible for me to apply for this visa? And would it allow me to legally work? Thanks!
Answers (2)
Answered by Eddie from NEW ZEALAND | Aug. 18, 2019 19:31
00Reply


Teoh, if you are just a distant relative of the Chinese, you may only apply for a Q2, but it does not allow you to stay for a long time nor work in China. If you want to work there, you should apply for a Z type.
Answered by Kevin from USA | Aug. 18, 2019 20:07
00Reply


You can apply for the Q1 visa, but you can't work legally with the visa. You could find a job in China and then change your Q1 visa into a work Z visa.
Asked by Polly K from CHINA | Aug. 12, 2019 17:30Reply
Holding Business visa, married a Chinese citizen
I'm holding a Business visa and recently got married to a Chinese citizen. Can I apply for a residence permit without going home country and changing my Business visa to a Q Family visa?
Answers (4)
Answered by Jerry from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 20:03
00Reply


Yes, you can do this within China. You need to convert your business type to a Q type and then apply for the residence permit at the local exit and entry administration office.
Answered by Polly K from CHINA | Aug. 12, 2019 20:58
00Reply


How can I convert my M visa to Q one? At the immigration office staff said that the Chinese government doesn't do any types of visa for foreigners and it's necessary to make the new Q visa via your home country Chinese Embassy.
Answered by Jerry from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 22:40
00Reply


You can contact the local exit and entry administration to see if you are able to do this.
Answered by Polly K from CHINA | Aug. 12, 2019 23:35
00Reply


Alright, thank you for the info.
Asked by Iris Zhang from PHILIPPINES | Aug. 11, 2019 21:52Reply
Requirements for china visa when got married to a chinese and we are together go back in china
Answers (1)
Answered by Darcy from UK | Aug. 11, 2019 22:52
00Reply


Hi, Iris, if you already get married, you can apply for a Q visa by submitting the required documents, including your passport, application form, recent photo, your spouse's Chinese ID card, an invitation letter, and your marriage certificate.
Asked by Monmari from HONGKONG | Aug. 08, 2019 04:01Reply
French holding Dependant visa in HK for visiting in-laws in China
Hi,

My husband is French and he has recently been granted a depdenant visa in Hong Kong. Can you please let me know if he can apply for Q visa to visit my parents who retired in China?

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Nick from SINGAPORE | Aug. 11, 2019 19:50
00Reply


yes, he can apply for the Q visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)