Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Family Reunion Visa (Q)

Chinese Family Reunion Visa, Q visa for short, is issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners residing in China with a permanent residence permit. Depending upon the duration of stay and applicants' eligibility, the Q visa is further divided into two subclasses: Q1 and Q2. Q1 is issued for a stay longer than 180 days, while Q2 is for a short-term visit less than 180 days.
 

Differences between Q1 Visa and Q2 Visa

 
Type Application Conditions
Q1 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay > 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, such as spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law; or those who are going to China for the purpose of foster care
Q2 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay ≤ 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, including family members mentioned above


Q1 visa is generally issued allowing a single entry, and the holders must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit within 30 days after entry. The residence permit can be granted for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 5 years, and the holders can exit and reenter freely during the validity of the residence permit.

Q2 is flexible from 30 to 180 days, allowing single, double, or multiple entries, and the holders can stay in China for the duration as indicated on visa.
 

China Q Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Passport

- Original passport valid for more than 6 months and a copy of the information page. US citizens can apply for a 10 years China Q2 visa if their passport is valid for one year or longer.
 

2. Application Form + Recent Photo

- China Q Visa Application Form with a recent color passport-sized photo affixed to it.
 

3. Invitation Letter

- An invitation from the family member residing in China who is either a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese permanent residence permit.

The invitation letter should contain:
a. Information regarding the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
b. Information about the visit, like purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relation of the applicant to the inviting entity or individual, and financial source for expenditures.
c. Information regarding the inviting individual, including name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the inviting individual, etc.

See sample of the invitation letter.
 

4. Photocopy of Chinese ID or Foreign Passport and Permanent Residence Permit of the Inviter
 

5. Proof of Family Relationship - For Q1 Visa Application Only

- Original and copy of kinship proof such as Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate.
 

How to Apply for China Q Visa

Applicants should go to the Chinese embassy, consulate or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) wherever available for an application either in person or by someone else or trusted agent. Most Chinese embassies and consulates do not accept applications by mail. CVASC in some countries provide service for applications by post, but of course an extra service fee will be charged. Besides, please check the website of above diplomatic missions in advance to see if an appointment is required.
 

Processing Time

Normal processing takes about 4 working days. The applicant should apply one month prior to the intended travel. In case Express/Urgent Processing is approved by the Chinese embassy or the consulate-generals, the applicant will be required to pay an additional fee.
 

China Q Visa Fees

The fee for the China family reunion visa is the same as the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally, fees vary according to nationalities, and number of entries. But for some countries, like US, Canada, and Australia, the fee is fixed regardless of visa types and number of entries.

China Q Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Jan. 23, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Family Reunion Visa
Asked by Orun from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 23, 2019 16:39Reply
Issued a work permit invitation without a ‘plus 1 accompanied by’ for my wife
Hi, I have been sent my work invitation permit for Z in China but my boss says according to her agent(s), the rules have changed since 1st November 2018 and the ‘accompanied by’ can still say ‘0’ and instead, my wife needs to make a separate application for a Q1 family...does this make sense?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sophia | Jan. 23, 2019 18:15
00Reply


Hi, as I know, your wife needs to make a separate application for a Q1 family type. If you doubt that, you can contact the visa office to inquire.
Asked by VINCESOWA | Jan. 22, 2019 20:52Reply
Do application for residence permit under Q1 require submission of certificate of no criminal record
Hi, i am a Singapore citizen and my wife is PRC citizen. I left China for 2 months and recently applied for Q1 visa. My question : Do i need to submit certificate of no criminal record for my residence permit application to the PSB upon arrival?
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from THAILAND | Jan. 23, 2019 18:10
00Reply


If the no criminal record is required by the local PSB, you need to provide it. You can contact them to inquire that.
Asked by Dale from CHINA | Jan. 18, 2019 18:20Reply
Hello, my spouse is Chinese
We married in china and have been married for 9 years, I have had a work z for this length of time since I came to china, now I am 60 years of age and want to change to a family entry permit. What documents / certificates ate required ? Do certificates submitted for work transfer over to family visa ? Please advise what steps to take ,

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Riley from DENMARK | Jan. 20, 2019 23:10
00Reply


The required documents include your passport, the application form, a passport-style photo, valid registration form of temporary residence, an invitation letter from your spouse and copy of her/his Chinese ID card, as well as your marriage certificate, and other documents the consular officers consider necessary.
Asked by Trevor Rees from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 14, 2019 18:51Reply
I am trying to apply for Q2 Visa.
My wife who is a Chinese citizen and I British citizen, married in November 2010. I have completed the Application form and all the necessary documents. However, when I checked with the London cvasc; I was informed this would have to be done only on Computer. Would you please say if this is correct or incorrect.
Answers (1)
Answered by Lee from UKRAINE | Jan. 14, 2019 21:57
00Reply


The answers should be typed when filling out the application form on computer, and then print it out and sign it for your own use.
Asked by Ching Wong from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 11, 2019 10:55Reply
newly graduate oversea Chinese work in china
I am British but ethnic Chinese origin, my parents are also British but grandparents are Chinese, I would like to work in a firm in China but the firm might not be able to get me a work permit as I am a newly graduate and not an expert. I have 10 years multiple visit visa to China and I am also able to apply for a Q1 because of my Chinese origin grandparent. With Q1.will I be able to work without work permit pls? If not, what can I do to work in China pls? Thank you very much.
Answers (2)
Answered by John Doe | Jan. 12, 2019 15:16
00Reply


Being an overseas Chinese does not entitle you to work while holding a Q1 as it's illegal to do so regardless you're of Chinese descent or not. Without a Chinese ID card your only avenue is to get a Z which is a highly convoluted process and requires at least one year or more of work experience from another country (hence the reason why the firm refused to apply a visa for you). When all's said and done your Q1 residence permit will also be cancelled when your Z is issued.
Answered by Ching wong from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 14, 2019 00:26
00Reply


Very clear reply and to the point. Thank you so much.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)