Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Family Reunion Visa (Q)

Chinese Family Reunion Visa, Q visa for short, is issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners residing in China with a permanent residence permit. Depending upon the duration of stay and applicants' eligibility, the Q visa is further divided into two subclasses: Q1 and Q2. Q1 is issued for a stay longer than 180 days, while Q2 is for a short-term visit less than 180 days.
 

Differences between Q1 Visa and Q2 Visa

 
Type Application Conditions
Q1 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay > 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, such as spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law; or those who going to China for the purpose of foster care
Q2 visa 1. Intended Duration of Stay ≤ 180 days
2. Applicants restrictions:
Relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence, including family members mentioned above


Q1 visa is generally issued with a single entry, and the holders must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit within 30 days after entry. The residence permit can be granted for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 5 years, and the holders can exit and reenter freely during the validity of the residence permit.

Q2 is flexible from 30 to 180 days, allowing single, double, or multiple entries, and the holders can stay in China for the duration as indicated on visa.
 

China Q Visa Requirements & Documents

1. Passport

- Original passport valid for more than 6 months and a copy of the information page. US citizens can apply for 10 years China Q2 visa if their passport is valid for one year or longer.
 

2. Application Form + Recent Photo

- China Q Visa Application Form with a recent color passport-sized photo glued to.
 

3. Invitation Letter

- An invitation from the family member residing in China who is either a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese permanent residence permit.

The invitation letter should contain:
a. Information on the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
b. Information on the visit, like purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relation of the applicant to the inviting entity or individual, and financial source for expenditures.
c. Information on the inviting individual, including name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the inviting individual, etc.

See sample of the invitation letter.
 

4. Photocopy of Chinese ID or Foreign Passport and Permanent Residence Permit of the Inviter
 

5. Proof of Family Relationship - For Q1 Visa Application Only

- Original and copy of kinship proof such as Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate.
 

How to Apply for China Q Visa

Applicants should go to the Chinese embassy, consulate or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) wherever available for application either in person or by someone else or agent entrusted. Most Chinese embassies and consulates do not accept applications by mail. CVASC in some countries provide service for applications by post, but of course an extra service fee will be charged. Besides, please check the website of above diplomatic missions in advance to see if appointment is required.
 

Processing Time

Normal processing takes about 4 working days. The applicant should apply one month prior to the intended travel. In case Express/Urgent Processing is approved by the Chinese embassy or the consulate-generals, the applicant should pay an extra fee accordingly.
 

China Q Visa Fees

The fee for China family reunion visa is the same as the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally, fees vary according to nationalities, and number of entries. But for some countries, like US, Canada, and Australia, the fee is fixed regardless of visa types and number of entries.

China Q Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

*The table is for reference only. For more details, please click China Visa Fees.
 

Further Reading:

8 Tips for Filling Out Chinese Visa Application Form

- Last modified on Oct. 17, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Family Reunion Visa
Asked by Meadow Wei from AUSTRALIA | Oct. 17, 2018 00:28Reply
Got married outside of China
Hi there,
My husband and I live in Australia and we got married here. I still hold chinese citizenship and want to go back to china and live for a year with my husband. I know he needs to apply for the Q1 but will we need to translate the marriage certificate? Also, will there be a medical exam for him? I could not find any information about medical examination,

Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wesley from GERMANY | Oct. 17, 2018 19:05
00Reply


Hi, you need to authenticate your marriage certificate from the China embassy, and maybe its translation is required, too. You can contact the embassy to inquire if you need the medical examination for the application.
Asked by kint from COLOMBIA | Oct. 14, 2018 20:33Reply
Q1 or Q2 VISA
Hello, Im from Colombia and i got married with my chinese couple here in shanghai, and we wanna live togheter here. Wich kind of visa i can get without go outside China? i read in other blog that inside china i must apply for a Q2 cuz Q1 just can apply abroad, is it true???

thankyou so much for your time. <3
Answers (2)
Answered by Ryan from FRANCE | Oct. 15, 2018 00:42
00Reply


You can try to change your current visa into Q1 type at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China. If it can succeed, you don’t need to go back to your home country for that.
Answered by kint from COLOMBIA | Oct. 15, 2018 03:06
00Reply


thakyou for your answer. i call them today and they said me its ok for me take the family visa!
Asked by Ying Ying from MYANMAR | Oct. 06, 2018 07:18Reply
Q visa
Hi, I just got my China marriage certificate and I plan to reunite with my chinese husband next month. Do I need to submit flight tickets for q visa? And is q1 can apply for multiple entry??
Answers (1)
Answered by Warren from FINLAND | Oct. 09, 2018 19:09
00Reply


You can apply for a Q1 type, and after entering mainland China under valid Q1, you can apply for a Chinese residence permit which has multiple entries within its validity. You don't need fight tickets for the application.
Asked by Wen Choo Chan | Sep. 09, 2018 18:40Reply
wishing to apply for a Q1
Hi, I am a Malaysian, wishing to apply for a Q1 (Family reunion) as my relatives reside permanently in Guangdong, China. Do you have an office in Malaysia who can help me apply this visa?

Is it compulsory to show proof of relationships?

Thank you and look forward to receiving your reply.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from GERMANY | Sep. 10, 2018 01:13
00Reply


You can apply for Chinese Q1 type from the CVASC in Malaysia. You should provide your relationship for that.
Asked by maria from VENEZUELA | Sep. 05, 2018 09:48Reply
Q visa, does considered over stay?
I'm holding Q, and did not apply permit residence within 30 days from the date entry. And currently in china for 3 months from the date entry. And there is not duration of stay stamp in my passport. What should i do in this case?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wesley from BELGIUM | Sep. 05, 2018 19:36
00Reply


If so, you are advised to report your situation to the local police station as soon as possible and ask them if you can apply for the residence permit to stay in mainland China. Good luck.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media