U.K.

China Embassy in U.K.

 Visa Application Form of PRC
 Application Procedure and Fee

Ambassador: Mr. Liu Xiaoming
Address: 49 Portland Place, London W1B 1JL, UK
Tel: +44-020-72994049 (General Line) 
Office Hours:  09:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except British and Chinese Holidays)
Website: http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in UK

Address: 31 Portland Place, London W1B 1QD
Tel: +44-020-76311430 (Answer phone 09:00-12:00, 14:00-16:00)
Fax: +44-020-74369056
Email: visa@chinese-embassy.org.uk
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00 Monday-Friday (except holidays)
The Station Nearby: Great Portland Street Station, Regent's Park Station , Oxford Street Station
 

Consular Districts of Chinese Embassy/Consulates in UK

Embassy/Consulate General Consular Districts
Embassy of PRC in London Except the consular district of Consulates in Manchester, Edinburgh, other regions are the consular jurisdiction of the Embassy in London.
Consulate General of PRC in Edinburgh Scotland, Northern Ireland
Consulate General of PRC in Manchester Greater Manchester, Durham, Derbyshire, Lancashire, Merseyside, North Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, Tyne and Wear


Notice for Application

CVASC is responsible for receiving applications to mainland China from all ordinary passport holders who are UK citizens and citizens of other countries. It collects visa fees on behalf of the Embassy and the Consulate General. Currently, there are three branches in London, Manchester and Edinburgh. The applicants who apply in London are required to make online appointment at http://www.visaforchina.org/. If they apply in Manchester and Edinburgh, they can directly submit their applications to the centers. However, they are still strongly advised to make online appointment in advance to guarantee a short waiting time.

For people who apply for Diplomatic/Service/Courtesy Visa, Visa and Enter Permit to Hong Kong/Macao, they still submit their application to the embassy or consulate directly. 
 

CVASC in London

Office Hours: 09:00-15:00 (Submission); 09:00-16:00 (Payment and Collection), Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Address: 12 Old Jewry, London, EC2R 8DP
Tel: 020-7710 6000
Fax: 020-7710 6001
E-mail: ukcentre@visaforchina.org
 

CVASC in Manchester

Office Hours: 09:00-15:00 (Submission); 09:00-16:00 (Payment and Collection), Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Address: First Floor, 75 Mosley Street, Manchester, M2 3HR
Tell: 016-1236 1070
Fax: 016-1244 5883
Email: manchestercentre@visaforchina.org
 

CVASC in Edinburgh

Office Hours: 09:00-15:00 (Submission); 09:00-16:00 (Payment and Collection), Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Address: 2nd Floor, Exchange Tower,19 Canning Street, City of Edinburgh, EH3 8EG
Tel: 0131 2292519     
Fax: 0131 2291598
E-mail:  edinburghcentre@visaforchina.org

Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for sight-seeing.
Business (M) It is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Noncommercial Visit (F) It is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for employment or work.
Student (X)

It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for study.
X1 is for those who plan to stay for more than 6 months, while X2 is issued for short stay.

Private Visit (S) It is issued to family members who intend to visit the foreigners with Work Z or student X in PRC, or to those who intend to go to PRC for other private affairs.
Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence in PRC.
Transit (G) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for transit to another country/region.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visas 1. UK citizens are exempt from Hong Kong visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing for less than 180 days.
2. UK citizens are exempt from Macao visa for up to 180 days.

 Procedure for Application at CVASC      Visa Fees
 UK citizens can now apply for a 10-year China visa with multiple entries, if they plan to visit China for the purposes of tourism, commercial or business activities, and short-term family visits. Compared with regular visas, the required documents are the same while the price is higher.

Meanwhile, the 5-year multiple-entry China visa is now also available for UK citizens.

2019 Holiday Schedule of the CVASC in London

Festival Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Chinese New Year February 4 & 5 Monday & Tuesday
Good Friday April 19 Friday
Easter Monday April 22 Monday
Early May Bank Holiday May 6 Monday
Spring Bank Holiday May 27 Monday
Summer Bank Holiday August 26 Monday
Mid-Autumn Festival September 13 Friday
Chinese National Holiday October 1 - 3 Tuesday - Thursday
Christmas Day December 25 Wednesday
Boxing Day December 26 Thursday
Note: The holiday arrangement of the CVASC may be different. Please log on their official website for detailed holiday notice.

 Please contact Embassy of U.K. in China if British are in problems there. 

 Recommended Tours:
China Tour from London UK
China Tour from Manchester UK

 Other Chinese Embassies in Europe: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus
- Last modified on May. 23, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in U.K.
Asked by Julie Rafferty from UK | Aug. 19, 2019 23:23Reply
We are traveling to shanghai for 3 days then going o cruise returning shanghai then onto Perth .on
Then in way home Perth to London stopping in hong Kong in transit a few hours
What is the cheapest visa I need
Answers (1)
Answered by Colin from GERMANY | Aug. 20, 2019 00:53
00Reply


You won't need a visa in Hong Kong, for UK passport holders are eligible for the visa-free transit.
Asked by CARMENS | Aug. 16, 2019 03:24Reply
authenticity of my degrees
I have got a job in China and they are asking me to send all my University degrees for authentication. Where should I submit them, how much does it cost and how long does it take, please?
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Laurent from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 18, 2019 20:37
00Reply


If your documents were not issued by a British government authority, you should send them to a local international notary public for notarisation. Then send documents, notarised by notaries, to the Legalization office of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) or an authorised department by FCO for legalizations. If the documents were issued by a British government department, you may send them for legalizations to FCO or an authorised department by FCO.

After completing the initial stage of notarisation and legalization, submit the documents to the Chinese embassy or consulates for legalization which will cost 17 British Pound and take about 4 working days.
Asked by Dave from U K | Aug. 15, 2019 09:23Reply
Visa application form difficulty
Hello, l am having trouble section 3 on the form as I have retired and no longer working but is still asking for details Ono my work details I have been retired for over 10 years can you help please.
Answers (1)
Answered by Amanda from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 16, 2019 01:38
00Reply


In 3.1A, you can select "retired", so that you only need to put in the information of your last employer.
Asked by Carol King from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 11:48Reply
I am aged 71 , as I don’t need fingerprints , do I still need to attend the Embassy?
Answers (1)
Answered by Alice from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 22:58
00Reply


If you apply for China visa, you need to go to the CVASC in person or ask someone to submit the documents for you. You don't have to go to the embassy.
Asked by olivia from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 02:40Reply
Will I need a visa? can you tell me
I hold a British passport and will be stopping off in Sanya for an hour, before going to Guangzhou where I will have a 3 hour layover. I will then fly on to New Zealand.
Will I need a visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ross from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 12, 2019 20:53
00Reply


Olivia, you don't need a visa as you are covered by the 24h visa-free transit scheme.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)