China Embassy in Austria

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Zhao Bin
Address: Metternichgasse 4, A-1030 Vienna (Wien), Austria
Tel: +43-1-714314918
Fax: +43-1-7136816
Office Hours: 08:30-11:30, 14:00-16:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_at@mfa.gov.cn

 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Austria

Address: Neulinggasse 29, Stiege 1, 3.Stock, 1030 Vienna (Wien)
Tel: +43-1-7103648
Fax: +43-1-7103770
Manual Telephone: +43-1-710364816  (please call between 09:00-11:00 on Tuesday & Thursday)
Office Hours:
08:30-11:00, 14:00-16:00, Monday, Wednesday (except holidays)
08:30-11:00, Friday (except holidays) 
 

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Austrian Citizens US Citizens Other Countries
Single-Entry EUR 30 EUR 120 EUR 33
Double-Entry EUR 45 EUR 120 EUR 50
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity EUR 60 EUR 120 EUR 70
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity EUR 90 EUR 120 EUR 100
Note: 
1. The embassy does not accept Cash as the mean of payment, please pay by Debit Card or Credit Card.
2. The citizens of the following countries are exempt from visa fees: Pakistan, Maldives, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Poland, Yugoslavia, Slovakia, Romania, Micronesia and Albania.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 5 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing EUR 33
2-3 working days processing EUR 23

 Note: The expedited service had been suspended by the embassy of PRC for applicants from some Schengen countries including: Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Austria, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, France. The processing takes at least 5 working days. Please make sure submit applications to the consular office at least two weeks before travel. 
 

2019 Holiday Schedule of the Embassy

Public Holiday Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Chinese New Year February 5 - 7 Tuesday - Thursday
Easter Day April 22 Monday
International Labor Day May 1 Wednesday
Chinese National Day October 1 Tuesday
Austria National Day October 26 Saturday
Christmas December 24 - 26 Tuesday - Thursday

 Please contact Embassy of Austria in China if Austrians are in distress there.

 Related China Embassies in Europe: Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. CHRISTIAN
I am Nigerian citizen, residencing here, I would like to take short visit to China base on varification and tie up business trade proposal, What are my requirment?

 Answered by Mr. Leo
A tourist visa is required for your entry into China. Since you are a foreign passport holder, besides the basic documents (valid passport, application form, photo), you should also hold a valid Austrian visa or resident permit. Other materials such as flight tickets, confirmation of hotel reserve and your bank statement of last 3 months may also be required.


  Asked by Mr. Puhl
Hi, I would like to do a 3 month internship in Hong Kong. I do not need a visa for visits and business for 3 month. But does that include internships? Or do I need an extra visa? Thank you for your Time.

 Answered by Mr. Nicholas 
You are free of visa to Hk for 90 days not 3 months.
I'm not sure whether that include intership, you can confirm this with the Immigration Department by enquiry hotline at (852) 2824 6111 or by fax at (852) 2877 7711

- Last modified on Sep. 29, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Austria
Asked by Elisa from ITALY | Nov. 22, 2019 12:09Reply
Non-resident visa
I'm Italian but currently studying at Salzburg University. Can I apply for touristic visa in Vienna? Which documents I require besides passport, application form and photos?
Answers (1)
Answered by Bonnie from AUSTRIA | Nov. 24, 2019 22:36
00Reply


Yes, you can. Besides the above documents, you need to provide a visa for Austria, and round-trip tickets and hotel bookings.
Asked by Gulnara from KAZAKHSTAN | Sep. 27, 2019 15:07Reply
non-resident visa
Hello,
I'm a student of WU Executive Academy in Vienna, having module training program, each mont I visit Austria for 4-days module, by tourist visa. In January 2020 we are having 3-days module in China Guangzhou by invitation from Lingnan (University) College in course of interaction between universities programs. May I apply for visa in Chinese Embassy in Vienna in this case?
Answers (2)
Answered by Helen from AUSTRIA | Sep. 29, 2019 00:15
00Reply


You need to apply in your own country.
Answered by Gulnara from KAZAKHSTAN | Sep. 29, 2019 03:06
00Reply


Thank you, Helen, to obtain visa in my own country is technically very complicated, even impossible for me.
Asked by Sam from NETHERLANDS | Sep. 16, 2019 05:02Reply
Looking for company that verefied/legalize Austrian documents for Chinese z visa
I'm looking for a company that can verified/legalize my Austrian diplomas without me being there in person. In the Netherlands we have companys that do this. Is this the same in Austria?
Answers (2)
Answered by Jerry from NETHERLANDS | Sep. 16, 2019 23:20
00Reply


Sam, you can also use an agent to do it for you in Austria.
Answered by Sam from NETHERLANDS | Sep. 18, 2019 00:28
00Reply


Thanks Jerry, where can I find a agent to do this? Do you know any agents?
Asked by Assure kalu from AUSTRIA | Aug. 05, 2019 06:57Reply
what is the requirements for 1 year multiple entry visa
Sir,
I am Austria citizen, and I want to apply for china visa multiple for 1 year, how do I apply for it, and what is the requirements for it.

Thanks
Assure kalu
Answers (1)
Answered by Slyvia from DENMARK | Aug. 06, 2019 23:19
00Reply


what kind of Visa do you want to apply?
Asked by Mrs Fink Ngai from VORARLBERG | Jul. 07, 2019 02:43Reply
Hong Kong citizen, living in Austria Vorarlberg but need to travel to China
Hong Kong citizen, living in Austria Vorarlberg and need to travel to Mainland China, but the mainland travel permit for HK and Macau residents is not valid anymore, what should i do?
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from USA | Jul. 08, 2019 02:21
00Reply


Dear, you should apply for Chinese visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)