China Embassy in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Visitors with ordinary passports of Bosnia and Herzegovina can enter, exit, transit or stay in China without a visa during the period of stay up to 90 days in any 180 days.

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Dong Chunfeng
Address: Braće Begić 17, 71000 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: +387-33-215102, 262110 (Administrative Office)
Mobile Phone: +387-61-132264
Fax: +387-33-215108
Email: chinaemb_ba@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tel:+387-33-665686
Office Hours: 09:00-11:00 on Tuesday and Thursday (except holidays)

Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office

Tel: +387-33-215107, 212863
Fax: +387-33-215108
Email: ba@mofcom.gov.cn

Population: 4,010,000 (in 2004).

Minority: Bosniac (Muslims in the former Yugoslavia), Serbs, Croats.

Official Language: Bosnian, Serbian and Croatian.

Religion: Moslemism, Orthodox Church, Catholicism

Locations: Bosnia and Herzegovina lies in the middle of the former Yugoslavia, nestled between the Republic of Croatia and the Republic of Serbia. It occupies an area of 51,129 square kilometers.

Sarajevo: is the capital and the largest city of Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is the country's political, economic and cultural center as well as the significant center of international organizations and institutes, and representative offices of non-government organizations.

Resources: The country possesses rich mineral resources, such as iron ore, barite, rock salt, wood coal, bauxite and asbestos. It is also rich in hydropower and forest resources. The forest coverage takes up almost 47% of the total area of the country.

External Relations: Bosnia and Herzegovina takes entrance to EU (European Union) and NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) as its central task. It pays more attention to developing good relations with USA, EU and neighboring countries.

 Related China Embassies in Europe: Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus


Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. M. Chandira(Bosnia)
Will there any problem during the immigration check if I do head shave (remove Hair from my head) after submitting Visa application?

 Answered by Mr. Keith
Mr M. Chandira,
Very funny, how different it looks before and after your head-shaving? I think the immigration officers can recognize you though you have your head shaved. 


  Asked by Mr. masini(Bosnia)
I am a Bosnian on a work visa in UAE and want to go on to china, can I apply for a visa from the UAE?

 Answered by Ms. Sara
You must prepare these documents:
1. Original passport, which must have at least 6 months validity left before expiration and enough blank visa pages left
2. A duly filled application form with a passport-style photo affixed
3. A copy of UAE residence permit or visa
4. Two-way air tickets and confirmed hotel booking


  Asked by Ms. Joyce(Bosnia)
Dear Sir, I’ve submitted a multiple entry visa for 90days maximum stay but the visa issued by the embassy was only 60days. As i am going for a business trip of 90days, is it possible to issue a 90days stay instead?

 Answered by Mr. Robinson
The visa officers have the right to grant you the visa with the duration of stay. You can use your current visa to enter China and get the duration of stay extended within mainland when it is about to expire.

- Last modified on Sep. 07, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Asked by Ivana from VELIKA BRITANIJA | Jul. 18, 2018 04:27Reply
Bosnian passport and going to China
Please can you confirm that I can go to China with my bosnian passport only? Currently I live in England and I'm planning to go to China (Shanghai) in September.
Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Francisco from USA | Jul. 18, 2018 19:49
00Reply


Hi, you are supposed to apply for a visa for mainland China beforehand, I guess.
Asked by Jasmina | Aug. 06, 2013 09:43Reply
Information about touristic visa
Im planing to go to China as a tourist in September.What documents do I need to prepare for application and how is the time needed for it to be issued after I apply ? Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Erica from PERU | Aug. 07, 2013 01:16
00Reply


Hi, you can apply it now, so prepare original passport valid for more than 6 months, application form attached with photo, round-trip flight ticket and hotel bookings for application. It can be obtained on the fourth business day.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media