China Embassy in Cyprus

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Liu Xinsheng
Address: 30 Archimidous Street, 2411 Engomi, Nicosia, Cyprus (P.O.Box 24531, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Tel: +357-22-352182 (24-hour duty phone)
Fax: +357-22-353530
Email: chinaemb_cy@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://cy.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Cyprus

Tel: +357-22-352183, 590717 
Email: consulate_cyp@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 09:00 - 12:00, Monday, Wednesday, Friday (except holidays)

Commercial Counselor's Office

Address: 17 Agapinoros Street, 1076 Nicosia
Mailing Address: P.O.Box 27088, 1641 Nicosia
Tel: +357-22-376126 (for Counselor)
+357-22-375252 (for Economic Secretary)
+357-22-375253 (for Commercial Secretary)
Fax: +357-22-376699
Email: shangwu@cytanet.com.cy
 cy@mofcom.gov.cn

General Instructions on Application

Requirements for Tourist Visa

1. The original passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages;
2. Visa Application Form;
3. One recent passport photo attached to the application form;
4. Return air ticket;
5. Hotel reservations;
6. International travel insurance that will cover your stay there;

For non-Cypriot applicants, they shall provide their residence permit or work permit in Cyprus besides of the above documents. 
Also, aplicantions are reviewed on case-by-case basis, so more supporting documents might be needed and applicants might also be called for an interview if necessary.

Notice about Visa Application Procedure:
1. Mailed in applications are not acceptable.
2. Cypriot applicants and non-cypriot applicants with resident permit can either come to the Embassy personally or send someone else to handle application on their behalf.
3. Non-cypriot applicants who are temporarily staying here have to apply in person to the Embassy.

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Cypriot Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry EUR 20 EUR 105 EUR 30
Double-Entry EUR 30 EUR 105 EUR 45
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity EUR 40 EUR 105 EUR 60
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity EUR 60 EUR 105 EUR 90
Group Visa per person EUR 10 EUR 90 EUR 20
Hong Kong Visa EUR 21 EUR 21 EUR 21

Notice: 
1. It takes a week for processing. The embassy also provide rush service with a surcharge of EUR 20 per person. You can collect it the next opening day. 
2. Please collect passport with the pick-up ticket given when submitting application.  
3. Pay fee on collection. The embassy does not accept cash as payment, applicants have to pay either with credit/debit card or deposit the money into following bank account in Bank of Cyprus:

EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLE'S REP OF CHINA
0110-01-209231-00

 Please contact Embassy of Cyprus in China if Cypriots are in distress there.

 Related China Embassies in Europe: Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia

- Last modified on Sep. 07, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Cyprus
Asked by Dovlet from TURKMENISTAN | Jun. 03, 2018 06:28Reply
Visa in North Cyprus for Turkish residents.
I have Turkish residence permit for student, I one-month entry for North Cyprus, can I apply for S2 (family visit) category visa for China in North Cyprus?
Answers (1)
Answered by Eve from ITALY | Jun. 04, 2018 03:42
00Reply


Hi, it's possible for you to apply for it from the China embassy in North Cyprus. You can have a try.
Asked by Michael from CYPRUS | Mar. 28, 2018 06:54Reply
Express visa issue
Im a cypriot citizen and im planning to visit the embassy on monday to submit an application. Is it gonna be ready until wednsday morning if i pay the express fee?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jamie from NETHERLANDS | Mar. 28, 2018 20:53
10Reply


That's possible. But I cannot guarantee that. Just give it a try. Good luck.
Asked by AMIR from CYPRUS | Jan. 04, 2018 06:13Reply
Visa for Cypriot travel document For refugee
Dear Sirs,
I have a valid Cypriot travel document For refugees and Cypriot resident permit till 06/2020 what I will need to get the visa ?
All The Best
Answers (1)
Answered by Brandon from USA | Jan. 05, 2018 02:35
10Reply


If you want to apply for a tourist L type, you need to provide travel document and copy of its data page, the application form, a passport-style photo, hotel reservation and flight itinerary, as well other documents the consular officers consider necessary.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media