China Embassy in Czech Republic

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Ma Keqing
Address: Pelleova 18, 16000 Praha, 6-Bubenec, Prague, Czech Republic
Tel: +420-233028800
Fax: +420-233028880
Office Hours: 08:00-12:00, 13:30-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: recepcechina@seznam.cz
 

Consular Office

Tel: +420-233028888, 233028898, 728939951 (for Consular Protection)
Fax: +420-233028845
Email: konzularniodd@seznam.cz

Office Hours

For Submitting Applications: 
9:30a.m.-11:30a.m. Monday-Friday (November 1 to March 15)
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Monday-Friday (March 16 - October 31)  
For Pick-up Time: 10:00a.m.-11:00a.m. Monday-Friday  
 

Processing Time

It takes 4 working days to process the application of Visa, Notarization or Authentication. The fee is 60 Euros. If you want to pick up your passport or legalized documents earlier, you need pay additional fees: 35 Euros for 2 working days processing; 25 Euros for 3 working days processing. 
 

Regular Fees for Notarization & Authentication

Documents of Civil Affairs                        20 Euros
Documents of Commercial Affairs             40 Euros
 

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Czech Republic

Sections Information
Protocol office Tel: +420-224311323
Fax: +420-223028847
Political office Tel: +420-224313859, 233028849, 233028850, 233028853
Fax: +420-224319888
Economic & Commercial Office Tel: +420-233028871, 233028873, 233028860, 233028861
Fax: +420-233028876
Email: cz@mofcom.gov.cn
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +420-233028863, 233028878
Fax: +420-233028878
Cultural Office Tel: +420-233028870, 233028875
Fax: +420-233028874
Email: jiewenhuachu@hotmail.cm
Science & Technology Office Tel: +420-233028866, 233028862
Fax: +420-233028865
Email: gumin@most.cn
Educational Office Tel: +420-233028869
Fax: +420-233028868
Email: tangyundawn@gmail.com
Consular Office Tel: +420-223028888, 233028898
Fax: +420-233028845
Email: konzularniodd@seznam.cz
 

2018 Holiday Schedule

The Consular Office of the Embassy will be closed on the following public holidays in the year of 2018: 
Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January  1 Monday
Chinese New Year February 16 - 22 Friday - Thursday
Easter Day March 30 - April 2 Friday - Monday
Qingming Festival April 5 Thursday
International Labor Day May 1 Tuesday
Victory Day May 8 Tuesday
Dragon Boat Festival June 18 Monday
Memorail Day of Kirill and Matodi July 5 Thursday
Memorial Day of Jan Hus July 6 Friday
Mid-Autumn Festival September 24 Monday
Czech Nationality Day September 28 Friday
Chinese National Day October 1 - 7 Monday - Sunday
Christmas Day December 24 - 26 Monday - Wednesday

 Please contact Embassy of Czech Republic in PRC if Czeches are in distress there

Related Chinese Embassies in Europe: Copenhagen, DenmarkTallinn, Estonia, Helsinki, Finland
- Last modified on Sep. 07, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Czech Republic
Asked by David from IRELAND | Aug. 27, 2018 05:59Reply
Visa For a Irish Passport Holder
This question has been asked a bit before but my circumstances are slightly diifferent. I want to go to China on a tourist L. I am in the Czech Rep but have no documentation for being here as I am Irish and part of EU so not needed. No permit residency or job contract. Can I still apply in prauge for the visa with a Irish Passport.
Answers (1)
Answered by Edwin from FRANCE | Aug. 27, 2018 19:17
00Reply


David, it's possible for you to apply for tourist L type at the China embassy in Czech if you have valid visa or entry permit record in there. You can have a try.
Asked by Maria from CZECH REPUBLIC | Apr. 23, 2018 06:16Reply
Visa requirements for document 1951 convention travel document
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am from Ethiopia. Am studying and working in Czech Republic but I have permanent residence permit and Czech travel document of convention 1951. I would like to vist China for summer trip. Is it possible to apply for visa with this document type? Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Howard from GREECE | Apr. 24, 2018 20:37
00Reply


Maria, maybe you can make the application with this document type. But I cannot guarantee that. You can call the embassy to confirm this before you do that.
Asked by Jiri from CZECH REPUBLIC | Jul. 19, 2016 02:57Reply
Is bank statement required for applying Chinese tourist visa
Good morning,

I would need a double entry tourist permit for China.
In their site they state that for tourist L the following is necessary, among other requirements:
"7. own current bank statement showing sufficient funds to cover travel expenses (min. 100 USD/ day/ person)"

Is this true? I tried to contact the embassy, but no answer from them.

Do you also know if there is any agency in prague who can deal with the process, instead of going to the embassy myself?

Thank you very much and have a nice day.
Answers (1)
Answered by Matt from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 19, 2016 20:57
10Reply


Jiri, based on what I know, if you apply for a tourist L visa at the embassy of PRC in Czech Republic, the bank statement is not required.
You can find an agency or ask your friend to submit the application to the embassy of PRC to apply it for you. But you need to find an agency by yourself.
Asked by Vanesa Tognetti from CZCEH REPUBLIC | May. 23, 2016 03:22Reply
Visa requirements for an Italian citizen living in Czech Republic
Dear Sir/Madam,

I got invitation to attend a scientific meeting in China. I do not have residence permit in Czech Republic since it is not mandatory as European citizen but I do have work contract. Is it possible to apply for visit VISA with my Italian passport with out residence permit in Czech republic?
Many thanks
Vanesa
Answers (1)
Answered by Tracy from RUSSIA | May. 23, 2016 22:52
10Reply


Vanesa, even though you don’t have residence permit in Czech Republic, you can still apply for Chinese visa form there.
Asked by Ben from NEW ZEALAND | Feb. 10, 2016 02:33Reply
Hi im a New Zealand Citizen visiting prague as a tourist,can I apply at the embassy in prague? I apply for a 60 days L visa to China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica | Feb. 10, 2016 03:18
10Reply


Ben, it's possible that you can apply from there. Just go to the consular office and have a try.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media