U.S.A.

China Embassy in U.S.A.

 Visa Application Form of PRC
  Detail Procedure for Application 
   (How to Apply - Processing Time - Visa Fees - Pick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

Ambassador: Mr. Cui Tiankai
Minister: Ms. Wu Xi 
Address: 3505 International Place, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, USA
Tel: +1-202-4952266
Fax: +1-202-4952138
Email:  chinaembpress_us@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://us.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in U.S.A.

Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 110, Washington, D.C. 20007, USA
Automated Voice System: +1-202-3386688
Telephone Consulting Service: +1-202-3371956
Fax: +1-202-5889760
Email: chinavisadc@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:30-12:30, 13:30-15:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Districts of the Embassy/Consulates in U.S.A

Embassy/Consulate Consular Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Washington DC Washington DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia,Wyoming
Consulate General of PRC in Chicago Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin
Consulate General of PRC in Houston Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas, Puerto Rico
Consulate General of PRC in New York Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont
Consulate General of PRC in Los Angeles Arizona, Hawaii, New Mexico, Southern California, Pacific Islands
Consulate General of PRC in San Francisco Alaska, Nevada, Northern California, Oregon, Washington
 

Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types

Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued to those who comes for tourism. Group L is available for tourists who travel on a group basis.
Business (M) It is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Noncommercial Visit (F) It is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued to an alien who comes for a post, employment, or commercial performance.
Student (X)

It is issued to foreigners who go to study in China.
X1 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of more than 180 days, while X2 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of no more than 180 days.

Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go there for the purpose of foster care.
Q1 grants a stay of more than 180 days, while Q2 allows a stay of no more than 180 days.
Private Visit (S) it is issued to family members of foreigners with work Z and student X in China or visit for other private affairs.
S1 is for immediate family members, and S2 is for all family members including spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Transit (G)

It is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country (or region).

Talent (R) It is issued to aliens who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visa 1. American citizens are exempt from Hong Kong Visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing and they stay at Hong Kong for not more than 90 days.
2. American citizens are exempt from Macao Visa for up to 30 days.

How to Apply -- Processing Time -- Visa Fees -- Pick-up
 

10-year China Visa for US Citizens

As of late 2014, the Chinese Embassy in the USA began to accept 10-year multiple-entry (L / M / Q2 / S2 type) and 5-year multiple entry (X1 type) visa applications. The required documents for the above-mentioned entry permits are basically the same as before. However, applicants please note that the remaining validity of passport should not be less than one year. Each allowed stay duration of ten-year L / M type shall be 60 days, 90 days for the S2 type, and 120 days for the Q2 type. The stay of Q2 type can be 180 days at most upon the applicant’s reasonable request. If the applicant gets a new passport but has a valid Chinese entry permit on the old passport, he or she can travel with both passports provided that the personal details on both papers are exactly consistent. The fee for a 10-year entry permit is 140 dollars.


2018 Holiday Schedule of the Embassy in Washington D.C. 

To observe the public holidays of PRC and the United States, the consular office will be closed on the following festivals in 2018.

Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Monday
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr January 15 Monday
Chinese New Year February 15 & 16 Thursday & Friday
Memorial Day May 28 Monday
Dragon Boat Festival June 18 Monday
Independence Day July 4 Wednesday
Labor Day September 3 Monday
Chinese National Day October 1 Monday
Columbus Day October 8 Monday
Veteran's Day November 12 Monday
Thanksgiving Day November 22 & 23 Thursday & Friday
Christmas Day December 24 & 25 Monday & Tuesday

 Please contact Embassy of U.S.A. in PRC if Americans are in problems there.

 Recommended Tours:
China Tour from New York USA
China Tour from Washington USA
China Tour from Seattle USA
China Tour from Chicago USA
China Tour from Detroit USA

 Other Chinese Embassies in North America:
Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Nassau, the Bahamas, Ottawa, Canada
- Last modified on Dec. 03, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in U.S.A.
Asked by Nosakhare Ewansiha from U S A | Dec. 03, 2018 01:26Reply
Am a Green card holder and holding a Nigeria passport and I want to travel to hongkong
Answers (1)
Answered by Daine | Dec. 03, 2018 15:59
00Reply


You are supposed to apply for a visa for HK before your trip.
Asked by Susan from USA | Oct. 24, 2018 10:06Reply
Is adderall as prescription allowed in country by person who is traveling with visa
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from GERMANY | Oct. 24, 2018 19:52
00Reply


Hi, personally I think it would be allowed. You can have a try.
Asked by Michael from SRI LANKA | Oct. 21, 2018 19:04Reply
Is US green card holder eligible for free 24 hr transit visa at Shanghai airport?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea | Oct. 22, 2018 01:16
00Reply


If you have Sri Lank passport, I'm afraid you cannot apply for the free transit in there.
Asked by RICHARDHSIA | Oct. 17, 2018 10:50Reply
expired Tai Bao Zheng
Hello, I have an expired Tai Bao Zheng (expired in 2017) and a valid Taiwanese passport. I am planning a trip to Shanghai early November. Can I renew my Tai Bao Zheng at Pudong Airport after flight touch down?
Answers (1)
Answered by Warren from RUSSIA | Oct. 17, 2018 20:37
00Reply


Hi, I'm afraid you cannot renew your Tai Bao Zheng at Pudong Airport. You can ask the China embassy to inquire if you can do the renewal in there. Or you need to go to the exit and entry administration of the local PSB after entering China.
Asked by Bobby from USA | Sep. 26, 2018 23:42Reply
Is this ok???. Is this eligable for 144 free visa
Us passports

Fly from usa - capital Beijing ( 2 hours -wont leave airport basically a stop over) - bangkok

Middle of trip
Fly from Bangkok - shangai ( staying for 3 days) -

Return to usa
Flying from shanghai but has a (1.5 hour stopover in capital beijing) of course wont leave airport , just a stop before flying to usa

Will my return be a problem cuz its stopping in capital from shanghai??

Thank u
Answers (1)
Answered by Abel from DENMARK | Sep. 27, 2018 19:29
00Reply


In the trip from USA to Bangkok, you are eligible for the free transit in Shanghai. On the way back, you won't qualify for the free transit. You need a visa on the way back.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)