U.S.A.
Home / Embassy / North America / China Embassy in U.S.A.

Embassy of the P.R.China in the United States of America

 Visa Application Form of PRC
  Detail Procedure for Application 
   (How to Apply - Processing Time - Visa Fees - Pick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

Ambassador: Mr. Cui Tiankai
Minister: Ms. Wu Xi 
Address: 3505 International Place, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, USA
Tel: +1-202-4952266
Fax: +1-202-4952138
Email:  chinaembpress_us@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://us.china-embassy.org/eng/


 Consular Office

Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 110, Washington, D.C. 20007, USA
Automated Voice System: +1-202-3386688
Telephone Consulting Service: +1-202-3371956
Fax: +1-202-5889760
Email: chinavisadc@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:30-12:30, 13:30-15:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)


 Consular Districts of the Embassy/Consulates in U.S.A

Embassy/Consulate Consular Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Washington DC Washington DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia,Wyoming
Consulate General of PRC in Chicago Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin
Consulate General of PRC in Houston Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas, Puerto Rico
Consulate General of PRC in New York Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont
Consulate General of PRC in Los Angeles Arizona, Hawaii, New Mexico, Southern California, Pacific Islands
Consulate General of PRC in San Francisco Alaska, Nevada, Northern California, Oregon, Washington


  Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types

Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued to those who comes for tourism. Group L is available for tourists who travel on a group basis.
Business (F/M) F is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
M is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued to an alien who comes for a post, employment, or commercial performance.
Student (X)

It is issued to foreigners who go to study in China.
X1 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of more than 180 days, while X2 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of no more than 180 days.

Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go there for the purpose of foster care.
Q1 grants a stay of more than 180 days, while Q2 allows a stay of no more than 180 days.
Private Visit (S) it is issued to family members of foreigners with work Z and student X in China or visit for other private affairs.
S1 is for immediate family members, and S2 is for all family members including spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Transit (G)

It is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country (or region).

Talent (R) It is issued to aliens who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visa 1. American citizens are exempt from Hong Kong Visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing and they stay at Hong Kong for not more than 90 days.
2. American citizens are exempt from Macao Visa for up to 30 days.

How to Apply -- Processing Time -- Visa Fees -- Pick-up

 As of November 11th, 2014, the Chinese Embassy in the USA began to accept 10-year multiple-entry (L / M / Q2 / S2 type) and 5-year multiple entry (X1 type) visa applications. The required documents for the above-mentioned entry permits are basically the same as before. However, applicants please note that the remaining validity of passport should not be less than one year. Each allowed stay duration of ten-year L / M type shall be 60 days, 90 days for the S2 type, and 120 days for the Q2 type. The stay of Q2 type can be 180 days at most upon the applicant’s reasonable request. If the applicant gets a new passport but has a valid Chinese entry permit on the old passport, he or she can travel with both passports provided that the personal details on both papers are exactly consistent. The fee for a 10-year entry permit is 140 dollars.


 2016 Holiday Schedule of the Embassy in Washington D.C. 

To observe the public holidays of PRC and the United States, the consular office will be closed on the following festivals in 2016.

Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Friday
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr January 18 Monday
Spring Festival February 8, 9 Monday, Tuesday
International Labor Day May 2 Monday
Memorial Day May 30 Monday
Independence Day July 4 Monday
Substitute for Chinese Holiday July 29 Friday
Labor Day September 5 Monday
Chinese National Day October 3 Monday
Veteran's Day November 11 Friday
Thanksgiving Day November 24, 25 Thursday, Friday
Christmas Day December 26, 27 Monday, Tuesday

 Please contact Embassy of U.S.A. in PRC if Americans are in problems there.

 Recommended Tours:
China Tour from New York USA
China Tour from Washington USA
China Tour from Seattle USA

 Other Chinese Embassies in North America:
Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Nassau, the Bahamas, Ottawa, Canada