U.S.A.

China Embassy in U.S.A.

 Visa Application Form of PRC
  Detail Procedure for Application 
   (How to Apply - Processing Time - Visa Fees - Pick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

Ambassador: Mr. Cui Tiankai
Minister: Ms. Wu Xi 
Address: 3505 International Place, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, USA
Tel: +1-202-4952266
Fax: +1-202-4952138
Email:  chinaembpress_us@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://us.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in U.S.A.

Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 110, Washington, D.C. 20007, USA
Automated Voice System: +1-202-3386688
Telephone Consulting Service: +1-202-3371956
Fax: +1-202-5889760
Email: chinavisadc@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:30-12:30, 13:30-15:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Districts of the Embassy/Consulates in U.S.A

Embassy/Consulate Consular Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Washington DC Washington DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia,Wyoming
Consulate General of PRC in Chicago Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin
Consulate General of PRC in Houston Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas, Puerto Rico
Consulate General of PRC in New York Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont
Consulate General of PRC in Los Angeles Arizona, Hawaii, New Mexico, Southern California, Pacific Islands
Consulate General of PRC in San Francisco Alaska, Nevada, Northern California, Oregon, Washington
 

Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types

Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued to those who comes for tourism. Group L is available for tourists who travel on a group basis.
Business (M) It is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Noncommercial Visit (F) It is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued to an alien who comes for a post, employment, or commercial performance.
Student (X)

It is issued to foreigners who go to study in China.
X1 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of more than 180 days, while X2 is issued to those who intend to stay for a period of no more than 180 days.

Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go there for the purpose of foster care.
Q1 grants a stay of more than 180 days, while Q2 allows a stay of no more than 180 days.
Private Visit (S) it is issued to family members of foreigners with work Z and student X in China or visit for other private affairs.
S1 is for immediate family members, and S2 is for all family members including spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Transit (G)

It is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country (or region).

Talent (R) It is issued to aliens who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visa 1. American citizens are exempt from Hong Kong Visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing and they stay at Hong Kong for not more than 90 days.
2. American citizens are exempt from Macao Visa for up to 30 days.

How to Apply -- Processing Time -- Visa Fees -- Pick-up
 

10-year China Visa for US Citizens

As of late 2014, the Chinese Embassy in the USA began to accept 10-year multiple-entry (L / M / Q2 / S2 type) and 5-year multiple entry (X1 type) visa applications. The required documents for the above-mentioned entry permits are basically the same as before. However, applicants please note that the remaining validity of passport should not be less than one year. Each allowed stay duration of ten-year L / M type shall be 60 days, 90 days for the S2 type, and 120 days for the Q2 type. The stay of Q2 type can be 180 days at most upon the applicant’s reasonable request. If the applicant gets a new passport but has a valid Chinese entry permit on the old passport, he or she can travel with both passports provided that the personal details on both papers are exactly consistent. The fee for a 10-year entry permit is 140 dollars.


2019 Holiday Schedule of the Embassy in Washington D.C. 

To observe the public holidays of PRC and the United States, the consular office will be closed on the following festivals in 2019.

Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr January 21 Monday
Chinese New Year February 4 & 5 Monday & Tuesday
Qingming Festival April 5 Friday
Dragon Boat Festival June 7 Friday
Independence Day July 4 Thursday
Mid-Autumn Festival September 13 Friday
Chinese National Day September 30 & October 1 Monday & Tuesday
Columbus Day October 14 Monday
Veteran's Day November 11 Monday
Thanksgiving Day November 28 & 29 Thursday & Friday
Christmas Day December 25 Wednesday

 Please contact Embassy of U.S.A. in PRC if Americans are in problems there.

 Recommended Tours:
China Tour from New York USA
China Tour from Washington USA
China Tour from Seattle USA
China Tour from Chicago USA
China Tour from Detroit USA

 Other Chinese Embassies in North America:
Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Nassau, the Bahamas, Ottawa, Canada
- Last modified on Apr. 15, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in U.S.A.
Asked by Dee Dubya from US | Jun. 06, 2019 05:26Reply
One Way Airline Ticket
I'm going on a cruise that starts in Shanghai and ends in Tokyo, Japan.

May I assume that the one-way ticket to Shanghai from US will suffice for the Visa application process??
Answers (1)
Answered by Frank from USA | Jun. 09, 2019 20:50
00Reply


That is OK if you have one-way flight ticket and cruise ticket.
Asked by Curt Williams from USA | May. 28, 2019 15:30Reply
Can I have a documented "one way airline ticket" from USA to China for a tourist visa or roundtrip?
1. I will be applying for a tourist visa (6 months with multiple entries) for China in 2 weeks from the Consulate General of Peoples Republic of China. Do I need to have a "round trip airline ticket" from USA to China and back or can I have a "one-way" airline ticket to China!?
2. Also my USA passport is good until September 26, 2019 then I will apply for renewal Do I need a USA passport that has a longer duration than just 4 months? Thank You! Curt Williams , USA Citizen.
Answers (1)
Answered by Elena from USA | Jun. 05, 2019 01:38
00Reply


1. You need to provide round trip air tickets.
2. Your passport should remain the validity of more than 6 months when applying.
Asked by Shruti Bawa from USA | May. 28, 2019 09:54Reply
Tours
Please call me about available tours. Thank You!
Answers (1)
Answered by Sivan from USA | May. 28, 2019 23:38
00Reply


Hi, where do you want to go? If you have any destination in China, you can send email to traveltravelchinaguide.com and ask for more information.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)