China Consulate in Chicago, USA

 Visa Application Form of PRC
  Detail Procedure for Application
  (How to Apply - Processing Time - Visa FeesPick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

Consul General: Mr. Zhao Weiping
Address: 100 West Erie Street, Chicago, IL60654, USA
Tel: +1-312-8030095
Fax: +1-312-8030110 
Email: chinaconsul_chi_us@mfa.gov.cn;
           chineseconsulgeneral.chicago@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:00-16:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

 

Consular Office of Chinese Consulate in Chicago

 (for visa, passport, notarization & authentication)
Address: 1 East Erie Street, Suite 500, Chicago, IL60611, USA
Tel: +1-312-4530210
Fax: +1-312-4530211
Email: chinavisachicago@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:00-14:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

  Consular Districts: Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin
 

Fees and Processing Time

1. For American citizens, fee for individual is US$140 (regardless of the number of entries), and US$120 per person for Group Visa application;
2. Regular service for processing is 4 working days from the date of submitting the application. In addition, Expedited Service (2-3 working days) and Rush Service (1 working day) are available for visa processing. The extra service fees of US$20 and US$30 remain unchanged.
Note: In case of extreme emergency, applicants can use the Rush Service upon the consular officer's approval. If the application is submitted to the office before 11:00, it could be picked up on the same day.
3. Please pick up passport by submitting the pickup form. No passports can be released without this form.
4. No mailing services available.
5. The consular office does not accept cash, personal check or online payment. For personal pick up, only Credit Card (Master/Visa Card), Money Order, Cashier's Check or company check are acceptable. Please make checks and money order payable to "Chinese Consulate in Chicago". 
 

2019 Holiday Schedule

Festivals Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr January 21 Monday
Chinese New Year February 4 & 5 Monday & Tuesday
Memorial Day May 27 Monday
Dragon Boat Festival June 7 Friday
Independence Day July 4 Thursday
Mid-Autumn Festival September 13 Friday
Chinese National Day September 30 & October 1 Monday & Tuesday
Columbus Day October 14 Monday
Veteran's Day November 11 Monday
Thanksgiving Day November 28 & 29 Thursday & Friday
Christmas Day December 25 Wednesday
 

Map of the Consulate in Chicago

Transport:

Take I-90 or I-94 expressway, exit at Ohio Street (50B), walk straight to La Salle Street and then turn left, go ahead to the second traffic light and turn right to Erie Street. The consulate is on your left hand. 

If you take Lake Shore Drive, exit at Chicago Street, walk straight to La Salle Street and then turn left, go ahead to the third traffic light and turn left to Erie Street. You will see the consulate is on your left hand.

 China Tour from Chicago USA
- Last modified on Apr. 28, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Consulate in Chicago
Asked by Karl Langer from USA | Apr. 26, 2019 02:29Reply
Can my friend go to the Chicago office and apply there for a TOURIST VISA ? What will this cost ?
What exactly does she need to bring with her ? She will be leaving for California in 2 weeks ! Then to China with her family for their first visit ! I'm a senior citizen and so is she ! I need help to explain to her all that she needs in order to obtain an "L" type TOURIST VISA ! Thank you ! KL
Answers (1)
Answered by Brenda from USA | Apr. 28, 2019 00:41
00Reply


Dear, does your firend live within the jurisdiction area of the Chicago office? If yes, she can go there to apply for a tourist visa. The required documents include a passport with a remaining validity of at least six month, a completely filled-out application form, and a recently-taken bareheaded color photo, and round-trip ticket and hotel arrangements. A tourist visa costs 140 dollars by the way.
Asked by Vera Kulish from UNITED STATES | Mar. 28, 2019 17:19Reply
Tourist visa for 15 days tour in China cities Beijing, Suzhou, Hangzhou, Chongqing, Shanghai
What documents should we bring to get the tourist visa to China?
Answers (1)
Answered by Franklin from FINLAND | Mar. 28, 2019 20:47
00Reply


You need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Asked by rhoda sia from USA | Mar. 15, 2019 08:24Reply
need to know a company wthat will submit our requests for visas that we can trust
Answers (1)
Answered by Pierce from UKRAINE | Mar. 17, 2019 20:05
00Reply


If you apply for business M type, you should prepare a filled-out application form affixed with 1 passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, and an invitation letter from your business partner.
Asked by Teresa Riley from USA | Mar. 11, 2019 08:27Reply
Passport only or passport AND Visa to visit Shanghai for 10 days?
My son teaches English at one of the colleges in China and I am going to visit him for 12 days at the end of August and the beginning of September, respectively, so I can be there for the birth of my grandchild. I do not know what paperwork, other than a Passport, that I will need to go there. Can you please help me with the details of the required items that are needed and where I must go to obtain these?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hicks from UNITED KINGDOM | Mar. 11, 2019 20:07
00Reply


You can apply for L type, and you need to prepare your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, and a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets, and hotel booking record or an invitation letter from your son. You can apply from the consulate general where your living area belongs to.
Asked by Brian Pinks from UNITED STATES | Nov. 26, 2018 09:28Reply
I live in North Dakota. Where do I apply for visitors visa?
Whuch Chinese Consulate would I have to apply for a travel L for China. I live in North Dakota.
Answers (1)
Answered by Ryan from FINLAND | Nov. 26, 2018 23:01
00Reply


You need to apply from the Chinese embassy in your country.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)