Visa Application for Children Born in US with Chinese Parents

Child with American Nationality Parents

If such a child's one parent or both parents have joined American nationality or have gained Green Card, this child should apply for Chinese visa. Please provide the following documents if such a child applies for the first time:
1. A child's passport with blank pages and at least six months of remaining validity. 
2. The original and copy of American passport or Green Card of one parent.
3. The original and copy of a child's Birth Certificate.
4. A duly completed Application Form with one standard photo glued. This form can be filled in and singed by his parents.
Note: If such a child had once obtained Chinese visa, he needn't offer the documents of Birth Certificate and Parent's Passport or Green Card for latter applications.

 Embassy of China in USA
  Detail Procedure for Application 
   (How to Apply - Processing Time - Visa Fees - Pick-up, etc)
 

Child with non-American Nationality Parents

If neither of such a child's parents has gained American Green Card, this child should apply for Travel Document of the People's Republic of China. He is required to offer the following documents:
1. The original and copy of a child's Birth Certificate.
2. The original and copy of parents' Chinese passports and U.S. Resident Permit (Such as American visa or other legal documents issued by American Immigration Office).
3. A properly filled in Passport/Travel Document/Certificate of Mariner/Certificate of Repatriate Application Form of the People's Republic of China. This form can be filled in and singed by his parents.
4. Three color photos (48mm x 33mm, the width of head 21mm-24mm, the length of head 28mm-33mm), against a white or light blue background.

How to Apply?

1. If such a child needs apply for Chinese visa, his parent or parents can go to the embassy or consulate-general in person to submit application according to consular jurisdiction. They can also authorize someone else, or travel agencies to deal with such things.
2. If such a child needs apply for Chinese Travel Document, his parent or parents should company the child to go to the embassy or consulate-general in person to submit application according to consular jurisdiction. If one parent transacts this thing, he or she should show the Approval Letter (allow his/her child to return to China) of the other party.
3. Applicants need to make an online appointment on the official website of the embassy or consulate. Mail application is not acceptable.
 

Processing Time

It takes 4 working days for processing application. But if an applicant wants to pick up documents on the same day of application, he/she should submit application before 11:30 a.m., then pay additional USD 30 for rush service and collect during 14:30-15:00. For express service (the 2nd or 3rd day collection), extra USD 20 will be charged.
 

Fees, Validity and Duration of Stay

Visa Entry Numbers & Validity Duration of Stay Fees
single entry valid for 3 months 30 days USD 140
double entries valid for 6 months 30 days USD 140
Travel Document valid for 2 years N/A USD 25
- Last modified on Sep. 17, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Visa Application for Children Born in US with Chinese Parents
Asked by maylee from MALAYSIA | Sep. 16, 2019 02:24Reply
infant was born in USA, he needs passport to travel or travel document ?
when the child travel back from china to usa, cant the travel document be used or need to apply for passport ?
any validity on the travel doccument ? it is only valid for infant or child (2-11 years old) ?
Answers (3)
Answered by Amy from SINGAPORE | Sep. 16, 2019 19:26
00Reply


The travel document can be used when travelling back to USA. Normally, it is has 2 years of validity. It is valid for children under 12 years old.
Answered by maylee from MALAYSIA | Sep. 17, 2019 01:29
00Reply


thank you , mean children below than 12 years old , does not need a passport to/.fro usa to china ? a Travel document can be used instead of passport ?
Answered by maylee from MALAYSIA | Sep. 17, 2019 03:15
00Reply


sorry, one more questions, if a child or infant use travel document back to usa from china, no usa visa is required ?
Asked by X. Chen from USA | Aug. 26, 2019 22:00Reply
Child born in USA with parents citizens
We are planning to travel to China with our children. How to apply for my children China Visa? Do children need to be with the parents at the Chinese consulate to apply?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jack from USA | Aug. 27, 2019 20:52
00Reply


Normally the child is not required to come to the Visa Office in person and the application can be submitted by the parent(s) or an agent.
Asked by Chris from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 03:11Reply
Child born in US. Parents are Chinese citizens and live in China. Does child need Chinese visa?
Parents of newborn infant were born in China and live in China. The child was born in USA and is US citizen. Parents will be taking child to China to live permanently. Does child need Chinese Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 19:24
00Reply


Chris, the child normally needs Chinese visa. But you can contact with Chinese Embassy in USA for more details.
Asked by Jon from UNITED STATES | Apr. 11, 2019 00:37Reply
Child visa. what must I do to get him here?
I am a teacher in China Shanghai, I want my son to come and visit from America over the summer. We are both American citizens
Answers (1)
Answered by Khaleesi | Apr. 11, 2019 20:14
00Reply


Your son can apply for S type or tourist L type to visit you. Your son needs to provide passport, passport-style photo, a completed application form, an invitation letter from you and copy of your residence permit and passport, as well as his birth certificate. Just for reference.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)