China Visa Application in USA

 Visa Application Form of PRC

 Embassy of PRC in USA
  Detail Procedure for Application
  (How to Apply - Processing Time - Fees - Pick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

How to Apply

Submit Your Application
1. You may submit the application to the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
2. If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or an agent to drop off your application at the consular office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
3. No appointment is required.
4. Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be returned.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days (e.g. submission on Monday, pick up on Thursday).
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per application.
3. Same day rush service: additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 12:00pm may be picked up in the afternoon on the same day).

Visa Fees

1. Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check. Cash or Personal/Company check is not acceptable.
2. Please make money order or checks payable to "Chinese Embassy".

Entry & Validity American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single Entry for 3 Months USD 140 USD 30
Double Entry for 6 Months USD 140 USD 45
Multiple Entries for 6 Months USD 140 USD 60
Multiple Entries for 1 Year or 2 Years USD 140 USD 90
Multiple Entries for 10 Years USD 140 NA
* Here fees for some countries may differ from that listed above due to reciprocity, and will be charged accordingly by the Embassy.

 

Pick-up

1. On or after the pick-up date specified in the receipt, applicants can pay and pick up their passports themselves or by entrusted persons, travel agencies with the receipt. Please check your visa information carefully in the embassy, and contact the consular officer if there were any problem.
2. As of February 1st, 2010, the Consular Office of the Embassy in Washington DC will no longer provide mail back service. If anyone asks for mail back service, please contact travel agencies.
 

How to Identify if an Issued Chinese Visa is still Valid?

Please check carefully if the validity, number of entries and duration of stay on the obtained visa could still meet the need for the trip.

1. Validity (enter before) is the length of period that it is good for, namely from the issuing date to the deadline of entering China for the bearer of the visa. Given the number of entries are sufficient, the bearer is able to enter at anytime before 12:00am on the expiring date.

A visa becomes void once its period of validity expires regardless of whether its entries are used up or not. The holder should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit again. 

2. Entries is the number permitted to enter China during its validity. A visa becomes invalid if there is no more valid number of entries left. To use such a visa will lead to decline of entry. 

3. Duration of each stay refers to the longest period of time the bearer of a visa is permitted to stay in China from the date of entry on each visit. 

Under Chinese law, a foreign national who overstays his or her visa in China is subject to fine and other penalties. If it's necessary to stay longer than the duration of stay allowed, approval must be obtained from a local public security authority above county level 30 days before the duration of stay is running out. The bearer is permitted to stay without leaving once the application is approved.

- Last modified on Dec. 10, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application in USA
Asked by George Romero from UNITED STATES | Dec. 10, 2018 15:30Reply
Inquiry on China visa for my two sons who are US citizens
Hi, we are going to travel in Jan. to the Philippines and we have a 14-hr layover at Shanghai Airport. My family and I would like to tour around Shanghai during our stop over. My two sons are US citizens and me and my husband are US permanent residents. Do I still have to get a China visa for my two sons?
Answers (1)
Answered by Abel from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 10, 2018 22:28
00Reply


Your sons can enjoy the 24h twov in Shanghai. If they have hotel reservation in Shanghai, they might be able to leave the airport to explore the city. Because leaving the airport is no longer possible if your layover is less than 24 hours regardless of nationality, and some reported that bringing a hotel reservation will help.
Asked by Sui from USA | Dec. 05, 2018 13:30Reply
Do I need to apply viza for transit flight.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wesley from RUSSIA | Dec. 05, 2018 19:58
00Reply


May I know your travel itinerary and in which city you will transit?
Asked by CHUCK from USA | Nov. 29, 2018 14:07Reply
Is a China Visa needed if I will be on a cruies ship?
We will be on an Oceana cruise ship. Arrive Hong Kong March 7, 2019. In Dalian China for 11 hours March 18. Beijing for 10 hours March 19. Shanghai over night March 21, then departing from there March 22. DO I NEED entry permit??
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea | Nov. 29, 2018 19:38
00Reply


I think you might be able to use the Shanghai 15-day Visa-free Policy for Cruise Tour Groups. You are advised to contact your cruise company to inquire that.
Asked by Mk from USA | Oct. 19, 2018 21:49Reply
Please provide address for the Chinese embassy in Chicago
Answers (1)
Answered by Edwin from UKRAINE | Oct. 21, 2018 19:24
00Reply


Address: 100 West Erie Street Chicago, IL 60654 USA
Asked by Pao from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 16, 2018 16:14Reply
How to apply multiple entry visa??
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from THAILAND | Oct. 17, 2018 18:03
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, first, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with 2 passport-style photos, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation, your travel plan, bank statement, tax certificate, identity card, as well as other documents the consular officers consider necessary. Next, submit the application to the Chinese embassy.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)