China Visa Application in USA

 Visa Application Form of PRC

 Embassy of PRC in USA
  Detail Procedure for Application
  (How to Apply - Processing Time - Fees - Pick-up, etc)
  For Children Born in USA with Chinese Descent Going to China

How to Apply

Submit Your Application
1. You may submit the application to the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
2. If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or an agent to drop off your application at the consular office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
3. No appointment is required.
4. Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be returned.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days (e.g. submission on Monday, pick up on Thursday).
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per application.
3. Same day rush service: additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 12:00pm may be picked up in the afternoon on the same day).

Visa Fees

1. Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check. Cash or Personal/Company check is not acceptable.
2. Please make money order or checks payable to "Chinese Embassy".

Entry & Validity American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single Entry for 3 Months USD 140 USD 30
Double Entry for 6 Months USD 140 USD 45
Multiple Entries for 6 Months USD 140 USD 60
Multiple Entries for 1 Year or 2 Years USD 140 USD 90
Multiple Entries for 10 Years USD 140 NA
* Here fees for some countries may differ from that listed above due to reciprocity, and will be charged accordingly by the Embassy.

 

Pick-up

1. On or after the pick-up date specified in the receipt, applicants can pay and pick up their passports themselves or by entrusted persons, travel agencies with the receipt. Please check your visa information carefully in the embassy, and contact the consular officer if there were any problem.
2. As of February 1st, 2010, the Consular Office of the Embassy in Washington DC will no longer provide mail back service. If anyone asks for mail back service, please contact travel agencies.
 

How to Identify if an Issued Chinese Visa is still Valid?

Please check carefully if the validity, number of entries and duration of stay on the obtained visa could still meet the need for the trip.

1. Validity (enter before) is the length of period that it is good for, namely from the issuing date to the deadline of entering China for the bearer of the visa. Given the number of entries are sufficient, the bearer is able to enter at anytime before 12:00am on the expiring date.

A visa becomes void once its period of validity expires regardless of whether its entries are used up or not. The holder should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit again. 

2. Entries is the number permitted to enter China during its validity. A visa becomes invalid if there is no more valid number of entries left. To use such a visa will lead to decline of entry. 

3. Duration of each stay refers to the longest period of time the bearer of a visa is permitted to stay in China from the date of entry on each visit. 

Under Chinese law, a foreign national who overstays his or her visa in China is subject to fine and other penalties. If it's necessary to stay longer than the duration of stay allowed, approval must be obtained from a local public security authority above county level 30 days before the duration of stay is running out. The bearer is permitted to stay without leaving once the application is approved.

- Last modified on Apr. 28, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Application in USA
Asked by Gee from USA | Jun. 14, 2019 11:37Reply
having dual citizen
I have dual citizenship. I have expired China visa on my expired country 1 passport. Now, I want to apply for a China visa under my American passport. The travel agent is asking me not to list myself as having dual citizenship because I am applying the visa under my American passport. I don't feel this is right. If my fingerprint is taken at the entry airport in China, China will be able to tell I have previously entered China using another passport. I have nothing to hide but I think the travel agent decision is shady and not accurate. Should I list both citizenships or just list it as American?
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 19:49
00Reply


Gee, you can list that you have two citizenships.
Asked by James Fiduccia from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 13:45Reply
10 yr visa attached to old passport
I received a 10 year Chinese visa in 2014 which was attached to my US passport. In 2016 I received a new US passport, but the visa is still part of the old passport. Can I still use the visa? Should I just bring both passports with me on my Chinese trip and October.
Answers (1)
Answered by Greta from USA | Jun. 14, 2019 00:36
00Reply


Dear, you can use this visa with both passports.
Asked by William from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 12:41Reply
William from USA
To Attend a 5 days International Conference at a University in Shanghai, China what type of visa should I apply for?
Answers (4)
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 22:49
00Reply


William, you can apply for L or F type.
Answered by Felicia from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 23:09
00Reply


Are you going to IFTR? I was just wondering the same for my husband trying to get his lodged. I hope someone responds, but if I find out I will post here to let you know!
Answered by Felicia from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 23:17
00Reply


Hi Nancy, I do not see L or F anywhere on the visa form?
Answered by Felicia from USA | Jun. 04, 2019 23:20
00Reply


Never mind - I just googled it - thanks Nancy!
Asked by Judith Barr from USA | May. 15, 2019 17:39Reply
Australian passport, What’s the cost of the application
Good afternoon,
I would like to travel to China on my Australian passport. I am in Portland, Oregon. What’s the cost of the application if I apply at the Consulate in San Fran?
Thank you!
Judith
Answers (1)
Answered by Chali from USA | May. 16, 2019 20:30
00Reply


Hi, the cost for single entry type is USD30.
Asked by Nahikary Aldecoa from UNITED STATES | Apr. 26, 2019 04:58Reply
What documents do I need to take to the embassy for getting my Z/Work Visa?
I'm the one that has the job offer, but I'm moving to China with my husband and daughter, do they come to the embassy with me the same day? What do they need to bring for getting their visas? What is the cost for each visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jamie from USA | Apr. 28, 2019 19:36
00Reply


Dear, they don't have to go to the embassy as well 'cause you can submit their application on their behalf. Their application documents should include passports, application forms, bareheaded photos, photocopy of your work permit, and kinship certificates like birth certificate of your daughter and marriage certificate of your husband. Each visa costs 140 dollars.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)