Home / Embassy / Visa /

FAQ about Chinese Visa Application

 Do I need a Chinese visa?
 Foreigners are generally required to apply for a China visa before departure, but some needn't if they enjoy visa exemption or visa-free transit policies, for example, passport holders from 53 countries enjoy the 72-hour visa-free transit and 144-hour visa-free transit in major Chinese cities like Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou. For more detailed information, you can see the Chinese Visa Exemption.  
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for a visa on arrival at entry ports?
 In Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Xiamen, Shantou, and Hainan, passport holders of most countries can get the visa on arrival. It is difficult to get one in other cities, unless you are in real urgent situations.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 When is the best time to apply for a visa?
 Please apply only 1 or 2 months (at least 2 weeks) before your planned date for visit. If you apply for it too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for it too early, it may become invalid before your departure.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How long does a China visa last?
 Generally, the validity of a single-entry visa is 3 months, counted from the date of issue.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Where can I submit my application?
 Aliens should apply from the Chinese embassy, consulate, or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) which is in charge of their residence area. For example, if you live in Colorado, you should submit application to the Chinese Consulate in Chicago.

Applicants who reside or travel outside their home country can apply at a local Chinese embassy, consulate, or CVASC.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I need to make an appointment to submit application?
 It depends. Almost all Chinese embassies and consulates don't ask applicants to make an appointment. Most CVASCs offer visa application appointment service, but it’s not compulsory. US citizens don’t need to do so while UK citizens must book an appointment before going to the CVASC. Canadian and Australian citizens can choose to make appointment or not at the official website of CVASC in their countries. Please check with the embassy, consulate or CVASC in your residence area before you go there.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I send application by mail?
 Few Chinese embassies and consulates accept visa application by post. However, if you apply from the CVASC, it's possible to use the postal application service. You should visit the official website of Chinese embassy, consulate or CVASC to check whether it accepts application by mail or not. See more at China Visa Mail Service.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for China visa online? 
  No, you can't.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I entrust someone else to submit my application and pick it up on my behalf if I can't go there in person?
 Yes, the application can be presented by someone else, such as your friends, relatives, or a travel agency, but the application form should be completed and signed by yourself. Someone else can pick up it on your behalf as long as he can show the "Pick-up Form".  
.........................................................................................................................................................

 What documents are needed for Chinese visa application?
 Basic requirements are your original passport with at least 6 months validity and two blank pages, one legibly, completely and honestly filled Application Form, one recent passport photo affixed on the application form. You also should submit additional documents for different categories. For more information, please refer to China Visa Application Requirements.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Where can I get China Visa Application Form?
 The easiest way is to download it from internet, but the form is in PDF, you should have installed the software of Adobe Reader. Click to download China Visa Application Form.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I have to submit my actual passport for application? Can I submit the copy of my passport because I need my passport every day?
 Yes, you must offer your original passport because the visa should be stamped on the blank page of your passport. If you need your passport every day, you can apply for 1 working day service and pick up your passport on the day of submission.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Hong long does it take to get a visa to go to China?
 Generally speaking, it takes 4 working days. 1 working day service and 2-3 working days service are available, but you need to pay extra money for the service.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How much is a visa for China?
 The visa fees vary greatly according to your nationality, the number of entries, the country you are applying in and whether you need an express service or not. Generally speaking, the fees are more expensive if you want more entries. However, the fees are the same for American citizens no matter what number of entries they apply for. See China Visa Fees.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 What are Entries, Enter Before, and Duration of Each Stay on a visa?
 The number of entries on a visa indicates the times that you can enter mainland China during its validity. The visa becomes void if it goes beyond the date of ENTER BEFORE even if there are some ENTRIES left. ENTRIES vary from single, double and multiple. A single entry is printed as 01(壹), while double as 02(贰), and multiple as M(多).

ENTER BEFORE means the last date for the holder to use it to enter mainland PRC. You must enter before 24:00 on this date. A visa comes into effect since the date of issuance, which is the starting day that the holder can use it to enter mainland PRC.

Duration of Each Stay after Entry means the maximum number of days the applicants are permitted to stay in China. Duration of Each Stay is counted from the date of entry.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can UK, US, Australian, and Canadian citizens go to China without a visa?
 UK, US, Australian, and Canadian citizens need a visa for China unless they are covered by the visa exemption policies.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How long can I stay in China on a tourist visa?
 It depends on the duration of stay shown on your visa. Generally speaking, the duration of stay of a tourist visa is one month. However, it can be longer determined by your travel itinerary and the consular officers.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for an extended stay when I'm in China?
 Aliens who are already in China holding a valid visa can apply for an extended stay at a local Public Security Bureau of county level or above. You can read China Visa Renewal and Extension to get more useful information.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I need a visa to Hong Kong and Macau?
 About 170 countries or regions don't need it for Hong Kong. You can read the List of Visa-free Countries to Hong Kong to check whether you need it or not. Passport holders from 65 countries enjoy free access to Macau for a certain period; other aliens can apply when they arrive in Macau, please refer to the List of Visa-free Countries to Macau.

- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on FAQ of Chinese Visa Application
Asked by patrick from USA | May. 23, 2019 20:33Reply
Can you leave and return the same day to fulfil the 60 day leaving China requirement?
Asked by NICK B from BRITISH | May. 21, 2019 21:41Reply
can i use the emergency travel document as my UK passport has no blank pages left?
Can i use an emergency travel document as my UK passport has no blank pages left.
Can you check if I can enter China using such a document and, if yes, can you check if I can still use the transit visa option or do I need to get visa in advance?
Answers (1)
Answered by Krazy from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 22, 2019 20:15
00Reply


Hi, I have no idea about your question. You can contact with Chinese Embassy in UK for more details.
Asked by Phongsak Dandecha from THAILAND | May. 19, 2019 00:32Reply
Do i need a transit vesa?
I will fly from Bangkok to Chicago via Eastern China airlines.
I have to transit at Kunming, Hefei and Shanghai airports.
I will have 1-4hours transit time duration.
Thanks so much
Phongsak Dandecha
Answers (1)
Answered by Tina from USA | May. 21, 2019 00:17
00Reply


Hi, you do not need transit type if you transit in mainland China for a stay of no more than 24 hours.
Asked by mallikarjun from INDIA | May. 17, 2019 16:24Reply
I am an indian passport holder with GC living in NJ want to apply for chinese visa - multiple entry
I am an indian passport holder with GC living in NJ want to apply for chinese visa - multiple entry, what is the procedure and fees, will I get 10 years visa or single visit visa...my trip is personal/tourism
Answers (2)
Answered by Faustix from USA | May. 20, 2019 01:01
00Reply


Hi, you are not eligible for 10 years type. Plus, I am quite confused about GC and NJ you mentioned. Please say clearly as the required documents and fees are related to the countries you apply.
Answered by Mallikarjun.T from INDIA | May. 20, 2019 19:05
00Reply


I have green card and i am presently residing in new jersey, holding an indian passport
Asked by Kieron Mathews from US | May. 16, 2019 08:32Reply
Date of 2nd visit on a China 2 visit visa
I have a two entry Visa to China – Issue Date Aug 27 2018. My first visit was back in September 2018, and I plan to go again in July 2019. But the visa says “Enter Before” 27Feb 2019. Can you confirm that this ‘enter before’ date only applied to the first visit and that the visa will still be valid for my second trip in July?
Answers (1)
Answered by Elieen from USA | May. 16, 2019 20:13
00Reply


Hi, 'enter before' means that you can enter China before that time. For your situation, your visa has already got expired.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)