Home / Embassy / Visa /

FAQ about Chinese Visa Application

 Do I need a Chinese visa?
 Foreigners are generally required to apply for a China visa before departure, but some needn't if they enjoy visa exemption or visa-free transit policies, for example, passport holders from 53 countries enjoy the 72-hour visa-free transit and 144-hour visa-free transit in major Chinese cities like Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou. For more detailed information, you can see the Chinese Visa Exemption.  
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for a visa on arrival at entry ports?
 In Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Xiamen, Shantou, and Hainan, passport holders of most countries can get the visa on arrival. It is difficult to get one in other cities, unless you are in real urgent situations.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 When is the best time to apply for a visa?
 Please apply only 1 or 2 months (at least 2 weeks) before your planned date for visit. If you apply for it too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for it too early, it may become invalid before your departure.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How long does a China visa last?
 Generally, the validity of a single-entry visa is 3 months, counted from the date of issue.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Where can I submit my application?
 Aliens should apply from the Chinese embassy, consulate, or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) which is in charge of their residence area. For example, if you live in Colorado, you should submit application to the Chinese Consulate in Chicago.

Applicants who reside or travel outside their home country can apply at a local Chinese embassy, consulate, or CVASC.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I need to make an appointment to submit application?
 It depends. Almost all Chinese embassies and consulates don't ask applicants to make an appointment. Most CVASCs offer visa application appointment service, but it’s not compulsory. US citizens don’t need to do so while UK citizens must book an appointment before going to the CVASC. Canadian and Australian citizens can choose to make appointment or not at the official website of CVASC in their countries. Please check with the embassy, consulate or CVASC in your residence area before you go there.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I send application by mail?
 Few Chinese embassies and consulates accept visa application by post. However, if you apply from the CVASC, it's possible to use the postal application service. You should visit the official website of Chinese embassy, consulate or CVASC to check whether it accepts application by mail or not. See more at China Visa Mail Service.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for China visa online? 
  No, you can't.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I entrust someone else to submit my application and pick it up on my behalf if I can't go there in person?
 Yes, the application can be presented by someone else, such as your friends, relatives, or a travel agency, but the application form should be completed and signed by yourself. Someone else can pick up it on your behalf as long as he can show the "Pick-up Form".  
.........................................................................................................................................................

 What documents are needed for Chinese visa application?
 Basic requirements are your original passport with at least 6 months validity and two blank pages, one legibly, completely and honestly filled Application Form, one recent passport photo affixed on the application form. You also should submit additional documents for different categories. For more information, please refer to China Visa Application Requirements.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Where can I get China Visa Application Form?
 The easiest way is to download it from internet, but the form is in PDF, you should have installed the software of Adobe Reader. Click to download China Visa Application Form.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I have to submit my actual passport for application? Can I submit the copy of my passport because I need my passport every day?
 Yes, you must offer your original passport because the visa should be stamped on the blank page of your passport. If you need your passport every day, you can apply for 1 working day service and pick up your passport on the day of submission.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Hong long does it take to get a visa to go to China?
 Generally speaking, it takes 4 working days. 1 working day service and 2-3 working days service are available, but you need to pay extra money for the service.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How much is a visa for China?
 The visa fees vary greatly according to your nationality, the number of entries, the country you are applying in and whether you need an express service or not. Generally speaking, the fees are more expensive if you want more entries. However, the fees are the same for American citizens no matter what number of entries they apply for. See China Visa Fees.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 What are Entries, Enter Before, and Duration of Each Stay on a visa?
 The number of entries on a visa indicates the times that you can enter mainland China during its validity. The visa becomes void if it goes beyond the date of ENTER BEFORE even if there are some ENTRIES left. ENTRIES vary from single, double and multiple. A single entry is printed as 01(壹), while double as 02(贰), and multiple as M(多).

ENTER BEFORE means the last date for the holder to use it to enter mainland PRC. You must enter before 24:00 on this date. A visa comes into effect since the date of issuance, which is the starting day that the holder can use it to enter mainland PRC.

Duration of Each Stay after Entry means the maximum number of days the applicants are permitted to stay in China. Duration of Each Stay is counted from the date of entry.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can UK, US, Australian, and Canadian citizens go to China without a visa?
 UK, US, Australian, and Canadian citizens need a visa for China unless they are covered by the visa exemption policies.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 How long can I stay in China on a tourist visa?
 It depends on the duration of stay shown on your visa. Generally speaking, the duration of stay of a tourist visa is one month. However, it can be longer determined by your travel itinerary and the consular officers.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Can I apply for an extended stay when I'm in China?
 Aliens who are already in China holding a valid visa can apply for an extended stay at a local Public Security Bureau of county level or above. You can read China Visa Renewal and Extension to get more useful information.
.........................................................................................................................................................

 Do I need a visa to Hong Kong and Macau?
 About 170 countries or regions don't need it for Hong Kong. You can read the List of Visa-free Countries to Hong Kong to check whether you need it or not. Passport holders from 65 countries enjoy free access to Macau for a certain period; other aliens can apply when they arrive in Macau, please refer to the List of Visa-free Countries to Macau.

- Last modified on Nov. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on FAQ of Chinese Visa Application
Asked by ANEES from PAKISTAN | Nov. 16, 2018 21:24Reply
HOW CAN I GET VISA INVITATION LETTER FROM CHINA?
CAN AN INDIVIDUAL SEND US AN INVITATION LETTER OR ITS COMPULSORY THAT THERE SHOULD BE A COMPANY WHO CAN ONLY INVITE ME. IF AN INDIVIDUAL CAN INVITE ME WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE. FROM WHERE HE CAN GET INVITATION LETTER FOR ME.
Answers (1)
Answered by Daine from GERMANY | Nov. 18, 2018 19:27
00Reply


The individual cannot invite you as a company. If you cannot get the invitation letter from a company, you can try to find an agency to help you.
Asked by jenny carpon from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 14, 2018 20:25Reply
my employer here in the philippines want me to come them in china only for 20 days what visa for me
im the nanny of theire dauhgter here in the philippines,and they want me to come them for theire visit in this christmas to theire relatives there
Answers (1)
Answered by Easter from HUNGARY | Nov. 16, 2018 01:47
00Reply


You can apply for tourist L type for that trip from the Chinese embassy.
Asked by jay from GHANA | Nov. 14, 2018 09:33Reply
Please I have a tourist invitation from a friend in China
and my country embassy says I should get another invitation from the Chinese local government office. please is that document necessary and how can he get it for me
Answers (1)
Answered by Wesley from FRANCE | Nov. 14, 2018 18:24
00Reply


You are advised to find an agency to help you apply for it from the Chinese government.
Asked by Juliet Wu from PH | Nov. 14, 2018 02:44Reply
can we apply for a chinese visa without definite travel date?
We (as family of 4) will travel only when needed since my father-in-law have unstable health condition and we cannot stay in china for long.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from FRANCE | Nov. 14, 2018 18:06
00Reply


That's possible. If you can get an invitation letter from China, you don't have to provide the round trip air tickets and hotel reservation for the application.
Asked by Anza from PAKISTAN | Nov. 13, 2018 13:54Reply
I did print my appointment letter and forgot my appointment I'd where do I find it again
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from GERMANY | Nov. 13, 2018 19:47
00Reply


You are advised to contact the Chinese embassy to inquire what you can do in your case.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media