Home / Embassy / Visa /

China Visa Exemption

China visa exemption policy mainly applies to 10 groups of people, including 24-hour direct transit passengers, 53 countries’ passport holders enjoying 72-hour or 144-hour visa-free transit, tour groups organized by local travel agencies to specific areas like Hainan and Guangdong, and holders of Japanese, Singaporean, Qatari and Bruneian passports, or Chinese Alien Residence Permit. Please read the following details to check whether you meet China visa exemption requirements.


Under the 24-hour visa-free transit rule, no visa is required for international flight, ship, or train passengers who transit directly through mainland China and will stay for less than 24 hours. This policy is applicable to almost all nationalities. Most airports are eligible, except the airports in Shenzhen, Yanji, Mudanjiang, and Fuzhou. Passengers should hold tickets to a third country or region and have a confirmed seat.

In case that they want to leave the port for city sightseeing or transfer to another port during the 24 hours, they can apply for a Temporary Stay Permit upon arrival. Those who transfer in more than one city of China within 24 hours can also enjoy this policy. For instance, if one's trip is Los Angeles – Beijing – Shanghai – Bangkok and the total time in China is less than 24 hours, the passenger can still enjoy the 24-hour direct transit.

 
Passport holders of the following 53 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay up to 72 hours while transiting via Beijing Capital Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport, Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, and airports of Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xi'an, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen:

 24 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

 15 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco

 6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

 2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand

 6 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

 


Passengers from the above countries transiting in Guangdong, Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, Liaoning, Chengdu, Wuhan, Qingdao, Kunming, and Xiamen can enjoy a visa-free stay up to 144 hours.

 See Beijing Layover Tours

 


Citizens holding the passport of the 59 qualifying countries are exempt from China visas when they travel to Hainan Province as a group or an individual organized by Travel Agencies in Hainan. The stay is limited to 30 days in general, and the 30 days start from 00:00 the day following the entry date.



Foreigners who take a cruise to Shanghai and leave with the cruise from Shanghai or other ports of China can enjoy a 15-day visa-free stay in China given that they are received by a local travel agency as a tour group. The group should contain at least two members. Eligible passengers can travel with the ship to other coastal cities and provinces, including Beijing, Liaoning, Hebei, Tianjin, Shandong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, and Hainan. The stay period counts from the following day after arrival.

 
6 

6-Day Visa Exemption for Tourists to Pearl River Delta


Citizens holding passports issued by the nations with diplomatic relations with China are exempted from China visas if they join a tourist group at Hong Kong or Macao organized by registered travel agencies in HK and Macao to visit the Pearl River Delta region for tourism and stay up to 6 days. The region includes Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Zhaoqing, and Huizhou.

 Do I Need A Visa for Guangzhou If Traveling from Hong Kong?


7 

6-Day Visa Exemption for ASEAN Tour Groups Visiting Guilin


Tour groups from ASEAN member countries, including Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Singapore, Myanmar, Brunei, and the Philippines, can visit Guilin for six days free of visa. They should be received at Guilin Liangjiang Airport by local travel agencies in Guilin. During the six days, all members cannot leave Guilin. In addition, tour groups using this visa exemption policy shall exit from Liangjiang Airport only.

 
8 

Nationals of Singapore, Brunei, Japan, Qatar and Armenia


Ordinary passport holders of Singapore, Brunei and Japan are allowed to enter China without visas for up to 15 days for tourism, visiting family or friends, or minor business purposes provided they enter through international ports open to foreigners. According to Mutual Visa Exemption, Qatar citizens with ordinary passports may stay in China for less than 30 days without visa. Armenian citizens who stay in China for no more than 90 days every 180 days are exempt from visas.

For nationals of these countries, a visa is required under following circumstance:
(1) Ordinary passport holder visits for tourism, business, visiting friends and relatives but stays for more than 15 days (30 days for Qataris, 90 days for Armenians).
(2) Ordinary passport holder visits for the purposes of study, work, official visit, settling down and interview.
(3) Japanese Diplomatic and Official passport holder.

 
9 

Holders of Aliens' Residence Permit


Foreigners who visit for study on X1 visa or for work on Z visa and resident foreign journalists shall apply for Aliens' Residence Permit at local public security bureau within 30 days after entry.
Within the period of the validity of the Residence Card, the holder is entitled to enter and exit from China for multiple times without applying for another visa.

 
10 

Holders of APEC Business Travel Card


The APEC Business Travel Card is regarded as a multiple entry visa valid for three years. With this card and relevant passport, the holder is entitled to enter China for many times within its validity. The duration of each stay should be within 2 months.

 
11 

Diplomatic, Service or Official Passport Holders


China has mutual visa-exemption agreements with some foreign countries, but they are mainly for diplomatic, service or official passport holders and only allow a stay less than 30 days.

- Last modified on May. 29, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa Exemption
Asked by Angela from UNITED STATES | Jun. 16, 2019 10:10Reply
Will Visa be needed for my trip
Hi :) Two United States passport holders will be flying into Beijing and staying for 3 nights. We will then fly to Singapore where we will start a 16 day cruise. In China we will visit with the cruise line but not stay overnight at: Hong Kong and Taipei (Keelung). The cruise ends in Shanghai which we plan on staying one night then flying out the next day. Can you tell me if we would need to get a China visa for this?
Answers (3)
Answered by ZUPAN | Jun. 16, 2019 11:38
00Reply


Angela, you didn't mention from where your flight to Beijing will depart and also where you will fly out from Shanghai. This is important because it has to be from a country different than both mainland China and Singapore as your arrival flight is concerned and it has to be to a country different from both mainland China and Taiwan as your departure flight is concerned. So if your first part of the itinerary looks like this:

X country (not mainland China, not Singapore) - Beijing - Singapore

Your itinerary is eligible for 144 hours visa free transit in Beijing. I assume that your flight Beijing to Singapore is nonstop one.

Your second itinerary:

Taiwan - Shanghai - X country (not mainland China, not Taiwan)

This one is also eligible for both 24 or 144 hours visa free transit. It will be decided whether this will be 24 or 144 hours based on the time from your scheduled cruise arrival and your scheduled plane departure from Shanghai. I assume that your flight from Shanghai to the mentioned X country is nonstop one.
Answered by Angela from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 21:07
00Reply


So will be flying from the United States to Beijing. Then when leaving will be flying from Shanghai to the Maldives. So since we’re flying outside of mainland China, we wouldn’t need a visa?
Answered by Monica from USA | Jun. 17, 2019 01:06
00Reply


Angela, your both itineraries are eligible for 24/ 144 h visa exemption transit.
Asked by Vyen from MALAYSIA | Jun. 15, 2019 17:16Reply
Do I require to apply for visa?
I am Malaysian, willing transit at pekjing to sapporo Japan, depart from Singapore Airport. Do I require to apply for visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by ZUPAN | Jun. 16, 2019 02:53
00Reply


In case that your entire transit through China, i.e. from your scheduled landing in Beijing until your scheduled departure from Beijing is less than 24 hours, you are definitely eligible for 24 hours visa free transit .i.e, you don't need any kind of visa. In case that your layover in Beijing is a longer one, you can apply for 24 hours free entry permit in order to be allowed to exit the airport. Anyway, you should know that the issuing of entry permit is always upon discretion of immigration official.
Asked by jayakumar from INDIA | Jun. 15, 2019 05:29Reply
can I visit my friend during 24 hour transit visa
Answers (1)
Answered by ZUPAN | Jun. 15, 2019 08:41
00Reply


I assume that you talk about 24 hours visa free transit because there is no "24 hour transit visa". The answer to your question is, yes in principle. So, to be eligible for something like this, you should take care of the following details:

- Your itinerary through China should have as longer as possible layover in the city where your friend lives because the longer the layover, the better are your chances to be allowed to exit the airport
- You will apply for 24 hours free entry permit upon your landing
- You will exit the airport and return in good time to catch your onward flight

Beside the mentioned, you should be aware that the issuing of entry permit is always upon discretion of immigration official.
Asked by Anne from GERMANY | Jun. 14, 2019 21:25Reply
How does 144 h visa work?
Im wondering if we can use the 144h visa for our planned visit. We wanna go LA-taipei-beijing- with train to shanghai- another train to hongkong- back home to LA...so can we use the 144h visa for the beijing- by train to shanghai- by train to hk portion ? With german passport
Answers (2)
Answered by ZUPAN | Jun. 15, 2019 08:34
00Reply


No, you are not allowed to do that. Simply speaking, you cannot visit two transit areas, the one of Beijing and another one of Shanghai consecutively and remain eligible for 144 hours visa free transit. Of course, you can do this itinerary, but a visa would be required. Anyway, if you could exclude one transit area, for example Shanghai, you would be eligible because an itinerary: Taipei - Beijing - Hong Kong is definitely eligible.

Also, you should keep in mind that you can travel from Beijing to Hong Kong by train, but it cannot be a high speed train, but a conventional one that departs from Beijing West station. Also, it would be necessary to book the tickets for this train even before your departure from Taipei to Beijing. Of course, the alternative to train is plane. Now, when you know the options, you will choose the solution that suits you best.
Answered by Anne from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 21:29
00Reply


Ok, thank you. So i could take a sleeper train from beijing to hong kong then? I dont have to fly out from beijing.....
Asked by SJP from AUSTRALIA | Jun. 13, 2019 16:04Reply
Do we need a visa for a 50 hour stay in Shanghai
We arrive in Shanghai 24th August and join a cruise on 26th. August to come home. We have a hotel booked and paid for for 2 nights and a city tour on 25th.(Sunday) all day
Answers (2)
Answered by Jennifer from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 13, 2019 23:29
00Reply


Dear, is your itinerary Australia - Shanghai - Australia? If yes, you can't enjoy visa free transit and tourist type is required.
Answered by ZUPAN | Jun. 14, 2019 02:10
00Reply


Actually, if the cruise itinerary has at least one point between mainland China and Australia that is different than both countries, i.e. in Hong Kong or Philippines or Singapore, than this itinerary is potentially eligible for visa free transit.

So, SJP, could you just supply us with the following:

- Your precise flight itinerary until Shanghai
- Your precise cruise itinerary

This is necessary to determine if the nature of your entire itinerary could be visa free.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)