New Zealand

China Embassy in New Zealand

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms Wu Xi
Address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington, New Zealand
Postal Address: P.O. Box 17-257, Karori, Wellington, New Zealand
Tel: +64-4-4749631
Fax: +64-4-4990419
Emergency call: +64-21-528663
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:30-16:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: info@chinaembassy.org.nz
Website: http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in New Zealand

Address: 4 Halswell Street, Thorndon, Wellington
Tel: +64-4-4733514, 4749631  
Fax: +64-4-4995572
Office Hours: 09:00-11:30 & 14:00-16:00 for Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 09:00-11:30 for Tuesday and Thursday
Email: nzchinaembassy@sina.cn 

Consular Districts

Embassy/Consulate Consular_Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Wellington Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Hawke's Bay, Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui, Wellington
Consulate General of PRC in Auckland Northland, Auckland, Waikato
Consulate General of PRC in Christchurch Tasman, Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast, Canterbury, Otago, Southland

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types New Zealand Citizens U.S. Citizens Canadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity NZ$ 140 NZ$ 200 NZ$ 110 NZ$ 90
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity NZ$ 210 NZ$ 200 NZ$ 110 NZ$ 60
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity NZ$ 280 - - NZ$ 120
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity NZ$ 420 - - NZ$ 180
 Note: The embasy only accepts Credit Card (Visa/MasterCard only), Bank Cheque (excluding Personal cheque and Company cheque), and Money Order as means of payment. Make the check payable to "Embassy of the PRC in New Zealand". EFTPOS and Credit Card is acceptable at the counter of the consular office.

Express & Rush Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the express or rush service is available, but urgent application must be lodged in person and extra fee is charged as following: (It may take 6-8 working days if the application is couriered to the Embassy, and the rush and express service are not applicable for applications lodged via post or courier)

Rush Service (1 working days processing) NZD 60
Express Service (2-3 working days processing) NZD 40
 Note: The urgent process is only available with approval of consular officer at the time the application is lodged. Proof of outward travel, such as a fully paid fight ticket may be required.

Application by Post/Mail

Fee per Package/Mail NZD 15
Note: Applicants should enclose visa fee, handing service fee (bank check and company check payable to "Chinese Embassy", please write down your name and contact details on the back of the check)  in a self-addressed, pre-paid return envelope. Otherwise you have to collect the passport at the Embassy. Please do not include any cash with your application. Only one handling fee is charged if you have include more than one applications in the same envelope.

Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types

Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued to those who comes for tourism. Group L is available for tourists who travel on a group basis.
Business (F/M) F is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
M is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued to an alien who comes for a post or employment, or commercial performance.
Student (X)

It is issued to foreigners who come to study in China.

Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go there for the purpose of foster care.
Q1 grants a stay of more than 180 days, while Q2 allows a stay of no more than 180 days.
Private visit (S) it is issued to family members of foreigners with work Z and student X in China or visit for other private affairs.
Talent (R) It is issued to aliens who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Transit (G)

It is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country(or region).

Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visa New Zealand citizens are exempt from Hong Kong Visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing and they stay at Hong Kong for not more than 90 days, and Macao for up to 30 days.

 Please contact Embassy of New Zealand in China if New Zealanders are in troubles there.
 China Tour from New Zealand
 Other Chinese Embassies in Oceania: Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Embassy of China in Tonga
- Last modified on Mar. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in New Zealand
Asked by karen from USA | Mar. 15, 2019 20:09Reply
us citizen in nz
I'm on a student entry permit in Dunedin. I hold a USA passport. I would like to go to China for a week so I will need a Visa and I will need to get it in a NZ office. Where do I go for that? (is there an office in Dunedin?) Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Bailey from GERMANY | Mar. 17, 2019 20:37
00Reply


You can try to apply from the Chinese consulate general where your living area belongs to.
Asked by sean horan from NEW ZEALAND | Mar. 05, 2019 14:27Reply
Hi I need a direct number so we can contact to speed up work permit visa!
Hi i am requesting a direct contact number so my work colleague in China can contact to speed up process of getting a Letter of Notification to you. I visited your office last Monday.
Answers (1)
Answered by Rosa | Mar. 05, 2019 19:43
00Reply


As far as I know, the TEL of the China embassy is 04 4733514. You can try to contact them to inquire the details.
Asked by Emmanuelle Areaiiti from NEW ZEALAND | Feb. 27, 2019 13:48Reply
Hi. Visa information
My husband 2 kids (5 months old and 4 years old) are travelling to China in April we hold a New Zealand passport. Do i need to apply for a visa for my children aswell is it the same price $140 for adult and children ?
This where we going in china: Guangzhou Shi, Guangdong Sheng 510000, China

Its for tourist l
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Quinn from FRANCE | Feb. 27, 2019 22:00
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for a visa for my children as well, and it is the same price $140 for adult and children.
Asked by Kelly Soorty from NEW ZEALAND | Feb. 04, 2019 17:36Reply
Tourist visa for package tour booked for 3 nights 4 days
Hi
I and my wife have booked a 3 nights 4 day package tour in Beijing. We will land on the 25th of Feb by Air china flight and spend 3 nights and 4 days in Beijing doing this package tour. We will be flying out of Beijing on 28th of Feb 2019 by the evening flight.

Please advise whether we can get voa at Beijing or whether we should be applying for a visa in advance. What is the procedure and cost for this short stay in Beijing China.

Please advise
Kind regards
Kelly Soorty
Answers (1)
Answered by Julie from SAN MARINO | Feb. 10, 2019 22:53
00Reply


If your travel route would be country A-Beijing-country B, you can use the 144h twov in Beijing. No need to apply for a visa.
Asked by George Tapara from NEW ZEALAND | Nov. 21, 2018 17:55Reply
visit China mainland
Is the condition of your health considered in your application
Answers (1)
Answered by Fitch from RUSSIA | Nov. 22, 2018 16:57
00Reply


If your medical certificate is not required by the visa office, they would not consider your health condition during the application processing.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)