New Zealand

China Embassy in New Zealand

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms Wu Xi
Address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington, New Zealand
Postal Address: P.O. Box 17-257, Karori, Wellington, New Zealand
Tel: +64-4-4749631
Fax: +64-4-4990419
Emergency call: +64-21-528663
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:30-16:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: info@chinaembassy.org.nz
Website: http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in New Zealand

Address: 4 Halswell Street, Thorndon, Wellington
Tel: +64-4-4733514, 4749631  
Fax: +64-4-4995572
Office Hours: 09:00-11:30 & 14:00-16:00 for Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 09:00-11:30 for Tuesday and Thursday
Email: nzchinaembassy@sina.cn 

Consular Districts

Embassy/Consulate Consular_Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Wellington Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Hawke's Bay, Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui, Wellington
Consulate General of PRC in Auckland Northland, Auckland, Waikato
Consulate General of PRC in Christchurch Tasman, Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast, Canterbury, Otago, Southland

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types New Zealand Citizens U.S. Citizens Canadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity NZ$ 140 NZ$ 200 NZ$ 110 NZ$ 90
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity NZ$ 210 NZ$ 200 NZ$ 110 NZ$ 60
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity NZ$ 280 - - NZ$ 120
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity NZ$ 420 - - NZ$ 180
 Note: The embasy only accepts Credit Card (Visa/MasterCard only), Bank Cheque (excluding Personal cheque and Company cheque), and Money Order as means of payment. Make the check payable to "Embassy of the PRC in New Zealand". EFTPOS and Credit Card is acceptable at the counter of the consular office.

Express & Rush Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the express or rush service is available, but urgent application must be lodged in person and extra fee is charged as following: (It may take 6-8 working days if the application is couriered to the Embassy, and the rush and express service are not applicable for applications lodged via post or courier)

Rush Service (1 working days processing) NZD 60
Express Service (2-3 working days processing) NZD 40
 Note: The urgent process is only available with approval of consular officer at the time the application is lodged. Proof of outward travel, such as a fully paid fight ticket may be required.

Application by Post/Mail

Fee per Package/Mail NZD 15
Note: Applicants should enclose visa fee, handing service fee (bank check and company check payable to "Chinese Embassy", please write down your name and contact details on the back of the check)  in a self-addressed, pre-paid return envelope. Otherwise you have to collect the passport at the Embassy. Please do not include any cash with your application. Only one handling fee is charged if you have include more than one applications in the same envelope.

Major Visa Types & Requirements

Types

Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued to those who comes for tourism. Group L is available for tourists who travel on a group basis.
Business (F/M) F is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
M is issued to those who intend to go there for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued to an alien who comes for a post or employment, or commercial performance.
Student (X)

It is issued to foreigners who come to study in China.

Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go there for the purpose of foster care.
Q1 grants a stay of more than 180 days, while Q2 allows a stay of no more than 180 days.
Private visit (S) it is issued to family members of foreigners with work Z and student X in China or visit for other private affairs.
Talent (R) It is issued to aliens who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Transit (G)

It is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country(or region).

Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visa New Zealand citizens are exempt from Hong Kong Visa if they go to Hong Kong for visit or sightseeing and they stay at Hong Kong for not more than 90 days, and Macao for up to 30 days.

 Please contact Embassy of New Zealand in China if New Zealanders are in troubles there.
 China Tour from New Zealand
 Other Chinese Embassies in Oceania: Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Embassy of China in Tonga
- Last modified on Apr. 02, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in New Zealand
Asked by Daniela from ARGENTINA | Jul. 07, 2019 19:54Reply
Boyfriend application?
My boyfriend is from NZ, he wants to come to stay with me for about 3 monts. Is it possible? NZ have some special deal with China, that could allow him to stay for that period of time?
I have student Visa, living in Shanghai.
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly from USA | Jul. 08, 2019 19:48
00Reply


Daniela, your boyfriend can apply for tourist L type, which is usually 30 days. So I am not sure whether he can get one for 3 months. If he can only obtain 1-month L type, he can extend it twice at Shanghai PSB upon arrival in China.
Asked by lexie from NEW ZEALAND | Jun. 29, 2019 02:26Reply
authorisation of documents
hello my husband and i are moving to shanghai for work and are needing documents to be authorised so we can get our Z visa. Our documents are Australian, and we had them authenticated at the Australian embassy in Auckland, but the chinese embassy in auckland won't accept them as they are australian documents. Will they be accepted in Wellington??
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly from USA | Jul. 01, 2019 00:42
00Reply


Dear, as they are Australian documents, you may need to notarize them at notary public in Australia and then authenticate them at Chinese Embassy in Australia.
Asked by K.R.Graham from NEW ZEALAND | Jun. 24, 2019 15:46Reply
Visa Application: criminal convictions
Hi There--I'm interested in going to China in may next year. On the visa application re: criminal convictions--I had a drink driving conviction in 1976 when I was 20 which resulted in a limited license and a fine--nothing since.Would my visa application be successful?
Many Thanks,Ken
Answers (1)
Answered by Leona from IRELAND | Jun. 24, 2019 23:19
00Reply


As the case is minor and it has been so long, I bet you have a great chance to get your visa.
Asked by Judith KLaus from NEW ZEALAND | Jun. 20, 2019 17:16Reply
Visa for 15 yoa child
Hi I will visiting China with my grand daughter (1 5 years old) on August 2 for 7 days. we are on an organised Yangtze River Cruise. do I need to get a Visa for her as well as myslef?

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Violet from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 21, 2019 01:23
00Reply


Yes, both of you need it.
Asked by Destine Haeata-Kuku from NEW ZEALAND | Jun. 18, 2019 04:33Reply
can i handwrite on the visa application form, or do I need to type on the application form?
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 18, 2019 19:44
00Reply


Dear, you need to type on the application form.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)