Chinese Embassies in Oceania

Australia: 15 Coronation Drive, Yarralumla, Canberra, ACT2600

Fiji: 147 Queen Elizabeth Drive Suva, Fiji Private Mail Bag, Suva, Fiji

Kiribati: Bairiki, Tarawa, Kiribati

Micronesia: Industrial Park, Pohnpei State, the Federated State of Micronesia

New Zealand: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington, New Zealand

Papua New Guinea: Section 216, Lot 5, Sir John Guise Drive, Waigani, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

Samoa: Vailima, Apia, the Independent State of Samoa

Tonga: Vuna Road, Nukualofa, Kingdom of Tonga (P.O. Box 877)

Vanuatu: P.M.B. 071, Rue d'auvergne, Nambatu, Port Vila, Vanuatu 
 

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. VULI(FIJI)\
I am applying for a Chinese visa, I am a Fiji citizen and work for the university and am on leave to do research in a laboratory in China. Do i apply for a business F or tourist L? i am not paid while there as I am paid by my university. Which type do I apply for? I have a letter from the university that i am visiting.

 Answered by Mr. JOHNNASH(United States)
You need to apply for Chinese Business Visa to do research.


  Asked by Mr. Ken Barberis(Northern Mariana Islands)
My son is an Australian visiting me in on the Island of Tinian in the Northern Mariana Islands. He has been studying Madarin in China. He needs to return to China from here. Where does he apply for a visa.

 Answered by Mr. Henry
Mr Ken, since your son has been studying Madarin, I assume he has already hold a Chinese X (student) and a residence permiting him unlimited entries during the valid period. If it is really in need of a visa, your son is better to apply for it in your home country which is close to Tinian, because there is no Chinese embassy in the Northern Mariana Islands.


  Asked by Ms. frederikson(New Zealand)
Greetings, I am hoping that you are able to help, or advise, on a problem I have. I am a New Zealand trained teacher, who teaches in INternational schools.(in Basel at the moment) Before I can return to teach in NZ, I need to get Criminal Record clearances from all the countries I have taught in. This includes 2 years in Shanghai and a year in Tianjin. Can you please tell mewho I need to contact, to get the clearances? If such documentation is not available from China, please let me know. Best wihes, kind regards

 Answered by Mr. Aaron
Mrs. frederikson, you need contact the Schools you’ve ever worked in Shanghai and in Tianjin, and ask them to get the No Criminal Record from Shanghai Public Security Bureau and Tianjin Public Security Bureau. Once you are verified, the Certificate of No Criminal Record can be issued to you. 

Questions & Answers on Chinese Embassies in Oceania
Asked by Brigette Helwes from NEW ZEALAND | Apr. 08, 2018 20:26Reply
Taking wood into China
Am I able to take a wooden souvenir - Maori fish hook carved from wood) into China as a gift?
Kind regards
Brigette
Answers (1)
Answered by Ollie from IRELAND | Apr. 09, 2018 02:29
00Reply


Hi, I think you can take it to enter mainland China. If you are still worried, maybe you can contact your airline to confirm this.
Asked by Peter from AUSTRALIA | Mar. 11, 2018 12:27Reply
How to get a Police clearance document
Hi,
My wife is applying for a permanent residence in Australia. How can we get a Police Clearance Certificate from China to include this in our application ?

Many Thanks !

Peter
Answers (1)
Answered by Jule from JAPAN | Mar. 12, 2018 03:02
00Reply


She can go to her Chinese residents' committee or local police station to apply for it.
Asked by Bernadette from AUSTRALIA | Nov. 26, 2017 04:34Reply
What visa is needed
Hello iam travelling from Australia to Shanghai then onto Hong Kong we looking at 5 days in each place with a day trip to Macau could please tell me what visa I need?
Answers (1)
Answered by Faith from BELGIUM | Nov. 26, 2017 21:46
00Reply


Hi, if your layover time in Shanghai is less than 144 hours, you can enjoy free transit in Shanghai and free entry to HK and Macau by traveling like that. No visa is required. Nice trip.
Asked by marlarsabado from PHILIPPINES | Jun. 19, 2017 06:32Reply
Its me Marlar from Adelaide, South Australia. We are going to visit Beijing on 24th October ,2017.
When must we apply for the visa?What are the application form numbers for Filipino and Australian? In which website can we get? We got round trip tickets as well as paid for the hotel last Monday.
Thank you once again.
Answers (1)
Answered by Jose from GERMANY | Jun. 19, 2017 21:25
10Reply


Hi, you can make the application 3 months prior to your trip, but usually, you are advised to apply one month prior to the trip, so you can make the application in September. If you make the application from Australia, you can find the application form at the CVASC website.
Asked by Marlar Sabado from PHILIPPINES. | Jun. 14, 2017 08:17Reply
I am Marlar, a Filipino passport holder but married to an Australian and is residing in Adelaide,SA
Me and my Australian husband are applying for a Chinese visa to visit Beijing for 6days.What are the requirements?Can I apply my visa together with my husband from Australia?
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by George from FINLAND | Jun. 14, 2017 21:16
10Reply


Marlar, you can make the application together with your husband from Australia.
If you go to China for tourism purpose, you should provide the passport and its copy, the completed application form, a recently-taken bareheaded color photo, your residence permit in Australia, accommodation arrangement and the round trip air tickets.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media