China Embassy in Papua New Guinea

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr.Li Ruiyou
Address: Section 216, Lot 5, Sir John Guise Drive, Waigani, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 1351, Boroko, N.C.A. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Tel: +67-5-3259827, 73616048 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: +67-5-3258247
Email: chinaemb_pg@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Papua New Guinea

Tel: +67-5-3259827, 3259912
Fax: +67-5-3258247, 3254191
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

The required documents for applying Tourist/Family Visit (L)

1. The original passport with blank pages and at least 6-month validity
2. Properly completed Application Forms 
3. One recent passport photo attached on the Application Form.
4. Travel itinerary or Invitation Letter of relatives in China.

Notes:

1. If you submit applications by post, you should provide the self-addressed, pre-paid return envelope with enough postage. The embassy is not responsible for the loss of or damage to the documents.

2. Citizens holding Papuan passports are exempt from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for business or a short tour and stay in Hong Kong for not more than 90 days.

Fees

Please pay by cash when you pick up your passport.

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Papuan Citizens American Citizens
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity PGK 40 USD 140
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity PGK 60 USD 140
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity PGK 80 USD 140
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity PGK 120 USD 140

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing PGK 90
2-3 working days processing PGK 60

 Please contact Embassy of Papua New Guinea in China if nationals of this country are in problems there.

 Related China Embassies in Oceania: Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu
- Last modified on May. 02, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Papua New Guinea
Asked by Sibonna Aima from PAPUA NEW GUINEA | May. 02, 2019 18:40Reply
PNG Passport Holder
I'm planning to study in China for a 6 year duration course. What type of Visa shall I apply to get
And also, what is the Total cost of travelling to Shandong from Port moresby.. Total cost
Answers (1)
Answered by Rick from CHINA | May. 07, 2019 20:02
00Reply


You need to get an X1 visa.
To travel to Shandong from Port Morseby, you need to arrive in Shanghai Pudong Airport first. The cheapest flight having a layover in Brisbane and Sydney costs about CNY 9,000. Upon arrival, you can take a high speed train from Shanghai to Shandong. The fee is about CNY 500.
Asked by Kalamui2019 from PAPUA NEW GUINEA | Apr. 23, 2019 21:16Reply
Papua New Guinean passport holder in China
So I'm planning to get my family to come spend holidays with me in Shanghai,China. Is there a standardized form for the invitation letter that I need to feel out for the visa application? Please need your advice. Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Ashley from USA | Apr. 25, 2019 19:58
00Reply


It's not regulated that you have to use a standardized form but I know on the private visist visa (S Visa) page of TravelChinaGuide, there is a sample of the invitation use. You can download it and fil in the blanks.
Asked by Tom Toke from PNG | Mar. 05, 2019 19:02Reply
Hi Iam a PNG and I want to go to Macau so do I need a turist Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gina from THAILAND | Mar. 05, 2019 22:10
00Reply


You could apply for Macau VOA. You can have a try.
Asked by Nanachen from PAPUA NEW GUINEA | Dec. 03, 2018 14:10Reply
I am Papua new guinea
I want my auntie or one of my family members to look after my kids in china. So am I going to apply their work permit or what type of visa will I apply ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Bruce from GERMANY | Dec. 03, 2018 19:56
00Reply


If you can get the work permit for them, you can send it to them, and they can apply for the work Z type to work for you in mainland China.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)