Thailand
Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Thailand

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ning Fukui
Address: 57 Ratchadaphisek Road, Bangkok 10400, Thailand
Tel: +66-2-2450088
Fax: +66-2-2468247
Email: chinaemb_th@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://th.chineseembassy.org/eng/
Working Hours: 09:00-17:00, Monday - Friday
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Thailand

Address: 55 AA Building 2nd fl. Ratchadaphisek Soi3,Bangkok 10400,Thailand
Tel: 0066-2-2450888
Fax: 0066-2-2472214
Application Submission: 09:00 - 12:00, Monday - Friday
Payment and Collection: 15:00 - 16:00, Monday - Friday

For Consular Protection 
Tel: 0066-854833327 (24 hour); 0066-2-2457010 (09:00-17:00, working day)

Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of Chinese consulates in Chiangmai, Songkhla 

 Consular Districts of the Consulates

Consulate General Consular Jurisdiction
The Consulate General in Chiang Mai Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Nan, Uttaradit, Tak, Phitsanulok, Sukhothai, Phayao, Phrae, Mae Hong Son
The Consulate General in Songkhla Chumphon, Ranong, Surat thani, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phangnga, Phuket, Krabi, Trang, Phat thalung, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala, Narathiwat
 

Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

From September 29th, 2015, the Center is responsible for receiving applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland China. Postal service for applications is currently not available. Online appointment is not mandatory but strongly recommended.

Applicants holding Diplomatic, Service or Official passport, or who apply for Hong Kong/Macao visa/entry permit, should still submit the application directly to the Embassy.

Meanwhile, the CVASC office in Thailand provides document authentication service at a certain cost. Foreigners in need of this service should go to the CVASC instead of the embassy while Chinese applicants are still required to apply for the authentication service from the embassy.

Detailed Information for CVASC

Address: 5 Floor, 1550 Thanapoom Tower, New Petchaburi Road, Makkasan, Bangkok, 10400
Tel: +66-22075999
Fax: +66-20075977
Email: bangkokcentre@visaforchina.org
Business Hours: Monday - Friday
Submission: 09:00 -15:00 (rush applications should be submitted before 11:00.)
Collection and Payment: 09:00 -16:00 (rush applications should be picked up after 15:30 on the same day of submission)

The required documents for applying Tourist Visa (L)

1. The original passport with at least one blank page and at least 6-month validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form. 
3. One recent passport photo attached on the Application Form.
4. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. Read the detailed requirements about the Invitation Letter. Other supporting and supplementary documents may also be needed by the consular officer when necessary. 
5. Foreign citizens should provide valid Thai visa or residence permit or other documents to prove their legal status.

Notes:
1. Thai Citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for sightseeing, visiting relatives, business or taking part in conferences and they stay in Hong Kong for less than 30 days.
2. Thai Citizens are exempt from Macao Visa/Entry Permit for up to 30 days. 
 

Fees (in THB)

Thais

Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,500 2,550 3,150
6-month Double Entry 2,500 3,550 4,150
6-month Multi-Entry 3,500 4,550 5,150
12-month Multi-Entry 5,000 6,050 6,650
 
US citizens
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 5,060 6,110 6,710

Canadians 
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 3,100 4,150 4,750

Citizens of Other Countries
Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,600 2,650 3,250
6-month Double Entry 2,150 3,200 3,800
6-month Multi-Entry 2,700 3,750 4,350
12-month Multi-Entry 3,800 4,850 5,450

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days; express service takes 2 working days; rush service takes 1 working day.
2. The CVASC accepts cash only.

 Please contact Embassy of Thailand in China if Thais are in troubles there.
 China Tour from Bangkok Thailand
 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Timor-LesteTurkmenistanAbu Dhabi, U.A.E.  
- Last modified on Dec. 06, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Thailand
Asked by Nincent Hsieh from SWEDEN | Dec. 06, 2018 08:37Reply
How much is the tourist visa in China,because I have Sweden passport,but I am here in Thailand,how ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Warren from FINLAND | Dec. 06, 2018 19:18
00Reply


You may need to pay THB1600 per person for that.
Asked by Alena Larionova from RUSSIAN | Dec. 03, 2018 16:15Reply
Can I get Tourist visa more than 30 days if I have only Thai stamp in passport?
I am Russian, and I would like to get Chinese Tourist L, but I heard from my friend that if I have just stamp in passport (not Thai visa) so they can give me just for 15 days China entry permit.
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from GERMANY | Dec. 03, 2018 22:47
00Reply


Sorry I cannot give you a definite answer for that. You can try to make the application to see how many days you can get. Or you can contact the visa office to inquire that beforehand.
Asked by Pierre from CANADA | Nov. 09, 2018 01:33Reply
We will be visiting HK and Shenzhen. Can we apply for a China visa on Thai passport in Hong Kong?
Answers (1)
Answered by Enzo | Nov. 09, 2018 01:52
00Reply


That's possible. You can try to apply from the office of the commissioner of the ministry of foreign affairs of PRC in HK SAR.
Asked by Julia from RUSSIA | Oct. 31, 2018 19:47Reply
Can I get Chinese Z-visa in Bangkok?
Hi there. I'm from Russia and I'd like to work in China. I already have invitation letter from the employer and all other documents.
Is it possible for non-Thai citizens to get a Chinese Z in Bangkok?
Should I go to the Chinese Embassy or to the Chinese Visa Application Centre?
And how much is the fee for 1 year work Z?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from FRANCE | Oct. 31, 2018 22:52
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply from the CAVSC in Bangkok. You may need to pay THB3,800 per person for that.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)