Thailand
Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Thailand

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ning Fukui
Address: 57 Ratchadaphisek Road, Bangkok 10400, Thailand
Tel: +66-2-2450088
Fax: +66-2-2468247
Email: chinaemb_th@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://th.chineseembassy.org/eng/
Working Hours: 09:00-17:00, Monday - Friday
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Thailand

Address: 55 AA Building 2nd fl. Ratchadaphisek Soi3,Bangkok 10400,Thailand
Tel: 0066-2-2450888
Fax: 0066-2-2472214
Application Submission: 09:00 - 12:00, Monday - Friday
Payment and Collection: 15:00 - 16:00, Monday - Friday

For Consular Protection 
Tel: 0066-854833327 (24 hour); 0066-2-2457010 (09:00-17:00, working day)

Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of Chinese consulates in Chiangmai, Songkhla 

 Consular Districts of the Consulates

Consulate General Consular Jurisdiction
The Consulate General in Chiang Mai Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Nan, Uttaradit, Tak, Phitsanulok, Sukhothai, Phayao, Phrae, Mae Hong Son
The Consulate General in Songkhla Chumphon, Ranong, Surat thani, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phangnga, Phuket, Krabi, Trang, Phat thalung, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala, Narathiwat
 

Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

From September 29th, 2015, the Center is responsible for receiving applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland China. Postal service for applications is currently not available. Online appointment is not mandatory but strongly recommended.

Applicants holding Diplomatic, Service or Official passport, or who apply for Hong Kong/Macao visa/entry permit, should still submit the application directly to the Embassy.

Meanwhile, the CVASC office in Thailand provides document authentication service at a certain cost. Foreigners in need of this service should go to the CVASC instead of the embassy while Chinese applicants are still required to apply for the authentication service from the embassy.

Detailed Information for CVASC

Address: 5 Floor, 1550 Thanapoom Tower, New Petchaburi Road, Makkasan, Bangkok, 10400
Tel: +66-22075999
Fax: +66-20075977
Email: bangkokcentre@visaforchina.org
Business Hours: Monday - Friday
Submission: 09:00 -15:00 (rush applications should be submitted before 11:00.)
Collection and Payment: 09:00 -16:00 (rush applications should be picked up after 15:30 on the same day of submission)

The required documents for applying Tourist Visa (L)

1. The original passport with at least one blank page and at least 6-month validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form. 
3. One recent passport photo attached on the Application Form.
4. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. Read the detailed requirements about the Invitation Letter. Other supporting and supplementary documents may also be needed by the consular officer when necessary. 
5. Foreign citizens should provide valid Thai visa or residence permit or other documents to prove their legal status.

Notes:
1. Thai Citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for sightseeing, visiting relatives, business or taking part in conferences and they stay in Hong Kong for less than 30 days.
2. Thai Citizens are exempt from Macao Visa/Entry Permit for up to 30 days. 
 

Fees (in THB)

Thais

Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,500 2,550 3,150
6-month Double Entry 2,500 3,550 4,150
6-month Multi-Entry 3,500 4,550 5,150
12-month Multi-Entry 5,000 6,050 6,650
 
US citizens
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 5,060 6,110 6,710

Canadians 
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 3,100 4,150 4,750

Citizens of Other Countries
Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,600 2,650 3,250
6-month Double Entry 2,150 3,200 3,800
6-month Multi-Entry 2,700 3,750 4,350
12-month Multi-Entry 3,800 4,850 5,450

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days; express service takes 2 working days; rush service takes 1 working day.
2. The CVASC accepts cash only.

 Please contact Embassy of Thailand in China if Thais are in troubles there.
 China Tour from Bangkok Thailand
 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Timor-LesteTurkmenistanAbu Dhabi, U.A.E.  
- Last modified on Feb. 20, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Thailand
Asked by Will Ross from THAILAND | Feb. 18, 2019 21:15Reply
Not flying in/out
I intend entering overland via Hong Kong and leaving overland to Laos. Can i still get an L or do i have to fly. I'm australian living in Thailand with long stay visa
Answers (3)
Answered by Lee from FRANCE | Feb. 19, 2019 22:18
00Reply


You don't need a visa for the overland in HK.
Answered by Will from THAILAND | Feb. 20, 2019 02:14
00Reply


Lee: i do need a China entry permit going from HK to China by train or bus
Answered by Thompson | Feb. 20, 2019 17:15
00Reply


If it's juts a transit in China, maybe you can get the free transit, and no visa will be needed. If you are worried, you can contact the immigration to inquire that.
Asked by Kat from KAZAKHSTAN | Jan. 26, 2019 01:19Reply
Student visa to China for Kazakhstan citizen
In it possible for Kazakhstan citizens apply for Chinese visa in tailand?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jenkins from RUSSIA | Jan. 27, 2019 22:01
00Reply


It's possible to apply from the CVASC if you meet all requirements.
Asked by Arkadiusz Puka from POLSKA | Jan. 08, 2019 06:26Reply
Visa other countries citizens
Hey

I come from Europe, Poland, normally we have 30 days entrance tourist visa. Making the application in Thailand cost regular is 1600 like in this scheme, even though making it in my country cost around 3 times more?

Thanks for help
Answers (2)
Answered by Kevin from ARGENTINA | Jan. 08, 2019 18:59
00Reply


You are correct that you could pay 1600 when making the visa in Thailand. If you are worried, you can contact the visa office to inquire this beforehand.
Answered by Arkadiusz Puka from POLAND | Jan. 09, 2019 00:54
00Reply


Thanks mate it is really suprising for me that the price of visa can be that big difference. Have a good day
Asked by jake from THAILAND | Jan. 08, 2019 03:01Reply
isit possible for thai national getting multi entry visa for china main land
im a thai national wish to get multi entry visa 12 months for china mainland isit possible?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jackson from GERMANY | Jan. 08, 2019 18:57
00Reply


That would be possible if you can meet all requirements. Just give it a try.
Asked by Nepali1 from NEPAL | Dec. 25, 2018 18:57Reply
Do I need a transit visa for shanghai for 11 hours when traveling from Bangkok to Toronto via shangh
I am a Nepali citizen currently in Thailand and moving to Toronto via shanghai as transit of 11 hours. Do I need to take a transit G?
Answers (1)
Answered by Abram from FINLAND | Dec. 25, 2018 19:55
00Reply


No. You are eligible for the 24h twov in Shanghai.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)