Thailand
Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Thailand

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ning Fukui
Address: 57 Ratchadaphisek Road, Bangkok 10400, Thailand
Tel: +66-2-2450088
Fax: +66-2-2468247
Email: chinaemb_th@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://th.chineseembassy.org/eng/
Working Hours: 09:00-17:00, Monday - Friday
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Thailand

Address: 55 AA Building 2nd fl. Ratchadaphisek Soi3,Bangkok 10400,Thailand
Tel: 0066-2-2450888
Fax: 0066-2-2472214
Application Submission: 09:00 - 12:00, Monday - Friday
Payment and Collection: 15:00 - 16:00, Monday - Friday

For Consular Protection 
Tel: 0066-854833327 (24 hour); 0066-2-2457010 (09:00-17:00, working day)

Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of Chinese consulates in Chiangmai, Songkhla 

 Consular Districts of the Consulates

Consulate General Consular Jurisdiction
The Consulate General in Chiang Mai Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Nan, Uttaradit, Tak, Phitsanulok, Sukhothai, Phayao, Phrae, Mae Hong Son
The Consulate General in Songkhla Chumphon, Ranong, Surat thani, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phangnga, Phuket, Krabi, Trang, Phat thalung, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala, Narathiwat
 

Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

From September 29th, 2015, the Center is responsible for receiving applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland China. Postal service for applications is currently not available. Online appointment is not mandatory but strongly recommended.

Applicants holding Diplomatic, Service or Official passport, or who apply for Hong Kong/Macao visa/entry permit, should still submit the application directly to the Embassy.

Meanwhile, the CVASC office in Thailand provides document authentication service at a certain cost. Foreigners in need of this service should go to the CVASC instead of the embassy while Chinese applicants are still required to apply for the authentication service from the embassy.

Detailed Information for CVASC

Address: 5 Floor, 1550 Thanapoom Tower, New Petchaburi Road, Makkasan, Bangkok, 10400
Tel: +66-22075999
Fax: +66-20075977
Email: bangkokcentre@visaforchina.org
Business Hours: Monday - Friday
Submission: 09:00 -15:00 (rush applications should be submitted before 11:00.)
Collection and Payment: 09:00 -16:00 (rush applications should be picked up after 15:30 on the same day of submission)

The required documents for applying Tourist Visa (L)

1. The original passport with at least one blank page and at least 6-month validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form. 
3. One recent passport photo attached on the Application Form.
4. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. Read the detailed requirements about the Invitation Letter. Other supporting and supplementary documents may also be needed by the consular officer when necessary. 
5. Foreign citizens should provide valid Thai visa or residence permit or other documents to prove their legal status.

Notes:
1. Thai Citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for sightseeing, visiting relatives, business or taking part in conferences and they stay in Hong Kong for less than 30 days.
2. Thai Citizens are exempt from Macao Visa/Entry Permit for up to 30 days. 
 

Fees (in THB)

Thais

Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,500 2,550 3,150
6-month Double Entry 2,500 3,550 4,150
6-month Multi-Entry 3,500 4,550 5,150
12-month Multi-Entry 5,000 6,050 6,650
 
US citizens
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 5,060 6,110 6,710

Canadians 
Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 3,100 4,150 4,750

Citizens of Other Countries
Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 1,600 2,650 3,250
6-month Double Entry 2,150 3,200 3,800
6-month Multi-Entry 2,700 3,750 4,350
12-month Multi-Entry 3,800 4,850 5,450

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days; express service takes 2 working days; rush service takes 1 working day.
2. The CVASC accepts cash only.

 Please contact Embassy of Thailand in China if Thais are in troubles there.
 China Tour from Bangkok Thailand
 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Timor-LesteTurkmenistanAbu Dhabi, U.A.E.  
- Last modified on Apr. 17, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Thailand
Asked by WING KHOON Lim from MALAYSIA | Apr. 16, 2019 02:34Reply
Can a Laos citizen travel to Macau and apply Visa on Arrival in Macau airport MFM?
Answers (1)
Answered by Brooklyn | Apr. 17, 2019 19:07
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply for Macau VOA.
Asked by Liana from UKRAINE | Apr. 13, 2019 21:35Reply
Tourist visa for Ukrainians
I am holder of Ukrainian passport, can we apply 3month/6 month chinese Lin bangkok ?
Answers (1)
Answered by King | Apr. 15, 2019 23:17
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply for tourist L type from the CVASC in there. You can have a try.
Asked by Chaiphon from UNITED STATES | Mar. 29, 2019 17:32Reply
Apply 10 years Chinese Tourist Visa using US Passport in Thailand for USA and Thai dual citizen.
Can we apply for 10 years Chinese Tourist l using US Passport in Thailand for USA and Thai dual citizen?

We live in USA but will go back to visit family in Thailand for 3 months and will visit to China with them during that period. Can we apply using US passport? Or only Thai passport allow?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hannah from FINLAND | Mar. 31, 2019 20:24
00Reply


Hi, you are advised to apply with the US passport from the Chinese consulate general in USA.
Asked by Robert Newton from THAILAND | Mar. 16, 2019 08:40Reply
Does a Thai Passport qualify for 24 hour transit free through GUANGZHOU , BAIYUN AIRPORT?
We are one Thai passport and two Canadian passports traveling through GUANGZHOU , BAIYUN AIRPORT

We have a 19-hour layover in transit and would like to book a hotel near the Airport.

I see the Canadian passport is OK for 24 hours but not sure in regards to the Thai Passport.

Do we need a Visa for a Canadian or Thai Passport?
Answers (3)
Answered by Sophia | Mar. 17, 2019 23:37
00Reply


If it's a transit in Guangzhou, you could apply for the 24h twov after arrival.
Answered by robert from THAILAND | Mar. 18, 2019 03:23
00Reply


Thanks will try to find the link. :)
Answered by robert from THAILAND | Mar. 18, 2019 03:27
00Reply



24-hour visa-free transit in China, also called the 24-hour transit without visa (24-hour TWOV for short), regulates that visa is not required for air, train, and ship passengers transiting in mainland China for a stay of no more than 24 hours before heading for a third country or region.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)