China Embassy in Egypt

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Song Aiguo
Minister Counselor: Mr. Qi Qianjin
Address: 14 Bahgat Aly Street, Zamalek, Cairo
Tel: +2-02-27380488, 27380477, 27380466, 27361219
Fax: +2-02-27359459
Office Hours: 08:30-14:30, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)
Email: webmaster_eg@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://eg.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Egypt

Tel: +2-02-27363556
Fax: +2-02-27362674
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)
Email: consulate_egy@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Districts

Except for four provinces of Alexandria, Port Said, Ismeilia, Suez

Consulate-General of the PRC in Alexandria

Consul General: Mr. Xu Nanshan
Address: 6 Badawi Rassaffa Street, Moharam Bey, Alexandria
Tel: +2-03-3916953
Fax: +2-03-3906409
Email: chinaconsul_ax_eg@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Districts

Alexandria Province, Port Said Province, Ismeilia Province, Suez Province

The Map of the Embassy

Address: 14 Bahgat Aly Street, Zamalek, Cairo,



Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Egyptian Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry EGP 150 USD 140 EGP 170
Double-Entry EGP 225 USD 140 EGP 255
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity EGP 300 USD 140 EGP 340
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity EGP 450 USD 140 EGP 510
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit EGP 170 N/A N/A
Group Visa EGP 120 N/A N/A

Expedited Service Fee per Person

1 working day processing EGP 170 for individual applicant
EGP 85 for Group applicant
2 working days processing EGP 115 for individual applicant
EGP 60 for Group applicant

 Please contact Embassy of Egypt in China if Egyptians have troubles there.
 
 Related China Embassies in Africa: Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. amr
Dear sir, am 20 years old and planning to vist china next month what papers should i get and prepare?

 Answered by Ms. Anita
You have to prepare the following documents:
1)Valid passport(six month or above before expired);
2) Neatly completed application form;
3) One recent photo;
4) round-way tickets and hotel reservation.
5. proof of enough money to cover your duration in China such as your bank statement 


  Asked by Mr. Ahmed
Hi...i'm an Egyptian male 33 years old, i'm a computer programmer, and i wanted to go to Hong Kong for some relaxation as i always wanted to visit Hong Kong, and hopefully i searched on the Hong Kong government site and it was listed that Egyptians don't need a visa or as i understood that it will be taken upon arrival in Hong Kong is this right?

 Answered by Mr. Alex(Hong Kong)
Yes, Egypitian passport holders are exempt from a visa to Hong Kong for up to 90 days.

- Last modified on Feb. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Egypt
Asked by Rashid Awan from PAKISTAN | Feb. 03, 2019 14:40Reply
Can pakistani apply china visa from egypt ?
Hi i am in Egypt i want to attend canton fair. Just to save time as i am here for 1 month. Can i apply china entry permit from Egypt ? China visa for Pakistani Passport.
Answers (1)
Answered by Andrew from BELGIUM | Feb. 10, 2019 18:23
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply from the CVASC in Egypt.
Asked by Mohamed abdelmegeed from EGYPT | Jan. 04, 2019 02:45Reply
Is Egyptian special passport have no need for visa entry to chia
Answers (1)
Answered by Ochoa | Jan. 06, 2019 18:52
00Reply


You are supposed to apply for a visa to enter China beforehand.
Asked by Aisha from EGYPT | Dec. 22, 2018 08:26Reply
I have a job offer in china and I want to know what documents I need to get the working visa ?
I also want to know what types there are for working z and how much it costs and also how many working days it takes me to extract the visa
Thank you so much
Aisha
Answers (1)
Answered by Catherine from GERMANY | Dec. 23, 2018 23:48
00Reply


You may need to prepare those documents including your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, a recently-taken passport-style photo, and a work permit from your employer. It usually takes four working days for the processing, and you need to pay LE530 per person.
Asked by Dina Saad ibrahim from EGYPT | Dec. 17, 2018 19:20Reply
I want to join a teaching job in china
Iam 26 years old I have 4 years banking experience and one year teaching experience can I get work visa? What is the required documents?
Answers (2)
Answered by Dina from EGYPT | Dec. 17, 2018 19:22
00Reply


And can i get double entry visa?
Answered by James from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 17, 2018 22:14
00Reply


To apply for a work Z type from the Chinese embassy in your country, you should first prepare those documents including your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, recently-taken passport-style photo, and a work permit from your employer. Just for your reference. After you get the work Z, you can enter China to get a residence permit. The residence permit has multiple entries.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)