China Embassy in Ethiopia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. La Yifan
Address: Jimma Road, Higher 24, Kebele 02, House No.792, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 5643, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Email: chinaemb_et@mfa.gov.cn
Working Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00 from Mon. to Fri. (except holidays)
Website: http://et.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office

Contact Number: +251-11-3712625, +251-922-726200
Fax: +251-11-3203803
Email: consulate_eth@mfa.gov.cn

Note: The consular office is open to receiving visa applications from 8:30a.m. to 12:00a.m.on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Ethiopia

Sections Information
Consular Office Tel: +251-11-3712625, +251-922-726200
Fax: +251-11-3203803
Political Office Tel: +251-11-3710010
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +251-11-3710428
Fax: +251-11-3713066
Cultural & Educational Office Tel: +251-11-3711561
Fax: +251-11-3718912
Commercial Office Address: W23-K05-H.No. 3257, Nifasilk Lafto, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 27753/1000, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel: +251-11-3728740, 3728739, 3728780, 3728781, 3728782
Fax: +251-11-3711611
Email: et@mofcom.gov.cn; ecchina@telecom.net.et
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00 from Mon. to Fri. (except holidays)

Visa Fees

Please pay by cash. Checks are not accepted by the embassy.

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Ethiopian Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity ETB 1200 ETB 2300 ETB 600
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity ETB 1800 ETB 2300 ETB 850
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity ETB 2400 ETB 2300 ETB 1200
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity ETB 3600 ETB 2300 ETB 1800
Hong Kong Visa ETB 500 ETB 500 ETB 500
Authentification Fee ETB 1900 N/A N/A

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time of a visa is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing ETB 500
2 or 3 working days processing ETB 300

Chinese Visa for Hong Kong

All Ethiopian passport holders (except for Diplomatic/Services Passport Holders)  need a valid Hong Kong Visa to enter HKSAR for any purpose, including transit (out of airport) and transit (remain in airport).

Chinese Visa Requirements of Tourist Visa L

1. The original passport with blank pages and at least 6-month validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form with one recent passport photo attached on it.
3. Please provide documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
Note: If applicants want to visit Tibet, they should get the Tibet Travel Permit issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau. Please provide the Tibet Travel Permit when you submit your application.

 Please contact Embassy of Ethiopia in China if Ethiopians are in a difficult situation there.

 Other China Embassies in Africa: Gabon, Ghana, Guinea

- Last modified on Apr. 11, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ethiopia
Asked by kabetamu from ETHIOPIA | Jul. 11, 2019 09:11Reply
HOW TO GET A STUDENT VISA FOR CHINA?
I have an acceptance letter from one of China university. could you tell me all the requirements to get X1 visa?
thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Rita from USA | Jul. 12, 2019 01:39
00Reply


Dear, you should provide valid passport, application form and recent photo, original and copy of admission letter and JW201or 202.
Asked by surafel melaku from ETHIOPIA | Jul. 05, 2019 01:28Reply
what is the requirment to get hong kong visa reply all steps please
Answers (1)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Jul. 07, 2019 20:04
00Reply


Dear, the requirements are different based on your visa type. Please specify your purpose of visiting Hong Kong and which type will you apply for?
Asked by Ruth from ETHIOPIA | Jul. 03, 2019 01:01Reply
My agent gave me fake paper and I got scammed and the embassy denied my visa
so can I apply again with the right documents this time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jenny from USA | Jul. 03, 2019 19:46
00Reply


Dear, you can reapply with right documents.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)