China Embassy in Ghana

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Sun Baohong
Address: No. 6, Agostino Neto Road, Airport Residential Area, Accra, Ghana
P. O. Box: 3356 Accra
Tel: +233-30-2761133
Fax: +233-30-2774527
Email: chinaemb_gh@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://gh.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Ghana

Address: No. 5A, 6th Circular Road, Cantoments, Accra
Tel: +233-30-2797437 (Visa Enquiry: 09:00 - 12:00, Tuesday and Thursday)
Fax: +233-30-2797327
Office Hours:
09:00-12:00, 15:00-17:00, Monday, Wednesday and Friday (except holidays)

China Visa Requirements & Check List

There are five categories of ordinary visas issued by China embassy in Ghana and they are Business Visa (F/M), Student Visa (X1/X2) and Work Visa (Z). 

Basic Requirements

1. The original and copy of passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages
2. Application form with one white background passport size photo

Supporting Requirements for each category

 F (non-business visiting or exchange)
1. Original Invitation Letter issued by an authorized unit (local government)
2. Return tickets and hotel reservations
3. Introductory letter from company
4. The original and copy of financial guarantee, such as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)

 M (business or commercial purposes)
1. Introductory letter from company
2. Original Invitation Letter by an authorized unit or invitation letter from business partner or a fair
3. Copy of registration certificate and tax clearance
4. Original and copy of finance guarantee, as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)
5. Return tickets and hotel reservations 

 X1/X2
1. Original and copy of JW201/JW202 form from the institution (not required for applicants of X2)
2. Original and copy of valid admission letter from an institution
3. Physical examination with a passport size photo for foreigners (need to be attested at the court)
4. Original and copy of financial guarantee for self-support students
5. Birth certificate

 Z
1. Original Invitation Letter from an authorized unit/Confimred Letter of Invitation 
2. Alien Employment Permit/ Foreign Experts Certificate/ Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Ghanaian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry USD 50 USD 35
Double-Entry USD 75 USD 50
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity USD 100 USD 65
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity USD 150 USD 100
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit USD 30 USD 30

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 5 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

1 - 2 working day processing USD 40
3 working days processing USD 25

Note: Fee are required to be paid to Standard Chartered Bank, applicants must pick up their passport with the payment receipt.

 Please contact Embassy of Ghana in China if Ghanaians are in troubles there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Nairobi, Kenya
                                                                                                                                         

- Last modified on Apr. 23, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ghana
Asked by Anthony Mann from GHANA | Apr. 23, 2019 11:02Reply
Hi Do I need an invitation letter to apply for tourist visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Alan from USA | Apr. 24, 2019 19:41
00Reply


Anthony, generally speaking, if you can provide the round-trip transportation tickets and hotel booking orders for your stay in China, the invitation letter is not needed.
Asked by Nanayaa from GHANA | Apr. 19, 2019 17:44Reply
When u do physical examination in ghana is that all or u do one in china too
Answers (1)
Answered by Tomas from USA | Apr. 22, 2019 01:04
00Reply


You may need to do it again when applying for the residence permit after you enter China.
Asked by Daniel Alordzinu from GHANA | Apr. 16, 2019 01:35Reply
Do I have to buy my ticket before presenting application
Answers (1)
Answered by Harper | Apr. 16, 2019 20:16
00Reply


You can just book the tickets instead of buying it before the application.
Asked by Dasman from GHANA | Apr. 15, 2019 09:05Reply
Student requirements
I'm applying for a student Visa, what are the requirements needed
Answers (1)
Answered by Isla | Apr. 16, 2019 20:15
00Reply


You should first prepare a filled-out application form affixed with 1 passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, medical certificate, admission letter and Jw form from the school, your bank statement as well as other required documents.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)