China Embassy in Ghana

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Sun Baohong
Address: No. 6, Agostino Neto Road, Airport Residential Area, Accra, Ghana
P. O. Box: 3356 Accra
Tel: +233-30-2761133
Fax: +233-30-2774527
Email: chinaemb_gh@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://gh.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Ghana

Address: No. 5A, 6th Circular Road, Cantoments, Accra
Tel: +233-30-2797437 (Visa Enquiry: 09:00 - 12:00, Tuesday and Thursday)
Fax: +233-30-2797327
Office Hours:
09:00-12:00, 15:00-17:00, Monday, Wednesday and Friday (except holidays)

China Visa Requirements & Check List

There are five categories of ordinary visas issued by China embassy in Ghana and they are Business Visa (F/M), Student Visa (X1/X2) and Work Visa (Z). 

Basic Requirements

1. The original and copy of passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages
2. Application form with one white background passport size photo

Supporting Requirements for each category

 F (non-business visiting or exchange)
1. Original Invitation Letter issued by an authorized unit (local government)
2. Return tickets and hotel reservations
3. Introductory letter from company
4. The original and copy of financial guarantee, such as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)

 M (business or commercial purposes)
1. Introductory letter from company
2. Original Invitation Letter by an authorized unit or invitation letter from business partner or a fair
3. Copy of registration certificate and tax clearance
4. Original and copy of finance guarantee, as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)
5. Return tickets and hotel reservations 

 X1/X2
1. Original and copy of JW201/JW202 form from the institution (not required for applicants of X2)
2. Original and copy of valid admission letter from an institution
3. Physical examination with a passport size photo for foreigners (need to be attested at the court)
4. Original and copy of financial guarantee for self-support students
5. Birth certificate

 Z
1. Original Invitation Letter from an authorized unit/Confimred Letter of Invitation 
2. Alien Employment Permit/ Foreign Experts Certificate/ Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Ghanaian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry USD 50 USD 35
Double-Entry USD 75 USD 50
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity USD 100 USD 65
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity USD 150 USD 100
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit USD 30 USD 30

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 5 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

1 - 2 working day processing USD 40
3 working days processing USD 25

Note: Fee are required to be paid to Standard Chartered Bank, applicants must pick up their passport with the payment receipt.

 Please contact Embassy of Ghana in China if Ghanaians are in troubles there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Nairobi, Kenya
                                                                                                                                         

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ghana
Asked by Rodriguez from SPAIN | Aug. 23, 2019 02:21Reply
Visa refusal
Can a visa be refused even if applicant has chinese government scholarship and has succesfully submitted documents and done the interview at the embassy?in other words what are your chances (%) of getting visa if you are on chinese gov't scholarship?
Asked by Cynthia from GHANA | Aug. 21, 2019 08:00Reply
how to get visa notice by authorised unit in china
i have a company in Ghana and want to do business in china. i need to notarize my company in the chinese embassy. however i am told i need a letter of authentication from high court and Ministry of foreign affairs but i am told to ask you embassy what is the requirement from the chinese ambassy
Answers (2)
Answered by Lesley from GHANA | Aug. 21, 2019 23:22
00Reply


Dear, you should follow the steps below:
Step 1. Have the document or a certified copy notarized by a local notary public or the competent authorities.

Step 2. Have the document authenticated the by the Legalization Office of Ghana Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Regional Integration in which the document is executed.

Step 3. Have the document authenticated by the Chinese Embassy.
Answered by cynthia oware from GHANA | Aug. 22, 2019 08:23
00Reply


you said i should have the document notourized. which document are you talking about
Asked by Kobi from GHANA | Aug. 21, 2019 00:25Reply
Registration deadline
Please i have two different deadlines on my admission notice and jw201.The former bares 4th september and the latter bares 30th september.Which one does the embassy base on to deny visa if deadline date is up or almost up? I wrote to the school for extension letter but they told me not to worry and they have extended my registration deadline.My problem now is with the embassy.If they use the deadline which is 4th september,then it is likely they may refuse me considering i have barely 2 weeks left.The embassy too is crowded with applicants so there is no guarantee i can do my submission nd interview any soon.
Answers (1)
Answered by Henry from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 21, 2019 19:33
00Reply


you could try your best to contact the embassy and ask.
Asked by Osei Richard from GHANA | Aug. 17, 2019 00:12Reply
Please do I need to pay my Visa application fee at bank before submitting the receipt.
Or I should come to the embassy to make payment before submitting my documents.
Answers (1)
Answered by Rachel from GHANA | Aug. 18, 2019 20:44
00Reply


Dear, all applicants should only pay visa fees and (or plus) express service charges with visa pay slip at the Ecobank, CASH ONLY.
Asked by kwabena from GHANA | Aug. 16, 2019 23:56Reply
Saw "LOCAL ID" on application forms,what if I don't have the national ID card,is it going to be a problem or other stuff can be used in place such as passport,NHIS,Birth certificate? wanna know.
Answers (1)
Answered by Camille from DENMARK | Aug. 19, 2019 01:50
00Reply


if you don't have the ID card, you could type the number of other valid identification document like passport.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)