China Embassy in Ghana

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Sun Baohong
Address: No. 6, Agostino Neto Road, Airport Residential Area, Accra, Ghana
P. O. Box: 3356 Accra
Tel: +233-30-2761133
Fax: +233-30-2774527
Email: chinaemb_gh@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://gh.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Ghana

Address: No. 5A, 6th Circular Road, Cantoments, Accra
Tel: +233-30-2797437 (Visa Enquiry: 09:00 - 12:00, Tuesday and Thursday)
Fax: +233-30-2797327
Office Hours:
09:00-12:00, 15:00-17:00, Monday, Wednesday and Friday (except holidays)

China Visa Requirements & Check List

There are five categories of ordinary visas issued by China embassy in Ghana and they are Business Visa (F/M), Student Visa (X1/X2) and Work Visa (Z). 

Basic Requirements

1. The original and copy of passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages
2. Application form with one white background passport size photo

Supporting Requirements for each category

 F (non-business visiting or exchange)
1. Original Invitation Letter issued by an authorized unit (local government)
2. Return tickets and hotel reservations
3. Introductory letter from company
4. The original and copy of financial guarantee, such as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)

 M (business or commercial purposes)
1. Introductory letter from company
2. Original Invitation Letter by an authorized unit or invitation letter from business partner or a fair
3. Copy of registration certificate and tax clearance
4. Original and copy of finance guarantee, as personal bank account statement or recent pay slips from employer (4 months or more)
5. Return tickets and hotel reservations 

 X1/X2
1. Original and copy of JW201/JW202 form from the institution (not required for applicants of X2)
2. Original and copy of valid admission letter from an institution
3. Physical examination with a passport size photo for foreigners (need to be attested at the court)
4. Original and copy of financial guarantee for self-support students
5. Birth certificate

 Z
1. Original Invitation Letter from an authorized unit/Confimred Letter of Invitation 
2. Alien Employment Permit/ Foreign Experts Certificate/ Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Ghanaian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry USD 50 USD 35
Double-Entry USD 75 USD 50
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity USD 100 USD 65
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity USD 150 USD 100
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit USD 30 USD 30

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 5 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

1 - 2 working day processing USD 40
3 working days processing USD 25

Note: Fee are required to be paid to Standard Chartered Bank, applicants must pick up their passport with the payment receipt.

 Please contact Embassy of Ghana in China if Ghanaians are in troubles there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Nairobi, Kenya
                                                                                                                                         

- Last modified on Nov. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ghana
Asked by Vanexcel from GHANA | Dec. 14, 2019 00:30Reply
Birth certificate
Is a birth certificate compulsory when am applying for a students visa
Asked by Afia Serwaa Fordjour from GHANA | Dec. 07, 2019 04:35Reply
What are required for getting a visa
Do I need anything from the supreme court when I am applying for a student's visa? And if so what are the documents they require before they process and grant me a visa
Answers (1)
Answered by Gary from GHANA | Dec. 09, 2019 00:20
00Reply


You may need a non-criminal record from there.
Asked by Emmanuel from CHINA | Nov. 20, 2019 16:19Reply
Documents checklist for my mom and sister with a baby to visit me
I’m currently in China and my mom and sister with a baby want to visit me next month which is in 9 days. Can I please have a document checklist for them because I have gone online and asked friends but I don’t seem to have a complete set of documents checklist.
Thank you
Answers (2)
Answered by Kimi from GHANA | Nov. 20, 2019 19:15
00Reply


If they plan to visit you for a short time, they should apply for tourist visas.

Checklist for tourist visa application documents:
1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application,with 2 or more blank visa pages.
2. Photocopy of the information page and extension page(if applicable) of the passport.
3. One fully completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo(full face,front view,and bare head, against a light background, size 48X33mm) attached.
4. An Invitation Letter issued by you and a photocopy of your residence permit.
5. Air ticket and paid hotel reservation receipt, etc.
6. Original Bank Statement within latest four months and the statement shall be signed and stamped by the bank.

For the baby, the following supplementary documents are required:
I. The original and photocopy of the unabridged birth certificate.
II. Photocopies of passports of both parents.
III. Notarized Parental Letter of Consent or the Affidavit from non-accompanying parent(s) authorizing the travel.
Answered by Emmanuel from CHINA | Nov. 29, 2019 17:19
00Reply


Thanks
Asked by Bright Abekah Daniels from GHANA | Nov. 18, 2019 00:29Reply
I would like to find out if one can be denied X1 visa to China if he has Venereal disease (STIs)
Answers (2)
Answered by Cindy from SINGAPORE | Nov. 18, 2019 18:33
00Reply


It's hard to say, but the disease will have some negative influence on your X1 visa application.
Answered by Bright Daniels from GHANA | Nov. 19, 2019 00:45
00Reply


Thanks
Asked by Jennifer from GHANA | Nov. 15, 2019 17:56Reply
Hong Kong Visa
How do I secure a Hong Kong business visa? I am at a loss now because I was at the Chinese embassy and I was told it's not done there..I need help please!!
Answers (1)
Answered by Kathie from NEW ZEALAND | Nov. 17, 2019 23:16
00Reply


You can send the application to the HK Immigration Department directly by post.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)